Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The safest low-end starting point for The Outlast Trials is the publisher’s Low target: 1280×720 resolution, a 30-FPS cap, DirectX 11, and ray tracing disabled. If that is stable, improve image quality one setting at a time. Do not begin by chasing 60 FPS or enabling ray tracing; the official 60-FPS target assumes a much faster recommended CPU and graphics card.

Official targets: the baseline your PC should be measured against

Red Barrels’ current PC requirements describe two performance tiers. The Low tier is a 720p, 30-FPS target with DirectX 11 and ray tracing off. The High tier is a 1080p, 60-FPS target with DirectX 12 and ray tracing still off. These are target specifications, not a guarantee for every computer that contains the listed parts.

Target Resolution and frame rate Graphics API Ray tracing Processor Memory Graphics card class Platform details
Low 1280×720 at 30 FPS DirectX 11 Off Intel Core i7-3770 or AMD Ryzen 5 1400 8GB RAM NVIDIA GTX 650 Ti, AMD Radeon R7 360, or Intel Arc A310 class Windows 10 64-bit; 40GB storage
High 1920×1080 at 60 FPS DirectX 12 Off Intel Core i7-6700K or AMD Ryzen 5 2600X 16GB RAM NVIDIA GTX 1660, AMD RX Vega 56, or Intel Arc A580 class Windows 10 64-bit; 40GB storage

The minimum memory requirement is 8GB, while 16GB is the recommended capacity. A computer can meet the minimum GPU requirement and still stutter if Windows, a browser, voice chat, or recording software consumes most of its available memory.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The recommended low-end settings profile

Apply these settings before experimenting with individual effects:

#1 Best Overall
Sale
CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 RAM 32GB (2x16GB) Up to 3200MHz CL16-20-20-38 1.35V Intel XMP AMD EXPO Computer Memory – Black (CMK32GX4M2E3200C16)
  • Disclaimer: Maximum Speed requires overclocking/PC BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depend on system components, including motherboard and CPU
  • Hand-sorted memory chips ensure high performance with generous overclocking headroom
  • VENGEANCE LPX is optimized for wide compatibility with the latest Intel and AMD DDR4 motherboards
  • A low-profile height of just 34mm ensures that VENGEANCE LPX even fits in most small-form-factor builds
  • A solid aluminum heatspreader efficiently dissipates heat from each module so that they consistently run at high clock speeds
  • Preset: Low.
  • Resolution: 1280×720.
  • Frame-rate limit: 30 FPS if the system cannot sustain a higher limit.
  • Graphics API: DirectX 11 when the game or launcher offers an API choice.
  • Ray tracing: Disabled.
  • Upscaling or render scale: Use the least expensive option exposed by your current game build if native 720p still drops below the target.

This profile follows the publisher’s stated minimum target. It is a sensible baseline rather than a machine-specific benchmark: the available evidence does not establish an average FPS figure for any particular low-end computer.

Why start at 720p?

Rendering fewer pixels reduces the work sent to the GPU. Starting at 1280×720 also gives you a clear reference point: if the game cannot maintain its target at Low and 720p, raising effects or resolution will not solve the underlying limit. Once frame delivery is stable, you can increase image quality in controlled steps.

Why cap at 30 FPS?

A stable cap is preferable to a frame rate that repeatedly jumps between a higher number and severe dips. Use the highest cap the machine can sustain consistently. For a system near the official minimum, 30 FPS is the publisher’s stated target; a 60-FPS cap is intended for the recommended hardware tier and should not be treated as a requirement for playability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DX11 or DX12: which should a weak PC use?

Choose DX11 for the minimum-spec path

The official Low target pairs DirectX 11 with 720p and 30 FPS. Select DX11 when you are trying to reproduce that baseline, especially on an older graphics card or an older processor. The API choice does not replace the need for the Low preset, a lower resolution, or a frame cap.

Use DX12 only when your system has the headroom

The official High target pairs DirectX 12 with 1080p and 60 FPS. That combination is associated with the faster recommended CPU and GPU classes, not with the minimum tier. If your current build exposes both APIs and DX12 produces crashes or inconsistent frame times on your machine, test DX11 as a troubleshooting comparison. Change only the API, keep the rest of the profile unchanged, and compare stability in the same area.

Rank #2
Crucial 16GB DDR4 RAM Kit (2x8GB), 3200MHz (PC4-25600), Downclockable to 2933/2666MHz Laptop Memory SODIMM 260-Pin, Compatible with 13th Gen Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000 - CT2K8G4SFRA32A
  • Boosts System Performance:16GB DDR4 laptop memory RAM kit (2x8GB) that operates at 3200MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
  • Easy Installation: Upgrade your laptop RAM with ease—no computer skills required Follow step-by-step how-to guides available at Crucial for a smooth, worry-free installation
  • Compatibility Guaranteed: Ensure seamless compatibility with your laptop by using the Crucial System Scanner or Crucial Upgrade Selector—get accurate recommendations for your specific device
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR4 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
  • ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = SODIMM, Pin Count = 260-pin, PC Speed = PC4-25600, Voltage = 1.2V, Rank and Configuration = 1Rx16, 1Rx8 or 2Rx8

API behavior can vary with the graphics driver and the particular build of the game, so there is no universal rule that DX12 is faster on every low-end PC. Judge the result by sustained frame time, hitching, input response, and stability rather than by the API name.

Ray tracing should remain off

Both official target tiers specify ray tracing off. On a low-end system, enabling it adds a substantial rendering cost without addressing the more basic need for a stable frame rate. Leave every ray-tracing option disabled while you establish a playable baseline. Only consider testing it after you have hardware well above the minimum and a stable frame rate at your chosen resolution; it is not part of the recommended 60-FPS specification.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Resolution, render scale, anti-aliasing and upscaling

Lower internal resolution before raising effects

If Low at 1280×720 is still unstable, reduce the internal render resolution or render scale if the current build exposes that control. This generally gives the GPU the largest immediate reduction in pixel workload. The trade-off is a softer image, especially when the output resolution remains fixed.

Use an available temporal upscaler

Unreal Engine documentation lists temporal upscaling methods including TAAU, TSR, NVIDIA DLSS, AMD FSR, and Intel XeSS. The exact choices shown in The Outlast Trials depend on the game build, your GPU, and your driver. If one is available, begin with its performance-oriented or lowest-cost mode, then raise the quality level only after the frame-rate target is stable.

Upscalers render internally at a lower resolution and reconstruct the final image. They can improve performance while retaining more detail than simply lowering the display resolution, but aggressive modes can introduce blur, shimmering, or ghosting. Compare moving scenes and dark areas, not just a static menu.

Rank #3
PNY DDR4 16GB (2x8GB) 3200MHz CL22 Performance Notebook Memory Kit
  • Experience the benefits of a PC Memory Upgrade with the ability to run more demanding applications simultaneously, and at faster speeds, for a better, smoother, computing experience
  • High performance DDR4 Laptop Memory designed for PC enthusiasts and gamers
  • Exceptional performance with a frequency speed of 3200MHz (PC4-25600), and backwards compatible with lower frequencies (2933MHz, 2666MHz, 2400MHz and 2133MHz)
  • DDR4 260 Pin Non-ECC SODIMM, Timing 22-22-22, CAS Latency of 22, 1.2 Volts

Where FXAA fits

Unreal’s documentation describes FXAA as fast to render and suitable for low-end devices and desktops. FXAA is an anti-aliasing method, not a replacement for a lower internal resolution. If the game provides FXAA as a separate anti-aliasing choice, it is a reasonable low-cost option. It may look less temporally stable or less sharp than a heavier method, so use the setting that keeps edges acceptable without causing frame-time spikes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Balance clarity against latency and headroom

A stronger performance upscaler or lower render scale can raise headroom but reduce clarity. A heavier anti-aliasing method or higher resolution can look cleaner while leaving less room for sudden effects. When comparing two profiles, check four things together: sustained frame time, image clarity, input latency, and remaining hardware headroom. A profile that looks excellent in a quiet room but stutters during a chase is not the better low-end configuration.

A one-change-at-a-time tuning procedure

  1. Record the starting point. Set Low, 1280×720, DX11, and ray tracing off. Apply a 30-FPS cap if higher rates are not sustained.
  2. Use a repeatable test area. Walk through the same room, corridor, or encounter after each change. Do not compare a quiet menu scene with a busy gameplay scene.
  3. Check stability before quality. Let the frame rate settle during movement and combat. A consistent cap is more useful than a short burst at a higher number.
  4. Reduce pixel cost next. Lower internal resolution or enable the least expensive available upscaler before changing several individual effects.
  5. Test anti-aliasing. If FXAA is available, compare it with the current option for sharpness and frame pacing. Keep the option that gives acceptable edges without destabilizing the game.
  6. Raise one setting only after stability. Increase an effect or upscaler quality level, test the same area again, and revert if frame times become inconsistent.
  7. Keep a working profile. Save or note the last stable combination so a later experiment can be undone quickly.

This process prevents a common mistake: changing resolution, API, ray tracing, and several effects at once, then having no way to identify which change caused a drop or a crash.

What to upgrade when settings are not enough

When 16GB of RAM is the sensible first upgrade

If the computer has 8GB and also runs a browser, voice chat, capture software, or other background programs, a compatible 16GB DDR4 kit is the clearest capacity upgrade. It moves the system toward the game’s recommended memory tier and reduces the chance that background activity forces memory pressure.

More capacity does not guarantee more FPS. If the GPU or CPU is already the limiting component, adding RAM alone will not turn a minimum-tier system into a 60-FPS machine. Check whether the existing system uses DDR4, whether there is an unused slot, and whether the motherboard supports the intended capacity and speed before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
G.SKILL RipjawsV Series DDR4 RAM (XMP) 16GB (2x8GB) Up to 3200MT/s* CL16-18-18-38 1.35V Intel AMD Desktop Computer Memory U-DIMM - Black (F4-3200C16D-16GVKB)
  • Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.
  • G.SKILL RipjawsV Series DDR4 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F4-3200C16D-16GVKB
  • Non-ECC, DDR4 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming
  • Includes JEDEC default profile, and Intel XMP memory overclock profile
  • Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.

When a GPU replacement matters more

If the graphics card is below the GTX 650 Ti, Radeon R7 360, or Arc A310 class, a replacement is the larger performance step because the machine is below the published minimum graphics tier. A GTX 1660-class card is a reference point for the recommended tier, but it is not necessary for a PC that already meets the minimum and is satisfied with 720p and 30 FPS.

Before installing any replacement card, verify the power supply’s connectors and capacity, the case’s physical clearance, motherboard compatibility, and the monitor’s output connection. A card that fits the performance target but cannot be powered or installed is not a practical upgrade.

When the CPU is the likely limit

The Low requirement names a Core i7-3770 or Ryzen 5 1400, while the High target names a Core i7-6700K or Ryzen 5 2600X. If your GPU meets the target but frame times remain poor in scenes with substantial game or player activity, the processor may be the constraint. Compare behavior at the same resolution and preset; lowering resolution helps a GPU-bound system much more than a CPU-bound one.

Storage and operating-system requirements

The PC requirements list 40GB of storage and Windows 10 64-bit. Keep that space available before installation and leave additional free space for updates and normal operating-system use. The listed operating-system requirement is not a performance setting, but meeting it removes a basic compatibility variable while troubleshooting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Troubleshooting by symptom

The game cannot hold 30 FPS

  • Confirm the Low preset, 1280×720 output, DX11, and ray tracing off.
  • Set a 30-FPS cap instead of allowing a fluctuating higher target.
  • Lower internal resolution or enable the least expensive available upscaler.
  • Close unnecessary browser tabs, recording tools, and other background programs, particularly on an 8GB system.
  • If the result is still unstable, compare your CPU and GPU with the published minimum classes. Settings cannot compensate indefinitely for hardware below the minimum.

The image is too blurry

  • Check whether an aggressive upscaler mode or very low internal resolution is active.
  • Move to a higher-quality upscaler mode before raising several effects.
  • Compare FXAA with the other available anti-aliasing method; FXAA is inexpensive but may not provide the same edge stability or sharpness.
  • Raise output or internal resolution only after confirming that the system can still sustain its chosen cap.

Frame rate looks acceptable but motion stutters

  • Use the same test route and watch for uneven frame delivery rather than relying on a brief peak FPS number.
  • Keep the frame-rate cap at a level the system can sustain continuously.
  • Test DX11 against DX12 without changing the rest of the profile if both are available.
  • Reduce background memory use and retest, especially with 8GB installed.
  • Undo the last graphics change if the hitching began immediately after it.

The game crashes after changing the API or graphics options

Return to the last known stable profile, then change only one variable. If DX12 is the trigger on your machine, test DX11 with ray tracing disabled and the Low preset. If an upscaler causes visual or stability problems, disable it and compare native 720p before trying a different available method. The purpose of this sequence is to isolate the setting; it does not imply that one API or upscaler fails universally.

Best Value
Crucial 16GB DDR4 RAM Kit (2x8GB), 3200MHz (PC4-25600) CL22 Desktop Memory, UDIMM 288-Pin, Downclockable to 2933/2666MHz, Compatible with Intel and AMD Ryzen - CT2K8G4DFRA32A
  • Boosts System Performance: 16GB DDR4 Pro Series desktop memory RAM kit (2x8GB) that operates at 3200MHz, 3000MHz, or 2666MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
  • Easy Installation: Upgrade your desktop RAM with ease—no computer skills required Follow step-by-step how-to guides available at Crucial for a smooth, worry-free installation
  • Compatibility Guaranteed: Ensure seamless compatibility with your desktop by using the Crucial System Scanner or Crucial Upgrade Selector—get accurate recommendations for your specific device
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR4 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
  • ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = UDIMM, Pin Count = 288-pin, PC Speed = PC4-25600, Voltage = 1.2V, Rank and Configuration = 1Rx16, 1Rx8 or 2Rx8

Practical profiles for common low-end situations

System close to the published minimum

Use Low, 1280×720, DX11, ray tracing off, and a 30-FPS cap. Add an inexpensive upscaler or reduce internal resolution only if necessary. Keep background applications to a minimum and avoid spending performance on effects before the baseline is stable.

Minimum-class GPU with 16GB RAM

Keep the same graphics profile initially. The extra memory can reduce pressure from multitasking, but it does not change the GPU’s rendering capacity. If performance is already stable, test a modest increase in upscaler quality or internal resolution, one change at a time.

Recommended-class GPU but only 8GB RAM

The graphics card may have enough capacity for more than the Low profile, yet 8GB can become the limiting factor when other software is open. Upgrade toward 16GB or close background programs before judging whether the GPU can approach the High target.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Hardware below the minimum GPU tier

Start with Low, 720p, DX11, and ray tracing off, but expect that settings may not produce a stable result. A GPU replacement is the primary hardware decision; verify power, space, and motherboard compatibility before selecting a card.

How to decide whether a change is worthwhile

Keep a setting only when it improves the result you care about without creating a new problem. A lower render scale that holds 30 FPS may be preferable to a sharper profile with repeated dips. Conversely, if the game is already stable, an unnecessarily aggressive performance mode only sacrifices clarity. Make decisions using the same scene, the same cap, and the same API so each comparison has a consistent basis.

The official requirements establish the boundaries: Low is 720p at 30 FPS with DX11 and ray tracing off; High is 1080p at 60 FPS with DX12 and ray tracing off. Within those boundaries, your best profile is the one that delivers steady frame pacing and readable image quality on your particular CPU, GPU, memory configuration, and driver.

Quick Recap

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.