Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most PC players, the best Modern Warfare 4 starting point is the competitive-focused profile: use the upscaler designed for your GPU, turn ray tracing off, disable World Depth of Field, adjust the new sharpness slider gradually, and reduce reflections, shadows, occlusion, lighting, volumetric, or VFX quality only when the Benchmark Tool identifies a GPU limit. Then cap the game at a stable frame rate your monitor can sustain instead of chasing an erratic peak.

Activision’s recommended PC tier is designed for 90 FPS in multiplayer on High settings. Your final settings still depend on resolution, monitor refresh rate, GPU headroom, CPU load, and whether you value competitive response or image detail more.

Quick-start presets for MW4

Use these as starting profiles, not universal guarantees. Run the in-game Benchmark Tool after applying one, record average FPS, CPU and GPU load, ping, input latency, and zone-by-zone results, then change one setting at a time.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Use case Resolution Upscaling choice Ray tracing First settings to adjust Practical target
Competitive FPS 1080p Use the GPU-matched upscaler in its least aggressive mode that holds your desired frame rate Off World Depth of Field off; reduce reflections, shadows, occlusion, screen-space lighting, volumetric and VFX quality if GPU-limited The highest stable frame rate your monitor and system can maintain
Balanced multiplayer 1440p GPU-matched upscaler, beginning with a clarity-focused mode Off Keep medium or higher detail where the benchmark shows headroom; lower only the measured bottleneck Stable performance with readable targets and moderate image detail
Image-detail focused 4K GPU-matched upscaler, using a more aggressive mode only when necessary Optional, but disable it if frame-time stability matters Preserve shading and shadows first; lower costly reflections, volumetrics, or occlusion before sacrificing resolution Consistent frame pacing at the monitor’s usable refresh rate
Ultrawide Supported ultrawide format GPU-matched upscaler Off for competitive play Check edge clarity with Enhanced FOV and test visibility at the wider aspect ratio A stable cap appropriate to the display

The game supports 4K, 1440p, 1080p, and ultrawide displays. The resolution recommendations above are editorial trade-offs: 1080p prioritizes the highest possible FPS, 1440p balances detail and performance, and 4K favors image detail over raw frame rate.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Founders Edition 8GB GDDR6 PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)
  • 8GB GDDR6 256-bit Memory
  • 7680 x 4320 Maximum Resolution
  • PCIe 4.0
  • Full Height, Dual Slot
  • DisplayPort 1.4a, HDMI 2.1

Verify your PC before tuning graphics

Settings cannot compensate for hardware below the game’s requirements. Activision lists both a minimum configuration and a recommended tier aimed at 90 FPS in multiplayer on High settings.

Specification Minimum Recommended 90-FPS reference
Operating system Windows 10 Windows 11
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1400 or Intel Core i5-6600 AMD Ryzen 5 3600 or Intel Core i7-8700
Memory 8 GB RAM 16 GB RAM
Graphics AMD Radeon RX 470, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 or GTX 1060, or Intel Arc A580 AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, or Intel Arc B580
Video memory 3 GB VRAM 8 GB VRAM
Storage SSD with 115 GB available SSD with 115 GB available

The 90-FPS figure is an official reference for the recommended tier, not a promise for every map, mode, driver, or background workload. Activision also requires TPM 2.0, Secure Boot, DirectX 12 compatibility, and broadband internet. Intel Arc graphics require Resizable BAR.

Install on an SSD

Both listed hardware tiers require an SSD with 115 GB available at launch. Leave additional free space for updates and operating-system activity rather than filling the drive to capacity. If the game is installed on a slower or nearly full drive, address storage and platform health before interpreting every hitch as a graphics-setting problem.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Update drivers, but treat version numbers as time-sensitive

Activision’s launch guidance lists AMD driver 26.7.1, NVIDIA driver 616.56, with an ASD-compatible NVIDIA driver planned before launch, and Intel driver 32.0.101.8974. These versions are tied to launch guidance and can become obsolete; check the current game and GPU-vendor support pages when you install or troubleshoot.

Use the Benchmark Tool as your tuning loop

MW4’s Benchmark Tool reports average FPS, CPU load, GPU load, ping, input latency, and results for individual zones. It also provides setting suggestions. That makes it more useful than changing five options at once and guessing which one helped.

Rank #2
Geforce Nvidia RTX 3060ti Founders Edition 8GB
  • GeForce RTX 30 Series GPUs deliver ultimate performance for gamers and creators. They're powered by Ampere, NVIDIA's 2nd generation RTX architecture, with new RT cores, Tensor cores, and streaming multiprocessors for the most realistic ray-plotted graphics and cutting-edge AI features.
  • Discover today's biggest blockbusters like never before with the visual fidelity of real-time ray tracing and the ultimate performance of AI-powered DLSS. RTX It's on.
  • NVIDIA DLSS is a revolutionary AI rendering that increases frame rates with uncompromising image quality using dedicated AI processing Tensor cores on Geforce RTX. This gives you the margin of performance to increase settings and resolutions for an amazing visual experience. The AI revolution has arrived in the game.
  • NVIDIA Reflex delivers the ultimate competitive advantage. The lowest latency. The best responsiveness. Powered by Geforce RTX 30 Series GPUs and NVIDIA G-SYNC monitors. Acquire targets faster, react faster and increase aiming accuracy with a revolutionary suite of technologies to measure and optimize system latency for competitive gaming.
  • Enhance your creative projects with Geforce RTX 30 Series GPUs. Accelerate AI in the best creative applications. Supported by the NVIDIA Studio platform of dedicated drivers and exclusive tools. Designed to run in record time. Whether it's rendering complex 3D scenes, editing 8K videos, or live streaming with the best encoding and image quality, Geforce RTX GPUs give you the performance you need to create the best.
  1. Choose a baseline. Start with the competitive-focused profile or the preset closest to your goal. Record the display resolution, upscaler, ray-tracing state, sharpness value, and any custom quality settings.
  2. Run the benchmark without background changes. Close unnecessary overlays and applications, keep the same power mode, and let the test complete so every zone is represented.
  3. Identify the limiting component. A high GPU load with low CPU load points toward resolution or GPU-heavy effects. A CPU-heavy result with spare GPU capacity means lowering resolution alone may not solve the problem.
  4. Change one group of related settings. For a GPU limit, test reflections, shadow filtering, occlusion, screen-space lighting, volumetric quality, and VFX quality in a controlled sequence. For a clarity problem, test sharpness, depth of field, the upscaler, and shading quality separately.
  5. Run the same benchmark again. Compare average FPS, input latency, and the worst zone, not just the highest average. A small average gain that causes unstable frame times is usually a poor competitive trade.
  6. Test a real match after the synthetic pass. The benchmark is a repeatable guide, while live multiplayer adds network conditions and different player effects. Keep the settings that remain clear and stable outside the test.

Build an FPS-first graphics profile

Match the upscaler to your GPU

MW4 supports AMD FSR Redstone, NVIDIA DLSS 4.5, Intel XeSS 3, and Filmic SMAA T2X. Start with the option intended for your graphics hardware: DLSS 4.5 on supported NVIDIA RTX hardware, FSR Redstone on AMD hardware, and XeSS 3 on Intel hardware. Filmic SMAA T2X is the alternative when you prefer native-style post-processing rather than an upscaler.

The available choices establish compatibility, not a guaranteed FPS ranking. Image quality and frame-rate gains vary with your GPU, CPU, resolution, selected mode, and the scene. Select the least aggressive upscaling mode that meets your frame-rate requirement, then move to a more performance-oriented mode only if the benchmark shows a GPU limit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Turn ray tracing off for competitive play

Ray tracing is supported in Campaign, Multiplayer, and DMZ, but it is a visual-fidelity option. Competitive-focused settings prioritize frame rate and responsiveness, so the FPS-first recommendation is to turn ray tracing off. Re-enable it only when you have measured headroom and accept the performance and frame-time trade-off.

Lower the settings that combine cost with limited competitive benefit

Use the benchmark to test these controls in the order that fits your bottleneck:

  • Screen Space Reflections: Lower this when reflective surfaces consume GPU time without improving target recognition in your modes.
  • Shadow Filtering Quality: Reduce it if GPU load is high. Keep enough shadow definition to understand cover and player position.
  • Occlusion: Test a lower value when the GPU is the limiting component. Compare dark corners and target separation after each change.
  • Screen Space Lighting: Lower it if the benchmark identifies a GPU limit and the lighting change does not improve your ability to read interiors.
  • Volumetric and VFX quality: Reduce these when smoke, dust, explosions, or atmospheric effects cause a measurable performance hit. Check a live match because some effects are more important to visibility than they are in a quiet benchmark scene.

There is no single correct level for these controls across every graphics card. A setting that is inexpensive at 1080p can become significant at 4K, and a visual reduction that helps one GPU may not matter on another.

Rank #3
Sale
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
  • AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
  • OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
  • A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis

Use a stable frame cap

After tuning, cap FPS to a value your system can hold consistently on the monitor you actually use. The benchmark supplies average FPS and input-latency readings; the cap is a practical stability decision. A lower, stable cap is preferable to an uncapped peak that repeatedly falls during effects-heavy moments. Recheck the cap after changing resolution or upscaling because either change can move the bottleneck.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Improve target visibility without destroying the image

Disable World Depth of Field

MW4 separates World Depth of Field from Weapon Depth of Field. Disable World Depth of Field when you want distant scenery and opponents to remain sharp. Weapon Depth of Field is a separate preference: keep it only if its blur helps your preferred presentation, and disable it if your weapon animation distracts from target acquisition.

Adjust the global sharpness slider carefully

The game adds a global sharpness slider that works with any upscaler. Increase it in small steps while viewing thin geometry, foliage, and distant character models. Excessive sharpness creates bright halos, ringing, and shimmer; too little leaves upscaled edges soft. Re-run the same benchmark zone after each adjustment so you judge clarity consistently rather than adapting to a different scene.

Choose Enhanced FOV for peripheral awareness

Enhanced FOV uses lens effects to expand the field of view near the edges of the monitor without changing the center FOV. It is useful if you want more peripheral awareness while retaining a smaller, less distorted center view. Test it in a controlled private area or benchmark scene: edge stretching can make movement feel different, and a wider peripheral view does not automatically make center-screen targets larger.

Compare Filmic SMAA T2X and shading quality

Filmic SMAA T2X and the game’s shading-quality controls are important clarity variables, not merely performance switches. Compare them with your chosen upscaler and sharpness value. Look for temporal shimmer on fences and foliage, crawling edges during camera movement, and loss of fine detail on distant opponents. Keep the combination that gives you stable outlines without artificial halos.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX™ 3060 Ti Twin Edge OC LHR 8GB GDDR6 256-bit 14 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Active Fan Control, FREEZE Fan Stop ZT-A30610H-10MLHR
  • NVIDIA Ampere architecture, 2nd Gen Ray Tracing Cores, 3rd Gen Tensor Cores.Power Consumption : 200W. Slot Size : Dual Slot
  • Boost Clock 1695 MHz, 8GB 256-bit GDDR6, 14 Gbps, PCIE 4.0; Low Hash Rate (LHR) 25 MH/s ETH hash rate (est.)
  • White LED Logo Lighting, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Active Fan Control, Freeze Fan Stop, Metal Backplate
  • 8K Ready, 4 Display Ready, HDCP 2.3, VR Ready.Avoid using unofficial software
  • 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1, DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan RT API, OpenGL 4.6

Understand the weapon VFX masking behavior

MW4 dynamically masks muzzle effects at the point of aim so targets remain visible without removing the visual intensity of weapon effects. You do not need to eliminate every muzzle flash to improve visibility; first evaluate the game’s masking behavior, then adjust broader VFX quality if the benchmark or live matches show a performance problem.

Use shadows and lighting as visibility decisions, not automatic “low” settings

Shadows, reflections, occlusion, and screen-space lighting affect both readability and GPU load. Lowering everything can remove useful cover cues or make interiors harder to parse. Compare a reduced setting against the default in the same area, watching for enemy silhouettes, dark-corner detail, and sudden frame-time spikes. Keep the highest value that provides useful information without compromising stability.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Pick the right resolution for your monitor and goal

1080p: maximum FPS priority

1080p is the sensible starting point for players who value the highest possible frame rate or who are using hardware near the minimum or recommended boundary. It reduces the number of pixels the GPU must render, leaving more headroom for a stable cap. If the GPU is already underused and the CPU is limiting performance, lowering resolution further will not solve that CPU limit; use the benchmark to confirm.

1440p: the general-purpose balance

1440p is the middle ground for players who want cleaner geometry and more detail than 1080p without the full rendering cost of 4K. Start with a clarity-focused upscaler mode, then lower the measured GPU-heavy effects before making the internal image much softer. This is often the easiest resolution at which to retain readable distant targets and a responsive feel.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4K: detail first

4K makes fine geometry and scene detail more legible, but it places substantially more work on the GPU. Use the hardware-matched upscaler and disable ray tracing if the frame-time graph is unstable. Preserve resolution when possible by reducing reflections, volumetrics, occlusion, or other measured GPU costs first. If your card cannot hold a stable cap, a well-tuned 1440p profile is preferable to inconsistent 4K performance.

Ultrawide: test the edges, not only the center

Ultrawide displays are supported. Check target readability near the expanded edges, where Enhanced FOV and lens effects are most noticeable. A setting that looks clean in the center can shimmer or stretch at the sides, so evaluate the actual aspect ratio you play on rather than borrowing a screenshot-based recommendation from a standard monitor.

Diagnose common problems

Symptom Likely measurement What to try
Average FPS is low and GPU load is high GPU-limited render workload Use the GPU-matched upscaler, lower Screen Space Reflections, Shadow Filtering Quality, Occlusion, Screen Space Lighting, volumetric or VFX quality, and keep ray tracing off.
Average FPS barely changes when resolution is lowered CPU-limited or frame-cap-limited result Check CPU load and input latency in the benchmark. Keep the clearer resolution, close unnecessary background work, and use a stable cap rather than lowering image quality blindly.
Image is soft after enabling upscaling Upscaler mode or sharpness is too aggressive Use a less aggressive mode, raise sharpness gradually, and stop before halos or shimmer appear.
Foliage, wires, or distant edges shimmer Temporal reconstruction, anti-aliasing, or excessive sharpness Compare the upscaler with Filmic SMAA T2X, test shading quality, and reduce sharpness one step at a time.
Enemies disappear into blur World Depth of Field or poor contrast from lighting settings Disable World Depth of Field, then compare shadows, occlusion, and screen-space lighting in the same zone.
Frame rate looks high but aiming feels inconsistent Unstable frame times or excessive latency Use the benchmark’s input-latency reading, cap to a stable value, and retest the worst zone instead of relying on the average alone.
Intel Arc performance is unexpectedly poor Resizable BAR may be disabled Confirm that Resizable BAR is enabled in the platform firmware and operating-system configuration, then verify the current Intel driver.

A repeatable setup for each play style

Competitive multiplayer setup

  1. Select 1080p if maximum FPS is your priority, or 1440p if your GPU has enough headroom for the clearer image.
  2. Choose DLSS 4.5 for supported NVIDIA RTX hardware, FSR Redstone for AMD hardware, or XeSS 3 for Intel hardware.
  3. Turn ray tracing off.
  4. Disable World Depth of Field. Decide separately on Weapon Depth of Field.
  5. Set sharpness conservatively, then inspect distant outlines and foliage for halos or shimmer.
  6. Run the Benchmark Tool and lower reflections, shadows, occlusion, screen-space lighting, volumetrics, or VFX only when GPU load warrants it.
  7. Cap FPS at a stable value and verify input latency in a live match.

Balanced 1440p setup

  1. Set the display to 1440p and select the least aggressive GPU-matched upscaler mode that meets your desired performance.
  2. Keep ray tracing off unless the benchmark shows clear headroom and visual fidelity is more important than responsiveness.
  3. Keep World Depth of Field off for a consistently sharp world.
  4. Test Filmic SMAA T2X and shading quality against the upscaler rather than assuming one combination is best.
  5. Preserve detail settings that improve cover and scene reading; lower only the options that produce a measurable GPU cost.
  6. Apply a stable cap and repeat the benchmark after every major resolution or upscaler change.

4K image-detail setup

  1. Set 4K and choose the GPU-matched upscaler.
  2. Begin with ray tracing off so you can establish a stable baseline.
  3. Preserve resolution and reduce reflections, volumetrics, occlusion, or VFX before lowering every quality control.
  4. Disable World Depth of Field and tune sharpness while inspecting distant targets.
  5. Use the benchmark’s zone results to find the scenes that break your frame-time target.
  6. If no combination produces stable performance, move to 1440p rather than accepting repeated drops during combat.

Final pre-match checklist

  • Windows, TPM 2.0, Secure Boot, DirectX 12 compatibility, and broadband internet meet the platform requirements.
  • The game is installed on an SSD with at least the required 115 GB available at launch.
  • Your GPU driver is current for MW4; launch-version numbers should be checked against current vendor guidance.
  • Intel Arc systems have Resizable BAR enabled.
  • The selected upscaler matches the GPU, and ray tracing is off for the FPS-first profile.
  • World Depth of Field is disabled if target sharpness is the priority.
  • Sharpness has been checked for both softness and halos.
  • The Benchmark Tool has been run after the final resolution and upscaler choice.
  • Average FPS, input latency, CPU/GPU load, and the slowest zone support the cap you selected.
  • A real multiplayer match confirms that the image remains readable during smoke, muzzle effects, and rapid camera movement.

Activision says MW4 includes more than 800 customization options across graphics, gameplay, input devices, interface, and other categories. That range is useful only when each change is tied to a measured problem. Start with the profile above, use the benchmark to identify the bottleneck, and keep the clearest settings your system can sustain consistently.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Founders Edition 8GB GDDR6 PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Founders Edition 8GB GDDR6 PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)
8GB GDDR6 256-bit Memory; 7680 x 4320 Maximum Resolution; PCIe 4.0; Full Height, Dual Slot
$409.99
SaleBestseller No. 3
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS; OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode); Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
$768.19
Bestseller No. 4
ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX™ 3060 Ti Twin Edge OC LHR 8GB GDDR6 256-bit 14 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Active Fan Control, FREEZE Fan Stop ZT-A30610H-10MLHR
ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX™ 3060 Ti Twin Edge OC LHR 8GB GDDR6 256-bit 14 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Active Fan Control, FREEZE Fan Stop ZT-A30610H-10MLHR
8K Ready, 4 Display Ready, HDCP 2.3, VR Ready.Avoid using unofficial software; 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1, DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan RT API, OpenGL 4.6
$453.64

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.