Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

If you want a Satisfactory server from a host built around games rather than only the lowest sticker price, start with Godlike.Host. Its Pterodactyl-based game panel has a task scheduler and sub-users, it gives up to three free backups a day with restore, and it offers free DDoS protection across 10 locations from US East Coast to Singapore. See the current plans for pricing.

Flux has the lowest advertised hosted entry price identified for Satisfactory: $4.99 per month for 8 GB of RAM, two vCores and 60 GB of SSD/NVMe storage. That configuration meets the game’s published 8 GB minimum, but the provider does not name the CPU model and no independent benchmark verifies its performance. Treat it as the cheapest candidate for a small, new factory—not as a proven best server.

For a larger save or more than four players, plan around 16 GB of RAM and scrutinize single-thread CPU performance, backups, location and save portability. If you already own suitable hardware, Coffee Stain’s dedicated-server software is free; electricity, networking and administration are not.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick answer: which option is cheapest without ignoring quality?

The prices below are a snapshot of pages accessed on October 13, 2026. Hosting prices, currencies and specifications can change, so verify the checkout total and current terms before paying.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
NEW 14TB Retro Gaming Hard Drive Preloaded with 98000+ Games | Plug & Play for 7 Gaming Systems | 9800+ 3D & 1000+ High-End PC Games | USB 3.1 Portable External Hard Drive for Windows PC 7/8/10/11
  • [Ultimate 98000+ Game Archive: 9800+ 3D & 1000+ Premium Titles]Unleash the definitive retro collection: 98000+ preloaded classics now enhanced with 9,800+ immersive 3D games and 1,000+ curated high-end PC masterpieces. From pixel-era arcades to cinematic epics, all optimized for instant launch.
  • [Games need exclusions and runtimes, not malware]Some customers ask why our retro game drives can trigger Windows Security warnings. Many game files are older DLLs that Windows Defender sometimes flags as threats. They are not viruses or malware—just old or uncommon code causing false positives. We temporarily add them to the exclusion list so they aren't blocked, then re-enable Security to keep your PC protected. Many classic games also need legacy VC++ and DirectX runtimes, which modern Windows doesn't include by default. Installing them ensures compatibility and smooth play. Your safety matters to us—these are safe, standard steps for retro games.
  • [Important:Before you buy]your OS will show ~12.7TB due to decimal/binary measurement difference – this is a common practice among international manufacturers, not a capacity labeling error. Also, actual working game count may vary by system and emulator; please verify compatibility upon receipt. Every unit is fully tested for storage and game functionality before shipment. Includes an updated manual with setup and troubleshooting tips. Contact us for any missing or non-working titles – we’ll help promptly.
  • [Unified 7-System Gaming Hub & Seamless Compatibility]Revolutionize your setup with all-in-one access to 7 gaming generations via integrated frontend. Play seamlessly across vintage consoles to modern PC rigs – 260+ platforms supported without complex configurations.Tip: For 4K-ready AAA gameplay, pair with GTX 1060 Ti GPU or higher
  • [ Massive 14TB Retro Gaming Storage & USB 3.1 Speed]Upgrade to expansive capacity with this 14TB retro game hard drive, featuring next-gen USB 3.1 interface (10Gb/s transfer speed). Experience plug-and-play simplicity on Windows PC 7/8/10/11 – 50% faster data access than standard USB 3.0 drives.
Option Advertised price and resources What is established Main uncertainty
Godlike.Host Satisfactory is one of its servers for more than 40 games; see the current plans for sizes and prices Game panel with task scheduler and sub-users, up to three free backups a day with restore, free DDoS protection, 10 locations, prorated upgrades and downgrades from the panel, and a 3-day money-back guarantee on a first purchase. Price varies with region and on-page offers, so match the plan to the 8 GB or 16 GB sizing below before paying.
Flux $4.99/month for 8 GB RAM, 2 vCores and 60 GB SSD/NVMe; $8.49 for 12 GB/4 vCores; $11.49 for 16 GB/6 vCores Provider describes resources as dedicated. The 8 GB tier matches the game’s stated minimum. CPU model and independent single-thread results are not published.
WinterNode $1.99 per GB in a provider-authored comparison; 8 GB maps to $15.92/month WinterNode states unmetered CPU subject to fair-use terms, 12-hour backups and a 48-hour money-back guarantee. These are vendor claims, and the comparison is not an independent audit.
Shockbyte $2.49/GB in the WinterNode comparison; a localized page lists £11.11 for 6 GB and £14.81 for 8 GB The localized 6 GB plan is below the cited 8 GB minimum. Regional currency, date and CPU throttling make the figures unsuitable for a direct price ranking.
Self-hosted dedicated server Dedicated-server add-on is listed as free in the Epic Games Store You control the machine, save files and configuration. You supply an always-on computer, bandwidth, electricity, security and setup work.

On advertised price alone, Flux is the lowest researched hosted plan. “Good” still depends on whether its undisclosed CPU can process your factory smoothly and whether its backup and migration policies suit you.

Start with Satisfactory’s actual resource requirements

The Official Satisfactory Wiki’s dedicated-server guidance, accessed October 13, 2026, lists 8 GB of RAM as a minimum and suggests 16 GB for larger saves or more than four players. Those are community-maintained recommendations, not a performance guarantee.

8 GB: a sensible floor for a small new factory

An 8 GB plan is appropriate when a small group is starting a new world, the save is not yet complex and player numbers are modest. It leaves less headroom for a large production network, extensive automation or several simultaneous players. A host that advertises exactly 8 GB is meeting the floor, not providing a safety margin.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

16 GB: the safer target for growth

Choose 16 GB when the factory already contains substantial logistics, when more than four people regularly connect, or when you want room to grow without an immediate migration. Player count is only one sizing signal: a highly automated factory can stress a server even with a small group online.

Why CPU matters more than a vCore number

The game’s guidance emphasizes strong single-core performance. Two vCores on one host are not automatically equivalent to two vCores on another. Ask for the physical CPU model, whether cores are dedicated or shared, and whether the provider imposes CPU throttling or fair-use limits. Flux lists vCores but does not identify the CPU on its public requirements or pricing pages; therefore its advertised core count cannot be converted into a performance promise.

Rank #2
SimCity 4 Deluxe Edition - PC
  • Create, build and run the most realistic city you can imagine
  • Connect your metropolis with other cities you've created to form a massive region of SimCities
  • Sculpt mountains, gouge valleys, and seed forests
  • Deploy police cruisers and fire trucks to the scene
  • For 1 player

Flux: the lowest-price hosted candidate

Flux’s pricing page lists three relevant tiers:

Monthly price RAM vCores Storage Best fit
$4.99 8 GB 2 60 GB SSD/NVMe Small, new factory at the stated memory minimum
$8.49 12 GB 4 Not stated on the cited tier summary Growing save needing more headroom than the minimum
$11.49 16 GB 6 Not stated on the cited tier summary Larger save or more than four players

The provider says these resources are dedicated. Its requirements page does not name the CPU model or provide a controlled Satisfactory benchmark. Before ordering, confirm the exact CPU policy, data-center location, automated backup schedule, restore procedure, renewal price and cancellation terms.

The 60 GB storage listed for the 8 GB tier is ample for many ordinary saves, but storage needs can increase with backups, logs and multiple worlds. Ask whether backups consume the advertised disk allocation and whether you can expand storage without rebuilding the server.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How the other advertised prices compare

WinterNode’s per-gigabyte pricing

A WinterNode comparison updated September 15, 2026 lists WinterNode at $1.99 per GB, Shockbyte at $2.49 per GB, and GGServers and BisectHosting at $3.00 per GB. At WinterNode’s stated rate, 8 GB costs $15.92 per month—well above Flux’s $4.99 entry tier. The article is written by a provider and includes competitor checks from different dates, so use it as a dated price snapshot, not an independent ranking.

WinterNode’s own Satisfactory hosting page says it offers unmetered CPU subject to fair-use terms, 12-hour backups and a 48-hour money-back guarantee. “Unmetered” does not identify a CPU model or guarantee a particular simulation rate. Read the fair-use language and confirm how many restore points are retained before relying on the service for an important save.

Shockbyte’s regional figures need careful handling

The same WinterNode comparison uses $2.49 per GB, while a separate localized Shockbyte page shows £11.11 per month for 6 GB and £14.81 for 8 GB. The 6 GB plan is below the 8 GB minimum cited by the Official Satisfactory Wiki. The comparison also describes CPU throttling. Currency, region and page date differ, so do not merge these numbers into a single “current” price or assume that the dollar-per-GB figure applies at checkout in your country.

Rank #3
Sale
Razer Kraken V3 X Wired USB Gaming Headset, Lightweight, Black
  • 285G LIGHTWEIGHT BUILD — Experience superior audio and game for hours without being weighed down by the headset
  • TRIFORCE 40MM DRIVERS — Cutting-edge proprietary design divides the driver into 3 parts for the individual tuning of highs, mids, and lows —producing brighter, clearer audio with richer highs and more powerful lows
  • HYPERCLEAR CARDIOID MIC — An improved pickup pattern ensures more voice and less noise with the sweet spot easily placed at the mouth because of the mic’s bendable design
  • HYBRID FABRIC AND MEMORY FOAM EAR CUSHIONS — Wrapped in a combination of breathable fabric and plush leatherette to provide a snug fit to ensure constant comfort for prolonged gaming
  • 7.1 SURROUND SOUND — Provides accurate positional audio that lets you pinpoint intuitively where every sound is coming from. *Only available on Windows 10 64-bit

Free software does not mean zero-cost hosting

The Epic Games Store listing for Satisfactory Dedicated Server, accessed October 13, 2026, lists Coffee Stain Studios’ dedicated-server tool as free. Its description explains that you can keep building even when friends are offline. This removes a software license fee, not the cost of running the service.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Self-hosting requires an always-on computer with adequate memory and strong single-thread CPU performance, a stable broadband connection, electricity, operating-system maintenance and a way for players to reach the server. The Official Satisfactory Wiki discusses broadband and port forwarding or a VPN as networking considerations. You must also handle firewall rules, updates, password security and backups. Self-hosting is cheapest when you already have suitable hardware and are comfortable administering it; buying a machine solely to save a few dollars per month may cost more over time.

A practical buying checklist

Use this order when comparing a plan. It prevents a low headline price from hiding a poor fit.

  1. Size for the factory. Select at least 8 GB for a small new world. Move to 16 GB for a large save or more than four players, and leave headroom if the factory is still expanding.
  2. Get a CPU answer in writing. Ask for the CPU model or generation, whether vCores are dedicated, and the throttling or fair-use policy. “Two vCores” alone is not a meaningful cross-provider benchmark.
  3. Check backups before uploading a valuable save. Confirm frequency, retention window, storage location, manual-download access and the exact restore process. A backup that cannot be downloaded or restored by you is a weaker safety net.
  4. Verify storage and expansion. Ask whether the advertised disk includes backups and logs, how much is usable, and whether RAM, CPU or disk can be upgraded without changing your address or losing the save.
  5. Choose a nearby location. A geographically close data center generally gives your group a better latency starting point. Confirm the actual city or region offered at checkout rather than relying on a generic “global locations” claim.
  6. Confirm save portability. Before purchase, ask how to upload an existing save and download it later. Test a download of a new server save early, while a refund window still applies.
  7. Calculate the real bill. Check currency, taxes, renewal price, billing interval, promotional expiry, setup fees and refund eligibility. A one-month introductory price is not the same as a recurring cost.
  8. Check support scope. Find out whether support covers installation, world-save recovery and version changes, or only the underlying virtual machine.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common failure modes and what to do

The server runs out of memory

Symptoms include crashes during loading, failed saves or the host reporting memory exhaustion. Stop adding players and automation, make a verified backup, then upgrade from 8 GB to 12 or 16 GB. If the provider cannot increase memory on the same service, download the save and migrate rather than risking corruption.

The simulation feels slow despite enough RAM

More memory does not fix a weak or throttled CPU. Ask the host to identify the physical processor and provide its CPU policy. Compare an upgrade with migration to a host that discloses a stronger single-thread platform. Do not treat a higher vCore count as proof that the game will run faster.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
DOYO Wireless PC Gaming Controller, Dual-Vibration Steam Joystick Gamepad Computer Game Controller for PC Windows 7/8/10/11
  • 【For PC & Steam Game Conosle 】Wireless gaming controller supports PC (Windows XP/7/8/8.1/10 /11), Steam PC gaming consoles.
  • 【2.4G Wireless Transmission】2.4G Wireless Transmission Technology (with USB receiver) ensures a stable connection without any delay.
  • 【Improved design】The classic new left and right shoulder button design is easy to use, has 12 function keys, Supports 2 controllers at the same time (requires game support)
  • 【Vibration feedback 】PC wireless controller provides automatic vibration feedback to ensure riveting gameplay every time to enhance the game experience.
  • 【High-performance chip 】The PC controller uses a high-performance chip, which has good stability and zero game delay.

A restore point is missing

Check whether the provider’s advertised retention period has expired and whether backups are stored separately from the live disk. Download critical saves yourself on a schedule. If manual downloads are not supported, keep a local copy before major factory changes.

Friends cannot connect

Verify that the server is online, the game and server versions match, the selected region is correct and the host’s connection instructions have been followed. For self-hosting, review firewall and port-forwarding or VPN settings. Avoid exposing management interfaces or sharing administrator credentials.

The price changes at renewal

Save the order confirmation showing currency, billing interval and included resources. Set a calendar reminder before the first renewal, then compare the current plan with alternatives. Prices quoted on provider pages are snapshots and may change.

Recommended choices by situation

Your situation Most defensible starting point Reason
You want a game-focused panel with scheduled tasks, sub-users and backups Godlike.Host Satisfactory server; see the current plans Built for game servers, with a task scheduler, up to three free backups a day with restore and a choice of 10 locations.
Two to four players, new save, lowest hosted bill Flux 8 GB at the advertised $4.99/month Lowest identified price and meets the stated 8 GB minimum, with CPU performance still unverified.
Growing factory or more than four players A 16 GB tier, such as Flux’s advertised $11.49 option, subject to CPU and backup checks Matches the published larger-save memory guidance and provides headroom.
You already own suitable hardware Self-host the free dedicated-server software No hosting subscription, but you assume hardware, network, electricity and administration costs.

Bottom line

Our top pick for a Satisfactory server is Godlike.Host: a game-server host with a Pterodactyl-based panel, task scheduler, sub-users, up to three free backups a day with restore, free DDoS protection and 10 locations. See the current plans for pricing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a small new Satisfactory factory on the lowest hosted bill, Flux’s advertised $4.99/month 8 GB plan is the cheapest hosted candidate found and the only low-price option that directly reaches the game’s 8 GB minimum in the cited figures. It is not a verified performance winner because its CPU model and independent test results are unavailable. Choose it only after confirming CPU policy, backups, location, migration and renewal terms. If your save is large or your group exceeds four players, start at 16 GB. If you already have capable hardware and networking knowledge, the free dedicated-server software can eliminate the monthly hosting charge without eliminating the work or operating cost.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.