What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For local LLM users who need more memory for larger quantized models, a well-checked used GeForce RTX 3090 24GB is the strongest starting point in the available comparisons. Its 24GB capacity is the main reason to choose it—not a guarantee that every model or context will fit. If your workloads are smaller, the RTX 3060 12GB is a lower-cost tier; the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB sits between them. A used RTX 4090 also has 24GB, but its greater speed does not automatically make it better value.
Used-card prices vary, the cited guides disagree, and the 3090 is a high-power older card. Compare local listings and verify the individual card’s condition, cooling, price, and return options before buying.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3050 6GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | $257.22 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
PNY NVIDIA A2 16GB Ampere AI Graphics Card | $746.75 | Buy on Amazon |
| 3 |
|
NVIDIA TITAN V VOLTA 12GB HBM2 VIDEO CARD | $556.99 | Buy on Amazon |
What matters most when choosing a used GPU for local LLMs?
Start with usable VRAM. Model weights need memory, and context length, runtime overhead, and other GPU work also affect how much is available. A card’s advertised memory capacity is therefore a gate, not a promise that a particular model will run comfortably. Parameter count alone cannot settle fit: the model, quantization, context, runtime, and concurrent workload all matter.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
In practical terms, decide what you expect the GPU to hold at the same time: the model’s weights, the context you intend to use, and what the runtime needs. If other GPU tasks are running concurrently, they also compete for memory. This is why a headline such as “35B fits in 24GB” needs context. It describes a reported configuration, not a universal capacity rule for every model with that parameter count. A different quantization, longer context, runtime, or background workload can change the result.
#1 Best Overall
- NVIDIA Ampere Streaming Multiprocessors: The all-new Ampere SM brings 2X the FP32 throughput and improved power efficiency.
- 2nd Generation RT Cores: Experience 2X the throughput of 1st gen RT Cores, plus concurrent RT and shading for a whole new level of ray-tracing performance.
- 3rd Generation Tensor Cores: Get up to 2X the throughput with structural sparsity and advanced AI algorithms such as DLSS. These cores deliver a massive boost in game performance and all-new AI capabilities.
- Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure.
- OC Mode : 1500 MHz (Boost Clock)/Default Mode : 1470 MHz (Boost Clock)
After capacity, weigh performance against the actual asking price and the risk of buying a used board. A benchmark number is useful only when the model, quantization, runtime, and test are comparable to your intended workload. Also account for the card’s condition, cooling, power needs, physical fit, shipping, seller recourse, and any warranty. The available evidence is strongest on memory capacities and selected performance runs; it does not establish universal total ownership costs.
How the main used GPU options compare
The figures below are guide estimates published in mid-2026, not live quotes. LLM Configurator’s estimates conflict with RunLocalAI’s used RTX 3090 range, so check current local listings rather than treating either as a settled market price. The benchmark figures are specific rows posted in a 2025 llama.cpp GitHub discussion; they are examples of those runs, not controlled guarantees for another system.
| GPU | VRAM | Guide price estimate | Published performance evidence | Decision point |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 3060 | 12GB | $180–230, LLM Configurator mid-2026 guide | For one llama 7B Q4_0 run posted in 2025, the row reports 2,137.50 ± 10.12 pp512 tokens/s and 75.57 ± 0.07 tg128 tokens/s. These are that configuration’s prompt-processing and token-generation test results. | Lower-cost entry tier for smaller workloads; the available 7B run is slower than the cited 3090 run, but does not establish a universal speed ratio. |
| GeForce RTX 4060 Ti | 16GB | $330–400, LLM Configurator mid-2026 guide | Not stated in the cited benchmark discussion for a comparable run. | Intermediate capacity tier. Compare its actual price and condition with a 24GB card against the models and contexts you intend to run. |
| GeForce RTX 3090 | 24GB | $600–750, LLM Configurator mid-2026 guide; $700–1,000, RunLocalAI 2026 guide | For one llama 7B Q4_0 run posted in 2025, the row reports 5,174.69 ± 21.83 pp512 tokens/s and 158.16 ± 0.21 tg128 tokens/s. Hardware Corner reported testing 35B-parameter models at 4-bit quantization on a 24GB 3090; that report is not a fit guarantee for every model, context, or runtime. | Strongest-supported used capacity/value candidate when you need 24GB and can verify the individual board and price. |
| GeForce RTX 3090 Ti | 24GB | $700–850, LLM Configurator mid-2026 guide | The 2025 discussion includes a separate faster run, but the evidence summarized here does not provide a comparable exact result. | Consider the premium over a 3090 only if the price and performance difference matter for your workload. |
| GeForce RTX 4090 | 24GB | $1,200–1,500, LLM Configurator mid-2026 guide | Not stated here as a comparable benchmark row. | Faster 24GB comparison, but a speed advantage alone does not establish better used value. |
Memory capacities and guide estimates in the table are drawn from the cited 2026 buying guides; the cited sources do not establish comparable board-power figures for every model. LLM Configurator gives 350W board power for the RTX 3090. Verify the exact board’s requirements and your power supply before purchase.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchHow to read the benchmark figures
The llama.cpp discussion lists two different kinds of test result. The figures labeled pp512 are prompt-processing throughput tests using the listed 512-token prompt, while tg128 refers to token-generation tests over the listed 128-token run. They answer related but distinct questions: processing an input prompt is not the same test as generating output tokens. Keep the two rates separate when comparing cards, and do not treat either as a universal speed rating.
For one posted llama 7B Q4_0 row, the RTX 3090 result is 5,174.69 ± 21.83 pp512 tokens/s and 158.16 ± 0.21 tg128 tokens/s. A posted RTX 3060 12GB row for the same named model and quantization reports 2,137.50 ± 10.12 pp512 tokens/s and 75.57 ± 0.07 tg128 tokens/s. These are specific rows from a community discussion, not a guaranteed head-to-head test on identical systems. They illustrate that results can differ substantially, but should not be turned into a fixed multiplier for other models or setups.
The discussion also contains separate results for the same GPU family, reinforcing the need to pay attention to the configuration behind a number. If speed is central to your decision, seek a result that matches your model, quantization, runtime, and intended context as closely as possible. The summary here does not provide a comparable 4060 Ti or 4090 row, nor a precise same-conditions 3090-versus-3090 Ti result, so it cannot rank all five cards by measured throughput.
When the RTX 3090 is the right used buy
The 3090 is the clearest fit when your limiting factor is capacity and you want more headroom than the 12GB and 16GB options provide. Hardware Corner’s 2026 report that it ran 35B-parameter models at 4-bit quantization on a 24GB 3090 is evidence that some workloads in that class can run on that configuration. It does not show that every 35B model, longer context, or runtime will fit. Leave room for context and runtime overhead, and verify the specific model and settings you plan to use.
Think of the 3090 recommendation as conditional: it is compelling when you need that additional memory, can find a sensibly priced board, and can verify its condition and power compatibility. A larger memory pool may let you pursue workloads that exceed what a 12GB or 16GB card can accommodate, but the reported 35B result should not be used to infer a hard model-size ceiling or a guaranteed fit for your preferred setup.
The 3090 is not automatically the best choice for everyone. If your intended models fit your current or less expensive card, the extra capacity may not justify the added purchase price, used-card risk, or power constraint. The card’s 350W board-power figure in the LLM Configurator 2026 guide makes power planning material; confirm requirements for the exact board rather than assuming every manufacturer variant is identical.
Condition also changes the value calculation. A low price on a card with uncertain cooling, damaged components, or no practical recourse may be a worse purchase than a more expensive, verifiable listing. Include shipping and possible repair risk when comparing offers. A card with the right memory capacity is only a good buy if it works reliably in your build and the seller’s terms give you a realistic remedy if it does not.
Which alternative should you choose?
Choose the RTX 3060 12GB for smaller workloads and a tighter budget
The 3060 is the lower-priced tier in the mid-2026 guide figures. It makes sense when the models and contexts you intend to run fit within its available memory and a 24GB card’s extra capacity would go unused. In the llama.cpp discussion’s particular llama 7B Q4_0 rows, the posted 3060 result is below the posted 3090 result for both prompt processing and token generation. Because those are individual configurations rather than a controlled head-to-head guarantee, use them as context—not as a universal multiplier for other models or systems.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteIf you are choosing between paying more for a 24GB card and buying a 12GB card, ask whether the additional capacity changes what you can actually run. For a smaller workload that fits comfortably, the lower guide estimate for the 3060 may make more sense than paying for memory you do not need. Conversely, if capacity is already the constraint, a cheaper card that cannot accommodate your target model and context may not be an effective bargain.
Rank #2
- Memory Size: 16 GB GDDR6 ECC.
- Memory Bus Width: 128-bit.
- Memory Bandwidth: 200 GB/s.
- CUDA Cores: 1280.
- Peak Single Precision floating point performance: 18 Tflops (GPU Boost Clocks).
Choose the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB only when the middle tier wins on your actual deal
The 16GB 4060 Ti offers more capacity than the 12GB 3060 and less than the 24GB cards. The cited guide prices place it between those options, but no comparable benchmark result is stated here. Its case therefore depends on the listing’s actual price, the card’s condition and power/build fit, and whether 16GB is sufficient for your intended models, contexts, and runtime overhead. Compare it directly with a sound 24GB listing before deciding.
Do not assume that 16GB is automatically the sweet spot simply because it lies between 12GB and 24GB. The relevant question is whether that capacity meets your own workload with adequate room for the context and runtime. If it does, compare the actual asking price and condition against alternatives. If it does not, an intermediate capacity may still leave you short of the capacity you were buying a new card to gain.
Consider the RTX 3090 Ti when the premium has a concrete payoff
The 3090 Ti is another 24GB option, with the cited mid-2026 guide placing its estimated price above the 3090. A discussion includes a faster run, but the available figures do not establish a same-conditions comparison that proves how much faster it is for your workload. Pay more only if the particular listing and relevant performance evidence justify the premium. Since nominal capacity is the same in this comparison, the case for the Ti depends more on the specific deal and workload-relevant performance than on extra VRAM.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Choose a used RTX 4090 for speed only after comparing value and recourse
The 4090 provides the same nominal 24GB capacity as the 3090 and is the faster comparison in the buying guide. Its cited guide estimate is substantially higher, and the consulted price sources disagree about the used 3090 range. Compare live local prices, seller protections, and workload-relevant performance; do not treat a faster card as the better value at every price. For a buyer whose main requirement is capacity, a price premium is not self-justifying when both cards have 24GB.
How to compare two used listings
- Check capacity against the real workload. Identify the model, quantization, intended context, runtime, and any simultaneous GPU tasks. Do not decide fit from parameter count alone.
- Look for relevant performance evidence. Prefer results for the same model, quantization, runtime, and comparable context. Keep prompt-processing and token-generation results distinct; a number from one test is not a universal speed rating.
- Calculate the full offer. Compare the asking price plus shipping, and account for the possibility of repair. Use the mid-2026 estimates as dated reference points only, not as current verified local prices.
- Assess the board and seller recourse. Ask for current evidence that the card works and reports full memory, inspect for damage, and check what happens if it fails or differs from the listing.
- Confirm the build can support it. Check the exact board’s power and cooling needs, case clearance, and the power supply. The cited 350W figure applies to the RTX 3090 in LLM Configurator’s 2026 guide; verify the specific variant.
For a practical shortlisting process, start by writing down the GPU-memory capacity your intended model and settings require, rather than starting with a favorite card. Then find listings that meet that capacity requirement and compare the full delivered price. Among cards that meet the same need, favor clear evidence of function and seller recourse over a small difference in sticker price. Finally, make sure the card fits your actual system: the power figure, cooling situation, and physical dimensions of the exact board matter to the purchase.
Price comparisons need a date and a location to be useful. The mid-2026 LLM Configurator figures put a used RTX 3090 at $600–750, while RunLocalAI’s 2026 guide gives $700–1,000. Those ranges overlap, but they do not establish one dependable price. The $180–230 estimate for a 3060 12GB, $330–400 for a 4060 Ti 16GB, $700–850 for a 3090 Ti, and $1,200–1,500 for a 4090 are also dated guide estimates, not quotes for your local market. Shipping, condition, seller terms, and availability can change which offer is the better value. Recheck actual listings close to your purchase decision.
Used-card inspection checklist
The used-card guidance from LLM Configurator recommends checks that can reduce uncertainty, though a screenshot or seller statement is not a substitute for recourse if the card arrives faulty. No single check proves long-term reliability, so consider the whole listing: board identity, operating evidence, visible condition, cooling indicators, and return terms.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →- Request a live
nvidia-smiscreenshot and confirm the card is identified correctly and reports its full VRAM. - Ask for evidence from the actual card rather than relying only on a listing photo or typed specification. A current screenshot is more useful than an image that cannot be tied to the card being sold.
- Inspect the physical board for corrosion or visible damage, using clear photos or an in-person inspection where possible. If the seller cannot provide useful evidence, treat that uncertainty as part of the offer rather than assuming the board is clean.
- For an RTX 3090, ask about sustained-load memory-junction temperature. The cited guide says readings near 100–108°C can indicate worn thermal pads; this is a warning sign to investigate, not a universal diagnosis.
- Prefer a seller and payment route with meaningful return options or other recourse. Confirm the terms before paying, including what happens if the card arrives damaged or does not match the listing.
- Check the exact board model, not just the GPU name. Board variants can differ, and any repair part, including thermal pads, must match the specific card.
Use these checks as questions to ask before committing, not as a reason to skip buyer protection. A seller may provide a screenshot showing full VRAM and the card may still have a fault that is not apparent in that image. Likewise, a card that has a high temperature reading deserves investigation, but the reading alone does not establish the cause. A return option is especially valuable when the buyer cannot independently test the card before payment.
What to do if a listing raises a cooling concern
High memory-junction temperatures near the 100–108°C range are identified in LLM Configurator’s used-card guidance as a possible sign of worn thermal pads. That observation alone does not establish that pads are the cause or that replacing them will resolve every issue. Ask whether the card can be returned, factor repair uncertainty into the offer, and avoid buying on the assumption that a repair will be simple.
If you are considering repadding, first identify the exact board variant and verify the required pad dimensions for that card. Do not buy a generic kit based only on “RTX 3090” branding. Board variants use different pad dimensions, and the parts recommendation needs to be specific to the actual card. A repair may make sense for a buyer with the right experience and a favorable purchase price, but a buyer who cannot safely perform the work should value a returnable, tested card more highly than a speculative repair bargain. Treat any thermal-pad purchase as optional and compatibility-dependent, not as an automatic add-on to buying a 3090.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Frequently asked questions
Is a used RTX 3090 still the best local LLM buy?
It is the strongest starting recommendation in these comparisons when you need 24GB of VRAM, can find a sensible local price, and can verify the specific card’s condition and seller recourse. It is not the best choice by default if your workloads fit a less expensive 12GB or 16GB option, or if the used board’s cooling, power requirements, or condition are uncertain.
Will an RTX 3090 run a 35B model?
Hardware Corner reported in 2026 that it tested 35B-parameter models at 4-bit quantization on a 24GB RTX 3090. That is evidence for the reported configuration, not a guarantee that every 35B model will fit. Quantization, context length, runtime overhead, and other GPU workloads can change memory use, so verify the exact model and settings you plan to run.
Rank #3
- Original box, manual, adapter, and static shield bag included
Is 12GB enough for local LLM inference?
It can suit smaller workloads when the model and intended settings fit in available memory. The RTX 3060 12GB is the lower-cost option in LLM Configurator’s mid-2026 guide estimates. Whether it is enough depends on the model, quantization, context, runtime, and concurrent GPU use; parameter count alone is not a reliable fit test.
Should I buy a 16GB RTX 4060 Ti or a 24GB RTX 3090?
Compare the workload requirement and the actual listing, not just the headline specifications. The 4060 Ti offers an intermediate 16GB capacity tier, while the 3090 offers 24GB and is the stronger capacity/value candidate when that additional memory is needed. The cited comparisons do not provide a comparable 4060 Ti benchmark run, so decide based on whether 16GB is sufficient, along with price, condition, power/build fit, and seller recourse.
How much should I pay for a used RTX 3090?
The LLM Configurator mid-2026 guide estimates $600–750, while RunLocalAI’s 2026 guide estimates $700–1,000. These are conflicting dated guides, not current verified local prices. Check recent listings in your market and compare shipping, condition, return terms, and possible repair risk before deciding whether an offer is fair.
What should I check before buying a used 3090?
Ask for a live nvidia-smi screenshot, confirm the card’s identity and full VRAM, inspect the board for visible corrosion or damage, and ask about sustained-load memory-junction temperature. Check the exact model’s power and cooling requirements, and confirm the seller’s return policy or other recourse. A screenshot helps reduce uncertainty but does not guarantee long-term reliability.
Are high memory-junction temperatures a reason to avoid a card?
LLM Configurator’s guidance says readings near 100–108°C can indicate worn thermal pads, but that temperature range is a warning to investigate rather than a definitive diagnosis. Ask whether the card is returnable and do not assume a pad replacement will solve the issue. If considering that repair, verify the pad dimensions for the exact board variant.
Bottom line
A used RTX 3090 24GB is the best-supported starting recommendation when you specifically need the additional VRAM for local quantized LLMs and can verify card condition, cooling, power compatibility, and fair local pricing. For smaller workloads, a 12GB RTX 3060 can cost less; the 16GB RTX 4060 Ti is a middle-capacity choice; and 24GB 3090 Ti or 4090 cards make sense only when their price and workload-relevant performance justify them. Treat guide prices as dated estimates, not live quotes, and confirm model fit with the exact quantization, context, and runtime you plan to use.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a used RTX 3090 still the best local LLM buy?
It is the strongest starting recommendation when you need 24GB of VRAM, find a sensible local price, and can verify the card’s condition and seller recourse. It is not the default choice if your workloads fit a less expensive 12GB or 16GB card, or if the used board’s condition and cooling are uncertain.
Will an RTX 3090 run a 35B model?
Hardware Corner reported in 2026 that it tested 35B-parameter models at 4-bit quantization on a 24GB RTX 3090. That does not guarantee every 35B model will fit: quantization, context length, runtime overhead, and concurrent GPU workloads affect memory use.
How much should I pay for a used RTX 3090?
LLM Configurator’s mid-2026 guide estimates $600–750; RunLocalAI’s 2026 guide estimates $700–1,000. These are dated guide figures, not live local quotes. Compare current listings, shipping, condition, return terms, and possible repair risk.
What should I check before buying a used 3090?
Request a live nvidia-smi screenshot, confirm the card reports its full VRAM and correct identity, inspect for visible damage or corrosion, ask about sustained-load memory-junction temperatures, and confirm power requirements and seller recourse.
Should I choose a 16GB RTX 4060 Ti or a 24GB RTX 3090?
Choose based on whether 16GB is enough for your model, quantization, context, and runtime. The 3090 offers more memory, while the 4060 Ti is an intermediate capacity option. The cited comparisons do not provide a comparable 4060 Ti benchmark, so consider actual price, condition, build fit, and return protection.
Recommended Free Tools
The Bottom Line
A used RTX 3090 24GB is the best-supported starting recommendation when you specifically need the additional VRAM for local quantized LLMs and can verify card condition, cooling, power compatibility, and fair local pricing. For smaller workloads, a 12GB RTX 3060 can cost less; the 16GB RTX 4060 Ti is a middle-capacity choice; and 24GB 3090 Ti or 4090 cards make sense only when their price and workload-relevant performance justify them. Treat guide prices as dated estimates, not live quotes, and confirm model fit with the exact quantization, context, and runtime you plan to use.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

