Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The best starting point depends on your hardware, resolution and tolerance for image softness. For a near-minimum PC, use the Low preset, an upscaler such as FSR 3, XeSS or TSR, ray tracing off and a stable 30 FPS target. For a PC around the recommended tier, start at Medium at your monitor’s native resolution with DLSS, FSR 3 or XeSS in Quality or Balanced mode, then test ray tracing only after the base frame rate is stable. Disable motion blur if you need to read enemy wind-ups clearly.

Valor Mortis does not have a single universally best preset. Upscaling mode, frame-generation use, ray tracing, post-processing and output resolution each change the balance between frame rate, latency and clarity. Use the profiles below as starting points, then change one setting at a time so you can identify what actually helps your system.

Official performance targets and PC requirements

Steam’s current store listing defines two useful targets rather than promising one frame rate for every computer:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Target Resolution and preset Upscaling Official GPU class
Minimum 30 FPS at 1080p on Low Required by the target AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT or NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti
Recommended 60 FPS at 1440p on Medium Required by the target AMD Radeon RX 6800 or NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

The store listing states, “SSD required. 30FPS @ 1080p on Low (with upscaling).” Its companion recommended line is, “SSD required. 60FPS @ 1440p on Medium (with upscaling).” These are target specifications, not a guarantee that every scene will hold the stated frame rate.

#1 Best Overall
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

Steam lists Windows 10 or Windows 11, 16GB of RAM, DirectX 12, 60GB of storage and an SSD requirement. A separate AMD partner page lists 50GB for an SSD installation, so published capacity figures can differ by page or update. Plan around Steam’s current 60GB requirement and leave additional free space for patches, shader caches and the operating system.

What the requirements mean in practice

  • The minimum tier is designed around 1080p Low with reconstruction. Native 1080p without an upscaler may reduce performance enough to cause drops.
  • The recommended tier is a 1440p Medium target, also with reconstruction. It is not a promise that ray tracing can be enabled at the same frame rate.
  • 16GB of system memory is the listed requirement. Close launchers, browsers and recording tools if memory pressure causes hitching.
  • DirectX 12 and an SSD are not optional in the published specification. Installing on a hard disk can produce streaming stalls even when average FPS looks acceptable.

What is in the Valor Mortis video menu

The documented video menu includes output resolution, window mode, motion blur, post-processing and ray-tracing controls. Its anti-aliasing and reconstruction choices are DLSS, FSR 3 with Frame Generation, XeSS, TSR, FXAA/TAA and Off. The exact names or availability can vary with your graphics hardware and driver.

Upscalers and anti-aliasing

DLSS renders internally below the output resolution and reconstructs the image with an algorithm designed for supported RTX hardware. FSR 3 provides a similar resolution-scaling path on compatible GPUs and also exposes Frame Generation. XeSS is another reconstruction option, while TSR is the engine’s temporal upscaler. FXAA and TAA are conventional anti-aliasing choices; Off removes that smoothing and usually exposes more jagged edges.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quality modes render closer to native resolution and are normally clearer. Balanced modes trade some detail for more headroom. Performance modes can be useful on a minimum-tier PC but are more likely to make foliage, hair and distant enemies look soft. If the picture is blurry, move up one quality mode before raising the entire preset.

Frame Generation

Frame Generation inserts generated frames between traditionally rendered frames, making camera movement appear smoother. It does not make the underlying rendered frames arrive faster. If the base frame rate is low or uneven, generated frames can make motion look smoother while controls still feel delayed. Treat it as a finishing option after the native rendered frame rate is stable, not as a fix for severe stutter.

Rank #2
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

Ray tracing and DLAA

The game was announced with ray-tracing support and DLSS 4 technologies. DLAA is the image-quality-first option for supported hardware: it uses native-resolution rendering with anti-aliasing rather than reducing internal resolution. Use DLAA only when you already have enough performance headroom. Ray tracing should likewise be tested separately after your chosen resolution, preset and upscaler hold their target.

Best settings for a near-minimum 1080p PC

Use this profile if your hardware is close to the RX 5600 XT or GTX 1660 Ti minimum class, or if you are trying to maintain a reliable 30 FPS on an older system.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Set the output resolution to 1920×1080 and choose the Low preset.
  2. Select FSR 3, XeSS or TSR. Start with the highest quality mode that can maintain your target; move to Balanced or Performance only if required.
  3. Keep ray tracing Off.
  4. Leave Frame Generation Off until the traditionally rendered frame rate is stable. Enable it later only if you prefer smoother camera motion and accept possible latency.
  5. Turn Motion Blur Off if blur makes enemy attacks or camera movement difficult to read.
  6. Start with the default post-processing level. Lower it if bloom, vignette or similar effects obscure the edges of the scene.
  7. Use a frame-rate limit at or just below the rate your system can sustain rather than allowing large swings.

Watch for consistency rather than a briefly high counter. A locked 30 FPS is easier to play than a result that jumps between the 20s and 40s. If the image is too soft, raise the upscaler quality mode first. Raising the global preset affects several expensive effects at once and can reintroduce drops.

Best settings for recommended 1080p hardware

A PC with performance around the RX 6800 or RTX 3070 recommended class can usually begin at Medium while targeting a high-refresh 1080p display. Native output resolution does not require native internal rendering; reconstruction can preserve more headroom for busy scenes.

  1. Select 1920×1080 as the output resolution and the Medium preset.
  2. On a supported RTX card, choose DLSS Quality. If demanding scenes dip below your target, test DLSS Balanced.
  3. On AMD or other compatible hardware, start with FSR 3 Quality or XeSS Quality, then try Balanced if necessary.
  4. Keep ray tracing Off during the first pass and confirm that the base frame rate is stable.
  5. Keep Motion Blur Off for competitive readability, or enable it only if you prefer a cinematic presentation.
  6. Test Frame Generation after the base result is consistent. Compare camera movement and input response rather than the FPS number alone.

At 1080p, Quality reconstruction often gives a better clarity-to-performance balance than dropping the preset to Low. If your GPU is underused but frame rate remains low, check whether the game is CPU-limited, whether background applications are consuming resources, and whether a frame-rate cap is set below your display’s refresh rate.

Rank #3
Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT1000P310SSD801
  • PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
  • Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users

Best settings for 1440p recommended hardware

The official recommended target is 60 FPS at 1440p on Medium with upscaling. Use this as the baseline for a 2560×1440 monitor.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Set output resolution to 2560×1440 and select Medium.
  2. Choose DLSS Quality or Balanced on a supported RTX card. Use FSR 3 Quality or Balanced, or XeSS, on compatible non-RTX hardware.
  3. Keep ray tracing Off while establishing a stable 60 FPS baseline.
  4. Enable Frame Generation only after the rendered frame rate is already steady. If aiming at a high-refresh display, compare latency in combat before keeping it enabled.
  5. Turn Motion Blur Off if it masks enemy wind-ups or makes panning uncomfortable.
  6. Reduce post-processing before lowering resolution if bloom, vignette or other effects are hiding scene edges.

If 1440p Medium is not stable, lower the upscaler quality mode before abandoning the resolution. If that still fails, reduce the most expensive preset features one step at a time or move to 1080p output. A 1080p image reconstructed to 1440p can look softer than native 1440p, but it may provide a steadier fight and clearer timing than an unstable higher-resolution setup.

Image-quality-first settings

Choose this approach when you have substantial performance headroom and want cleaner edges, less shimmer and more detail in distant objects.

  1. Use your monitor’s native output resolution.
  2. Start with the highest available upscaler quality mode. If performance remains comfortably above your target, test native anti-aliasing or DLAA on supported hardware.
  3. Keep ray tracing disabled during the first comparison, then enable it as a separate test. This isolates the cost of lighting effects from the cost of reconstruction.
  4. Keep post-processing at a level that does not wash out the image. Lowering bloom or vignette can improve perceived clarity without changing geometry detail.
  5. Disable Motion Blur when reading attack animations matters more than cinematic motion.

DLAA or native rendering is not automatically sharper in every scene if the frame rate becomes uneven. A slightly lower internal resolution with a stable frame time can look clearer during movement than a native image that stutters.

How to make enemies easier to see

Remove motion smear

Set Motion Blur to Off. Blur can hide the first and last frames of an enemy wind-up, especially when you turn quickly or dodge. Players who prefer a film-like look can leave it enabled, but it is a poor choice when reaction timing is the priority.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ-V9P1T0B/AM)
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

Control post-processing

Post-processing can add bloom, vignette and other screen-space effects. If the edges of arenas or silhouettes disappear into glare or darkness, lower post-processing before reducing texture or geometry quality. Change one effect at a time so you know which adjustment improved visibility.

Choose reconstruction carefully

Overly aggressive Performance modes can blur small targets and distant movement. Move from Performance to Balanced or Quality if your GPU allows it. If shimmering appears, compare TSR, DLSS, FSR 3 and XeSS at the same output resolution and frame-rate cap; the clearest option is scene-dependent.

Keep the output resolution consistent

Use the monitor’s native output resolution whenever possible. Changing the display resolution can introduce scaling blur that is unrelated to the game’s upscaler. If you must lower resolution for performance, use the highest reconstruction quality that remains stable.

DLSS, FSR 3, XeSS or TSR: which should you use?

Option Best first test Use it when Watch for
DLSS Quality, then Balanced You have supported RTX hardware and want a strong clarity/performance starting point Quality modes still cost performance; availability depends on hardware
FSR 3 Quality, then Balanced You need a broadly compatible upscaler or want to test Frame Generation Frame Generation smooths presentation but does not replace a healthy base frame rate
XeSS Quality You want to compare a second reconstruction algorithm on compatible hardware Clarity and performance can vary by GPU and scene
TSR Highest quality mode available You prefer the engine’s temporal reconstruction or another upscaler looks unstable Temporal artifacts and softness vary with movement
FXAA/TAA Use for comparison You want conventional anti-aliasing without an upscaler Native rendering can cost more performance; TAA may soften fine detail
Off Use only diagnostically You are checking whether anti-aliasing causes a specific artifact Jagged edges and shimmering are usually more visible

There is no vendor-neutral winner for every scene. Compare each option at the same resolution, preset and frame-rate cap. Keep the one that provides the clearest moving image while meeting your target, not simply the one with the highest instantaneous FPS.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to stop Valor Mortis stuttering

Separate average FPS from frame-time spikes

A high average can hide pauses caused by shader compilation, asset streaming, memory pressure or a storage bottleneck. Use a frame-time graph if your overlay provides one. A regular line is more important for combat feel than a peak number.

Best Value
Sandisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280 | Up to 7,100MB/s Read Speeds, Up to 6,700MB/s Write Speeds, Internal Solid State Drive - SDSP51100TAN
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

Install on a suitable SSD

Steam requires an SSD and lists 60GB of storage. If the game is on a hard disk, move it to an SSD before changing visual settings. A 1TB NVMe SSD is a practical capacity option for a system that lacks suitable fast storage, but confirm that your motherboard or laptop supports the drive’s interface and physical format before buying. Keep free space available for updates and system operations.

Reduce background contention

  • Close browsers with many tabs, launchers and recording applications while testing.
  • Disable unnecessary overlays one at a time; overlays can affect frame pacing and make troubleshooting harder.
  • Check that Windows is using the intended high-performance GPU on a laptop.
  • Allow shader caches to finish building after a driver or game update before judging consistency.

Use a controlled settings pass

  1. Reset to the Low or Medium profile that matches your hardware tier.
  2. Record a repeatable route or combat area and note average FPS and obvious stutters.
  3. Change only one variable, such as upscaler mode, post-processing or ray tracing.
  4. Repeat the same route and keep the change only if frame pacing or visibility improves.
  5. After finding a stable baseline, test Frame Generation separately.

No controlled publisher benchmark establishes a universal setting combination. Treat these profiles as starting points tied to Steam’s targets, and adjust one variable at a time rather than assuming a preset will behave identically on every system.

Ray tracing and Frame Generation: when to enable them

Ray tracing

Ray tracing can improve lighting and reflections but adds GPU work. Keep it Off until your chosen output resolution, preset and upscaler sustain the target in demanding scenes. Then enable it alone and compare frame time, not just the average FPS. If the result becomes uneven, disable it before lowering every other setting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frame Generation

Frame Generation is most useful when the rendered frame rate is already high and stable. It can make traversal and camera pans look smoother, but the generated frames do not reduce the time needed for the game to produce the underlying frames. If aiming for responsive parries, dodges or other timing-sensitive actions, compare the setting in combat and keep it only if the added smoothness is worth the latency trade-off.

Resolution and hardware decision guide

Your priority Start here Next adjustment
Stable 30 FPS on older hardware 1080p Low, FSR 3/XeSS/TSR, ray tracing Off Lower upscaler quality mode before lowering output resolution
Clear 1080p at roughly 60 FPS 1080p Medium, DLSS/FSR 3/XeSS Quality Move to Balanced, then reduce post-processing if needed
Official 1440p target 1440p Medium with an upscaler, ray tracing Off Use Balanced reconstruction or reduce individual costly effects
Highest image quality Native or DLAA with the highest preset your frame rate supports Keep ray tracing only if frame pacing remains stable
Smoother presentation on a high-refresh display Stable base FPS first, then test Frame Generation Disable it if input response feels delayed

A GPU upgrade should be considered only after checking resolution, budget, power supply, case clearance and whether the current system is CPU- or storage-limited. The official recommended GPU class is RX 6800 or RTX 3070; that specification alone does not identify the best purchase for every PC.

Quick troubleshooting checklist

  • Blurry image: move from Performance to Balanced or Quality; verify that output resolution matches the monitor.
  • Jagged edges: compare DLSS, FSR 3, XeSS and TSR before using anti-aliasing Off.
  • Stutter despite high FPS: check SSD installation, free storage, shader-cache activity, RAM use and background overlays.
  • Good visuals but low FPS: disable ray tracing, lower post-processing, then change the upscaler mode.
  • Smooth motion but sluggish controls: disable Frame Generation and compare the underlying rendered frame rate.
  • Enemies lost in glare or darkness: lower post-processing and disable Motion Blur.
  • 1440p instability: keep the output resolution if possible, move the upscaler from Quality to Balanced, and reduce individual effects before dropping to 1080p.

Recommended starting presets at a glance

System and goal Resolution Preset Upscaler Ray tracing Motion Blur Frame Generation
Near-minimum, stable 30 FPS 1080p Low FSR 3, XeSS or TSR Off Off for readability Off initially
Recommended 1080p 1080p native output Medium DLSS Quality/Balanced, or FSR 3/XeSS Quality/Balanced Off initially Off for combat clarity Test after base stability
Recommended 1440p 1440p native output Medium DLSS, FSR 3 or XeSS Quality/Balanced Off initially Off if blur hides attacks Test after stable rendered FPS
Image-quality priority Monitor native Highest stable preset Highest quality mode, native AA or DLAA when headroom allows Separate test Preference-based Optional

Start with the row closest to your hardware and target, then make one change at a time. That method gives you a reliable baseline, preserves visibility during combat and makes it clear whether a smoother-looking image is actually improving play.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.