iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
There is no universal winner for NVMe VPS hosting in 2026. Vultr has the clearest current pricing evidence for an NVMe-backed high-performance tier, Hetzner is often the value choice when its current price is confirmed, Contabo offers unusually large storage and memory allocations per dollar, and OVHcloud is attractive when worldwide location choice and network protection matter. UpCloud remains difficult to judge because its published comparison entry omits specifications. Choose by workload, region, renewal price, and measured I/O—not by the NVMe label alone.
What an NVMe VPS actually gives you
NVMe (Non-Volatile Memory Express) is a protocol and device interface for flash storage. A virtual private server (VPS) is a slice of a physical host with allocated virtual CPU, memory, storage, and network resources. An “NVMe VPS” therefore means that the provider stores your virtual disk on NVMe media, or on an NVMe-backed storage system, rather than on conventional SATA/SAS SSDs.
NVMe can reduce latency and increase parallel I/O, which helps databases, build systems, search indexes, virtual machines, and applications that issue many small reads and writes. It does not guarantee a particular speed. A provider can place several customers on the same storage array, cap IOPS, use slower networked storage behind an NVMe cache, or assign too little CPU and RAM for the application to benefit. Some catalogs also reserve NVMe for a “Plus” or “Performance” family while a cheaper family still uses standard SSD.
For that reason, treat the storage type as one specification in a larger design. Confirm the exact plan’s disk medium, storage redundancy, I/O limits, backup policy, region, transfer allowance, and renewal price before ordering.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Best NVMe VPS providers at a glance
| Provider and fit | Published or reported configuration | Price evidence | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vultr — performance-focused shortlist | High Performance plans use NVMe storage with newer AMD or Intel CPUs. Regular Performance plans use standard SSD. | Regular Performance from $2.50 per month; High Performance from $6.00 per month on the cited pricing page. | The pricing page is the strongest official evidence in this comparison, but one result was reported as about 531 days old. Recheck the live regional price. |
| Hetzner — potential value leader | CX23 was listed as 2 vCPUs, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe, and 20 TB transfer. | A third-party table listed $3.99 per month. Another report says most plans rose 30–37% on April 1, 2026. | Sources conflict, including euro-denominated figures. Confirm the current price and whether the selected location and plan still include NVMe. |
| Contabo — capacity per dollar | Cloud VPS 10 was listed as 4 vCPUs, 8 GB RAM, and 75 GB NVMe. The provider says NVMe belongs to its Plus (Performance) line; Core VPS uses standard SSD. | A third-party review listed $4.50 per month. | Backups are an add-on in one guide. Verify that the exact Plus plan, not a Core plan, is being quoted. |
| UpCloud — needs verification | No configuration was supplied with the comparison entry. | One table listed €3 (about $3.50) per month. | A single reviewer claimed a 2–4× random-read advantage, but methodology and plan details were not published. |
| OVHcloud — footprint and network features | Reviews list NVMe storage, free IPv4/IPv6, and default anti-DDoS. | A comparison reported a renewal price about 45% above the introductory price, with low confidence. | Confirm the actual renewal amount, region, resource limits, and whether anti-DDoS terms apply to your selected product. |
All figures are snapshot claims available on October 14, 2026. Hosting prices, taxes, exchange rates, availability, and plan names can change; use the provider’s checkout and documentation as the final authority.
How to choose the right NVMe VPS
1. Start with the workload
- Relational databases: prioritize consistent random I/O, sufficient RAM for the working set, and a reliable backup path. A smaller disk with predictable latency can outperform a larger, cheaper disk when transactions are frequent.
- CI runners and developer tooling: CPU generation, temporary-disk throughput, and the ability to create or destroy instances quickly usually matter as much as storage.
- Web applications: look at the CPU-to-RAM ratio, network transfer, and the location nearest users. NVMe helps cache and database operations but cannot compensate for an undersized application tier.
- Search, analytics, and queues: check sustained write behavior, not only a short burst benchmark. Logs and indexes can fill a disk quickly, so include monitoring and expansion headroom.
- Large media or backups: capacity and transfer pricing may dominate. An inexpensive NVMe boot disk paired with object or backup storage can be more economical than placing every byte on premium block storage.
2. Compare renewal cost, not the banner price
Introductory offers can expire after the first billing period or first term. One comparison reported an OVHcloud renewal roughly 45% above its introductory price, although confidence in that figure is low. A separate listing cited a $1.99 introductory offer for a budget VPS whose regular price was $4.99; that provider is excluded from this guide, but the pattern is common. Record the recurring monthly price, billing-term requirement, taxes, backup fees, snapshots, additional IPv4 addresses, and traffic overages before comparing plans.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
3. Verify that “NVMe” applies to your plan
Do not infer the disk type from a provider’s home page. The Contabo material specifically distinguishes Plus (Performance), which uses NVMe, from Core VPS, which uses standard SSD. Similarly, Vultr’s cited prices separate Regular Performance (standard SSD) from High Performance (NVMe). Save a copy of the plan specification or order confirmation so a later catalog change does not leave you guessing.
4. Match region and data-center policy
Latency to your users and to dependent services can outweigh a modest storage benchmark difference. Hetzner’s locations are described by reviewers as mainly European, while OVHcloud is noted for a large global footprint. Check the exact city, IPv4/IPv6 availability, peering, legal jurisdiction, and whether the desired plan is sold in that location. A low-cost plan in the wrong continent can increase application latency and data-transfer costs.
Provider-by-provider analysis
Vultr: clearest high-performance NVMe option
The cited Vultr pricing page lists Regular Performance instances from $2.50 per month on standard SSD and High Performance instances from $6.00 per month on newer AMD or Intel CPUs with NVMe storage. That distinction makes Vultr easier to screen: the $2.50 starting point is not an NVMe price, while the $6.00 tier is the relevant starting point for this article.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Vultr is a sensible first trial for a database, build worker, or latency-sensitive API when a suitable region is available. Confirm the actual disk class in the order screen, because one result used for the price comparison was reported as about 531 days old. The cited vendor benchmark claims more than 450,000 4K random-read IOPS with sub-0.3 ms latency on Vultr High Frequency and Hetzner CCX instances, and says Vultr High Frequency was 15–20% ahead of DigitalOcean premium Droplets in single-core and disk I/O. These are vendor-reported claims with no published methodology, not independent guarantees; measure your own workload.
Hetzner: attractive economics, unresolved 2026 pricing
Hetzner is frequently described by reviewers as a value leader. A third-party table lists the CX23 at 2 vCPUs, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe, and 20 TB transfer for $3.99 per month. Another report says most plans increased 30–37% on April 1, 2026, while other sources show euro prices that do not match. Because those figures conflict, do not use $3.99 as a confirmed current price.
When the live calculator confirms the plan and location, the CX23-style resource ratio can suit a small database, staging server, or several low-traffic services. Check whether the advertised transfer is included in both directions, whether backups and snapshots cost extra, and whether a cheaper location changes the disk type. Hetzner’s mainly European footprint may be ideal for European users but less suitable when your audience is concentrated elsewhere.
Contabo: high capacity, but check the product family
A third-party review lists Contabo Cloud VPS 10 at 4 vCPUs, 8 GB RAM, and 75 GB NVMe for $4.50 per month. That is a large memory and disk allocation at the cited price, making it worth investigating for development environments, self-hosted tools, or data sets that do not require the lowest possible latency.
The provider’s own blog says NVMe is included on the Plus (Performance) line, while Core VPS uses standard SSD. Therefore, a search result that simply says “Contabo VPS with NVMe” is insufficient: identify the Plus product and confirm its current regional price. One guide also treats backups as an add-on. Add that recurring cost before comparing Contabo with plans that include backups, and test sustained writes if your service creates large logs or indexes.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
UpCloud: do not buy from an incomplete comparison row
One comparison table lists UpCloud at €3, or about $3.50, per month, but supplies no CPU, RAM, disk, transfer, region, or NVMe-scope details. That entry cannot support a like-for-like recommendation. A single reviewer claims a 2–4× random-read advantage, yet the methodology is not published. Treat both the price and performance statement as leads for verification, not specifications.
If UpCloud is available in your target region, obtain the complete plan sheet and run the same fio and pgbench tests described below. Ask specifically whether the disk is local NVMe or network-attached NVMe, what I/O limits apply, and what the price becomes at renewal.
OVHcloud: broad locations and baseline network protection
Review listings describe OVHcloud plans with NVMe, free IPv4/IPv6, and default anti-DDoS. Those features can simplify an internet-facing deployment, especially when you need a region outside central Europe. Product lines and protections differ, so verify the exact instance rather than assuming every VPS tier has identical storage or mitigation capacity.
A comparison reports renewal at about 45% above an introductory price, but labels the evidence low confidence. Put the introductory and recurring amounts side by side in your budget, and confirm taxes, bandwidth limits, backup pricing, and the conditions of anti-DDoS coverage.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What the published performance claims mean
The headline figures in this market are not independent statistics. No independently published, named statistic with an owner and year was identified for this comparison. The “over 450,000 4K random-read IOPS” and “sub-0.3 ms latency” figures are vendor-reported claims for particular instance families, and the 15–20% comparison with another provider is also a vendor claim. The 2–4× UpCloud random-read statement comes from one reviewer. None includes enough methodology to predict your application’s result.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
IOPS is useful for small random operations, but a database also depends on fsync behavior, queue depth, CPU scheduling, memory pressure, filesystem, virtualization overhead, and concurrent tenants. Sequential throughput matters for backups and large files. Latency variation (tail latency) can be more important than an average. Use published numbers to decide what to test, not what to promise your users.
How to run a fair NVMe VPS trial
The only reliable comparison for your workload is a controlled test on trial instances. Test plans in the same region, with comparable vCPU and RAM allocations, and run each test three times at different times of day. Destroy the instances after collecting results and remove any test data that contains personal information.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Step 1: Record the commercial baseline
- Write down the provider, product family, region, vCPU model if shown, RAM, disk size, stated disk type, transfer allowance, IPv4/IPv6 charges, backup and snapshot fees, and recurring monthly price.
- Separate introductory, term-commitment, and renewal prices. Record the currency and whether tax is included.
- Confirm that the disk is NVMe on the exact plan, not merely on another tier in the same catalog.
Step 2: Prepare an isolated test instance
- Install the same operating-system image and filesystem on every provider.
- Apply updates, stop unrelated services, and record available free space. Keep at least 20% of the virtual disk unused so a nearly full filesystem does not distort results.
- Run tests during three windows—for example morning, afternoon, and evening in the instance’s local time—and save the complete output.
Step 3: Measure random-read behavior with fio
After installing fio, a non-destructive read test can target a newly created file:
fio --name=randread4k --filename=/var/tmp/fio-testfile --size=4G --bs=4k --rw=randread --iodepth=32 --numjobs=4 --runtime=60 --time_based --direct=1 --group_reporting
Use the same file size, block size, queue depth, job count, runtime, and filesystem on every instance. Delete the file afterward. Compare average and 99th-percentile latency, read IOPS, CPU usage, and any provider throttling. This is a workload sample, not a promise of production performance.
Step 4: Test database behavior with pgbench
- Install the same PostgreSQL major version and initialize a test database with
pgbench -i -s 10 testdb. Adjust the scale only when every instance has enough disk and RAM for the identical data set. - Run a fixed-duration test such as
pgbench -c 16 -j 4 -T 300 testdb, using the same client count, worker count, and duration. - Record transactions per second, average latency, errors, checkpoint behavior, and system CPU and memory use. Repeat three times and discard a run only when you document an external failure.
Step 5: Decide using weighted results
Give the highest weight to the metric that limits your application. For a write-heavy database, prioritize tail latency and fsync stability; for a build farm, prioritize elapsed build time and CPU; for a global web service, combine storage results with user latency and region availability. Reject a plan that wins a benchmark but fails your renewal budget, backup requirement, or geographic constraint.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Costs and requirements to budget
- Recurring instance charge: use the post-introductory monthly price and include any required commitment term.
- Storage growth: snapshots, extra volumes, and disk upgrades may cost more than the base VPS.
- Backups: Contabo backups are described as an add-on in one guide; verify inclusion for every provider.
- Networking: check transfer quotas, metered overages, private networking, and additional IPv4 charges. Free IPv4/IPv6 is specifically listed for OVHcloud in review material, but confirm current terms.
- Operations: allow for monitoring, patching, firewalling, off-site backups, and a second region if downtime is unacceptable.
- Migration: budget a maintenance window and a rollback copy. Storage speed cannot compensate for a provider that makes recovery or region migration impractical.
Common mistakes and fixes
Choosing the cheapest listed number
Symptom: the checkout total is higher than the comparison article. Fix: ask for the renewal price, remove introductory discounts from your spreadsheet, and include tax, backups, snapshots, and transfer.
Recommended Free Tools
Assuming every plan uses NVMe
Symptom: a benchmark is slower than expected on a budget tier. Fix: verify the product family. Contabo’s Core and Plus lines differ, as do Vultr’s Regular Performance and High Performance tiers.
Comparing unequal resources
Symptom: one provider appears faster with twice the RAM or a newer CPU. Fix: match vCPU, memory, disk size, region, operating system, and test settings before drawing a conclusion.
Ignoring noisy-neighbor and time-of-day effects
Symptom: IOPS or latency changes widely between runs. Fix: run three tests at different times, inspect tail latency, and repeat on a second day before committing.
Putting production data on a benchmark disk
Symptom: a destructive or full-disk test corrupts an application. Fix: use a disposable instance and a test file, keep production volumes separate, and maintain an off-site backup before migration.
Practical recommendations by scenario
| Scenario | Starting shortlist | What to verify first |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest clearly documented NVMe entry | Vultr High Performance | Live regional price, renewal amount, and actual NVMe tier. |
| Value-oriented European deployment | Hetzner CX23-style plan | Current post-April 2026 price, location, transfer terms, and NVMe status. |
| More RAM and disk for a small budget | Contabo Plus (Performance) | That the quote is Plus rather than Core, plus backup pricing and sustained-write behavior. |
| Global location choice and network protections | OVHcloud | Exact region, recurring price, bandwidth, and anti-DDoS scope. |
| Considering an alternative with incomplete public data | UpCloud only after a trial | Full specifications, NVMe implementation, limits, renewal price, and measured results. |
Migration checklist for a production move
- Export the current server configuration, database schema, scheduled jobs, firewall rules, and DNS records.
- Create the candidate VPS in the same region used for testing and apply security updates before importing data.
- Restore a recent backup and run application-level checks, including database migrations, file uploads, queues, email delivery, and TLS renewal.
- Replicate data or schedule a short write freeze, then perform a final backup and verify its checksum.
- Lower DNS time-to-live before the cutover, switch traffic, and monitor errors, latency, disk usage, I/O wait, and backup completion.
- Keep the old server intact until logs and user reports show that the new instance is stable and a rollback is no longer needed.
Bottom line: which NVMe VPS is best in 2026?
Pick Vultr High Performance when you want the clearest evidence that the selected tier uses NVMe and you can validate the current regional price. Pick Hetzner when its live calculator confirms the attractive CX23-style resources and your users are well served by its mainly European locations. Pick Contabo Plus (Performance) when capacity per dollar matters more than the smallest latency, and confirm that backups fit your budget. Consider OVHcloud for broad location choice and listed IPv4/IPv6 and anti-DDoS features, after checking renewal pricing. Treat UpCloud as a test candidate rather than a specification-led purchase.
Whichever provider you choose, run identical fio and pgbench trials, compare renewal—not introductory—cost, and verify that NVMe applies to the exact plan. That process produces a more dependable decision than any unverified IOPS headline.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

