Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
If gaming performance is your priority, the POCO X8 Pro 5G is the strongest evidence-backed alternative to the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G. In Notebookcheck’s October 2026 comparison, the POCO produced higher average frame rates in every directly reported game setup. The advantage is clearest in PUBG Mobile and in the tested Genshin Impact run, although the Genshin comparison used different graphics presets and is not a like-for-like benchmark.
That result is a review finding, not a guarantee for every unit, game update, firmware version or regional configuration. Your decision should also account for sustained performance, heat, storage, battery behavior, local price, warranty and network compatibility.
Quick verdict: choose the POCO X8 Pro for measured gaming headroom
The POCO X8 Pro is the practical replacement to investigate first when the Redmi Note 17 Pro’s gaming performance is not enough. Notebookcheck measured the POCO ahead of the Redmi in Genshin Impact, PUBG Mobile at three quality modes and Dead Trigger 2. The phones were tested with specific software, graphics settings and review units, so the figures show an advantage in those conditions rather than a universal ranking of every gaming phone.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Redmi remains attractive for players who value its very large battery, 120 Hz AMOLED display and high touch-sampling specifications. Those features can improve comfort and endurance, but they do not compensate for a weaker result in a demanding title. If your main games are similar to the tested titles and you want higher average frame rates, the POCO is the better-supported choice. If you are buying in a market where the POCO configuration, warranty or network bands are uncertain, verify those details before switching.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
What the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G offers as the baseline
Regional specifications matter
Xiaomi’s India specifications page lists the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G with a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 platform, up to 8 GB of RAM and up to 256 GB of storage. The 256 GB India version uses UFS 3.1 storage, while the 128 GB version uses UFS 2.2. The page identifies an Adreno GPU. These are India-market details; a phone sold in another country can have different memory, storage or radio specifications.
Xiaomi’s global product information describes a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED panel with up to a 120 Hz refresh rate and 240 Hz touch sampling. It also lists a 3200 Hz instantaneous touch-sampling mode in selected scenarios. The instantaneous figure is a special operating mode, not a constant touch rate that applies to every game or every part of the interface.
Battery and charging are useful, but not proof of endurance
The India page gives the Redmi a 9000 mAh typical battery and 67 W charging. A large capacity can reduce the need to recharge during a long session, but actual gaming endurance depends on power draw, screen brightness, refresh rate, temperature, network use, game settings and background activity. Capacity alone cannot establish how many hours the phone will sustain a particular game.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesXiaomi’s specification page also cautions that “Actual measurements may vary depending on industry measurement methods and manufacturing processes.” Treat the stated capacity and other specifications as manufacturer figures for the specified regional model, not as laboratory guarantees for every retail unit.
Notebookcheck’s measured gaming comparison
Notebookcheck published the Redmi comparison on October 8, 2026, and updated it on October 9. The averages below come from the review’s tested setups. Settings are included because a frame-rate number without its graphics preset can be misleading.
| Game and tested setup | POCO X8 Pro average | Redmi Note 17 Pro average | How to read the result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genshin Impact, highest preset, 120 fps mode | 59.5 fps | 31.9 fps at the lowest preset, 120 fps mode | POCO is faster in the reported runs, but the presets differ, so this is not a like-for-like quality comparison. |
| PUBG Mobile, Smoothest | 117.9 fps | 58.3 fps | Both results use the same named mode in the comparison; the POCO reached a substantially higher average. |
| PUBG Mobile, HD | 89.1 fps | 58.6 fps | The POCO maintained the higher average at this quality level. |
| PUBG Mobile, Ultra HD | 59.7 fps | 39.8 fps | The POCO retained the lead at the heavier preset. |
| Dead Trigger 2 | 112.5 fps | 88.5 fps | The POCO produced the higher average in this less demanding test. |
The PUBG results provide the cleanest direct comparison because the named modes are stated for both phones. The Genshin result needs extra care: the POCO’s 59.5 fps was recorded at the highest setting, while the Redmi’s 31.9 fps was recorded at the lowest setting, with both runs using a 120 fps target. You can reasonably say that the POCO delivered the better measured result in the published setups; you cannot claim that it rendered higher-quality Genshin graphics at twice the performance under identical settings.
Average frames per second also do not describe every moment of play. A phone can post a high average while producing occasional drops, uneven frame pacing or a decline after it heats up. The tests are valuable evidence, but they are not a promise that your account, game build, room temperature, brightness or firmware will produce the same graph.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Why the POCO X8 Pro has more gaming headroom
Chipset and graphics processor
Notebookcheck identifies the POCO X8 Pro as using a MediaTek Dimensity 8500 and Mali-G720 MP8 graphics. Its review describes the chipset as suitable for demanding tasks and high-frame-rate gaming. That hardware context helps explain why the POCO led the Redmi in the reported games, while the measured results remain more important than a specification-sheet comparison.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
The Redmi’s Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 platform and Adreno GPU are capable smartphone components, but the comparison establishes a practical performance gap in the tested titles. Do not assume that the gap will be identical in an untested game. Some titles are limited by their own frame-rate caps, some use different graphics APIs, and some are better optimized for one vendor’s driver or chipset.
Memory and storage configurations
The reviewed POCO configuration has 12 GB of RAM and 512 GB of UFS 4.1 storage. Notebookcheck also surfaces a 256 GB/8 GB configuration on a US marketplace listing. Confirm the exact configuration in your country: a lower-memory model can have different multitasking behavior, and available storage affects how many large games and updates you can keep installed.
For comparison, Xiaomi’s India Redmi listing reaches 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage, with UFS 3.1 on the 256 GB model and UFS 2.2 on the 128 GB model. Storage technology affects install, loading and file-update behavior, but it does not by itself predict the sustained GPU frame rate shown in the table.
Display and touch response
The POCO review lists a 120 Hz AMOLED display. That refresh rate is appropriate for games that can render above 60 fps, but a 120 Hz panel cannot create frames the chipset and game do not produce. The Redmi also lists up to 120 Hz, plus 240 Hz touch sampling and a selected-scenario 3200 Hz instantaneous mode. Those specifications can make controls feel responsive when the game and software support them, yet they should be treated as supporting features rather than substitutes for graphics performance.
Long-session behavior: frame pacing, heat and throttling
When comparing phones for gaming, ask what happens after 20 or 30 minutes, not only what happens in the first minute. Sustained frame rate is influenced by the thermal design, ambient temperature, charging state, screen brightness and whether other applications are active. A phone that reaches a high peak and then reduces clock speeds can feel less consistent than a phone with a lower but steadier output.
Notebookcheck’s POCO review notes throttling under load. That is an important qualification: the POCO’s stronger published averages do not mean it will hold its maximum performance indefinitely. Use the phone’s performance or game mode conservatively, avoid covering the heat-dissipation area, and expect lower results in a hot room or while charging. The Redmi’s larger battery does not remove the same thermal questions; neither device’s capacity specification replaces a sustained-runtime test for your particular game.
What to look for in a review or your own trial
- Average frame rate and the lowest portions of the run, rather than a peak number alone.
- Whether frame pacing remains even after the phone warms up.
- Temperature and power draw at the brightness and network mode you actually use.
- Whether the game exposes the desired 90 fps, 120 fps or quality mode on that device and region.
- Performance while notifications, voice chat, downloads or screen recording run in the background.
Trade-offs to check before buying the POCO X8 Pro
Connectivity and features
Notebookcheck’s review flags the absence of eSIM and wireless charging, along with limited premium connectivity features. If you rely on an eSIM for travel or use a wireless charging pad, those omissions may outweigh the gaming advantage. Confirm the radio bands and SIM arrangement for your carrier because a model imported from another market may not match local network support.
Price and availability are market-dependent
The review records a March 17, 2026 release date and a €400 recommended retail price for the POCO X8 Pro. It also surfaces marketplace snapshots of $349.99 for a 256 GB/8 GB version and $412.99 for a 512 GB/12 GB version. Those figures are historical review-page and marketplace observations, not current universal prices, guaranteed offers or evidence of stock. Taxes, seller warranty, promotional bundles and regional variants can change the final cost.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Compare the price of the exact RAM/storage model with the Redmi available through an authorized seller in your country. A lower headline price for an imported POCO can become less attractive if warranty service is limited, the charger differs, or the phone lacks a band used by your carrier.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone fits which gaming priority?
| Your priority | More defensible choice | Reason and qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Highest measured averages in the tested games | POCO X8 Pro | It led the Redmi in every Notebookcheck setup reported here, including three PUBG Mobile modes and Dead Trigger 2. |
| Very large stated battery capacity | Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | The India specification lists 9000 mAh typical capacity, but actual gaming hours still depend on power draw and conditions. |
| High refresh display and touch specifications | Either, depending on local model | Both list up to 120 Hz; the Redmi lists 240 Hz touch sampling and a selected-scenario 3200 Hz instantaneous mode. Neither specification proves a higher sustained frame rate. |
| Fast, spacious storage | POCO X8 Pro 12 GB/512 GB review configuration | The reviewed model uses UFS 4.1, but availability and configuration must be confirmed in your market. |
| eSIM or wireless charging | Check alternatives before choosing | The POCO review specifically notes that these features are absent; the decision depends on whether you need them. |
| Lowest current local price | Not established by this comparison | Prices, sellers, warranty and inventory vary by country and date. |
This framework avoids calling either phone universally best. The available evidence supports a gaming-performance advantage for the POCO, while it does not establish the best value in every country or for every game.
How to verify the right model before ordering
- Set your market first. Identify the country where you will use the phone and check the manufacturer’s regional page, not just an international listing.
- Write down the exact configuration. Record RAM, storage capacity and storage standard. Do not assume that a 256 GB listing has the same memory or UFS version in every region.
- Check your games’ modes. Look for the frame-rate and graphics options shown on your device. A game may cap a mode, change it after an update, or withhold it on a particular chipset.
- Confirm network and SIM requirements. Check supported bands, physical SIM slots and eSIM support with your carrier. The POCO review notes no eSIM.
- Confirm warranty and return terms. An imported phone can have a different service policy, charger and software region than an officially sold model.
- Compare the delivered price. Include tax, shipping, accessories required for charging and the seller’s return policy. Treat the €400 and dollar figures reported by Notebookcheck as historical reference points only.
- Look for sustained-test evidence. Prefer reviews that identify game, preset, frame-rate mode, run length and temperature behavior. A single benchmark score cannot answer the sustained-gaming question.
Settings that help either phone perform consistently
Start with the game’s own performance information. If a title offers a 120 fps mode, select it only when the game exposes that mode on your device and you value responsiveness over image quality. In a demanding game such as Genshin Impact, lowering resolution or effects can stabilize frame pacing, but do not compare a low-preset result with a high-preset result as though they were identical workloads.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Before a long session, close downloads and unnecessary background applications, keep the display at the brightness you actually need, and avoid placing the phone on soft surfaces that trap heat. If the device becomes uncomfortable or begins dropping frames, pause and let it cool instead of treating a short burst as its normal sustained output. Charging while playing can add heat and alter power behavior, so compare sessions with and without charging if endurance matters to you.
Keep the operating system and game updated, but recheck performance after a major update. Changes to a game engine, graphics driver, frame cap or thermal policy can alter the result independently of the phone’s hardware. This is why the Notebookcheck figures should be read as measurements of the reviewed software and devices, not permanent specifications.
Why this article does not list many more alternatives
A long list of phones would imply comparable evidence that is not available here. The POCO X8 Pro is the only alternative with a direct, published gaming comparison against the Redmi Note 17 Pro in the stated games and modes. Adding unrelated models without matching regional configurations and test data would make the recommendation less useful, not more complete.
If another phone is under consideration, apply the same standard: verify the exact regional model, obtain sustained tests in the games you play, check frame-rate modes and thermals, and then compare the total local cost and warranty. A phone can have a newer-sounding chipset or a faster display specification yet deliver no practical improvement in your favorite title.
Bottom-line buying guidance
Choose the POCO X8 Pro 5G over the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G when the published gaming measurements match your priorities and the exact local model has acceptable price, warranty, bands and features. Its Notebookcheck averages were higher in every reported comparison, with the strongest evidence in PUBG Mobile’s Smoothest, HD and Ultra HD modes and a clear lead in Dead Trigger 2. Treat the Genshin result more cautiously because the two phones used different quality presets.
Choose the Redmi instead when its 9000 mAh India-market battery, local availability or other requirements matter more than the measured frame-rate advantage. Whichever you buy, judge performance by sustained frame pacing in your actual games, not by refresh rate, touch-sampling figures or battery capacity alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

