iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo X200T and Motorola Signature launched in India at the same reported price for their 12GB/256GB versions: ₹59,999 each. The choice is less about launch-price difference and more about priorities: vivo lists a larger battery, while Motorola lists a bigger, faster-refreshing display and a longer software-support commitment. Those are specifications, not proof of longer real-world battery life or better overall performance.
Launch prices below are historical, reported by 91mobiles on 27 January 2026 and updated on 29 January 2026. Check current Indian listings and the exact RAM/storage variant before buying; prices and availability change.
vivo X200T vs Motorola Signature: key specifications
| Specification | vivo X200T | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9400+; 3nm, per vivo India | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5; 3nm, per Motorola India |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 120Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2780 × 1264; up to 165Hz, LTPO, Dolby Vision and HDR10+ |
| RAM and storage listed | 12GB LPDDR5X Ultra; 256GB or 512GB UFS 4.1; no expandable storage | 12GB or 16GB LPDDR5X; 256GB, 512GB or 1TB UFS 4.1. Not every combination is necessarily sold in India. |
| Battery and charging | 6,200mAh typical (6,060mAh minimum); 90W wired and 40W wireless | 5,200mAh silicon-carbon; 90W wired, 50W wireless, 10W wireless reverse and 5W wired reverse charging |
| Rear cameras listed | Launch comparison lists 50MP main, ultrawide and 3× telephoto | Three 50MP cameras: main with OIS, ultrawide with autofocus/macro, and periscope telephoto with 3× optical zoom |
| Software and support | Android 16 with OriginOS 6; five major OS upgrades and seven years of security updates, as reported in the dated 91mobiles comparison | Android 16; up to seven years of OS upgrades and security patches, per Motorola’s published commitment |
| Protection listed | IP68/IP69; vivo says resistance was tested in controlled laboratory conditions and may diminish with use | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H, per Motorola |
Specifications are manufacturer claims unless identified as reported by 91mobiles. They do not establish comparative performance, battery endurance, camera quality or durability in everyday use.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What is the price difference?
There was no launch-price difference between the two base configurations. 91mobiles’ comparison, published 27 January 2026 and updated 29 January 2026, reported these Indian launch prices:
#1 Best Overall
- 【Compatible with VIVO X200 Pro】 Full access to buttons, charging port, camera, and speakers. Crafted from TPU and PC hybrid material for robust protection against scratches and impacts during daily use
- 【Built In 17mm Lens Threads】 Built in 17mm lens threads on Main and Telephoto Cameras connect 17mm phone lenses for creative shots, including macro, fisheye, microscope, telephoto, wide angle, and blue anamorphic (lenses sold separately)
- 【Snap On 67mm Filter Adapter】 Snap on the 67mm filter adapter and attach ND, CPL, diffusion, light pollution, and gradient filters for creative shots (filters sold separately)
- 【Nonslip Faux Leather Texture】 The faux leather exterior enhances your phone's style and provides a comfortable and secure grip for shooting on the go
- 【Seamless Wireless Charging】 The phone case allows smooth wireless charging and works with different magnetic accessories. Ideal as content creator, video maker essential and influencer must have phone camera photography, video recording and filming gear
| Phone and configuration | Reported launch price |
|---|---|
| vivo X200T, 12GB/256GB | ₹59,999 |
| Motorola Signature, 12GB/256GB | ₹59,999 |
| vivo X200T, 12GB/512GB | ₹69,999 |
| Motorola Signature, 16GB/512GB | ₹64,999 |
| Motorola Signature, 16GB/1TB | ₹69,999 |
These are dated launch prices, not current offers. The 91mobiles article has an inconsistency in its prose about vivo’s higher-storage version; its table lists 12GB/512GB at ₹69,999. Motorola’s official India specification page lists multiple memory and storage capacities, but that does not confirm every combination is available for sale. Compare the actual SKU and live price at checkout rather than treating the launch table as a current price list.
A 91mobiles comparison listing crawled on 7 October 2026 displayed ₹59,999 for vivo and ₹62,899 for Motorola at Amazon at the time represented by that listing. Treat those as a dated listing snapshot, not a live quote or guaranteed price.
Which phone has the better display?
Motorola lists the larger screen: 6.8 inches versus vivo’s 6.67 inches. Its listed refresh rate also reaches 165Hz, compared with 120Hz on the X200T. A higher refresh-rate ceiling can support smoother motion in compatible content, but it does not mean every app or task runs at that rate.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- ★【Compatible device:】 Specially designed For Vivo X200T 6.67 inch Phone case cover shell. Precise Cutouts fit phone body perfectly and easy access to buttons, cameras, charging interface.No need to take off case when charging
- ★【Shell material:】 Adopt Premium TPU Materials for excellent flexibility which provide Outstanding bearing capacity, impact resistance and shock absorption performance.It also prevents watermark, fingerprints and keeps the cleanliness For Vivo X200T case
- ★【Slim Fit Profile:】Slim and thin design is perfect for your new phone Streamlined design and each part of the mobile phone case fit each other, Keep the original appearance of your phone,provide comfortable grip and not easy to slip
- ★【Full protection:】 Slightly raised edge and the frame(higher than the camera lens ) offers For Vivo X200T maximum protection and reduce collision damage from shocking and dropping
- ★【LOVELY DESIGN】: We used harmless materials and sophisticated printing technology to make vivid pattern. Making your phone look more unique and attractive. Enjoy quality life for it. It is the best choice for the gift or keep it for yourself
Motorola also lists LTPO, Dolby Vision and HDR10+. vivo lists a 2800 × 1260 resolution and claims up to 5,000 nits of local peak brightness; Motorola lists 2780 × 1264 and up to 6,200 nits peak brightness. These are manufacturers’ peak-brightness claims, and the measurement conditions are not established as directly comparable. They should not be read as sustained full-screen brightness or a controlled screen-quality test.
Battery and charging: capacity versus wireless speed
On paper, the X200T has the larger battery: vivo specifies 6,200mAh typical and 6,060mAh minimum, compared with Motorola’s listed 5,200mAh silicon-carbon battery. Both list 90W wired charging. Motorola lists the higher wireless-charging rating—50W against vivo’s 40W—and adds reverse charging.
Battery capacity and rated charging power do not establish which phone lasts longer or how quickly it charges in a particular situation. Actual charging depends on conditions and compatible equipment; vivo says its supplied charger supports up to 90W and that charging power varies. Choose vivo if the larger stated capacity is a priority; choose Motorola if its higher listed wireless wattage or reverse-charging options matter more, without assuming either spec guarantees a particular result.
Rank #3
- Made with high light-transmission tempered glass that provides near 99% transparency, preserving the original screen resolution, vibrant colors, and sharp details for movies, games, and daily use.
- HD Clarity Without Distortion or Blur Precision polished surface ensures zero visual distortion, maintaining sharp text, vivid images, and consistent clarity from edge to edge.
- Easy Bubble-Free Installation for Perfect Clarity, Automatic adsorption technology ensures smooth, bubble-free application, so the protector fits seamlessly without affecting transparency or ruining the original display effect.
- 3 Pack Screen Saver Screen Protector Tempered Glass
- Premium Oleophobic Coating for Clean & Clear Screen, Oil-resistant coating repels fingerprints, sweat, and smudges, so the screen stays clean and transparent without blurring or fogging, keeping visuals sharp at all times.
How do their cameras compare?
Both phones list three 50MP rear cameras, and both offer a 3× telephoto option in the cited specifications. Motorola’s official page identifies a Sony LYTIA 828 main camera with OIS, an ultrawide camera with autofocus and macro capability, and a periscope telephoto camera with 3× optical zoom. The 91mobiles launch comparison lists a 50MP main, ultrawide and 3× telephoto system for vivo.
Motorola also lists 8K Dolby Vision video at 30fps and 4K Dolby Vision video up to 60fps. Camera resolution and feature lists alone cannot show which phone produces better photos or video. The dated 91mobiles comparison described its own impressions of Motorola’s camera processing, but said it had not yet reviewed the X200T; it therefore does not provide a direct camera comparison.
Performance and software support
The phones use different flagship processors: vivo lists the MediaTek Dimensity 9400+, and Motorola lists the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5. Processor names and manufacturing-process claims are not enough to establish which is faster in every app, game or sustained workload.
Rank #4
- Compatible with vivo X200T 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
91mobiles reported AnTuTu scores of 3,098,258 for Motorola and 2,821,319 for vivo in its 2026 comparison. These are that publisher’s figures, not independent results from a controlled head-to-head test here; benchmark scores vary with software, test conditions and version. vivo also advertises a “3M+” AnTuTu score on its product page, a manufacturer claim that should not be treated as a directly comparable result.
For support, Motorola states “up to 7 years” of OS upgrades and security patches. The 91mobiles comparison reports five major OS upgrades and seven years of security updates for vivo. These are published promises, not updates already delivered. If support length is a deciding factor, check each company’s current policy and the update terms for the Indian model before purchase.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Durability and what the ratings mean
vivo lists IP68/IP69 protection and warns that water resistance is not permanent and may diminish through daily use. Motorola lists IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD 810H. These ratings describe specified protection claims; they do not mean either phone is indestructible, nor do they establish that liquid or impact damage is covered by warranty.
Best Value
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
vivo’s package contents list a case and a protective film applied to the screen. Check the Indian retail package for your exact model and seller, since included accessories can vary by market or offer.
Which is better: vivo X200T or Motorola Signature?
- Consider the vivo X200T if its larger listed battery capacity, 12GB/512GB launch configuration, or OriginOS software appeals to you. Its 40W wireless rating is lower than Motorola’s, and battery life cannot be determined from capacity alone.
- Consider the Motorola Signature if you want the larger display, higher listed refresh rate, 50W wireless charging, reverse charging, or Motorola’s published support commitment of up to seven years.
- Do not choose on specs alone if camera results or sustained performance are your main concern. The cited material does not establish a controlled, direct test of those areas between both phones.
For value, compare the exact RAM/storage variant you can actually buy and its current Indian price. At the reported launch price, the 12GB/256GB models cost the same; higher-storage configurations differ in both capacity and RAM, so their prices are not a like-for-like comparison.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

