What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
There is no single cheapest game-server host in 2026. The lowest sustainable price depends on the game, RAM and CPU allocation, player count, data-center region, billing term, and whether the advertised rate is promotional. HostMyGame’s 2026 index finds starting prices as low as €1.70 per month for the least demanding games, while Rust and ARK average more than €39.82 per month. For most buyers, the cheapest sensible plan is the least expensive recurring plan that provides enough memory, CPU time, backups, and acceptable latency for the intended player group.
What “cheapest” really means
A server advertised at the lowest headline price is not necessarily the least expensive way to run a world for six or twelve months. Providers may show a first-month promotion, require annual billing, charge extra for backups, or place a low-priced plan in a distant region. A useful comparison therefore has four parts:
- Recurring renewal price: the amount charged after any introductory month or discount ends.
- Resources included: allocated RAM, CPU priority, storage, and any limits on processes or mod packs.
- Capacity: player slots, world size, simulation distance, and the game’s own practical limit.
- Operating features: location, backups, DDoS protection, support, control-panel tools, and cancellation terms.
Prices below are starting or vendor-checked figures from 2026 sources. Currencies, taxes, billing periods, locations, and included features differ, so they are not interchangeable quotes.
Lowest published starting prices by game
| Game | Published starting price | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-level games | €1.70/month | Lowest game-server starting point reported in HostMyGame’s 2026 index; the specific game and included resources vary by listing. |
| Minecraft | €2.80/month | Starting price listed by game-serverhosting.com in 2026; verify RAM, slots, location, and renewal rate. |
| Valheim | €4.82/month | Starting price listed by game-serverhosting.com in 2026. |
| Palworld | €7.07/month | Starting price listed by game-serverhosting.com in 2026. |
| Counter-Strike 2 | €8.92/month | Starting price listed by game-serverhosting.com in 2026. |
| ARK | €14.56/month | Starting price listed by game-serverhosting.com in 2026; larger maps and mod collections can require more. |
| Rust | €22.05/month | Starting price listed by game-serverhosting.com in 2026; CPU and memory requirements make ultra-cheap plans unsuitable for many communities. |
HostMyGame’s index also reports that Rust and ARK average over €39.82 per month. That is an average for demanding games, not a mandatory minimum: a small private instance may cost less, while a heavily modded or high-slot server may cost considerably more.
#1 Best Overall
- [Powerful PC] Mini Gaming PC equipped with Core i9-14900F, 24 Cores 32 Threads, 36M Cache, Max Turbo Frequency: 5.8GHz, Windows 11 pro (64 Bit). With GeForce RTX 50 Series GPUs. supporting ray tracing and AI cores. Delivering AI-acceleration in top creative apps. Whether you’re rendering complex 3D scenes, editing 4K video, AI Applications, Multitasking, video server or Gaming livestreaming with the best encoding and image quality, GeForce RTX GPUs give you the performance to create your best.
- [Storage Expansion] Mini computer is equipped with Dual-DDR5 RAM slots which can support up to 96G RAM(2*48G), 1 x M.2 2280 PCIE4.0 high-speed SSD, and support add 1 x 2.5-inch SATA HDD/SSD(not include) is enough to accommodate system files and massive games, Equipped with high-capacity memory, this machine powers through demanding AI applications — from generating stunning images to rendering smooth AI videos. More memory means faster responses, seamless multitasking.
- [8K@60Hz Four-Display] Mini PC equipped with GeForce RTX5060Ti 16GB GDDR7 discrete graphics card, supporting ray tracing and AI cores. easy connect 4 monitors, 1×HDMI 2.1b and 3×DisplayPort 2.1b(All Support 8K@60Hz display), It can provide you with a first-class TV experience and realistic picture quality, for your visual home entertainment, streaming video, web browsing, work design and 3D games create a very smooth experience.
- [Functional Interfaces] Mini computer is equipped with 4 x USB 3.2, 4 x USB2.0, 1 x HDMI2.1 port, 3 x DP2.1 ports, 2xRJ-45 Gigabit Network Ethernet, 1 x Fiber Optic PORT, 1 x Audio in/out. Built-in Bluetooth 5.4 and IEEE 802.11be wifi 7, Higher transfer rates and lower latency. Mini PC supports multiple device connection and can be used with servers, monitoring equipment, office equipment, projectors, televisions, etc, Mini desktop computer support automatic power on and Wake On Lan.
- [Warranty & heat dissipation] Warrant: 2 year/24 months. The compact computer size: 8.6*6.6*4.5in, 5.5lb, Inside the chassis are four all-copper turbo fans and eight vacuum heat pipes for powerful cooling performance. Make it can work smoothly and will not cause too much noise.
How much RAM each game usually needs
Memory is often the first reason a cheap plan fails. A server can boot with too little RAM yet crash when players explore, generate terrain, or add mods. HostMyGame’s 2026 guidance places a small Minecraft server at roughly 2–4 GB of RAM. Palworld and ARK commonly need 8–16 GB, especially with larger worlds, more players, or mods.
| Use case | Reasonable starting memory | What can increase the requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Small, mostly vanilla Minecraft | 2–4 GB | Many players, view distance, plugins, large maps, and mod packs. |
| Small Terraria or Factorio group | About 2 GB on entry plans | Large factories, long-running saves, mods, or many simultaneous players. |
| Valheim | Check the provider’s game-specific allocation rather than assuming a Minecraft plan is equivalent. | World age, entity count, mods, and concurrent players. |
| Palworld | Often 8–16 GB | Higher player counts, breeding activity, map progression, and mods. |
| ARK | Often 8–16 GB | Map choice, cluster setups, mods, and many structures or creatures. |
| Rust | Use a plan with explicit CPU and RAM guarantees | Map size, procedural generation, plugins, wipe frequency, and player count. |
CPU allocation matters alongside RAM. A plan with enough memory but heavily shared or throttled CPU time can produce rubber-banding, slow world saves, and delayed AI. Ask whether the provider specifies dedicated vCPU, CPU priority, or only a shared pool.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The least expensive sensible choice for each common use case
Small Minecraft, Terraria, or Factorio group
Start by checking 2–4 GB plans and compare the renewal price. GamezServers lists Minecraft, Terraria, and Factorio from about $4.99 per month on a 2 GB plan in 2026. That price is a useful reference, not a universal quote: determine whether it is monthly or discounted annual billing, which locations are available, and whether backups or mod installation cost extra.
Rank #2
- RYZEN 7 H 255 CPU - The Ryzen 7 H 255 is a chip from the Hawk Point family and is an upgraded version of the older Ryzen 7 8745H and has 8 cores (16 threads thanks to SMT support) that run at up to 4.9 GHz, together with the powerful Radeon 780M iGPU. Unlike Zen 3, Zen 4 offers AVX512 support along with other improvements such as larger caches/registers/buffers across the board.
- GAMING PC - The Radeon 780M (12 CUs / 768 shaders, up to 2,600 MHz) can drive multiple displays simultaneously with a resolution of up to 8K. Hardware encoding and hardware decoding of the most common video codecs (AV1, AVC, HEVC) is also no problem; playing the latest games on FSR settings without issues.
- WHY CHOOSE DDR5 5600MHz DUAL CHANNEL (2×16GB): With a 5600MHz clock—a 17% frequency uplift over 4800MHz—this kit delivers massive bandwidth gains that elevate real-world performance. Gamers enjoy higher minimum FPS and less stutter in open-world and sim titles for a smoother competitive experience. Video editors and 3D creators benefit from faster 4K/8K timeline scrubbing, quicker renders in DaVinci Resolve and Premiere, and swifter asset loading. For AI/LLM workloads, the superior throughput reduces I/O bottlenecks, cuts token generation latency, and accelerates model fine-tuning by keeping processing cores fed with data—so you wait less and create more.
- 32GB DDR5 RAM + 512GB SSD - The K12 mini computer is equipped with Dual 16GB (Total 32GB) SO-DIMM DDR5 5600MHz memory sticks. 512GB PCIE 4.0 SSD Drive with 3x M.2 2280 Expansion slots. Each slot capable of reading up to 8TB. (24TB MAX)
- QUAD SCREEN 4K DISPLAY SUPPORT - K12 Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and USB Type-C Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
TechRadar reports ScalaCube at $2 for the first month, while substantial plans start around $5. Treat the $2 figure as an introductory entry point, not as the long-term cost. TechRadar also reports that Minecraft Hosting Pro has a free plan. A free tier can be appropriate for testing a panel or hosting a tiny private world, but limited locations, CPU time, backups, player caps, and support can make it poor value once the group plays regularly.
Valheim
Valheim generally needs a larger resource budget than a basic vanilla Minecraft world. game-serverhosting.com lists a €4.82 starting price, while Findstack reports HostHavoc at $9.99 in a vendor-checked August 2026 comparison. Those figures use different currencies and may represent different slots, regions, billing terms, or feature bundles. Compare the exact package rather than choosing the numerically smaller amount.
Rust
Rust’s simulation, procedural maps, and plugin ecosystem make low-end plans risky. game-serverhosting.com lists €22.05 as a starting price. Findstack reports Shockbyte at $14.99 for 8 GB, but the dollar figure cannot be directly compared with the euro starting price without checking region, taxes, renewal terms, CPU allocation, and what the 8 GB plan includes. For a community that expects regular wipes or a high player count, prioritize CPU guarantees and fast backups over a tiny headline discount.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #3
- Office Gaming Mini PC - UPGRADED GMKtec Nucbox M5 Ultra Series is equipped with the powerful AMD Ryzen 7 7730U processor, 8 Cores/16 Threads, Base 2.00GHz (Power Saving Quiet Mode) with Turbo Boost up to 4.50GHz (Performance Mode) in BIOS settings, Based on the ZEN 3+ architecture, this small but powerful mini pc delivers satisfying results in productivity, office work, and gaming. 35% Performance increase over AMD Ryzen 5 7430U/ Ryzen 7 5700U, 5600U, 5560U, 5500U.
- 32GB DDR4 RAM & 1TB PCIe SSD - Installed with DDR4 32GB RAM Dual Channel (2x16GB), the Nucbox M5 Ultra mini pc support expansion to 64GB RAM. Featured with 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 SSD, support dual slot expansion each can be up to 8TB SSD. (Upgrades not included)
- DUAL NIC LAN 2.5G RJ45 - Fast Network Speeds: Enjoy up to 2500Mbps data transmission speed without worrying about lagging. Ideal for working, gaming, and surfing the internet. Great for Untangle, Pfsense or as a server office PC.
- Mini Desktop Computer with 4K Triple Screen Display - Nucbox M5 Ultra integrates AMD Radeon Graphics 8 Cores 2000 MHz GPU to deliver powerful graphics processing power to easily handle the demands of complex design software, 4K@60Hz UHD video editing, and playback. It can connect to 3 display screens simultaneously.
- Fast Internet WiFi 6E + BT5.2 Connection - GMKtec Mini PC with WiFi-6E Wireless, have 2.5G/5G/6G triple band, more faster and lower latency. Bluetooth 5.2 allowing you more quickly to connect other wireless devices (headset, mouse, keyboard, etc.) Interface features 2*USB3.2 ports, 2*USB2.0 ports, 1*HDMI 2.0 port(4K@60Hz), 1*USB-C port(PD/DP/DATA), 1*DP Port, 1*Audio 3.5mm (HP&MIC), 1*DC Power Port.
ARK and Palworld
These games commonly justify a larger budget. HostMyGame places recent survival titles such as Palworld and ARK in the 8–16 GB range. Findstack reports Shockbyte at $21.99 for Palworld with 8 GB and $49.99 for ARK with 16 GB or more. The game-serverhosting.com starting figures are €7.07 for Palworld and €14.56 for ARK, but those low entry prices may describe smaller allocations than the configurations in the vendor-checked examples. Confirm the map, slots, RAM, CPU, and mod support before treating a plan as comparable.
How to calculate the real first-year cost
Use a simple worksheet before purchasing. Record the advertised term, renewal rate, tax treatment, setup fee, optional features, and the number of months you expect to run the server.
- Write down the recurring monthly rate. Use the post-promotion amount if the provider shows one.
- Add mandatory extras. Include additional backups, reserved IP addresses, database storage, or mod/plugin services that your setup requires.
- Multiply by the planned months. A twelve-month total exposes annual discounts that are actually expensive to cancel early.
- Add tax and currency-conversion costs. Euro and dollar prices may exclude local VAT, sales tax, or card fees.
- Price an upgrade path. If the entry plan has only 2 GB but your world is likely to need 4 GB, include the higher tier in your budget.
| Cost item | Question to answer |
|---|---|
| Introductory price | How long does it last, and is it limited to a new account? |
| Renewal | What will be charged on the second billing cycle? |
| Billing term | Is the price monthly, quarterly, or annual, and is early cancellation refundable? |
| Taxes | Are VAT or sales taxes shown before checkout? |
| Resources | How much RAM, CPU priority, storage, and bandwidth are guaranteed? |
| Add-ons | Do backups, extra databases, mod support, or snapshots cost more? |
Are free game-server hosts good enough?
Free hosting is useful for a short trial, a control-panel test, or a very small private world where occasional downtime is acceptable. It is less suitable as the permanent home for a community save. Before relying on a free tier, check:
Rank #4
- 【AMD Ryzen 3 5300U CPU: Outperforms N150 & 3500U】 BOSGAME E5 mini PC is powered by the TSMC 7nm FinFET architecture AMD Ryzen 3 5300U processor (4 Cores, 8 Threads, up to 3.8GHz boost, 6MB total cache). Compared to low-end Intel N150 or 3500U chips which only have 4 single threads and throttle under load, the 5300U delivers over 30% faster multi-core speed. Run 30+ browser tabs, large Excel sheets, and Zoom meetings simultaneously without system lag.
- 【8GB DDR4 RAM & 256GB NVMe SSD Storage】 Installed with high-speed 8GB DDR4 dual-channel memory and a fast 256GB M.2 2280 SSD, eliminating slow boot times and application loading delays. To accommodate growing data requirements, the upgradeable hardware design features dual SODIMM slots that allow you to expand memory up to 64GB RAM, ensuring smooth operation during heavy multitasking.
- 【High-Capacity Dual M.2 SSD Storage Expansion】 Never worry about running out of space for your business files. In addition to the pre-installed 256GB system drive, the motherboard houses an extra empty internal M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 slot. This allows you to easily add a second solid-state drive for up to an additional 2TB of storage capacity (upgrades not included) without needing to remove or reinstall the original operating system.
- 【Radeon 6-Core Graphics & Triple 4K Displays】 Integrated with official AMD Radeon Graphics (6 Graphics Cores, 1500 MHz frequency) for casual gaming, photo editing, and crisp 4K media decoding. Featuring 1x HDMI 2.0 port, 1x DisplayPort, and 1x Full-Function Type-C port, the E5 outputs true 4K@60Hz resolution to three monitors at once. This multi-screen setup eliminates constant window-switching for traders, programmers, and office workers.
- 【Dual 2.5GbE LAN Ports for Advanced Networking】 Experience fast wired network transmission speeds up to 2500Mbps without lagging or buffering. The integration of dual 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet ports (powered by Realtek RTL8125 controller) makes this compact computer an exceptional hardware choice for tech enthusiasts. Easily configure it into software routers, hardware firewalls (pfSense, OpnSense), home NAS servers, or local homelabs.
- the number and geographic spread of available data centers;
- maximum player slots and whether the service sleeps when nobody is online;
- CPU quotas, RAM limits, storage caps, and bandwidth restrictions;
- whether automated backups exist and how restores work;
- mod, plugin, FTP, console, and scheduled-task access;
- support response times and the provider’s retention policy after inactivity.
A free plan that lacks a recent backup can cost more in lost progress than a low-priced paid plan. Export the world save regularly if the service does not provide downloadable snapshots.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What to compare besides price
Location and latency
Choose the data center closest to most players, subject to availability for the chosen game. A cheaper distant region can create higher ping and unstable connections. If the group is split across continents, select the region that minimizes the worst players’ latency or consider separate regional servers.
Backups and recovery
Check backup frequency, retention length, off-site storage, and whether you can trigger a manual snapshot before installing mods. A provider that advertises “backups” but keeps only one rolling copy offers limited protection against corruption.
Best Value
- [CPU] Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus Processor (24 Cores, 24 Threads, 3.2 GHz Base Clock Speed up to 5.5 GHz Max Boost Clock Speed) for Elite Gaming and Content Creation | [STORAGE] 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD - Experience Hyper-Fast Bootup and Data Transfer thats up to 30x Faster Performance than a Traditional Hard Drive.
- [ Graphics ] Integrated Intel UHD Graphics | [RAM] 64GB DDR5 RAM 5600 Gaming Memory for Seamless Multitasking from Multiple Web Pages to Playing Games Online Simultaneously | [OS] Windows 11 Pro x64
- [BUY WITH CONFIDENCE] Empowered PCs are Assembled in the USA, Rigorously Stress-Tested Before Shipping, and Supported with Lifetime Technical and Diagnostic Support and 3-Year Limited Hardware Warranty.
Control panel and installation tools
One-click installers can save time, but verify that the exact game version, mod loader, plugin manager, and configuration-file access you need are supported. A polished panel does not compensate for insufficient CPU or RAM.
Player slots and “unlimited” wording
Player slots should be read with the game’s practical cap and resource needs. “Unlimited slots” may simply mean the panel does not enforce a slot number; it does not guarantee that the hardware can run hundreds of players smoothly.
Cancellation, refunds, and upgrades
Read the cancellation deadline, refund window, data-deletion policy, and upgrade procedure. Confirm whether an upgrade keeps the same IP address and files, and whether downgrading is possible without rebuilding the server.
A practical buying procedure
- Define the workload. Name the game, map, expected peak players, mods, and the regions where players live.
- Set a resource floor. Use the game-specific RAM guidance, then allow headroom for growth and updates.
- Collect three comparable quotes. Keep currency, billing term, location, slots, RAM, CPU policy, backups, and taxes consistent.
- Separate promotion from renewal. Record both numbers in your worksheet; never treat a first-month rate as the ongoing price.
- Check recovery. Confirm that you can download a save, restore a snapshot, and migrate if the host becomes unsuitable.
- Start small only when upgrading is easy. An entry plan is sensible for a new private world if the provider offers a straightforward RAM/CPU upgrade without data loss.
Common cheap-hosting mistakes and fixes
- Choosing by the first-month banner: calculate the second and twelfth months before paying.
- Buying too little RAM: leave headroom for exploration, updates, and mods instead of running at the minimum boot requirement.
- Ignoring CPU policy: ask for the vCPU count or priority when the game is simulation-heavy.
- Comparing unlike currencies and plans: normalize the term, tax, location, slots, and included features.
- Assuming “unlimited” means unlimited performance: treat it as a marketing limit, not a hardware guarantee.
- Skipping a migration plan: maintain downloadable backups and document your server settings.
Bottom line
For a tiny Minecraft, Terraria, or Factorio group, a 2–4 GB recurring plan is usually the cheapest practical starting point, with 2026 reference prices ranging from about $4.99 on a 2 GB listing to €2.80 for a Minecraft starting plan. Valheim generally costs more, while Rust, ARK, and Palworld need enough CPU and 8–16 GB-class memory to avoid making a low price unusable. The best deal is the lowest post-promotion price that meets those resource, location, backup, and recovery requirements—not the smallest number printed in an advertisement.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.

