Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The most effective way to make Starfield smoother on PC is to tune the upscaler first, then reduce shadow quality and volumetric lighting, and finally address the CPU-heavy crowd simulation in cities. Start from the High preset, use FSR 3 Quality, enable frame generation only after your native frame rate is stable, and match VSync to a variable-refresh-rate (VRR) display. A single preset cannot fit every location: New Atlantis can be CPU-limited while an outdoor field is more affected by grass quality.

This guide gives practical profiles for 1080p, 1440p and 4K, explains what each setting actually changes, and provides Bethesda’s troubleshooting sequence for stutter, low frame rates and incorrect GPU selection.

Check your PC before changing graphics settings

Starfield requires an SSD, 16 GB of system memory, DirectX 12 and 125 GB of free storage. Bethesda lists an AMD Radeon RX 5700 or NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 Ti as the minimum graphics hardware, and an AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT or NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 as recommended hardware. The 16 GB memory figure is listed for both minimum and recommended configurations. These are eligibility baselines, not a promise of a particular frame rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Storage: install the game on an SSD, not a mechanical hard drive. An NVMe SSD with at least 1 TB capacity leaves room for the 125 GB installation and future updates.
  • Memory: 16 GB is Bethesda’s stated baseline. Background applications can consume part of that pool, so close unnecessary browsers, launchers and recording tools while tuning.
  • Graphics API: the game requires DirectX 12.
  • GPU: compare your card with Bethesda’s minimum and recommended models before lowering every option. A card below the minimum may require compromises that no in-game slider can fully solve.

Performance still varies with processor speed, driver version, game version, resolution and location. There is no universal FPS number that applies to every PC, so use repeatable scenes and watch frame-time consistency rather than chasing a figure from someone else’s system.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT1000P310SSD801
  • PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
  • Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users

Use these starting profiles by resolution

Apply the profile closest to your display, then make one change at a time. Keep texture quality on High initially; the largest measured GPU costs in controlled testing came from shadows and volumetric lighting, not textures.

Target Starting preset Upscaler First reductions if GPU-limited CPU-limited adjustment
1080p balanced High FSR 3 Quality Volumetric lighting to Medium, then shadows to Medium or High Lower crowd density and cap FPS consistently
1440p High Quality; use Balanced if the GPU remains the limit Reflections, shadows, then volumetric lighting Lower crowd density in cities
4K High, then custom Balanced; try Quality only if performance allows Volumetric lighting, shadows and reflections in that order Frame generation cannot remove a CPU simulation bottleneck

Set VSync to match your display. Bethesda recommends FSR 3 with VSync ON and a VRR monitor for the best experience. If your monitor does not support VRR, use a conventional cap appropriate for its refresh rate and judge smoothness by frame-time stability.

How to choose FSR 3, DLSS and frame generation

Start with the upscaler, not individual sliders

Upscaling is the broadest performance control because the game renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the output for your display. Begin with the Quality mode. It generally preserves more fine detail than Balanced or Performance while still reducing GPU work. If the GPU is still saturated in your test scene, move to Balanced; use Performance only when the alternatives cannot deliver a playable, consistent result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Change the mode while standing in the same repeatable location, then pan the camera and move through the scene for at least a minute. Compare image stability, distant geometry, thin objects and frame-time consistency, not just the instantaneous counter. A mode that reports a higher average but produces visible swings can feel worse.

What the evidence says about FSR 3

Bethesda’s published guidance specifically recommends FSR 3 with VSync enabled and a VRR monitor. AMD’s published performance tests used FSR 3 Quality and Balanced at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, with frame generation switched on and off. That makes FSR 3 the documented starting point for this game.

Rank #2
BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 1TB SSD Gen4x4, Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, NVMe M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop/Desktop/PS5
  • 【7450MB/s・Amazing Speed】Maximum read speed of 7450MB/s and maximum write speed of 6500MB/s (random read/ write speed of up to 1000K IOPS) realises the workflow of high-performance desktop PCs and notebook PCs. Ideal for power users who are looking for market-leading speeds.
  • 【PCIe Gen4×4 for Superior Performance】Biwin NV7400 M.2 SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen 4x4 and 3D TLC NAND, choosing high-quality premium NAND flash chosen through our automated selection. Capacities of up to 4 TB are available, providing ample storage space and eliminating the anxiety of insufficient storage.
  • 【PMIC Power Management & Graphite Heat Sink】NV7400 M.2 SSD adopts a composite power supply IC (PMIC), which improves power saving and energy saving performance by increasing the efficiency of power distribution, and effectively extends the durability of the SSD. Moreover, it is equipped with a 0.5mm graphene aluminium heat sink to prevent overheating with excellent heat dissipation performance and maintain stable top performance.
  • 【Enhanced System Stability】The NV7400 delivers stable performance for demanding applications. Enhanced by Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, it ensures stable operation even under heavy workloads. The integration of Smart Cache optimizes data retrieval, while Zip data compression maximizes storage efficiency.
  • 【Free Biwin Intelligence Software】Biwin Intelligence is multifunctional management software, designed to support Biwin consumer-brand storage products. For a more convenient and more secure storage experience, this software helps users manage their drives with features like performance test, data migration, firmware update, and more.

Where DLSS fits

DLSS may appear as an alternative in a supported installation, but the published figures available for this guide do not establish a universal DLSS-versus-FSR winner. Select the option that gives your hardware the cleanest image and most consistent frame times at the same internal mode, then verify it in a city, an interior and an outdoor field. Do not assume that a setting that looks best in an interior will behave the same way in New Atlantis.

Use frame generation only on a stable base

Frame generation inserts displayed frames between traditionally rendered frames. It can raise the displayed FPS, but it does not make the CPU simulate crowds, scripts or world updates faster. If the underlying frame rate is unstable, generated frames can make latency and uneven pacing more noticeable rather than fixing the cause.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Disable frame generation temporarily and establish the highest stable native frame rate you can achieve.
  2. Enable frame generation and keep VSync on when following Bethesda’s recommended FSR 3 and VRR setup.
  3. Check camera pans, menu transitions and crowded streets for pacing or artifacting. If controls feel delayed or the base frame rate collapses in a city, return to the non-generated profile and solve the CPU limit first.

Which individual settings cost the most?

GamersNexus testing found that the cost of a setting depends on whether the test was GPU-bound or CPU-bound. The percentages below are from one controlled GPU-bound test, not a guarantee for every graphics card or location.

Shadow quality

Shadow quality is the first reduction for a GPU-bound system. In the cited test, Ultra consumed about 18% of the total possible performance, while Medium cost about 4% and High about 7.5%. Moving from Ultra to High or Medium therefore tends to preserve more visual quality per frame than sacrificing several other settings. Start at High; choose Medium if the GPU remains the limit.

Volumetric lighting

Volumetric lighting is another major lever, especially in scenes with haze, fog or strong light shafts. Reduce it to Medium before Low when possible. The visual return above High diminishes, so Ultra is difficult to justify when you need smoother frame times.

Rank #3
Patriot P320 512GB PCIe Gen 3x4 M.2 2280 SSD
  • Capacity: 512GB
  • Sequential Read (CDM): up to 3000MB/s; Sequential Write (CDM): up to 2200MB/s
  • Latest PCIe Gen3 controller
  • 2282 M.2 PCIe Gen3 x 4, NVMe 1.3
  • O/S Supported: Windows

Reflections

Reflections have a meaningful GPU cost and their changes are easy to notice on glossy surfaces and water. Lower them after shadows and volumetric lighting when the GPU is saturated. At 1440p and 4K, this can be a better compromise than immediately lowering texture quality.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Indirect lighting and GTAO

Tune indirect lighting after shadows and volumetrics. Very low indirect lighting can create a substantial visual penalty, particularly when variable-rate shading is unavailable. If a small gain produces flat interiors or weak contact shadows, restore the setting and look for a less visible reduction elsewhere.

Crowd density

Crowd density is primarily a CPU-sensitive setting. Lower it for urban areas when the frame rate drops even though the GPU is not fully occupied. It has a smaller GPU impact than shadows or volumetric lighting, so reducing it will not rescue a graphics-card bottleneck by itself.

Grass quality

Grass quality matters most in outdoor fields. Keep it higher during exploration if your GPU and CPU allow it, but lower it when open terrain produces the largest dips. A city profile and an outdoor profile can legitimately use different grass and crowd settings.

Motion blur and particle quality

Disable motion blur if you prefer a clearer image during camera movement; this is primarily a clarity choice. GamersNexus measured little performance effect from particle quality in its test areas, so do not lower particles before the larger levers unless a particular effect-heavy scene proves otherwise.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 4TB, PCIe Gen 4x4 | 5x2 M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops, HMB Technology & Intelligent Turbowrite 2.0 (MZ-V9S4T0B/AM)
  • GROUNDBREAKING READ/WRITE SPEEDS: The 990 EVO Plus features the latest NAND memory, boosting sequential read/write speeds up to 7,250/6,300MB/s. Ideal for huge file transfers and finishing tasks faster than ever.
  • LARGE STORAGE CAPACITY: Harness the full power of your drive with Intelligent TurboWrite2.0's enhanced large-file performance—now available in a 4TB capacity.
  • EXCEPTIONAL THERMAL CONTROL: Keep your cool as you work—or play—without worrying about overheating or battery life. The efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller allows the 990 EVO Plus to utilize less power while achieving similar performance.
  • OPTIMIZED PERFORMANCE: Optimized to support the latest technology for SSDs—990 EVO Plus is compatible with PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2. This means you get more bandwidth and higher data processing and performance.
  • NEVER MISS AN UPDATE: Your 990 EVO Plus SSD performs like new with the always up-to-date Magician Software. Stay up to speed with the latest firmware updates, extra encryption, and continual monitoring of your drive health–it works like a charm.

How to tell whether you are GPU- or CPU-limited

GPU-limited symptoms

  • The GPU is near full utilization while the processor has headroom.
  • Lowering resolution or switching from Quality to Balanced upscaling produces a clear improvement.
  • Reducing shadows, volumetric lighting or reflections improves the frame rate in the same scene.

Use the 1080p or 1440p profiles, then lower the largest GPU levers in order. Keep textures higher until you have tested those options.

CPU-limited symptoms

  • Frame rate falls in dense cities even when lowering resolution changes little.
  • One or more processor threads remain busy while the GPU is not fully loaded.
  • Lowering crowd density or applying a stable cap improves consistency more than reducing visual quality.

New Atlantis-style dips are a classic case: lowering GPU-heavy options alone may not fix them. Reduce crowd density, close background workloads and use a cap that your processor can sustain instead of allowing large swings between city and interior scenes.

Test three representative locations

Use one dense city, one interior and one outdoor field. Cities expose crowd and simulation limits; interiors reveal lighting and reflection costs; fields expose grass and long-range rendering. Make a change, repeat the same route or camera sweep, and record average FPS together with the worst stutters you can feel. This prevents an interior result from misleading you about city performance.

Step-by-step setup for a smoother baseline

  1. Confirm the installation: verify that the game is on an SSD with at least 125 GB free space available for the installation and updates.
  2. Update the GPU driver: install the current driver for your graphics card, then restart the PC before testing.
  3. Choose a clean starting point: select the High preset, set FSR 3 to Quality, and leave frame generation off for the first pass.
  4. Match display synchronization: enable VSync when using the Bethesda-recommended FSR 3 and VRR arrangement. Confirm that the monitor’s VRR mode is enabled in the operating-system and monitor controls.
  5. Run the three-location test: check a city, an interior and an outdoor field without changing settings between locations.
  6. Identify the limit: if the GPU is full, reduce volumetric lighting and shadows, then reflections. If the CPU is the limit in cities, reduce crowd density and apply a stable cap.
  7. Try Balanced upscaling: move from Quality to Balanced only when the GPU remains the constraint. Inspect fine details and motion before keeping the change.
  8. Add frame generation last: enable it only after the non-generated frame rate is stable in all three test areas.
  9. Save separate profiles: keep a city-focused profile with lower crowd density and an exploration profile with higher grass quality if your game setup makes that distinction useful.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Bethesda’s troubleshooting sequence for stutter and low FPS

When performance is unexpectedly poor, follow these checks in order rather than changing many graphics options at once.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Install on an SSD. A hard-drive installation can cause streaming stalls and is outside Bethesda’s stated requirement.
  2. Update the GPU driver. Reboot after installation so the new driver is active.
  3. Disable overlays. Turn off the Steam Overlay and Xbox Game Bar temporarily. Other capture or monitoring overlays can also be tested one at a time.
  4. Verify game files. Use your launcher’s file-verification command and allow it to repair missing or corrupted data.
  5. Select the discrete GPU. In the operating system’s graphics settings, ensure Starfield.exe is assigned to the primary high-performance GPU rather than integrated graphics.
  6. Choose a high-performance power setting. A balanced or battery-saving profile can hold clocks down during sustained loads.
  7. Check antivirus exclusions. Confirm that security software is not repeatedly scanning the game executable or data files. Add an exclusion only if you understand the security trade-off and trust the installation.
  8. Retest the same locations. Return to the city, interior and field used for your baseline so you can tell whether the fix changed frame pacing.

Also confirm the PC still meets the 16 GB RAM, DirectX 12, supported-GPU and 125 GB storage requirements. If only one location remains slow after these checks, treat it as a location-specific CPU or rendering bottleneck rather than proof that every setting is wrong.

Best Value
Acer Predator GM7 2TB SSD: M.2 2280 PCIe Gen 4 x4 NVMe 2.0, Read Speed Up to 7400 MB/s, Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop, Desktop and PS5 - BL.9BWWR.119
  • PCIe 4.0 Gen4: The high-performance Predator GM7 delivers uncompromising speeds up to 7400 MB/s read- and 6500 MB/s write-speeds using the PCIe 4.0 interface and NVMe 2.0. It is the ideal SSD for enthusiasts to ace their games, enabling content creation without any hassle.
  • HMB+SLC Cache: Predator GM7 supports HMB (Host Memory Buffer) and is equipped with SLC Cache to provide next-level performance, enabling faster game loads and files transmission.
  • Powerful controller and NAND Flash: Equipped with the latest PCIe controller technology and state-of-the-art flash, the Predator GM7 boasts an excellent performance at lower power consumption creating less heat.
  • Excellent temperature control: Predator GM7 adopts Thermal Throttling, and Power Management to achieve automatic temperature control, overcoming heat issues even under heavy workload.
  • Biwin Intelligence is multifunctional management software, designed to support Predator branded storage products. For a more convenient and more secure storage experience, this software helps users manage their drives with features like performance test, data migration, drive cloning, and more.

Recommended profiles in practice

Balanced 1080p

Use the High preset with FSR 3 Quality and VSync matched to the display. Lower volumetric lighting to Medium, then shadows to High or Medium if the GPU is busy. Keep frame generation disabled until the base frame rate is stable; enable it only with a VRR display and after checking input response.

1440p quality-performance mix

Start with High and FSR 3 Quality. If the GPU remains saturated, switch to Balanced before making broad quality cuts. Lower reflections and shadows when glossy surfaces or dense lighting scenes cause the largest drops. Use VRR and frame generation where supported, but continue to monitor city frame times for CPU limits.

4K performance profile

Begin with FSR 3 Balanced. If additional GPU headroom is required, lower volumetric lighting first, shadows second and reflections third. Frame generation can raise the displayed frame rate, but it cannot remove a processor bottleneck; keep a stable underlying rate as the priority.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

CPU-limited city profile

Keep the GPU settings that preserve image quality, reduce crowd density, close background applications and cap the frame rate to a value the processor can sustain. Do not expect a lower resolution or lower shadow setting alone to cure New Atlantis-style dips.

Hardware considerations and realistic expectations

Bethesda’s SSD requirement makes storage the first practical upgrade for a system still using a hard drive. A 1 TB or larger NVMe SSD provides room for the game and other large installations, but an SSD does not by itself guarantee higher average FPS; its main benefit is meeting the storage requirement and reducing streaming-related stalls.

An RX 7600 has been described in controlled testing as a reasonable price-to-playable-performance option. Treat that as an example from a particular test, not a universal FPS guarantee. Your processor, memory configuration, resolution, driver and game version can produce a different result. Upgrading the GPU also will not eliminate CPU-bound city dips if the processor is the limiting component.

AMD’s published laboratory measurements used a Ryzen 7 7800X3D, 32 GB of DDR5-6000 memory and FSR 3 Quality or Balanced at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, with frame generation toggled on and off. Those conditions are useful for understanding how the modes were evaluated, but they are not a promise for a different PC.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Common mistakes that make Starfield feel worse

  • Using Performance upscaling immediately: start at Quality and move down only after confirming a GPU limit.
  • Enabling frame generation to hide a CPU bottleneck: generated frames cannot speed up crowd simulation or game logic.
  • Testing only indoors: cities and fields stress different parts of the system.
  • Lowering every option equally: shadows, volumetric lighting and reflections generally offer more GPU savings than particle quality.
  • Ignoring synchronization: Bethesda’s FSR 3 recommendation pairs VSync with a VRR monitor; mismatched settings can produce tearing or uneven pacing.
  • Expecting one fixed FPS figure: results change with hardware, resolution, drivers, game version and location.

For most PCs, the dependable path is High preset, FSR 3 Quality, VSync aligned with the display, shadows and volumetrics reduced before textures, and crowd density lowered only where the CPU is demonstrably responsible. Move to Balanced upscaling or add frame generation after that baseline is stable, and judge every change across a city, an interior and an outdoor field.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.