What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Paid Memberships Pro is the strongest starting point for most WordPress membership sites in 2026 because its free core supports unlimited membership levels and content restrictions. Restrict Content Pro is the cleaner choice for a focused paywall, while MemberPress is the broadest all-in-one option when built-in courses matter. Pricing, renewal terms and transaction fees differ enough that the cheapest first-year offer is not always the cheapest long-term choice.

The figures below reflect information available on October 14, 2026. Several vendors have conflicting published or third-party prices, so confirm the checkout total, renewal rate, included sites and payment fees before buying.

Quick verdict: which plugin fits which site?

  • Choose Paid Memberships Pro (PMPro) when you want a capable free core, unlimited levels and restrictions, Stripe and PayPal support, and the option to add paid features as the site grows.
  • Choose Restrict Content Pro (RCP) when the central job is putting posts, pages or other content behind membership levels and you do not need a built-in course, community or coaching system.
  • Choose MemberPress when you prefer an all-in-one product and its built-in Courses feature, including quizzes and completion certificates, justifies a higher and less predictable subscription.
  • Evaluate Ultimate Member, ARMember, SureMembers, MemberMouse and LearnDash only after checking the exact feature and pricing requirements for your project. They appear consistently in 2026 comparison roundups, but the available pricing evidence here is not detailed enough to rank them fairly.

There is no universal winner. Your decision turns on four questions: how much access control you need, whether learning or community functions are first-class requirements, how much configuration your team can handle, and what the subscription will cost after its first year.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Comparison at a glance

Plugin What the available evidence establishes Reported pricing Payment or fee notes Best fit
Paid Memberships Pro Free core; unlimited membership levels; unlimited content restriction; Stripe and PayPal payments. Paid add-ons and hosting tiers are available. Standard: $49/month or $499/year for one site, as reported on its 2026 pricing page. Max managed hosting: $99/month, or $499 for the first year in the reported promotion and $999/year at regular price. PMPro takes no cut of sales; the payment processor’s normal fees still apply. Flexible memberships with a low-cost entry point and room to expand.
Restrict Content Pro Focused membership-level paywall. Reviewers describe it as lacking built-in course, community and coaching tools. Reported tiers: $99 for one site, $149 for five sites and $249 for unlimited sites. The billing period is not confirmed; one listing calls $99 a monthly rate. A free version exists; one source reports a 2% Stripe processing fee on that version. Publishers and businesses that primarily need reliable content gating.
MemberPress All-in-one membership product with a built-in Courses feature described by reviewers as including quizzes and completion certificates. Conflicting reports list Launch, Growth and Scale at $199.50, $349.50 and $499.50 for year one. Reported renewals are $399, $699 and $999. Earlier Basic, Plus and Pro figures are likely outdated. Cartmango reports a 4.9% fee on Launch and 0% on Growth and Scale; verify this at checkout. Sites that want memberships and courses in one product and can budget for renewals.
Ultimate Member, ARMember, SureMembers, MemberMouse and LearnDash Named consistently in 2026 roundups; comparable pricing, fee and feature details were not established in the available material. Not stated in the available evidence. Not stated in the available evidence. Shortlist only after a requirements and pricing check.

All amounts are provisional. They may represent a promotion, a first-year price, a renewal, a monthly rate or an annual rate, and those distinctions are called out wherever the sources make them clear.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

What a WordPress membership plugin actually controls

A membership plugin connects a visitor’s account, payment status and permissions. A typical setup has one or more membership levels, rules that map each level to content, and a checkout that changes the member’s status after a successful payment. The practical result is not merely a registration form: it is a repeatable access policy.

Membership levels

Levels can represent a free account, a paid plan, different service packages or sequential access to a library. Design the levels before installing extensions. Decide whether a person can hold more than one level, whether an upgrade replaces the old level, and what happens when a payment expires.

Content rules

Restriction rules should be explicit. You may protect an entire post type, a category, selected pages, a download area or individual sections of a page. Decide what a non-member sees: a login prompt, a sales message, a partial preview or a standard 404-style response. Consistency matters more than the specific message.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Payments and account state

The plugin must distinguish an active subscription from a cancelled, failed or expired one. Test each state with a payment gateway’s test mode before launch. A successful checkout should create or update the account, assign the correct level and expose only the content that level permits.

Paid Memberships Pro: best flexible starting point

What is included in the free core

Paid Memberships Pro’s free core includes unlimited membership levels, unlimited content restriction, and payments through Stripe and PayPal, according to its 2026 pricing page. That combination makes it the most useful no-license-cost starting point in this comparison when the site needs several tiers rather than a single paywall.

“Free core” does not mean free operation. You still pay the gateway’s standard processing charges, and features supplied through paid add-ons or hosting plans can add a subscription. Treat the core as a way to validate the membership model before committing to a larger package.

Reported paid plans

The reported Standard plan is $49 per month or $499 per year for a one-site license with premium add-ons. The reported Max managed-hosting plan is $99 per month, or $499 per year in a first-year promotion, with a regular price of $999 per year after that promotion. Because the monthly and annual figures do not produce the same total, check whether the displayed amount is a promotion, a contract term or a specific hosting configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Strengths and trade-offs

  • Strength: You can model unlimited levels and restrictions without paying for the core plugin.
  • Strength: Stripe and PayPal support is documented for the core.
  • Strength: PMPro does not take a percentage of sales; only the processor’s normal fees apply.
  • Trade-off: Reviewers describe the administration as functional rather than especially polished, with more configuration work than some all-in-one competitors.
  • Trade-off: Advanced requirements can move you from the free core into paid add-ons or a hosting plan.

Who should use it

PMPro suits a publisher, association, professional service or community that wants granular access rules and expects its membership structure to evolve. It is also a sensible choice when you need to launch inexpensively but want a documented path to paid extensions.

Restrict Content Pro: best focused paywall

Scope

Restrict Content Pro is intentionally narrower. Reviewers describe it as a focused tool for restricting content by membership level, without built-in course, community or coaching tools. That limited scope can be an advantage: fewer unrelated systems are competing with the access-control job.

Reported prices and the billing-period conflict

One 2026 report lists $99 for one site, $149 for five sites and $249 for unlimited sites. It does not establish whether those amounts are annual. Capterra lists $99 as a monthly rate, creating a material conflict. Do not calculate a multi-year budget from these figures until the checkout page identifies the billing period and renewal amount.

A free version is also reported. One source says that version applies a 2% Stripe processing fee. That fee is separate from Stripe’s own processing charge, so a “free” installation can still cost more per transaction than a paid license. Confirm whether the fee applies to your exact version and gateway configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Who should use it

RCP is a good match for a site whose product is access to articles, downloads or a private area. If you need lessons, quizzes, certificates, member discussion or coaching workflows inside the same product, budget for separate tools or consider a different plugin.

MemberPress: broadest all-in-one option, with pricing uncertainty

Courses and broader scope

Reviewers credit MemberPress with a built-in Courses feature that includes quizzes and completion certificates. That makes it the most obvious candidate here for an education business that wants membership billing and course delivery under one roof, rather than assembling a paywall and learning system separately.

Why the price requires verification

Published and third-party figures conflict. One report lists Launch, Growth and Scale at $199.50, $349.50 and $499.50 for the first year. Capterra presents those as standard annual rates, while an earlier comparison used Basic, Plus and Pro at $179.50, $299.50 and $399.50; those older tier names are likely outdated.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

MemberPress’s own blog describes Launch at $399 per year, discounted to $199.50 for the first year. Cartmango reports renewals of $399, $699 and $999 for Launch, Growth and Scale, respectively, plus a 4.9% fee on Launch and 0% fees on Growth and Scale. The official pricing page was not available in the material used for this article, so treat every figure as a planning estimate rather than a guaranteed quote.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Who should use it

MemberPress makes sense when the value of integrated courses, quizzes and certificates outweighs the higher subscription and the need to verify fee terms. For a simple protected blog, its broader feature set may be more than you need.

What the other named plugins mean for your shortlist

2026 roundups consistently name Ultimate Member, ARMember, SureMembers, MemberMouse and LearnDash alongside PMPro, RCP and MemberPress. The available evidence does not provide comparable prices, transaction fees, renewal schedules or a feature matrix for them. That is not evidence that they are unsuitable; it means a responsible ranking would require assumptions.

Use them as targeted candidates rather than automatic winners. For example, a project whose defining requirement is a learning-management system can investigate LearnDash first, while a project centered on member profiles can examine Ultimate Member. Confirm current compatibility, payment gateways, extension costs and renewal terms directly before choosing.

Choose by site objective

You need the lowest licensing cost to test an idea

Start with PMPro’s free core. Build one real member journey, including registration, payment, restriction and cancellation, before buying add-ons. This tests whether your content model works without committing to a paid license.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

You sell access to a content library

Compare RCP and PMPro. RCP’s focused design may reduce administrative complexity, while PMPro gives you unlimited levels and a broader extension path. RCP’s uncertain billing period and possible 2% Stripe fee must be resolved first.

You sell structured courses

MemberPress deserves the first evaluation because reviewers report built-in courses, quizzes and completion certificates. Compare its renewal and transaction terms with the cost of pairing a focused membership plugin with a separate learning system.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

You run an association or multi-tier organization

Model every level, renewal date and access exception on paper. PMPro’s unlimited levels are useful when the structure is complex, but its less-polished administration may require more training. A simpler plugin can be preferable if staff need a very small number of rules.

You expect a large catalog of extensions

Ask which requirements are core and which are add-ons. A low initial price can become expensive when email, reporting, invoices, downloads, events or integrations each require a separate license. Compare the complete annual stack, not just the membership plugin line item.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Three-year cost planning

A first-year promotion hides the number that affects a mature membership business: renewal cost. The following arithmetic uses the reported figures only and does not include gateway charges, taxes, add-ons or hosting unless a plan explicitly includes hosting.

Reported option Year 1 Years 2–3 at reported renewal Illustrative three-year total Qualification
PMPro Standard, annual $499 $499 each year $1,497 Based on the reported one-site annual price; confirm whether renewal remains $499.
PMPro Standard, monthly $588 $588 each year $1,764 Arithmetic from $49 per month; monthly terms and included add-ons should be checked.
PMPro Max managed hosting $499 promotional annual price $999 each year $2,497 Uses the reported first-year promotion and regular annual price.
RCP one-site interpretation $99 $99 each year $297 Only an annual-billing scenario; another listing calls $99 monthly.
MemberPress Launch $199.50 $399 each year $997.50 Uses the reported first-year discount and renewal; verify the possible 4.9% fee.
MemberPress Growth $349.50 $699 each year $1,747.50 Third-party figures; official pricing was not available in the evidence.
MemberPress Scale $499.50 $999 each year $2,497.50 Third-party figures; official pricing was not available in the evidence.

The RCP row is deliberately labeled an interpretation, not a confirmed total. If $99 is monthly, the same nominal rate would be $1,188 per year before any other charges, which completely changes the comparison.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Implementation guide: build a membership site without access mistakes

1. Write the access model first

  1. List every audience you will serve: free readers, paid members, students, partners or staff.
  2. For each audience, record the content it can view, download or submit.
  3. Define upgrade, downgrade, cancellation, failed-payment and expiration behavior.
  4. Choose whether content is available immediately or released in stages. Do not create levels that differ only by a label.

2. Select the smallest plugin that satisfies the model

Use PMPro when unlimited levels and a free core reduce risk. Use RCP when the requirements stop at content restriction. Use MemberPress when courses and their reported quiz and certificate functions are central. Put every “must have” on a checklist and reject a plugin that needs an undocumented workaround.

3. Configure payments before publishing protected content

  1. Create merchant accounts with the gateway or gateways you intend to use.
  2. Connect the gateway in test mode and use test credentials where available.
  3. Set currency, receipt behavior, subscription frequency and cancellation handling.
  4. Record every percentage fee: processor fees, plugin-level fees and any plan-specific surcharge.

4. Create levels and a test account

Make one test account for each level. Test a new registration, an upgrade, a downgrade, a failed payment, a cancellation and an expiration. Verify both the visible page and the account’s recorded status. Never test only while logged in as an administrator; administrator privileges can bypass restrictions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

5. Apply restrictions in a predictable order

  1. Protect one representative post, page, download and category.
  2. Check the logged-out view.
  3. Check each membership level’s view.
  4. Check a cancelled or expired account.
  5. Only then apply the rule to the full content library.

6. Test the complete customer journey

Follow the path from landing page to registration, checkout, confirmation email, first protected page, account management and cancellation. Test on a phone as well as a desktop browser. Make sure a visitor can understand the offer without seeing a broken shortcode, an empty page or a link to content they cannot open.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Payment fees and revenue math

Separate three different costs in your spreadsheet:

  • License or subscription: the plugin, add-ons and possibly hosting.
  • Plugin transaction fee: an extra percentage charged by the membership product, such as the reported 2% on one RCP free-version configuration or the reported 4.9% on MemberPress Launch.
  • Payment-processor fee: the gateway’s normal charge. PMPro explicitly says it takes no cut, but that does not remove the processor fee.

Calculate the break-even point for a paid plan. If a plugin fee is charged on every transaction, multiply it by realistic annual membership revenue rather than comparing only the license price. Conversely, do not assume a free version is cheaper until you have confirmed whether a percentage fee applies to your gateway and plan.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Choosing from a first-year price alone

Promotional prices can be less important than renewal. Put year-two and year-three amounts beside the first-year offer before deciding, and record whether the price is monthly, annual, per site or unlimited.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Assuming “free” means no payment costs

A free core can still require paid add-ons, hosting, gateway charges or a plugin-level transaction fee. PMPro’s no-cut policy and RCP’s reported free-version Stripe fee illustrate why the fee model must be checked separately.

Buying course functionality you will not use

MemberPress’s course tools are relevant when lessons, quizzes and certificates are part of the product. They add little value to a site whose only need is a protected article archive.

Installing extensions before proving the access rules

Extra integrations cannot repair an unclear level structure. Test the basic account and restriction journey first, then add only the extensions that solve a documented requirement.

Failing to test inactive accounts

Many access leaks appear after cancellation or failed payment, not at checkout. Include those states in every pre-launch test and repeat them after plugin or gateway updates.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Decision checklist before you buy

  • Have you listed every membership level and its exact content rights?
  • Do you need only content restriction, or also courses, quizzes, certificates, community or coaching?
  • Is the quoted price monthly or annual, and is it a first-year promotion?
  • What is the renewal amount and how many sites are licensed?
  • Does the plugin or plan take a percentage of sales?
  • Which gateway will you use, and what processor fees remain?
  • Can staff administer levels and restrictions without specialist help?
  • Have you tested registration, payment, upgrade, cancellation, failure and expiration?
  • What happens if the plugin is deactivated or an add-on license expires?

For most new projects, install PMPro’s free core and validate the model first. Pick RCP when the project is deliberately a narrow paywall and its confirmed billing terms work for your budget. Pick MemberPress when integrated courses are worth paying for and you have verified the current tier, renewal and transaction-fee details at checkout.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.