Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose the Canon EOS R8 Mark II if you want a lighter travel, family, street, or hybrid camera with in-body stabilization and pre-continuous capture. Choose the Canon EOS R6 Mark II if dual card slots, the larger LP-E6NH battery, and a more substantial body are more important than weight and price.

The EOS R8 Mark II is a real, current camera, not a rumor. Canon announced it on 16 September 2026; Canon Australia is taking pre-orders with expected late-October shipping, while Canon Japan lists 29 October 2026 as the release date. Both cameras use 24.2-megapixel full-frame sensors and can shoot up to 40 frames per second with their electronic shutters, so the buying decision is mainly about handling, redundancy, stabilization, video workflow, and availability.

Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs. EOS R8 Mark II at a glance

The cameras share the same headline resolution and maximum electronic burst rate, but they target different kinds of photographers. The R8 Mark II removes 124 grams, adds pre-continuous capture, and costs less at Canon Australia’s listed RRP. The R6 Mark II provides two card slots, a larger battery, a mechanical shutter option, and a body Canon positions for demanding shoots.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Decision point EOS R8 Mark II EOS R6 Mark II
Sensor and resolution Full-frame, 24.2MP Full-frame, 24.2MP
Electronic burst Up to 40 fps; pre-continuous shooting up to 20 frames Up to 40 fps
Other burst mode No mechanical shutter; electronic shutter only Up to 12 fps with the mechanical shutter, according to Canon’s launch announcement
Stabilization In-body stabilization rated up to 7.5 stops at the center and 7.0 stops at the periphery under Canon’s stated CIPA 2024 setup In-body stabilization rated up to 8 stops
Card storage One UHS-II SD slot Two UHS-II SD slots
Battery LP-E17 LP-E6NH
Weight, including card and battery 546 g 670 g
Australian body-only RRP AUD $2,529 AUD $3,299
Australian kit RRP AUD $2,859 with RF 24-50mm lens Not stated in the cited Canon Australia comparison
Video highlights 4K60p oversampled from 6K; Full HD high-frame-rate mode up to 180p; Canon Log 3; pre-recording; in-camera LUT support Internal 4K oversampled from 6K; external 6K RAW recording; Canon Log 3
Availability Announced 16 September 2026; Australian pre-orders with expected late-October shipping; Japan release listed as 29 October 2026 Existing model launched in 2022

These specifications come from Canon announcements, product pages, and technical material. They are manufacturer figures, not independent laboratory results. Neither camera should be assumed to produce objectively better image quality from the specifications alone.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera (Body Only)
  • FULL-FRAME CMOS SENSOR: 24.2 effective megapixels (approx.) lets you capture sharp, detailed images even in low-light conditions indoors and outdoors (compatible with Dual Pixel CMOS AF).
  • DIGIC X IMAGE PROCESSOR: Enhances digital camera performance and processes, including image stabilization, image processing, and video functionality, for sharp, high-resolution images and video with minimal noise or grain.
  • HIGH-SPEED CONTINUOUS SHOOTING: Electronic shutter speeds of up to 40 fps at 20MP let you capture dynamic action shots of athletes, animals, vehicles in motion, or even the split-second changes in facial expressions for portraits.
  • ENHANCED SUBJECT ACQUISITION: In addition to people, small animals, cars and motorcycles, the R6 Mark II also easily detects horses, trains, and aircraft, with the option to automatically select the subject type without manually switching.
  • ADVANCED HEAD, FACE, EYE DETECTION: Automatically detects and focuses on a person's head, face, or eye—even the left or right eye—plus, effectively tracks the whole body, face, or eye of animals for fast, accurate image or video capture.

What the EOS R8 Mark II adds

The EOS R8 Mark II is the successor positioned for photographers who want a full-frame body without carrying the mass of a professional-style chassis. Its 546-gram weight, including a card and battery, is 124 grams below the R6 Mark II. That difference is noticeable on long walks, flights, city trips, and day-long family outings, especially when a zoom lens is also attached.

Canon adds two features that matter in real shooting rather than merely on a specification sheet: in-body image stabilization and pre-continuous shooting. The latter can save frames from just before the shutter button is fully pressed, which is useful when a bird takes off, a child jumps, or a fleeting street gesture happens earlier than expected.

The trade-off is deliberate. The R8 Mark II has one UHS-II SD slot and uses the smaller LP-E17 battery. For personal work, travel, and many hybrid photo-video projects, that may be an acceptable compromise. For a paid assignment where an in-camera backup is part of the workflow, it is the most important limitation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the EOS R6 Mark II still does better

The EOS R6 Mark II’s defining advantage is operational security. Its two UHS-II SD slots allow photographers to record a second copy in the camera, depending on the selected recording configuration. That matters at weddings, events, and commissioned assignments where losing a card or suffering a card failure can affect a client deliverable.

It also uses Canon’s larger LP-E6NH battery rather than the R8 Mark II’s LP-E17. No universal battery-life number under a shared test is published, so the practical conclusion is simply that the R6 Mark II has the larger battery format and is designed around longer, more demanding sessions. Carrying a spare remains sensible for either body.

At 670 grams with card and battery, the R6 Mark II is heavier and physically more substantial. That can be an advantage with large lenses or when a photographer prefers a larger grip and more room for controls, but it increases the cost of carrying the system. Canon presents the camera as suitable for demanding shoots; that positioning should not be treated as an independent durability or weather-sealing test.

Sensor, resolution, and burst speed

Both cameras use 24.2MP full-frame sensors

Both models have 24.2-megapixel full-frame sensors. Resolution therefore is not a reason to choose one over the other. The shared sensor size and pixel count make the cameras comparable in the type of image files they produce, but the available specifications do not prove that one has superior image quality, dynamic range, noise performance, or autofocus accuracy.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera with 24-105mm Lens Bundle
  • Items Included: Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera,Canon RF 24-105mm f/4-7.1 IS STM Lens,Canon LP-E6NH Lithium-Ion Battery,Canon LC-E6 Charger,Canon R-F-5 Camera Cover,Camera Strap,Shoe Cover,Canon E-67 II Lens Cap,Canon Lens Dust Cap RF, Shoulder Bag,64GB Memory Card
  • Advanced Full-Frame Performance: Capture next-level detail and dynamic range with the Canon EOS R6 Mark II, featuring a newly developed 24.2MP full-frame CMOS sensor powered by the high-speed DIGIC X processor. This mirrorless system offers professional-grade stills and cinematic video with exceptional low-light capabilities, extended dynamic range, and fast continuous shooting at up to 40fps with the electronic shutter—perfect for wildlife, weddings, sports, and more.
  • RF 24-105mm f/4-7.1 IS STM Lens Versatility: This kit includes the Canon RF 24-105mm f/4-7.1 IS STM lens, an ideal all-purpose zoom for stills and video. Offering wide-angle to telephoto reach, it’s great for portraits, landscapes, travel, and everyday shooting. Built-in Optical Image Stabilization delivers up to 5 stops of shake correction, while smooth STM autofocus ensures quiet, fast, and accurate focusing—perfect for hybrid creators.
  • 4K 60p Video with Pro-Level Features: Record stunning 4K 60p video oversampled from 6K for exceptional clarity and reduced moiré. The R6 Mark II supports HDR PQ and Canon Log 3 for advanced post-production flexibility. With unlimited recording time, dual UHS-II SD card slots, and HDMI output, it’s a powerhouse for filmmakers, YouTubers, and professional videographers who demand uncompromised quality in a compact body.
  • Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with Deep Learning: Enjoy industry-leading autofocus with Canon’s Dual Pixel CMOS AF II, featuring subject tracking powered by deep learning algorithms. The R6 Mark II reliably detects and tracks eyes, faces, animals, and vehicles with precision, even in challenging lighting or high-speed scenarios. Autofocus coverage spans approximately 100% of the frame, ensuring maximum flexibility during complex compositions.

Both reach 40 fps electronically

Canon lists up to 40 fps with the electronic shutter for both cameras. That maximum is not a promise that every subject, lens, lighting condition, or shutter-speed setting will produce the same result. Electronic-shutter shooting can also have subject-shape or lighting limitations that require testing with your own subjects.

The R6 Mark II has a mechanical-shutter option

Canon’s 2022 R6 Mark II announcement reports up to 12 fps using its mechanical shutter and up to 40 fps using its electronic shutter. The R8 Mark II does not have a mechanical shutter, so comparing the R6 Mark II’s 12-fps mechanical mode with the R8 Mark II as if the R6 were simply “faster” would be misleading. They use different shutter mechanisms and shooting modes.

Stabilization and pre-continuous capture

EOS R8 Mark II stabilization

Canon rates the R8 Mark II’s coordinated stabilization at up to 7.5 stops at the center and 7.0 stops at the periphery under its stated CIPA 2024 test setup. Those are manufacturer ratings under defined conditions, not guaranteed shutter-speed gains in every scene. Lens behavior, focal length, subject movement, photographer technique, and camera settings all affect the result.

EOS R6 Mark II stabilization

Canon rates the R6 Mark II’s in-body stabilization at up to 8 stops. The difference between that headline rating and the R8 Mark II’s 7.5-stop center figure is small on paper. Both systems are intended to help with camera movement in stills and video, but stabilization cannot freeze a moving subject.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why the R8 Mark II’s pre-capture matters

The R8 Mark II can retain up to 20 frames from before the decisive shutter press in its pre-continuous shooting mode. This is a practical advantage for unpredictable moments: you can begin the sequence as the action develops and still keep frames made immediately before the full capture command. The feature does not replace timing or subject tracking, but it gives a travel or family photographer more margin for error.

Weight, dimensions, cards, and batteries

Portability

Canon lists the R8 Mark II at 546 grams and the R6 Mark II at 670 grams, each including a card and battery. The R8 Mark II technical sheet gives dimensions of 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm. Canon Australia’s comparison page shows a different R8 Mark II dimension row, 141.8 × 83.3 × 79.7 mm, while its detailed specification section agrees with the technical sheet. If bag fit or a cage is important, use the technical-sheet dimensions and confirm the final product measurements with Canon before ordering.

Single-slot versus dual-slot storage

The R8 Mark II has one UHS-II SD slot. It is adequate when you can copy cards promptly, use a reliable card, or accept that the original card is the only in-camera copy. It is not equivalent to the R6 Mark II’s dual-slot redundancy.

Rank #3
Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera RF24-105mm F4-7.1 is STM Lens Kit
  • High image quality featuring a new 24.2 megapixel full-frame CMOS sensor
  • DIGIC X Image Processor with an ISO range of 100-102400, expandable to 204800
  • High-speed continuous shooting of up to 12 fps with mechanical shutter and up to 40 fps electronic (silent) shutter, RAW burst mode and pre-shooting captures up to approx. 30 fps
  • Dual Pixel CMOS AF II covering up to 100% x 100% area with 1,053 AF zones
  • Automatic subject detection of people, animals, and vehicles using deep learning technology with new subjects to detect including aircraft, trains, and horses.(1)

The R6 Mark II has two UHS-II SD slots, allowing a second copy to be recorded in the camera when configured for backup. For weddings, conferences, paid portraits, and assignments that cannot be repeated, that capability can outweigh the R6 Mark II’s higher price and weight.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery formats

The R8 Mark II uses an LP-E17 battery, while the R6 Mark II uses an LP-E6NH. They are different battery families and are not interchangeable. Check the battery model when buying spares, chargers, or a battery grip, and do not assume an accessory listed for one body fits the other.

Video: where the specifications diverge

EOS R8 Mark II video modes

The R8 Mark II technical sheet supports 4K60p oversampled from 6K. It also lists Full HD 180p and 120p options for slow-and-fast recording, Canon Log 3, pre-recording, and in-camera LUT support. Oversampling from a 6K readout can provide a detailed 4K file, but the available material does not establish comparative image quality or rolling-shutter performance.

Canon Australia’s standalone product-page specifications contain an anomalous “Maximum Video Frame Rate: 4K 120p” entry. That conflicts with the downloadable technical sheet and the comparison table, which specify 4K60p. For planning a production, treat 4K60p as the supported figure in the technical sheet and verify any later firmware or regional specification update directly with Canon.

EOS R6 Mark II video modes

Canon’s R6 Mark II launch announcement describes internal 4K recording oversampled from 6K and external 6K RAW recording. External 6K RAW means the camera sends the RAW signal to a compatible external recorder; it should not be interpreted as internal 6K RAW recording to the camera’s SD cards. The camera also supports Canon Log 3.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If your workflow depends on an external recorder and a 6K RAW signal, the R6 Mark II has the clearer documented advantage. If you mainly deliver 4K and value a lighter body, the R8 Mark II’s 4K60p, slow-motion Full HD, pre-recording, and LUT support may be the more practical combination.

Australian pricing and value

Canon Australia lists these RRPs in Australian dollars:

Rank #4
Sale
Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera
  • High image quality featuring a 24.2 megapixel full-frame CMOS sensor
  • DIGIC X Image Processor with an ISO range of 100-102400, expandable to 204800
  • High-speed continuous shooting of up to 12 fps with mechanical shutter and up to 40 fps electronic (silent) shutter, RAW burst mode and pre-shooting captures up to approx. 30 fps
  • Dual Pixel CMOS AF II covering up to 100% x 100% area with 1,053 AF zones
  • Automatic subject detection of people, animals, and vehicles using deep learning technology with subjects to detect including aircraft, trains, and horses.(1)
Camera or package Australian RRP Context
EOS R8 Mark II body AUD $2,529 Canon Australia listing in 2026
EOS R8 Mark II with RF 24-50mm kit lens AUD $2,859 Canon Australia listing in 2026
EOS R6 Mark II body AUD $3,299 Canon Australia listing; existing model
Original EOS R8 body AUD $2,199 Canon Australia comparison reference, not the R8 Mark II

The R8 Mark II body is AUD $770 below the R6 Mark II body at those listed Australian RRPs. The prices are regional manufacturer RRPs, not guaranteed transaction prices, and they can change with promotions, inventory, taxes, and retailer policy. A buyer in another country should not convert the Australian figures into a worldwide price expectation.

Which camera should a travel or family photographer buy?

Choose the EOS R8 Mark II when the following priorities describe your photography:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • You carry the camera for hours and want the lower 546-gram body weight.
  • You photograph travel, family, street, or everyday subjects where a missed moment is more likely than a failed memory card.
  • You want in-body stabilization in a lighter body.
  • You value pre-continuous capture for fleeting action.
  • You want the lower Australian body RRP or the RF 24-50mm kit option.
  • Your video work fits the documented 4K60p and Full HD high-frame-rate modes.

Its single card slot is the boundary to understand before buying. If a second in-camera copy is mandatory, the R8 Mark II is the wrong choice regardless of its lower price.

Which camera should an event or assignment photographer buy?

Choose the EOS R6 Mark II when the following priorities describe your work:

  • You need two UHS-II SD slots for in-camera redundancy.
  • You value the larger LP-E6NH battery format for demanding sessions.
  • You prefer a larger, heavier body for use with substantial lenses.
  • You need the documented mechanical-shutter option of up to 12 fps.
  • Your video workflow benefits from external 6K RAW recording.
  • The higher Australian body RRP and 670-gram weight are acceptable costs for operational flexibility.

The R6 Mark II does not automatically produce better photographs because it costs more. Its premium is paying for body design, storage redundancy, battery format, shutter options, and workflow features rather than extra megapixels.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Is the EOS R8 Mark II suitable for beginners?

For a beginner, the R8 Mark II’s lower weight and lower listed price can make a full-frame system easier to carry and less intimidating. Stabilization can help when handholding at slower shutter speeds, and pre-continuous capture provides a forgiving option for learning to anticipate action.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Beginners who expect to photograph paid events should think beyond the initial body purchase. The single card slot means there is no second in-camera copy, and the LP-E17 battery family differs from the R6 Mark II’s. Those are workflow decisions, not settings that can be fixed later with firmware.

Best Value
Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera with 24-105mm f/4-7.1 IS STM and EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III Lens + 128GB and 64GB Memory + Extra Charger + Filters + Tripod + More (33pc Bundle) (Renewed)
  • This Camera Bundle Items Includes: Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera, Canon RF 24-105mm f/4-7.1 IS STM Lens, Canon EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III Lens, T Mount Adapter For Canon RF, .43x AUX Wide Angle Lens, 2.2x AUX Telephoto Lens.
  • 3pc Filter Lens Set: UV, PL And FLD, Canon LP-E6NH Lithium-Ion Battery (7.2V, 2130mAh), Canon LC-E6 Charger for LP-E6 and LP-EL Battery Packs, Spare Extra Replacement Battery, AC/DC Car/Home 110-220 Volt Extra Charger, 2PC SanDisk Extreme Pro 128 GB Memory Cards, 50 Inch Tripod, Spider Tripod, Camera Carrying Case.
  • Slave Flash, Canon R-F-5 Camera Cover, Camera Strap, Canon E-67 II And E-58 II Lens Caps, Canon Lens Dust Cap RF, Canon Lens Dust Cap E (Rear Lens Cap), 67mm And 58mm Tulip Hoods, Shoe Cover, PC Software: Movavi Video and Photo Editor, Card Reader, Memory Card Wallet, Deluxe Cleaning Kit, Dust Blower, Sensor Brush Pen, Cap Keeper.
  • Matching strong photo performance with apt video capabilities, the Canon EOS R6 Mark II is a versatile mirrorless body for the multimedia creator. An updated 24.2MP CMOS sensor pairs with updated processing for more improved AF, impressive 4K 60p 10-bit video, and faster overall performance.
  • Hitting a sweet-spot in terms of resolution, the R6 Mark II incorporates a new 24.2MP CMOS sensor that's versatile for both photo and video applications, performs well in low-light conditions, and yields striking and accurate colors.

The R6 Mark II is also a reasonable first full-frame camera when the buyer already knows that dual-card recording, a larger battery, or a larger grip matters. The extra cost buys those operational features, not a higher sensor resolution.

Accessories and compatibility checks

Both bodies use Canon’s RF lens mount, but accessories still need model-specific checking. The R8 Mark II can be purchased with the RF 24-50mm kit lens, and an optional EG-E2 extension grip is listed among the natural accessories for this body. The R6 Mark II requires its own compatible grip and battery accessories.

For either camera, buy UHS-II SD cards that meet the camera’s recording requirements. Remember that the R8 Mark II has one slot and the R6 Mark II has two; a card purchased for one body may physically fit both, but the number of cards needed for a redundant R6 Mark II workflow is different.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy spare batteries by model: LP-E17 for the R8 Mark II and LP-E6NH for the R6 Mark II. Verify the exact camera and package before ordering a charger, grip, battery, or lens accessory.

What the published specifications do not establish

Canon’s material gives useful specifications and product positioning, but it does not provide an independent comparison of autofocus hit rate, image quality, dynamic range, rolling shutter, overheating, or real-world battery endurance. No hands-on test is available in the supplied evidence. Treat the stabilization figures as Canon ratings under stated conditions and the burst figures as maximum modes rather than guaranteed results for every subject.

That limitation matters when choosing between bodies. The R8 Mark II is not proven to outperform the R6 Mark II in image quality, and the R6 Mark II is not proven to have better autofocus simply because it is more expensive. The defensible distinction is the one visible in the documented hardware and modes: portability and pre-capture on one side, redundancy, battery format, body size, and mechanical-shutter flexibility on the other.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 3
Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera RF24-105mm F4-7.1 is STM Lens Kit
Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera RF24-105mm F4-7.1 is STM Lens Kit
High image quality featuring a new 24.2 megapixel full-frame CMOS sensor; DIGIC X Image Processor with an ISO range of 100-102400, expandable to 204800
SaleBestseller No. 4
Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera
Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera
High image quality featuring a 24.2 megapixel full-frame CMOS sensor; DIGIC X Image Processor with an ISO range of 100-102400, expandable to 204800
$1,642.00

A practical buying checklist

  1. Confirm your region. Australian RRPs and release dates do not establish pricing or availability in other markets.
  2. Decide whether one card is acceptable. If not, choose the R6 Mark II for its two UHS-II SD slots.
  3. Choose your battery system. The R8 Mark II uses LP-E17; the R6 Mark II uses LP-E6NH.
  4. Check your video requirement. Plan around the R8 Mark II technical sheet’s 4K60p figure, or choose the R6 Mark II if external 6K RAW is central to your workflow.
  5. Budget for the complete kit. Include the lens, spare battery, cards, and any grip rather than comparing body prices alone.
  6. Check shipping status. Canon Australia expected late-October 2026 R8 Mark II shipping, while Canon Japan listed 29 October 2026 as its release date.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.