Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
China is usually the best default for complex, high-volume products. Vietnam is often the stronger diversification and export-assembly option, especially where electricity and corporate-tax costs matter. India becomes compelling when domestic-market access, engineering capability, pharmaceuticals, automotive, industrial production or policy incentives outweigh its currently lower cited productivity and logistics performance. The right answer is determined by your product, volume, destination market and total landed cost—not by wage rates alone.
China, Vietnam or India: the short answer
Use China as the starting point when your product needs many components, specialized tooling, fast iteration, a broad choice of factories and dependable export logistics. Its cited output per worker is the highest of the three, and its logistics ranking is also strongest in the comparison.
Choose Vietnam when you need export-oriented assembly, supply-chain diversification or a cost-sensitive operation in electronics, footwear, furniture or textiles. Vietnam has the lowest cited commercial electricity price and statutory corporate-tax rate, but many factories still depend on imported components and the local supplier base is narrower than China’s.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Consider India when the factory is connected to India’s large domestic market or when engineering, software, pharmaceutical, automotive and industrial capabilities are central to the product. India’s scale and growth are significant advantages, yet state-level infrastructure, customs execution, supplier maturity and productivity can vary widely.
#1 Best Overall
- Powerful Turbo Fan:CAGIWIRU Electric Air Duster have reached speed up to 130000RPM,Can efficient remove dust and debris.With LED light and Three Adjustable Speed to meet with different cleaning tasks.
- With Attached USB C Fasting Charging cable.Charing 3 hours,Enjoy up to 240 minutes of use on the lowest setting, For third speed can use for 25mins.with four charging options to meet with your needs.
- Wide Application: attached 5 different nozzles,making it suitable for a variety of scenes, such as car,pet, pc, keyboards, and other electronic devices. It also serves for office and home clean duster.
- Handy Design & Portable:Cordless air duster electric nozzle is Light weight and small size, design and comfortable to hold and space saving, convenient to carry around. You can put it in your room or inside the car without taking up space.
- Economical &Reusable: Built durable materials with a long-lasting battery,our CAGIWIRU air duster it's a sustainable alternative to disposable air cans.
A sound decision compares factory price, tooling, freight, duties, taxes, inventory, defects, financing, compliance and resilience. A country that appears cheapest at the factory gate can be the most expensive after those costs are included.
What the current indicators actually show
The following figures come from NITI Aayog’s 2025 comparison, which uses World Bank and International Labour Organization data for the productivity and logistics indicators, and from UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD) 2024 trade data. Electricity figures are commercial rates cited for 2025/2024, not a guaranteed quote for a particular factory or province.
| Indicator | China | Vietnam | India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics Performance Index rank | 19 | 43 | 38 |
| Output per worker | $19.8 per hour | $12.4 per hour | $10.7 per hour |
| Commercial electricity | $0.08/kWh | $0.07/kWh | $0.12/kWh |
| Statutory corporate tax | 25% | 20% | 30% |
| 2024 GDP | Not stated in the cited comparison | $454.365 billion | $3.891743 trillion |
| 2024 GDP growth | Not stated in the cited comparison | 6.70% | 6.90% |
| 2024 merchandise exports | Not stated in the cited comparison | $404.824 billion | $442.762 billion |
| 2024 merchandise imports | Not stated in the cited comparison | $380.515 billion | $718.261 billion |
| 2024 merchandise trade balance | Not stated in the cited comparison | $24.309 billion surplus | $275.499 billion deficit |
Output per worker is a productivity indicator, not a wage quote. It reflects how much economic output a worker produces on average and can be affected by capital equipment, process design, product mix and measurement methods. Likewise, an LPI rank is country-level context; a factory near a major port can perform very differently from one inland or in a congested industrial zone.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
China: the strongest general-purpose manufacturing ecosystem
Where China fits best
China is the most natural first option for complex products, high volumes, many-component assemblies and tooling-intensive production. A dense network of component makers, mold and die shops, electronics specialists, packaging suppliers, test laboratories and logistics providers makes it easier to develop a product and add capacity without moving every upstream process.
Rank #2
- Screen Cleaner is Your Screen’s New Bestfriend! - EVEO is proud to present a screen cleaner that’s perfectly suited for your TV. Meet your new screen cleaner, computer screen cleaner, laptop cleaner, iPad cleaner, Macbook,tv cleaner or any other electronic device. Our screen cleaner spray and wipe along with the included plush microfiber cloth, easily removes dust, fingerprints & other smudges on the screen’s surface. Clean effectively for a streak-free screen
- Gentle on your Screens - Our screen cleaner spray and wipes is compatible to be used even for the most sensitive LCD, LED, CRT, and OLED screens in proper use. Be at ease knowing that this product is compatible with all the major brands: LG, SONY, Samsung, Sharp, iPad, iPhone, Android screens, Kindle, PC monitors - we’ve got you covered! Can be used as LCD screen cleaner, tv cleaner, smart tv screen cleaner, and more
- Premium Super Soft Plush Microfiber Cloth - Included in this efficient screen cleaning kit. This screen cleaner spray and wipe has our signature plush microfiber cloth specially designed to comply with screens and monitors and leave them streak-free. Has been shown to effectively absorbs stubborn stains, zero streaks, and no fiber shedding. Always use this together with our screen cleaner for the best results
- Easy-to-Use Screen Cleaner Kit + microfiber cleaning cloth - The EVEO Screen Cleaning Kit will easily be your new favorite tool when it comes to taking care of the things you love most, quick and easy solution for a streak-free screen. Simply screw on the sprayer gun on the screen cleaner bottle. Spray the cleaning liquid onto the microfiber cloth, then wipe the screen until desired cleanliness & shine is achieved.
- Quality Screen Care Kit Worth Purchasing - Enjoy a convenient Screen Cleaner anytime, anywhere you need it. Your satisfaction is our top priority. We stand behind the quality of our products and that’s why, you shouldn’t be worrying at all. We manufacture the Best Screen Cleaner. and can be used for laptop cleaning kit, laptop screen cleaner, tv screen cleaner for smart tv. MacBook screen cleaner, monitor cleaner or screen cleaner spray for electronic devices with microfiber cleaning cloth
The cited output per worker is $19.8 per hour, ahead of Vietnam’s $12.4 and India’s $10.7. China also ranks 19 on the cited Logistics Performance Index, compared with 43 for Vietnam and 38 for India. Those figures do not guarantee a particular lead time, but they support China’s advantage when predictable movement of parts and finished goods is critical.
China’s main trade-offs
- Higher cited operating indicators than Vietnam: commercial electricity is listed at $0.08/kWh versus $0.07/kWh in Vietnam, and statutory corporate tax at 25% versus 20%.
- Concentration risk: relying on one country, industrial cluster or contract manufacturer can expose the product to disruption, policy changes, tariffs and transport interruptions.
- Geopolitical and tariff exposure: the duty treatment and rules of origin for the destination market can change the landed-cost calculation.
- Intellectual-property risk: drawings, firmware, tooling and supplier access need contractual, technical and operational controls.
What to verify before selecting a Chinese supplier
- Confirm that the legal entity you audit is the entity that will manufacture, invoice and export the goods.
- Map every critical component and identify whether the factory makes it, buys it from a related company or sources it from an unaffiliated supplier.
- Audit process controls, calibration, incoming inspection, traceability, corrective-action records and change-control procedures.
- Protect tooling and intellectual property with ownership terms, access controls, confidentiality provisions and a practical exit plan.
- Model destination-country tariffs, possible anti-dumping measures, origin rules and the cost of a second source outside China.
Vietnam: a powerful export and diversification base
Where Vietnam fits best
Vietnam is well suited to export-oriented assembly and to programs that want to diversify production while remaining in Asia. The country is particularly relevant for electronics assembly, footwear, furniture, textiles and other labor-intensive or moderately complex products.
Vietnam has the lowest cited commercial electricity cost at $0.07/kWh and the lowest statutory corporate-tax rate at 20%. Its cited output per worker is $12.4 per hour, and its LPI rank is 43. Those indicators can support a competitive operating model, but they should not be interpreted as proof that every Vietnamese factory has lower total cost than every Chinese factory.
Trade scale and momentum
UNCTAD reports Vietnam’s 2024 GDP at $454.365 billion, with 6.70% growth. Merchandise exports reached $404.824 billion and imports $380.515 billion, producing a $24.309 billion surplus. The export figures demonstrate a substantial manufacturing and trading base, while the import total also highlights how much production relies on components and materials entering the country.
Rank #3
- 【Large size】:Measuring 800 x 300 mm/ 31. 5×12 inches, which is wider and taller than others. Large mouse pad can perfectly fit your keyboard and mouse of any size, and there is also ample space for peripherals such as phones, tablets, etc.
- 【LED backlight mouse pad】:Blade Hawks RGB mouse pad provides 7 static modes and 7 dynamic modes will give you the options you are looking for. Power-off memory function remembers the last lighting mode you selected. The super glow fiber Chroma will give you a colorful gaming setup that you want.
- 【Anti-slip rubber base】:Made from Natural rubber, this gaming mousepad will firmly grip your desktop, allowing you to enjoy the ultimate precision in the games you are most passionate about. It also comes with a texture that enhances this ability even further.
- 【Smooth and waterproof surface】: Micro-textured cloth surface, for extremely precise mouse control and a smooth movement. When liquid splashes on the gaming mouse pad, it forms water droplets and slides down. Will not delay your work or gameplay.
- 【Plug and play】: This mouse and keyboard pad is powered by USB, plug and play, no driver required. One button control light modes. Press one time to change the lighting mode, press twice to change the brightness, press and hold about 3 seconds turn ON/OFF.
Vietnam’s constraints to test
- Component localization: a low assembly quote may conceal imported motors, displays, chips, fabrics, chemicals or subassemblies. Add inbound freight, duty and lead-time variance for those inputs.
- Supplier depth: there may be fewer local second sources for specialized tooling, high-tolerance parts and process equipment than in China.
- Port and inland capacity: compare the actual plant-to-port route, trucking availability, container cutoffs and seasonal congestion rather than relying on the national LPI rank.
- Rapid growth: expanding demand can create labor competition, capacity reservations and longer onboarding times for new programs.
How to qualify a Vietnamese factory
- Request a complete bill of materials with country of origin for each major input, not just a finished-product quotation.
- Ask for current monthly capacity, utilization, overtime assumptions and the capacity available for your ramp schedule.
- Identify which operations are performed in-house and which are subcontracted, including printing, molding, plating, testing and packaging.
- Run a pilot lot with the same materials, work instructions and inspection plan intended for production.
- Price a contingency route for imported components and a second qualified factory before committing all volume.
India: domestic-market scale and engineering potential
Where India fits best
India is attractive when manufacturing is linked to sales in India or when the product benefits from engineering, software, pharmaceutical, automotive and industrial capabilities. A local plant can reduce import exposure for a large domestic market and make regulatory, service and customization work easier.
India’s 2024 GDP was $3.891743 trillion, with 6.90% growth. Merchandise exports were $442.762 billion, while imports were $718.261 billion, creating a $275.499 billion deficit. The size of the economy and growth rate support long-term demand, but the import deficit indicates that many manufacturing chains still depend heavily on imported inputs.
India’s cited cost and productivity picture
NITI Aayog lists output per worker at $10.7 per hour, commercial electricity at $0.12/kWh and statutory corporate tax at 30%. These are less favorable than the cited figures for China and Vietnam. Low nominal wages, where they exist, do not automatically overcome higher power costs, lower throughput, scrap, rework, inventory or logistics variability.
Recommended Free Tools
India’s execution variables
- State-level differences: roads, ports, industrial power, permitting, labor availability and supplier clusters vary substantially by location.
- Customs and inland movement: evaluate broker competence, document accuracy, port routing, rail and trucking options, and the time required to clear inputs and exports.
- Supplier maturity: verify whether local vendors can hold tolerances, maintain traceability and support your required volumes, certifications and engineering changes.
- Policy programs: incentives can improve economics, but eligibility, localization thresholds, documentation and payment timing must be confirmed for the specific product and jurisdiction.
When an India-first strategy makes sense
- Estimate demand in India separately from export demand and determine whether local production avoids meaningful import duties, freight or service costs.
- Choose a state and industrial cluster based on the complete route for materials and finished goods, not only land or labor costs.
- Validate utilities with actual connection capacity, outage history, backup requirements and the tariff applicable to your load profile.
- Test engineering change control, quality escalation and after-sales support with a pilot program before a full-scale launch.
- Confirm incentive terms in writing and model the economics without incentives so the project remains viable if payment is delayed or eligibility changes.
Which country has the lowest manufacturing cost?
There is no universal lowest-cost country. Vietnam has the lowest cited commercial electricity and corporate-tax figures, but those are only two lines in a total-cost model. China’s higher productivity can reduce labor hours, scrap and supervision per unit. India’s wages may look attractive for some operations, yet the cited productivity and electricity figures can offset that advantage. Imported components, duties, inland transport and inventory can reverse any factory-price ranking.
Rank #4
- 【Softer and More Comfortable】Vaydeer wrist rest has unique diamond pattern, which is the combination of softness and aesthetics. The materials of wrist rest are improved into higher quality memory foam and covered with silky smooth lycra. The computer wrist rest makes you as comfortable and cushiony as like rest your wrists on clouds.
- 【Ergonomic Wrist Saver】The wrist rests for keyboard and mouse comes with a 17.32×3.15×0.83 inch keyboard wrist pad and a 5.94×3.15×0.83 inch mouse wrist support. Based on ergonomic design, the unique concave shape is the perfect fit for your wrist joints. The wrist rest pad fits most computer keyboards and laptops, improve hand and wrist posture, release your wrist and arm stress.
- 【Non-Slip Rubber Bottom】Featuring an anti-skid silicone base on the bottom, this wrist keyboard support stays firmly in place on your desk, preventing the padding from sliding around, ensuring stable and consistent wrist support during extended computer sessions.
- 【Better Experience & Pain Relief】Our keyboard arm rest is beneficial to alleviate the soreness caused by direct contact and friction between your arm and a hard desk surface, reducing the risk of wrist fatigue or carpal tunnel. The soft texture of memory foam can evenly distribute the pressure around your wrists and provide good support with just enough give.
- 【Helpful in Multiple Scenarios】Whether you're working, studying, writing, typing, gaming, this keyboard and mouse rest combo is an essential accessory to add comfort and support to your hands and wrists. It’s also a great gift for men, women, family, friend, coworker, gamer, teacher, etc.
Build a landed-cost model
For each country and supplier, calculate the same unit of output and the same delivery term:
- Ex-factory price, including labor, overhead, packaging and supplier margin.
- Tooling, molds, fixtures, test equipment, engineering and validation amortized over realistic volume.
- Inbound freight and duties for components that the factory imports.
- Outbound ocean or air freight, insurance, destination duties, brokerage and domestic delivery.
- Corporate, withholding or indirect taxes that apply to the transaction and cannot be recovered.
- Inventory required for transit time, minimum order quantities, safety stock and seasonal variability.
- Inspection, laboratory testing, certification, warranty, defect, rework and return costs.
- Financing, currency hedging and the cost of qualifying and maintaining a second source.
Use a sensitivity table rather than a single point estimate. Change freight rates, exchange rates, order volume, defect rate, duty classification and lead time to see which assumptions could change the decision.
Supplier capability matters more than a country label
Shortlist factories against a common scorecard so a strong facility in a less-favored country is not rejected by an average national statistic. Require evidence, not a presentation.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Area | Evidence to request | Decision question |
|---|---|---|
| Process control | Control plans, capability studies, calibration and corrective-action records | Can the factory hold the critical specifications repeatedly? |
| Capacity | Equipment list, shifts, utilization, bottleneck analysis and expansion plan | Can it meet peak demand without unapproved subcontracting? |
| Quality | Defect history, traceability, inspection results and customer-audit findings | Will quality be visible and recoverable when something fails? |
| Tooling and engineering | Tool ownership, maintenance plan, CAD revision control and engineering-change process | Can the design evolve without losing control of production? |
| Supply chain | Approved-vendor list, component origins, lead times and second-source plan | What happens if a critical input is unavailable? |
| Compliance | Licenses, labor and environmental records, certifications and export documents | Can the factory legally make and ship the product to the target market? |
| Financial resilience | Payment terms, ownership, insurance and continuity arrangements | Can it fund materials and remain stable during a demand shock? |
Logistics, trade access and risk: the variables that change the answer
Destination-market rules
Compare the tariff classification and rules of origin for the destination country before selecting a plant. A product assembled in Vietnam or India may still contain enough imported content to affect origin treatment. Confirm documentation, labeling, testing, export licenses and any anti-dumping or safeguard duties with a qualified customs professional.
Best Value
- 【No Drill Mounted】Cable management tray can be assembled in as little as 3 minutes or less-simply. Side clips easily clampe the edge of desk, pass through the holes on the sides, and secure excess cables with baskets. Desk cable management supports inward or outward installation to meet your needs in different scenarios, and provides you with great convenience when collecting and organizing wires.
- 【Rubber Pad Protects Desk】Wire organizer under desk built-in soft rubber pads on the clamp protect your desk from scratches, so you will not damage your furniture or office.
- 【Sturdy and Beautiful】Cord management under desk is made of high-quality carbon steel and holds about 15 lbs. The wire basket has 2 holes on each side of the tray to enable your cables to pass freely. Cable baskets are suitable for desk thickness use from 0.4" to 2.4".
- 【Space Saving & Keep Organized】Desk cable management tray holds all your power cords, outlet strips, USB hubs and computer transformers hidden from your feet, and the data cables will not enter the vacuum cleaner to keep your desk clean and tidy. Desk wire organizer is also suitable for use in the kitchen and outdoors.
- 【Reduce Safety Risks】Cable tray under desk keeps all plugs away from your kids, no more worry about tripping. Using 2 holes wire tray saves extra space, helps you easily cabling and wire protection. The mesh design is not easy to accumulate dust, but avoids safety accidents caused by messy wires.
Lead time and variability
Measure door-to-door time, not only factory cycle time. Record the plant-to-port journey, booking window, port dwell, sailing frequency, customs clearance, destination delivery and the variance around each step. A slightly higher unit price can be economical if it cuts safety stock and missed-launch risk.
Resilience and concentration
Decide whether the program needs one best-cost source, two countries, or a staged “China plus one” design. A second country is useful only if the product is genuinely transferable: drawings, tooling, test methods, approved materials, software and quality records must be portable. Keep a practical qualification plan rather than assuming an untested backup will work during a disruption.
Intellectual property and information security
Limit access to complete designs, separate critical process steps where practical, watermark controlled documents and keep a register of tooling and molds. Put ownership, confidentiality, permitted subcontracting, audit rights and return or destruction of data in enforceable contracts. Technical controls and supplier selection should reinforce the contract.
A decision framework for choosing among the three
- Define the product: list tolerances, materials, certifications, testing, annual volume, launch date and required engineering support.
- Define the market: separate domestic sales from exports and identify destination tariffs, origin rules and regulatory approvals.
- Set country hypotheses: start with China for complex ecosystem needs, Vietnam for export assembly and diversification, and India for domestic-market or engineering-led strategies.
- Build comparable landed-cost cases: use the same specifications, Incoterm, volume, payment assumptions and quality allowance for every country.
- Audit multiple factories: inspect the proposed production line, key subcontractors, records, utilities and actual capacity.
- Run a controlled pilot: approve first articles, measure yield and cycle time, test packaging and ship a trial order through the intended logistics route.
- Score risk and resilience: include tariffs, currency, power, labor, IP, concentration, lead-time variance and the cost of a second source.
- Negotiate with evidence: tie price, tooling ownership, quality targets, delivery windows, change control and remedies to the agreed specification.
- Review after launch: track landed cost, defects, on-time delivery, expedite spend, supplier changes and capacity before transferring additional volume.
What the global investment trend suggests
UNCTAD’s World Investment Report 2025 records $311 billion in 2024 greenfield project announcements for global-value-chain-intensive industries. Electronics and electrical equipment represented $182 billion, automotive $85 billion, machinery and equipment $23 billion, and textiles, clothing and leather $21 billion. The figures show continuing investment in distributed manufacturing networks, but they do not establish that one of the three countries will be cheapest for a particular project.
UN Trade and Development also reported that developing economies in Asia attracted $605 billion in foreign direct investment in 2024. That regional scale supports a multi-country sourcing strategy: use the strongest existing cluster for today’s product while qualifying alternatives where future demand, trade policy or customer requirements justify the effort.
Practical recommendations by product situation
| Product or business situation | Most likely starting point | Why | What could change the choice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complex electronics with many specialized components | China | Deep component and tooling ecosystem, highest cited productivity and strongest cited LPI rank | Tariffs, customer-origin requirements or a proven Vietnamese cluster |
| Export assembly and a “China plus one” program | Vietnam | Export manufacturing base, lower cited electricity and tax indicators | Imported-input exposure, limited second sources or port constraints |
| Products primarily sold in India | India | Domestic-market scale and potential savings on imports, freight and service | State infrastructure, supplier maturity or qualification cost |
| Footwear, furniture or textiles for export | Vietnam | Established export orientation and relevant manufacturing clusters | Material origin rules, labor availability and customer compliance requirements |
| Pharmaceutical, automotive or industrial products needing local engineering | India | Engineering base, domestic demand and established sector capabilities | Power, logistics, quality-system maturity and policy-incentive conditions |
| Tooling-heavy, high-volume product with frequent revisions | China | Broad specialist network and fast access to tooling and component suppliers | IP controls, concentration limits and destination-market tariffs |
Common mistakes and how to avoid them
- Choosing on hourly wage alone: compare output per worker, yield, supervision, overtime, utilities and inventory.
- Comparing quotations on different terms: normalize Incoterms, packaging, tooling, testing, payment and freight.
- Assuming “made in” equals local content: trace imported components and validate origin rules with documentation.
- Auditing only the sales office: inspect the actual line, subcontractors, records and shipment process.
- Skipping a pilot: production problems often appear in tooling wear, packaging, test fixtures, operator training and logistics—not in a sample room.
- Ignoring regional variation: national averages cannot replace a site-specific study of power, roads, ports, labor and permits.
- Leaving the backup source until a crisis: qualify transferable tooling, materials and test methods before the primary source is interrupted.
Bottom-line decision
For most technically complex, high-volume products, begin in China because its supplier breadth, cited productivity and logistics performance reduce execution friction. For export assembly and diversification, Vietnam is often the best first alternative, supported by its 20% statutory corporate tax, $0.07/kWh cited commercial electricity and large export base. For products tied to Indian demand or sectors where engineering and local capability matter, India can be the best strategic choice despite its cited $10.7-per-hour output per worker, $0.12/kWh electricity and 30% statutory corporate tax.
Make the final call only after a site-level audit, a pilot order and a landed-cost model that includes duties, imported inputs, quality, inventory and risk. The country is the starting hypothesis; the qualified factory and the complete supply chain determine the result.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

