Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Yangtze Memory Technologies (YMTC) entered the global top three NAND flash suppliers for the first time in the second quarter of 2026. Counterpoint Research’s shipment tracker, as reported by Tom’s Hardware, puts YMTC behind Samsung and SK hynix by bits shipped—not by revenue—after a surge in enterprise SSD demand tied to AI servers and hyperscale data centers.

What the Q2 2026 ranking measures

The ranking is based on the number of NAND bits shipped worldwide during Q2 2026. It is not a ranking of sales value, profit, product quality or qualification with major cloud providers.

Supplier Share of worldwide NAND bits shipped, Q2 2026 Position
Samsung 25% No. 1
SK hynix 22% No. 2
YMTC 14% No. 3
Kioxia Below YMTC’s share Displaced from the shipment top three

Counterpoint’s figures were published on August 12, 2026, in the headline “Server-Led eSSDs Hit 48% of NAND Shipments; YMTC Enters Global Top Three.” YMTC’s 14% share narrowly moved it ahead of Kioxia in shipment volume.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why shipment leadership does not equal revenue leadership

Enterprise SSDs accounted for 48% of global NAND bits shipped in Q2 2026, compared with 26% a year earlier. Drives used in AI servers and hyperscale infrastructure generally command more revenue per device than consumer storage, but YMTC’s output is still concentrated largely in consumer products.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Crucial BX500 240GB 3D NAND SATA 2.5-Inch Internal SSD, up to 540MB/s - CT240BX500SSD1, Solid State Drive
  • Boot up faster. Load files quicker. Improve overall system responsiveness
  • 300% faster than a typical hard drive
  • Improves battery life because it’s 45x more energy efficient than a typical hard drive
  • Micron 3D NAND – advancing the world's memory and storage technology for 40 years
  • Crucial 3-year limited warranty

That mix explains why YMTC ranked fifth by NAND revenue in the same report despite ranking third by bits shipped. A supplier can ship a large number of lower-priced consumer bits without matching the revenue generated by competitors with greater exposure to enterprise drives, qualification programs and premium contracts.

How YMTC reached the third position

Fast shipment growth

YMTC’s NAND bit shipments rose 22% year over year and 5% from the previous quarter. That growth was sufficient to overtake Kioxia as the market shifted toward higher-volume server storage.

Scaling 3D NAND production

YMTC was mass-producing 267-layer 3D NAND through its Xtacking architecture in 2026 and developing devices with more than 300 layers. Higher layer counts can increase the amount of storage produced from a wafer, but layer count alone does not prove that a supplier matches rivals on manufacturing yield, endurance, controller integration, qualification or profitability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
fanxiang S101 1TB SSD SATA SSD 1TB Internal Solid State Drive SATA III 6Gb/s 2.5" SSD, UP to 520MB/s, 3D NAND TLC, Upgrade Laptop PC and Desktops
  • SPEED UP COMPUTER: The fanxiang 1TB SSD 2.5 Inch SATA SSD achieves blazing read and write speeds of 520MB/s, facilitating rapid file and data transfers
  • UPGRADE YOUR COMPUTER: Compared to HDDs, the 1TB SATA SSD boots up at least 50% faster, enabling instant productivity or gaming sessions
  • LONG-LASTING DURABILITY: The 2.5 SATA SSD 1TB incorporates 3D NAND TLC chips, offering a longer lifespan in writes compared to QLC, ensuring a more reliable data storage solution
  • EXTENSIVE COMPATIBILITY: The S101 1TB SATA III SSD is compatible with desktops, laptops, all-in-one PCs, supporting various operating systems like Windows, Linux, and Mac OS, meeting the needs of diverse devices
  • 3-Year Service: Fanxiang S101 1TB SSD solid state drive provides 3 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions, please contact us and we will sincerely and professionally solve the problem for you

A market moving toward servers

The enterprise share of NAND bits nearly doubled from 26% to 48% in one year. Counterpoint expects enterprise SSDs to exceed half of global NAND bits by the end of 2026. That demand gives suppliers with established server relationships a powerful advantage, while also creating an incentive for YMTC to change its product mix.

How Samsung, SK hynix and Kioxia fit into the shift

Company What the Q2 2026 data shows Strategic context
Samsung 25% shipment share Share fell from 32% in Q2 2024 as the company emphasized higher-margin DRAM.
SK hynix 22% shipment share Solidigm bit shipments increased 40% quarter over quarter, helped by server demand.
YMTC 14% shipment share Fast growth, consumer-heavy output and 267-layer NAND in mass production.
Kioxia Outside the top three by shipments Slower growth allowed YMTC to pass it in Q2 2026.

Samsung’s lower share does not mean its NAND business has become uncompetitive; the change partly reflects capital and product emphasis on DRAM. SK hynix’s result benefited from the server-oriented contribution of Solidigm. Kioxia’s position shows how quickly the ranking can change when one supplier grows faster during a major demand transition.

Why AI-server demand matters to YMTC

AI training and inference systems use large pools of fast storage for datasets, checkpoints and model-serving infrastructure. Hyperscale operators typically require extensive validation for firmware, endurance, failure behavior, supply continuity and fleet management before adopting a drive at scale.

Rank #3
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

YMTC’s shipment ranking confirms that it is producing substantial NAND volume, but it does not establish that the company has achieved the same level of Western server qualification as Samsung or SK hynix. The distinction matters because enterprise contracts can generate more revenue and steadier demand than consumer channels.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Export restrictions limit YMTC’s addressable market

YMTC has been on the U.S. Entity List since December 2022. The restriction limits its access to some Western technologies, customers and qualification pathways. Tom’s Hardware reports that this leaves China’s domestic market and consumer demand as YMTC’s principal addressable channels today.

Those constraints help explain the gap between YMTC’s shipment rank and its revenue rank. They also make the company’s planned move into enterprise SSDs more difficult: winning data-center business requires not only competitive NAND, but also access to qualification ecosystems, software support and long-term supply agreements.

Rank #4
Sale
PNY CS900 500GB 2.5" SATA III Internal SSD
  • Upgrade your laptop or desktop computer and feel the difference with super-fast OS boot times and application loads
  • Exceptional performance offering up to 550MB/s seq. Read and 500MB/s seq. Write speeds
  • Superior performance as compared to traditional hard drives (HDD)
  • Ultra-low power consumption
  • Backwards compatible with SATA II 3GB/sec

YMTC’s next move: more enterprise SSDs

Counterpoint reports that YMTC plans to shift its product mix toward enterprise SSDs in the second half of 2026. If that shift succeeds, it could improve revenue per bit and make the company’s business less dependent on consumer storage.

Execution will determine how meaningful the plan becomes. Important questions include whether YMTC can secure sustained controller and packaging capacity, pass customer validation, deliver consistent yields at high layer counts and supply drives at the reliability levels expected by server operators. The current data does not answer those questions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What this means for NAND prices and consumer SSD buyers

YMTC’s third-place shipment ranking alone does not establish that retail SSD prices will fall. Consumer pricing depends on total NAND output, inventory, contract negotiations, controller and packaging costs, exchange rates and demand across phones, PCs and data centers. The Q2 figures show a changing supply mix, not a guaranteed price move.

Best Value
Sale
fanxiang S500 Pro 256GB NVMe SSD M.2 PCIe 3.0, Gen 3x4 2280 Internal Solid State Drive, SLC Cache 3D NAND TLC, Up to 3000MB/s, Compatible with Laptop and PC Desktops(Black)
  • EXCELLENT PERFORMANCE: Fanxiang S500 Pro M.2 SSD adds graphite heat dissipation stickers to provide effective heat dissipation control for internal ssd, improve its performance and service life, up to 160TBW (TeraBytes Written)
  • HIGH-SPEED TRANSMISSION: Accelerate the reading performance of solid-state hard drives through intelligent SLC cache technology, up to 3000MB/s(actual speed varies depending on host interface, testing software, and other environmental factors), greatly improving the speed of booting, program opening, game loading, file saving and transmission, etc
  • Preferred Chip: Fanxiang S500 Pro ssd NVMe uses 3D NAND technology and high-quality TLC particles, which further improves product life and stability. There is no internal mechanical mechanism, good shock resistance, and high data security
  • WIDELY COMPATIBLE: Internal SSD is compatible with Windows7, 8, 10, 11, Mac OS10.9, and later. Compatible with laptops, desktops, and all-in-one computers (computer motherboard must be equipped with M.2 interface). The SSD must be formatted before first use.
  • 3-YEAR QUALITY ASSURANCE: Fanxiang is committed to providing high-quality products to global business partners and provides a 3-year quality assurance service (the product packaging includes mounting screws and screwdrivers)

Consumers may encounter more YMTC-based storage through products sold in China and other markets that source from its consumer-focused channels. Availability, firmware support, warranty coverage and component disclosure vary by brand and region, so a NAND manufacturer’s shipment rank is not enough to select a particular SSD. No specific retail YMTC model is established by the Q2 ranking.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to read the headline accurately

  • “No. 3” means bits shipped in Q2 2026. It does not mean third by revenue or profit.
  • YMTC’s share was 14%. Samsung and SK hynix remained ahead at 25% and 22%.
  • Enterprise demand drove the market. Enterprise SSDs reached 48% of NAND bits shipped, up from 26% a year earlier.
  • Technology progress is real but incomplete evidence. YMTC was mass-producing 267-layer NAND and developing more than 300 layers, without public proof here of parity in yield or qualification.
  • Market access remains constrained. The U.S. Entity List limits YMTC’s reach into Western server markets.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is YMTC now ahead of Kioxia?

Yes, in the Q2 2026 ranking of worldwide NAND bits shipped. The available figures place YMTC at 14% and move Kioxia out of the top three. That does not establish a lead in revenue, profit or every NAND product category.

Does YMTC’s ranking mean it is equal to Samsung or SK hynix technologically?

No. The shipment data confirms volume growth and 267-layer mass production, but it does not establish equal yields, endurance, enterprise qualification, profitability or access to Western server customers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Will this make consumer SSDs cheaper?

Not necessarily. The ranking does not provide a retail-price forecast; consumer prices also depend on inventories, total supply, component costs and demand outside enterprise storage.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.