Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Best fit depends on what you need the server to do. In Cybernews’s comparison updated August 28, 2026, Contabo was the overall value pick, while IONOS was positioned around predictable pricing, Kamatera around customization, and Liquid Web around managed service. The eight providers below are Cybernews’s recommendations, not a universal ranking for every workload. A low compute price is not necessarily a low Windows VPS price: confirm whether the Windows license is included, then compare the configured total and renewal terms.

What the eight Windows VPS providers offer

The prices and configurations below are the starting figures Cybernews reported in its comparison updated August 28, 2026. They are not live quotes; provider prices, availability, billing terms, and licensing can change. For the two providers where the cited entry configuration does not establish a Windows-inclusive price, the table says so rather than treating the compute price as a Windows plan.

Provider Reported starting plan Best-fit reason and key qualification Source
Contabo Cloud VPS 4 with Windows: $14.88/month; 4 vCPU, 8GB RAM, 100GB SSD Strong resources for the reported price; Windows is added during configuration. Self-service setup and no live phone support; shared-storage disk I/O may vary at peak times. Cybernews, updated August 28, 2026
IONOS Windows S: from $11/month, 2 vCores, 2GB RAM, 80GB NVMe. Windows M: from $13/month, 2 vCores, 4GB RAM, 120GB NVMe. Predictable pricing and a dedicated contact are cited strengths. Less suited to short-term use or rapid scaling. Cybernews, updated August 28, 2026
Kamatera Basic: from $8/month, 1 vCore, 2GB RAM, 30GB NVMe Flexible resource selection and scaling without migration. The cited starting price does not establish the complete Windows-inclusive cost; the default is unmanaged, and backups or bandwidth may add cost. Cybernews, updated August 28, 2026
Liquid Web From $54/month; 2 vCPU, 4GB RAM, 80GB storage, 100GB Acronis Cyber Backups Management, monitoring, backups, security, and support are the main attractions; the entry price is higher than low-cost alternatives. Cybernews, updated August 28, 2026
InterServer 2-slice configuration: from $10/month; 1 CPU core, 4GB RAM, 80GB SSD Its slice system is described as making increments and pricing more predictable. US-focused infrastructure may mean higher Remote Desktop latency for users farther away. Confirm Windows licensing in the configured price. Cybernews, updated August 28, 2026
Vultr High-frequency compute example: from $6/month; 1 vCPU, 1GB RAM, 32GB NVMe Cybernews cites 32 data-center locations and geographic flexibility. This compute example is not a like-for-like Windows desktop plan: confirm the Windows license and whether the memory is sufficient. Cybernews, updated August 28, 2026
Hetzner CX23: from €4.49/month; 2 vCPU, 4GB RAM Low-cost European infrastructure, but Windows setup is manual and less beginner-friendly. The base price is not established as a turnkey Windows price. Cybernews, updated August 28, 2026
Hosting.com Windows VPS XS: from $29.99/month, 2 cores, 4GB RAM, 80GB NVMe. Windows VPS S: from $59.99/month, 4 cores, 8GB RAM, 160GB NVMe. Positioned for databases, ecommerce, and performance-heavy apps. Windows VPS is not its primary focus, and support can vary by plan. Cybernews, updated August 28, 2026

Cybernews says its team reviewed and tested 64 providers before selecting these eight, and describes using real server environments and recognized benchmarking methods. That is Cybernews’s testing disclosure; the results were not independently reproduced for this article. Its ordered ranking was Contabo, IONOS, Kamatera, Liquid Web, InterServer, Vultr, Hetzner, then Hosting.com. Treat that order as the source’s editorial assessment, not a guarantee that the first provider is best for your application.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which provider suits your workload?

Choose Contabo for resources per dollar if you can self-manage

Cybernews’s value pick is most relevant when you want a comparatively resource-rich configuration and are comfortable handling much of the setup yourself. Consider the shared-storage I/O caveat if your application makes sustained or heavy disk demands, and account for the lack of live phone support when deciding how much hands-on help you need.

#1 Best Overall
Dell PowerEdge T340 Tower Server, Windows 2019 STD OS, Intel Xeon E-2124 Quad-Core 3.3GHz 8MB, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 8TB Storage, RAID, Single PSU (Renewed)
  • 3.5 Inch Hot Plug Hard Drive PowerEdge T340 Tower Server Chassis
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Standard Operating System
  • Processors: Intel Xeon E-2124 Quad-Core 3.3GHz 8MB CPU, Up To 4.3GHz Turbo
  • Memory: 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 PC4-21300 2666MHz Unbuffered Memory
  • Hard Drive: 8TB (4 x 2TB) 7.2K RPM 6Gb/s SATA 3.5 Inch HDDs in RAID

Choose IONOS if you value fixed plans and a dedicated contact

The two Windows-labelled plans give a straightforward step up in memory and storage. The trade-off noted by Cybernews is less flexibility for short stays or fast changes in capacity. Check the billing term and how upgrades work before committing to a workload likely to grow quickly.

Choose Kamatera for configurable resources and scaling

Its appeal is selecting the resources you need and scaling without migrating, rather than buying only from a fixed-size menu. The service is described as unmanaged by default, so plan for Windows administration, and check whether backups and bandwidth are extra. The listed Basic figure is not enough by itself to establish your total Windows-inclusive charge.

Choose Liquid Web if managed service matters more than the lowest entry price

Cybernews positions it for people who want provider help with management, monitoring, security, support, and backups. That support-oriented package carries a higher entry price than the budget alternatives in this comparison. Confirm precisely which administration tasks and backup coverage are included in the plan you order.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose InterServer if incremental sizing and price consistency are priorities

The slice approach is intended to make resource increments and costs more predictable. Its US-focused infrastructure is a drawback if you or your users connect to Remote Desktop from far away; physical distance can affect responsiveness, so assess location as well as plan size.

Choose Vultr when location options are the priority

Cybernews reports 32 data-center locations. That geographic choice can help you place a server nearer to users or the person connecting remotely. However, the cited low-cost compute example has only 1GB RAM and does not establish a Windows-inclusive desktop configuration. Price the Windows license and select resources for the actual workload before comparing it with Windows-labelled plans.

Choose Hetzner for a low-cost European starting point if manual setup is acceptable

The cited CX23 configuration is a base VPS example, not a confirmed turnkey Windows price. Cybernews describes Windows setup as manual and less beginner-friendly, so factor in the work of installing and maintaining the operating system as well as any licensing requirements.

Rank #3
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server, Intel Pentium Gold G7400 Processor, 16GB Memory, 1TB HDD Storage, External 180W US Power Supply Smart Choice P74439-005
  • MODEL P74439-005: Compact and affordable HPE ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 powered by Intel Pentium Gold G7400 3.7GHz processor, ideal for file sharing, NAS, and basic business workloads
  • READY OUT OF THE BOX: Includes 16GB DDR5 UDIMM memory (expandable to 128GB), one 1TB SATA 6G Business Critical HDD, embedded Intel VROC SATA, dedicated iLO-M.2 port kit, 180w external power adapter and 1/1/1 warranty for dependable plug-and-play server operation
  • WHISPER-QUIET & SPACE-SAVING: Ultra-compact mini tower design fits easily in small office spaces; supports wall, flat, or vertical placement for deployment flexibility
  • INTEGRATED REMOTE MANAGEMENT: Comes with HPE iLO 6 and embedded TPM 2.0 for secure, license-free remote server administration through shared port access
  • EXPANDABLE DESIGN: Two PCIe slots (including PCIe 5.0) and four LFF-NHP drive bays provide robust options for storage and component scalability. Features new MR408i-p controller support for enhanced storage performance

Choose Hosting.com for its cited database and ecommerce positioning

Cybernews associates its Windows VPS offering with databases, ecommerce, and performance-heavy applications. Windows VPS is not described as the provider’s primary focus, and support can vary by plan; verify the service level for the particular configuration rather than assuming every tier includes the same help.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much does a cheap Windows VPS cost?

A useful comparison needs to separate a Windows-inclusive plan from a compute price that may require a license add-on. A separate Winserver comparison, dated August 5, 2026, checked approximate prices in August 2026 for configurations around 2GB RAM. These are that source’s Windows-inclusive comparison figures, not live quotes and not directly equivalent to every configuration in the Cybernews table.

Provider in Winserver comparison Approximate monthly price reported Configuration reported
Winserver $11.80 2 vCPU, 2GB RAM, 55GB SSD
Hostwinds $21.99 1 CPU, 2GB RAM, 50GB SSD
UltaHost About $20.29 2 CPU cores, 2GB RAM, 50GB NVMe
Vultr $26 1 vCPU, 2GB RAM, 55GB SSD; Winserver’s estimate combines $10 compute and a $16 Windows license
Kamatera $27 1 vCPU, 2GB RAM, 30GB NVMe

Winserver says location, Windows version, billing term, taxes, and optional services can change its comparison prices. The difference between Cybernews’s low compute examples and Winserver’s Windows-inclusive estimates illustrates why the operating-system license must be checked before calling a plan the cheapest.

Rank #4
Dell Optiplex 3050 SFF Desktop Computer PC, Intel Quad Core i5-6500 up to 3.6GHz, 16GB DDR4, 256GB SSD, WiFi, 4K Support, DP, HDMI, Windows 11 Pro 64 Bit (Renewed)
  • This Certified Refurbished product is tested and certified to look and work like new. The refurbishing process includes functionality testing, basic cleaning, inspection, and repackaging. The product ships with all relevant accessories, a minimum 90-day warranty, and may arrive in a generic box. Only select sellers who maintain a high-performance bar may offer Certified Refurbished products on Amazon.com.
  • Dell Optiplex 3050 SFF Desktop computer PC, Intel Quad Core i5-6500 up to 3.6GHz, 16GB DDR4, 256GB SSD
  • Includes: USB Keyboard & Mouse, USB WiFi adapter, Microsoft office 30 days free trail.
  • Port: Front: USB 3.0(2), USB 2.0(2); Rear: DP, HDMI, USB 3.0(2), USB 2.0(2), RJ-45.
  • Support 4K (3840x2160) Dual display, makes it easy to connect two monitors at the same time, and you can expand working Windows, mirror content, or expand a single window across multiple monitors.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to compare Windows VPS plans before paying

  1. Confirm the Windows licensing arrangement. Check whether the advertised configuration includes Windows, adds a license charge during checkout, or expects you to supply an eligible license. Compare the final configured amount, not just the compute price.
  2. Compare the full term and renewal amount. Record the initial rate, billing period, renewal price, taxes, and any optional services. A monthly equivalent can hide a longer required commitment or a higher renewal charge.
  3. Size the server for the workload. Compare CPU allocation, RAM, storage capacity and type, and bandwidth limits. Cybernews recommends starting at 2 vCPU and 4GB RAM for general use and characterizes smaller plans as generally suited to testing; this is its editorial guidance, not a universal minimum. Databases, ecommerce, or several applications running together may require more.
  4. Pick a suitable data-center location. Put the server near the people using Remote Desktop or near the application’s users and dependencies. A geographically distant server can feel less responsive even when its plan has adequate resources.
  5. Decide who will administer Windows. Establish whether you or the provider will handle updates, security configuration, software installation, monitoring, backups, and troubleshooting. Managed service can simplify operations but raise the cost.
  6. Check how upgrades and billing work. Compare fixed plan steps with custom sizing, whether an upgrade requires migration or downtime, and whether billing is hourly or monthly. Ask how added storage, backups, and bandwidth are charged.

Is a cheap Windows VPS right for you?

A Windows VPS makes sense when the workload requires Windows-specific software or a Windows environment accessed through Remote Desktop. Cybernews names ASP.NET applications and Microsoft SQL Server as examples. If your application runs well on Linux and does not require a Windows desktop, compare Linux VPS options too: Linux-compatible compute can be less expensive, and the Windows licensing cost may otherwise buy nothing useful for your workload.

Low-cost hosting is not automatically untrustworthy, but a headline price alone does not establish what operating system, support, or renewal cost you will receive. A CloudsPress listing read on September 27, 2026, recorded 68 Windows VPS hosts with sign-up plans of $10 per month or less. Among the ten hosts in that listing with published renewal prices, it reported a $6.40 median first price and an $8.47 median renewal price; renewal prices were unavailable for 58 of the 68 hosts. Those figures describe that listing and its subset, not the whole hosting market. They do show why an absent renewal figure should be treated as unknown, not as evidence that the initial price continues.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What to verify on the order page

  • Windows version and whether the license is included in the total.
  • Data-center region and the availability of the selected plan there.
  • Billing term, introductory rate, renewal amount, and taxes.
  • CPU, memory, storage type and capacity, and bandwidth limits.
  • Backup coverage, management scope, support channel, and any add-on charges.
  • Upgrade process, including whether changing size requires migration or downtime.

Provider configurations and prices cited above are historical comparison figures, not a promise of current availability. Check the order-page total for your region and configuration immediately before purchase.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Dell PowerEdge T340 Tower Server, Windows 2019 STD OS, Intel Xeon E-2124 Quad-Core 3.3GHz 8MB, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 8TB Storage, RAID, Single PSU (Renewed)
Dell PowerEdge T340 Tower Server, Windows 2019 STD OS, Intel Xeon E-2124 Quad-Core 3.3GHz 8MB, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 8TB Storage, RAID, Single PSU (Renewed)
3.5 Inch Hot Plug Hard Drive PowerEdge T340 Tower Server Chassis; Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Standard Operating System
$1,989.35
Bestseller No. 4
Dell Optiplex 3050 SFF Desktop Computer PC, Intel Quad Core i5-6500 up to 3.6GHz, 16GB DDR4, 256GB SSD, WiFi, 4K Support, DP, HDMI, Windows 11 Pro 64 Bit (Renewed)
Dell Optiplex 3050 SFF Desktop Computer PC, Intel Quad Core i5-6500 up to 3.6GHz, 16GB DDR4, 256GB SSD, WiFi, 4K Support, DP, HDMI, Windows 11 Pro 64 Bit (Renewed)
Includes: USB Keyboard & Mouse, USB WiFi adapter, Microsoft office 30 days free trail.; Port: Front: USB 3.0(2), USB 2.0(2); Rear: DP, HDMI, USB 3.0(2), USB 2.0(2), RJ-45.
$179.98

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.