Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most people, the best noise-canceling headphones of 2026 are the Sony WH-1000XM6. They combine excellent all-round noise cancellation, strong call quality, useful app controls, multipoint connectivity, modern Bluetooth codec support, and 30 hours of battery life with ANC enabled.

That is not an absolute answer for every listener. The Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen) may be better for comfort and a deep, glasses-friendly seal; the Apple AirPods Max 2 is the strongest choice for Apple households; and the Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5 Wireless is the standout for battery life and a user-replaceable battery.

Quick recommendations

Best noise-canceling headphones of 2026 compared

The table below separates the details that most often get collapsed into a single, overly broad claim about “the best ANC.” Battery figures are manufacturer up-to estimates, not identical laboratory results. A dash means the supplied product information did not establish that feature; it does not necessarily prove that the feature is absent.

#1 Best Overall
Sony WH-1000XM6 The Best Noise Cancelling Wireless Headphones, Black
  • THE BEST NOISE CANCELLATION: Powered by advanced processors and an adaptive microphone system, the WH-1000XM6 headphones deliver real-time noise cancellation for an immersive, distraction-free listening experience.
  • CO-CREATED WITH MASTERING AUDIO ENGINEERS: Developed in collaboration with world-renowned mastering audio engineers, these headphones deliver unparalleled sound clarity and precision. A specially designed driver with a lightweight carbon fiber dome delivers high fidelity sound, where rich vocals and every instrument remains pure and balanced. Optimized for advanced noise cancellation, the WH-1000XM6 headphones keep every frequency crisp and true to the artist’s intent.
  • HD NOISE CANCELING PROCESSOR QN3: The HD Noise Canceling Processor QN3 is 7x faster than the QN1 (found in our WH-1000XM5 headphones), optimizing 12 microphones in real time for superior noise cancellation, sound quality, and call clarity. With more microphones than ever, we can precisely detect external noise and counteracts it with opposite soundwaves, delivering a new level of noise cancellation.
  • ULTRA-CLEAR CALLS, FROM ANYWHERE: A six-microphone AI-based beamforming system, intelligent noise reduction technology, and wind-resistant design, work together to isolate your voice, filter out background noise, and ensure every word comes through crisp and clear—even in the busiest environments.
  • COMPACT CARRYING CASE & FOLDABLE DESIGN: Crafted for durability and style, the foldable design features precision metalwork and a compact case with a magnetic closure—ready to go wherever you do.
Model and role U.S. price snapshot Battery with ANC Weight Codecs Wired and USB-C audio Standout
Sony WH-1000XM6
Best overall
$459.99 MSRP
$398 observed during the research period
30 hours
40 with ANC off
8.96 oz SBC, AAC, LDAC, LC3 3.5mm analog
USB-C audio not claimed here
ANC, calls, EQ, multipoint
Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen
Comfort and maximum-ANC alternative
$449 MSRP
Some colors temporarily $399
Up to 30 hours
23 with Immersive Audio
About 9.3 oz See Bose specifications USB-C audio and analog audio Deep earcups, travel isolation, CustomTune
Apple AirPods Max 2
Best for Apple users
$549 Up to 20 hours 13.6 oz / 386.2 g Apple wireless audio support USB-C lossless and low-latency audio Apple integration, H2, spatial audio
Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5
Battery and replaceability
$399.95 Up to 57 hours About 10.2 oz / 290 g SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, aptX Lossless, Snapdragon Sound Confirm exact wired behavior before purchase; USB-C audio is not counted as verified here Replaceable battery and music quality
Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2
Luxury sound
$799 30 hours 10.9 oz / 310 g SBC, AAC, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, aptX Lossless USB-C audio interface 40mm carbon drivers and premium materials
JBL Tour One M3
Feature-rich travel
Verify current U.S. listing 40 hours
70 with ANC off
9.8 oz / 278 g LDAC, LC3 192kHz/24-bit USB DAC Auracast receiver, Smart Talk, multipoint
Cambridge Audio Melomania P100 SE
Long-life value and sound
$299 60 hours
100 with ANC off
11.6 oz / 330 g aptX Lossless USB-C or 3.5mm wired mode Replaceable battery and Class A/B amplification
Soundcore Space One Pro
Portable sub-$200 option
$199.99 40 hours
60 with ANC off
Check current listing Check current listing USB-C audio not counted as verified here Compact folding design, multipoint
Sony WH-CH720N
Affordable mainstream pick
Price varies 35 hours
50 with ANC off
About 6.8 oz SBC, AAC Check current listing Very light and widely compatible
JLab JBuds Lux ANC
Low-cost feature pick
Verify current U.S. listing 40 hours
70 with ANC off
8.3 oz / 235 g Check current listing USB-C audio Hybrid ANC, multipoint, app EQ, spatial audio

Specifications are drawn from the Sony, Bose, Apple, Sennheiser, Bowers & Wilkins, JBL, Cambridge Audio, Soundcore, Sony CH720N, and JLab product pages.

Best overall: Sony WH-1000XM6

The Sony WH-1000XM6 is the safest recommendation for the broadest group of buyers. Independent testing from RTINGS and What Hi-Fi? places it at or near the top for overall noise suppression and all-round performance. SoundGuys also puts it slightly ahead of Bose for raw ANC, while acknowledging that the difference may not be obvious to every listener.

  • Noise cancellation: Excellent across common travel and everyday noise, with Sony’s Adaptive NC Optimizer adjusting to fit and conditions.
  • Calls: A particularly strong choice for office and remote-work calls. RTINGS found its microphone captured voices more naturally and resisted loud background noise more effectively than the Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen.
  • Connections: Bluetooth 5.3, SBC, AAC, LDAC, and LC3; multipoint lets you keep two devices connected.
  • Battery: Sony rates it for 30 hours with noise canceling enabled and 40 hours with it disabled.
  • Controls: The Sony Sound Connect app provides extensive settings and equalization, giving it more adjustment flexibility than Bose.
  • Wired use: It has a 3.5mm analog connection, useful with an airplane seat-back system or a device that lacks Bluetooth.
  • Weight: At 8.96 ounces, it is lighter than the Bose, Sennheiser, Bowers & Wilkins, and especially Apple models in this guide.

The main fit warning: the XM6’s earcups are relatively shallow. Glasses frames, thick temples, hair, or a particular ear shape can create a leak. A Bose that seals properly may sound quieter in real life than a Sony that performs marginally better on a test fixture. Sony’s “7x faster” QN3 processing claim is a manufacturer comparison, not a standardized independent performance measurement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy it if: you want one pair for flights, commuting, calls, music, and switching between a phone and computer. Look elsewhere if: you need very deep earcups, a user-replaceable battery, USB-C digital audio, or the strongest Apple-only features.

Best for maximum noise blocking and comfort: Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen)

The Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen) are the strongest alternative to Sony and may be the better travel headphone for people who value a comfortable fit and deep earcups. RTINGS found them exceptionally effective against street noise and airplane-cabin noise. It gives Sony a marginal edge overall, but that lead is small; Tom’s Guide currently ranks Bose as its overall noise-canceling winner, while What Hi-Fi? describes Bose as the strongest option for outright sound blocking.

  • Fit: The larger, deeper earcups are a useful alternative for people whose glasses prevent Sony’s shallower cups from sealing.
  • Features: CustomTune, Quiet, Aware, Immersion, and Cinema modes; Bluetooth multipoint; and Bose Immersive Audio.
  • Wired audio: Unlike many USB-C charging ports, this model supports USB-C audio as well as analog wired listening.
  • Battery: Bose rates it for up to 30 hours, falling to 23 hours with Immersive Audio enabled.
  • Price: The normal U.S. MSRP is $449. A $399 price shown for some colors was a temporary or color-specific promotion, not the stable list price.

Choose Bose over Sony when the Bose fit is better, when long travel comfort matters more than minimum weight, or when you specifically want Bose’s Immersive Audio and USB-C audio. Choose Sony when you want more extensive EQ and controls, stronger all-round test results, or the better default for calls. Bose can also slip during vigorous workouts, so neither model should be treated as a sports headset.

Sony WH-1000XM6 vs. Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen

Choose Sony if… Choose Bose if…
You want the stronger overall measurements, while accepting that the difference is small. You want deep earcups and a comfortable seal for travel.
You take many calls or work in loud surroundings. Your glasses or ear shape cause the Sony cups to leak.
You want extensive EQ and app controls. You prefer Bose’s simpler modes and Immersive Audio.
You use LDAC or LC3 from a compatible source. You want verified USB-C audio.
You prefer the lighter headphone. Comfort and passive isolation matter more than weight.

Best for Apple users: Apple AirPods Max 2

The Apple AirPods Max 2 makes sense when the buyer is already invested in Apple hardware and values seamless integration, spatial audio, and Apple-specific voice features. Apple announced the model on March 16, 2026, with a U.S. starting price of $549; it became available in the United States in early April.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Apple features: The H2 chip enables Adaptive Audio, Conversation Awareness, Voice Isolation, and Apple’s spatial-audio experience.
  • Wired audio: USB-C supports lossless and ultra-low-latency audio, a notable advantage for compatible music and video workflows.
  • New voice features: Studio-quality recording and Live Translation are platform-dependent. Live Translation requires supported Apple hardware, current firmware, and an Apple Intelligence-enabled iPhone running iOS 26.4 or later, with availability also dependent on region and language.
  • Battery: Up to 20 hours with ANC enabled, shorter than every other major model in the main comparison.
  • Weight: 386.2 grams, or 13.6 ounces, makes it substantially heavier than Sony, Bose, and Sennheiser.

Apple says the H2-based AirPods Max 2 provides up to 1.5 times more ANC than the original. That is Apple’s own comparison, not a universal independent laboratory result. The Max 2’s high price, weight, short battery life, and reduced feature flexibility outside Apple’s ecosystem keep it from being the best overall recommendation.

Buy it if: you use an iPhone, Mac, iPad, and other Apple devices and want the Apple-specific experience. Buy Sony instead if: you use Android or Windows regularly, want longer battery life, more codec and EQ flexibility, or need a lighter headphone.

Best battery life and repairability: Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5 Wireless

The Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5 Wireless is the practical long-term choice. Its headline advantage is an unusually large battery rated for up to 57 hours with ANC enabled, but the more important ownership feature is a user-replaceable battery. That can extend the useful life of the headphones when the battery—not the drivers or electronics—is what has aged out.

Rank #2
Sony WH-1000XM6 The Best Noise Cancelling Wireless Headphones Midnight Blue | HD NC Processor QN3, 12 Microphones, Adaptive NC Optimizer, Mastered by Engineers, Studio-Quality, Up to 30 Hrs of Battery
  • THE BEST NOISE CANCELLATION: Powered by advanced processors and an adaptive microphone system, the WH-1000XM6 headphones deliver real-time noise cancellation for an immersive, distraction-free listening experience.
  • CO-CREATED WITH MASTERING AUDIO ENGINEERS: Developed in collaboration with world-renowned mastering audio engineers, these headphones deliver unparalleled sound clarity and precision. A specially designed driver with a lightweight carbon fiber dome delivers high fidelity sound, where rich vocals and every instrument remains pure and balanced. Optimized for advanced noise cancellation, the WH-1000XM6 headphones keep every frequency crisp and true to the artist’s intent.
  • HD NOISE CANCELING PROCESSOR QN3: The HD Noise Canceling Processor QN3 is 7x faster than the QN1 (found in our WH-1000XM5 headphones), optimizing 12 microphones in real time for superior noise cancellation, sound quality, and call clarity. With more microphones than ever, we can precisely detect external noise and counteracts it with opposite soundwaves, delivering a new level of noise cancellation.
  • ULTRA-CLEAR CALLS, FROM ANYWHERE: A six-microphone AI-based beamforming system, intelligent noise reduction technology, and wind-resistant design, work together to isolate your voice, filter out background noise, and ensure every word comes through crisp and clear—even in the busiest environments.
  • COMPACT CARRYING CASE & FOLDABLE DESIGN: Crafted for durability and style, the foldable design features precision metalwork and a compact case with a magnetic closure—ready to go wherever you do.
  • Sound: A strong high-value music option with 42mm dynamic drivers and a tuning that appeals to listeners who put sound ahead of absolute ANC performance.
  • Codec support: Bluetooth 5.4, SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, aptX Lossless, and Snapdragon Sound.
  • Spatial audio: Dolby Atmos support.
  • ANC: A substantial improvement over Momentum 4, according to independent coverage, but generally still behind Sony and Bose for maximum noise blocking.
  • Battery: Up to 57 hours with ANC enabled under Sennheiser’s stated conditions.
  • Weight: About 290 grams, or 10.2 ounces.

Sennheiser says the Momentum 5 delivers up to three times better midrange noise cancellation than the Momentum 4. That is a manufacturer comparison and should not be read as a cross-brand test result. Likewise, reports of future Bluetooth 6.0 or LE Audio support should not be treated as current features until the relevant firmware has shipped and is verified.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy it if: you travel frequently, dislike charging, want aptX Lossless from a compatible source, or plan to keep your headphones for many years. Choose Sony or Bose instead if: reducing every possible decibel of airplane, train, or street noise is your top priority.

Best luxury sound: Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2

The Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 is a sound-first luxury headphone, not the sensible choice for buyers simply seeking the strongest ANC. It costs $799 in the United States and uses 40mm carbon drivers, a 24-bit DSP, eight microphones, aluminum construction, and Nappa leather.

  • Sound: The reason to buy it is its premium music presentation, not a category-leading isolation score.
  • Wireless audio: SBC, AAC, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, and aptX Lossless.
  • Wired audio: USB-C audio interface.
  • Battery: 30 hours, with up to seven hours available from a 15-minute charge.
  • Controls: Five-band EQ through the companion software.
  • Weight: 310 grams, or 10.9 ounces.

At this price, its ANC is competent but not the category leader. Buy the Px8 S2 when premium materials, design, and music quality justify spending hundreds more than on Sony, Bose, or Sennheiser. If quiet airplane travel is the goal, spend less on the Sony or Bose and keep the difference.

Best feature-rich travel alternative: JBL Tour One M3

The JBL Tour One M3 is an interesting travel-focused alternative for buyers who want a broad feature set rather than the most established ANC benchmark. JBL lists 40 hours of battery with ANC enabled and 70 hours with it disabled, plus a 278-gram weight.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • LDAC and LC3 support.
  • Auracast receiver capability.
  • Bluetooth multipoint.
  • Smart Talk, which can react to speech and conversations.
  • A built-in 192kHz/24-bit USB DAC.

The supplied product source is a U.K. JBL listing, so verify the current U.S. price, availability, and regional feature details before ordering. It is a compelling feature-rich travel option, but the evidence supplied here does not justify calling it the overall ANC winner ahead of Sony or Bose.

Best long-life value and sound-first alternative: Cambridge Audio Melomania P100 SE

The Cambridge Audio Melomania P100 SE costs $299 and is aimed at listeners who want long battery life and music-oriented hardware without paying luxury prices. Its claimed battery life is up to 60 hours with ANC on and 100 hours with ANC off—among the highest figures in this guide.

  • Ownership: User-replaceable battery, a meaningful advantage over headphones that must be discarded or professionally serviced when their battery deteriorates.
  • Audio: aptX Lossless and Class A/B amplification, plus a seven-band EQ.
  • Wired options: USB-C or 3.5mm wired mode.
  • Trade-off: At 330 grams, or 11.6 ounces, it is heavy and bulky compared with Sony.

The P100 SE is a value and sound-first recommendation, not a maximum-ANC recommendation. It is especially attractive when battery longevity and replaceability matter more than the last increment of airplane-noise reduction.

Best portable option under $200: Soundcore Space One Pro

The Soundcore Space One Pro is the budget-friendly choice for commuters who value portability. Its compact folding design is easier to pack than many full-size ANC headphones, and its $199.99 price places it below the flagship tier.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Up to 40 hours with ANC enabled and 60 hours with ANC disabled.
  • Multipoint connectivity.
  • A five-minute charge can provide up to eight hours of playback, according to the product information.
  • Compact folding construction for travel.

Its ANC and sound are below the Sony and Bose flagship class. Buy it when portability and price matter more than maximum isolation. Check the current listing for weight, codec, and wired-audio details before purchase.

Rank #3
Sony WH-1000XM6 The Best Noise Cancelling Wireless Headphones, Sandstone
  • NEW SANDSTONE COLOR: Neutral never sounded so good. Meet the new Sony WH-1000XM6 Headphones, now in Sandstone. Our new Sandstone colorway is a sophisticated neutral that feels modern, versatile, and effortlessly stylish for any moment.
  • THE BEST NOISE CANCELLATION: Powered by advanced processors and an adaptive microphone system, the WH-1000XM6 headphones deliver real-time noise cancellation for an immersive, distraction-free listening experience.
  • CO-CREATED WITH MASTERING AUDIO ENGINEERS: Developed in collaboration with world-renowned mastering audio engineers, these headphones deliver unparalleled sound clarity and precision. A specially designed driver with a lightweight carbon fiber dome delivers high fidelity sound, where rich vocals and every instrument remains pure and balanced. Optimized for advanced noise cancellation, the WH-1000XM6 headphones keep every frequency crisp and true to the artist’s intent.
  • HD NOISE CANCELING PROCESSOR QN3: The HD Noise Canceling Processor QN3 is 7x faster than the QN1 (found in our WH-1000XM5 headphones), optimizing 12 microphones in real time for superior noise cancellation, sound quality, and call clarity. With more microphones than ever, we can precisely detect external noise and counteracts it with opposite soundwaves, delivering a new level of noise cancellation.
  • ULTRA-CLEAR CALLS, FROM ANYWHERE: A six-microphone AI-based beamforming system, intelligent noise reduction technology, and wind-resistant design, work together to isolate your voice, filter out background noise, and ensure every word comes through crisp and clear—even in the busiest environments.

Best affordable mainstream model: Sony WH-CH720N

The Sony WH-CH720N is the inexpensive mainstream pick for buyers who want a very light headphone and Sony’s app ecosystem without paying flagship prices. It weighs about 6.8 ounces and is rated for 35 hours with ANC on or 50 hours with ANC off.

It supports SBC and AAC rather than the XM6’s LDAC and LC3. Its materials, ANC performance, and overall refinement are weaker than the flagship Sony, but it remains a sensible budget choice when comfort and low weight matter most. Its U.S. price varies, so check the current listing.

Best low-cost feature set: JLab JBuds Lux ANC

The JLab JBuds Lux ANC combines hybrid ANC, multipoint, spatial audio, app-based EQ, and USB-C audio at a lower-cost position. It weighs 235 grams, or 8.3 ounces, and is rated for 40 hours with ANC on and 70 hours with it off.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

It is a good feature-and-value alternative when the budget is tight, but its ANC should not be equated with Sony or Bose. Verify the current U.S. price and supported codec details before buying.

What does “best noise canceling” actually mean?

Noise cancellation is not one measurement. A headphone’s perceived quietness is the combined result of several different systems:

  • Active noise cancellation (ANC): External microphones detect sound and the headphone’s processing creates an opposing signal to reduce it before it reaches your ears.
  • Passive isolation: The earcups, cushions, headband pressure, and physical seal block sound without electronic processing.
  • Total perceived isolation: What you actually hear is the combination of ANC and passive isolation. A small leak around glasses can undermine an excellent ANC algorithm.
  • Transparency or awareness mode: Microphones feed outside sound back to you so you can hear announcements or speak without removing the headphones.
  • Voice handling: How much nearby speech gets through, and how intelligibly the headphone allows or suppresses it.
  • Wind handling: Whether outdoor air hitting the microphones produces rumble, hiss, or unstable ANC.

ANC is usually most effective against continuous, low-frequency noise such as airplane engines, bus and train vibration, air conditioners, and road noise. Voices, keyboard clicks, dishes, sudden impacts, and other high-frequency or unpredictable sounds are harder to cancel. For office use, voice handling and passive isolation can matter more than a headline airplane-ANC result.

Why fit matters more than many rankings suggest

Fit is one of the largest sources of disagreement between laboratory results and a listener’s experience. Glasses frames, hair, hats, thick temple pieces, ear shape, small or large heads, and head movement all change the seal. A headphone that is technically better in a test can perform worse on your head.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

RTINGS specifically identifies the Sony’s shallower earcups as a potential problem for some glasses wearers and considers the Bose’s deeper cups a useful alternative. This is why the Sony-versus-Bose decision cannot be reduced to a single ANC chart.

A practical fit test

If a retailer permits returns, test the headphones under the conditions in which you will actually use them:

  1. Wear your normal glasses or sunglasses.
  2. Use your usual hairstyle, hat, or head covering.
  3. Play a low-frequency airplane, bus, or train recording.
  4. Test speech or office-noise audio separately; do not assume airplane performance predicts voice isolation.
  5. Walk outside and listen for wind rumble or microphone hiss.
  6. Wear them continuously for at least 30 minutes.
  7. Connect your phone and computer simultaneously and test device switching.
  8. Make a phone call from a noisy location and ask the other person how clear your voice sounds.

Best headphones by use case

Use case Best starting point Why What to watch for
Airplane travel Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen or Sony WH-1000XM6 Strong low-frequency ANC, comfortable long-session designs, awareness modes, and wired support Fit, clamping pressure, cabin comfort, battery beyond the flight
Very long trips Sennheiser Momentum 5 Up to 57 hours with ANC and a replaceable battery ANC is not quite Sony/Bose level
Office and remote work Sony WH-1000XM6 Strong calls, multipoint, app controls, and good all-round isolation Speech and keyboard noise are harder to cancel than HVAC rumble
Apple devices AirPods Max 2 H2, spatial audio, Adaptive Audio, Conversation Awareness, and Apple integration Weight, price, 20-hour battery, platform dependence
Android devices Sony WH-1000XM6 or Sennheiser Momentum 5 LDAC/LC3 on Sony; broad aptX support on Sennheiser The phone must support the desired codec
Music first Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 Luxury construction and sound-focused 40mm carbon drivers High price and merely competent rather than class-leading ANC
Long-term ownership Sennheiser Momentum 5 or Cambridge Audio P100 SE Both explicitly emphasize user-replaceable batteries Confirm that replacement parts and procedures remain available in your region
Portable budget Soundcore Space One Pro Compact folding design and 40-hour ANC battery rating ANC and sound trail flagship models
Low-cost mainstream Sony WH-CH720N Very light, affordable, and easy to use with Sony’s app SBC/AAC only and weaker materials and ANC
Competitive gaming A dedicated 2.4GHz gaming headset More predictable latency and console/PC support Bluetooth ANC headphones are generally not ideal wirelessly

Battery life: compare conditions, not just numbers

The largest manufacturer claims in this group are Cambridge Audio’s 60 hours with ANC on and 100 hours off, Sennheiser’s 57 hours with ANC on, JBL’s 40/70 hours, Soundcore’s 40/60 hours, Sony’s 30/40 hours, Bose’s up-to-30 hours, and Apple’s 20 hours with ANC enabled.

Rank #4
Sale
Sony WH-1000XM6 The Best Noise Cancelling Wireless Headphones, Sand Pink
  • THE BEST NOISE CANCELLATION: Powered by advanced processors and an adaptive microphone system, the WH-1000XM6 headphones deliver real-time noise cancellation for an immersive, distraction-free listening experience.
  • CO-CREATED WITH MASTERING AUDIO ENGINEERS: Developed in collaboration with world-renowned mastering audio engineers, these headphones deliver unparalleled sound clarity and precision. A specially designed driver with a lightweight carbon fiber dome delivers high fidelity sound, where rich vocals and every instrument remains pure and balanced. Optimized for advanced noise cancellation, the WH-1000XM6 headphones keep every frequency crisp and true to the artist’s intent.
  • HD NOISE CANCELING PROCESSOR QN3: The HD Noise Canceling Processor QN3 is 7x faster than the QN1 (found in our WH-1000XM5 headphones), optimizing 12 microphones in real time for superior noise cancellation, sound quality, and call clarity. With more microphones than ever, we can precisely detect external noise and counteracts it with opposite soundwaves, delivering a new level of noise cancellation.
  • ULTRA-CLEAR CALLS, FROM ANYWHERE: A six-microphone AI-based beamforming system, intelligent noise reduction technology, and wind-resistant design, work together to isolate your voice, filter out background noise, and ensure every word comes through crisp and clear—even in the busiest environments.
  • COMPACT CARRYING CASE & FOLDABLE DESIGN: Crafted for durability and style, the foldable design features precision metalwork and a compact case with a magnetic closure—ready to go wherever you do.

These figures are not directly comparable. Volume, codec, spatial audio, microphone use, temperature, firmware, and other settings affect runtime. Bose specifically notes that Immersive Audio changes battery life: its second-generation Ultra is rated for 23 hours with that feature enabled. Treat every figure as an estimate under the manufacturer’s stated conditions, not as a guaranteed runtime.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most buyers, 30 hours is enough for several commutes and long flights. If you routinely forget to charge devices, the Momentum 5 or P100 SE provides a more meaningful advantage. A replaceable battery also matters because battery aging is normally one of the first limitations on the useful life of wireless headphones.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Bluetooth codecs: useful, but not a sound-quality guarantee

A codec is the method used to transmit audio over Bluetooth. It matters only when both the source device and the headphones support the same codec. An iPhone commonly uses AAC with third-party headphones, while compatible Android devices may take advantage of Sony’s LDAC or Sennheiser and Bowers & Wilkins’ aptX variants.

In this comparison:

  • Sony WH-1000XM6: SBC, AAC, LDAC, and LC3.
  • Sennheiser Momentum 5: SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, aptX Lossless, and Snapdragon Sound.
  • Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2: SBC, AAC, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, and aptX Lossless.
  • Sony WH-CH720N: SBC and AAC.

A higher-quality codec can reduce compression in suitable conditions, but it does not automatically make a headphone sound better. The headphone’s driver tuning, EQ, seal, source material, personal hearing, and the source device remain important. Higher-quality codecs can also affect battery life or compatibility. Do not pay for a codec that your phone, computer, or preferred app cannot use.

USB-C charging is not the same as USB-C audio

Many headphones have a USB-C charging port, but charging alone does not mean the headphones accept digital audio over USB-C. In this group, the verified USB-C audio options are:

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Apple AirPods Max 2: USB-C lossless and ultra-low-latency audio.
  • Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen: USB-C audio plus analog wired listening.
  • Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2: USB-C audio interface.
  • Cambridge Audio P100 SE: USB-C or 3.5mm wired mode.
  • JBL Tour One M3: built-in 192kHz/24-bit USB DAC.
  • Sony WH-1000XM6: 3.5mm analog wired listening; USB-C audio is not claimed in the supplied specification.

For the Momentum 5, Space One Pro, and WH-CH720N, confirm the exact wired behavior from the current product documentation if USB-C audio is important. Also check whether the microphone, ANC, EQ, and spatial features remain available in wired mode. USB-C audio can be valuable for laptops, lossless playback, low-latency video, and airplane use, but it is not a universal feature of USB-C headphones.

Are these headphones suitable for gaming?

Do not buy a Bluetooth-only ANC headphone as a competitive gaming headset without checking latency and platform support. Bluetooth latency varies by codec and device, consoles may support only limited Bluetooth audio, and some headphones cannot use their microphone while playing USB-C or analog audio.

USB-C audio can reduce latency on models that support it, but that still does not guarantee microphone or console compatibility. RTINGS describes the Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen as unsuitable for wireless gaming because Bluetooth introduces latency, although aptX Adaptive may help on compatible Android devices. For competitive PC or console play, a dedicated 2.4GHz wireless gaming headset remains the safer choice.

ANC headphones are not hearing protection

Ordinary consumer ANC headphones should not be used as hearing protection around firearms, power tools, concerts, industrial machinery, aircraft ground operations, or other hazardous-noise environments. The National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health explains that ANC reduces noise electronically but should not be considered hearing protection unless the product is appropriately labeled with a Noise Reduction Rating (NRR).

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For hazardous noise, use properly rated hearing protection—such as suitable earmuffs, earplugs, or a tested combination—according to the environment and applicable safety guidance. ANC may make a commute quieter; it does not make an un-rated headphone a safety device.

Best Value
Sony WH-1000XM5 Premium Noise Cancelling Wireless Headphones, Black | Auto NC Optimizer, Up to 30 Hrs of Battery, Carrying Case, Crystal Clear Calls, Touch Control, Multipoint Connection
  • PREMIUM NOISE CANCELLATION: Two processors control 8 microphones for unprecedented noise cancellation. With Auto NC Optimizer, noise canceling is automatically optimized based on your wearing conditions and environment.
  • MAGNIFICENT SOUND: Engineered to perfection with the new Integrated Processor V1.
  • CRYSTAL CLEAR HANDS-FREE CALLING: 4 beamforming microphones, precise voice pickup, and advanced audio signal processing.
  • LONG BATTERY LIFE: Up to 30-hour battery life with quick charging (3 min charge for 3 hours of playback).
  • ULTRA-COMFORTABLE: Lightweight design with soft fit leather.

How these recommendations were determined

There is no single universal ANC score. This guide synthesizes independent testing with manufacturer specifications, while keeping those evidence types separate:

  • RTINGS measures full-range isolation, common noise scenarios, voice handling, wind handling, microphone performance, fit consistency, comfort, and portability using a head-and-torso simulator. Its 2026 reviews use methodology version 2.3, updated in June 2026. See its testing methodology and isolation testing explanation.
  • SoundGuys uses a Brüel & Kjær 5128 test fixture and adds perceived loudness-reduction context. See its testing methodology.
  • What Hi-Fi? contributes long-term listening impressions and sound-focused category recommendations. Its current guide selects Sony overall, Bose for maximum noise cancellation, and a separate audiophile-focused option for sound.
  • Tom’s Guide provides hands-on context around comfort, sound, battery, and travel and currently selects Bose as its overall noise-canceling winner.
  • Manufacturers are the source for price, weight, battery ratings, codecs, ports, modes, and advertised features. Manufacturer claims such as Sony’s “7x faster” processing, Apple’s “1.5x” ANC improvement, and Sennheiser’s “three times better” midrange ANC are identified as claims rather than independent cross-brand measurements.

Scores from different publications are not directly interchangeable because their fixtures, recordings, test environments, weighting, and presentation differ. That is why this article uses a decision matrix rather than pretending that one number settles every purchase.

Editorial weighting

For a general-purpose recommendation, the priorities are approximately:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Criterion Weight
ANC and passive isolation 30%
Comfort and fit 20%
Sound quality and EQ 15%
Call quality 10%
Battery life 10%
Connectivity and platform support 10%
Durability, repairability, and value 5%

The category awards change those priorities. A pure-ANC recommendation puts 50% on ANC, while a music recommendation puts 40% on sound. An office recommendation gives calls and comfort 25% each, and an Apple recommendation gives ecosystem integration 30%. This explains why the $799 Px8 S2 can be the luxury sound choice while the $459.99 Sony remains the best overall value for most buyers.

Important limitations before you buy

  • No ANC headphone blocks all sound, especially sudden high-frequency noises and nearby speech.
  • Fit can reverse the apparent ranking. Always account for glasses, hair, head size, and ear shape.
  • Battery figures are manufacturer estimates and change with volume, codecs, spatial audio, microphone use, temperature, and software.
  • Firmware updates can change features or performance. Check the current support page before relying on a feature; Sony’s support materials, for example, listed firmware 3.0.0 and a Sound Connect app update during the research period.
  • Codec benefits depend on the source device and operating system.
  • Sound and comfort are inherently subjective. The luxury Bowers & Wilkins model may sound preferable to one listener, while another may prefer Sony’s EQ or Sennheiser’s tuning.
  • Temporary discounts are unstable. Use MSRP for comparisons and verify the final U.S. price, return policy, and warranty before checkout.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do noise-canceling headphones block voices?

Usually not as effectively as continuous low-frequency sounds such as airplane engines, buses, trains, and air conditioners. Speech, keyboard clicks, and sudden sounds depend more on passive seal, microphone placement, fit, and the ANC algorithm. Test office or speech noise separately from airplane noise.

Is Sony or Bose better for ANC?

It depends on what you value and how the headphones fit. RTINGS and SoundGuys place the Sony WH-1000XM6 slightly ahead overall, while Tom’s Guide ranks the Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen first and What Hi-Fi? describes Bose as strongest for outright blocking. Bose’s deeper earcups may isolate better for a glasses wearer whose Sony seal leaks.

Can ANC headphones protect hearing?

Not by default. Consumer ANC headphones are not hearing protection unless they are specifically labeled and appropriately rated with an NRR. Use certified hearing protection around firearms, power tools, concerts, industrial machinery, and other hazardous noise.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do USB-C headphones support USB-C audio?

Not necessarily. USB-C may provide charging only. In this guide, USB-C audio is verified for AirPods Max 2, Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen, Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2, Cambridge Audio P100 SE, and JBL Tour One M3. Sony WH-1000XM6 is documented here with 3.5mm analog wired audio rather than USB-C audio.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Buy the Sony WH-1000XM6 if you want the most balanced 2026 package of ANC, calls, comfort, battery, codecs, multipoint, and app control. Choose the Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen if its deeper, more comfortable seal works better for you. Choose AirPods Max 2 for a strongly Apple-centered setup, Momentum 5 for battery life and a replaceable battery, and the Px8 S2 for luxury sound rather than maximum ANC.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.