Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The best mini PC for local AI depends on the model you want to run, its quantization, available memory, memory bandwidth, and whether your software supports the machine’s graphics or accelerator. A high TOPS number alone does not identify a winner. Choose the model first, then select among a high-capacity shared-memory system, an upgradeable mini PC, or a compact NVIDIA software-stack system.

What “running local AI models” involves

Local AI usually means running inference on your own computer rather than sending prompts to a hosted service. That can include chat with a large language model (LLM), coding assistants, image generation, speech tools, embeddings, or experimentation with frameworks such as llama.cpp and LM Studio. Each workload stresses hardware differently.

  • LLM chat and coding: capacity for model weights, context, and the operating system is the first constraint. Memory bandwidth affects token generation after the model fits.
  • Image generation: graphics compatibility and available memory matter more than an NPU’s advertised TOPS figure.
  • Development and containers: expansion, storage, networking, virtualization support, and Linux compatibility can outweigh peak inference throughput.
  • Mixed workstation use: replaceable RAM, multiple SSDs, and an external-GPU path can extend the useful life of the system.

There is no universal performance ranking for the systems discussed here. The available specifications and vendor claims do not constitute matched, independent testing of every product with the same model, quantization, runtime, and power settings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the model and quantization before the computer

Start with the model family, parameter count, and quantization you intend to use. Quantization reduces the storage required for weights, but it does not eliminate memory needs: the runtime also needs space for the context window, temporary buffers, and the operating system. As a rough planning rule, a 4-bit model uses about half a byte per parameter for the quantized weights before runtime overhead; treat that as an estimate, not a specification.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
KAMRUI Pinova P2 Mini PC 16GB RAM 512GB SSD, AMD Ryzen 4300U(Beats 5400U/3500U/N95,Up to 3.7GHz,4C/8T) Mini Computers,Triple 4K Display/HDMI+DP+Type-C/WiFi/BT for Home/Business Mini Desktop Computers
  • 【AMD Ryzen 4300U True 4-Core CPU: Outperforms N95 & i3-10110U】KAMRUI P2 Mini PC is equipped with true 4-core AMD Ryzen 4300U processor built on advanced 7nm Zen2 architecture,This means you get consistent, unthrottled performance for hours on end, whether you’re running multiple browser tabs, streaming 4K content, or managing virtual machines. Compare that to Intel N95 (4 efficiency cores that throttle under load) or Intel i3-10110U (only 2 cores total), and the difference is night and day: The KAMRUI P2 AMD Ryzen 4300U (28W) is 40% faster than the Intel i3-10110U and 25% faster than the Intel N95 in multi-core tasks, ensuring smooth, lag-free performance even during heavy workloads.
  • 【Integrated AMD Radeon Graphics: 2.5X Stronger for Tri 4K】The KAMRUI P2 AMD 4300U Mini PC have unlocked the full potential of the built-in AMD Radeon Vega 5 graphics with 28W power delivery, making it 2.5 times stronger than the Intel UHD graphics found in the N95 and i3-10110U. This means you can enjoy Tri 4K@60Hz displays without a single stutter, perfect for productivity setups, home theaters, or even light photo/video editing and casual gaming. While the Intel N95/i3-10110U struggle to run a single 4K display without lag, The KAMRUI AMD 4300U Mini PC handles Tri 4K effortlessly, turning your workspace into a high-efficiency hub or your living room into a premium entertainment center.
  • 【Large Storage Capacity, Easy Expansion】KAMRUI Pinova P2 mini computers is equipped with 16GB LPDDR4 for faster multitasking and smooth application switching. 512GB M.2 SSD ensures fast startup, fast file transfers and plenty of storage space,eliminating slow loading times and ensuring fast responsiveness. the two storage slots (1x M.2 2280 SATA/NVMe PCIe3.0 slot, 1x M.2 2280 SATA slot) can be combined to provide up to 4TB of total storage(Not included). This gives you enough space for all your projects, media and data.
  • 【4K Triple Display】KAMRUI Pinova P2 4300U mini desktop computers is equipped with HDMI2.0 ×1 +DP1.4 ×1+USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C ×1 interfaces for faster transmission, Triple 4K@60Hz Display, KAMRUI P2 mini computer is ideal for visual home entertainment, home office, conference rooms, etc. USB3.2 Gen2 Type-A port ×2 with a transfer speed of up to 10 Gbps (21 times faster than USB 2.0) for efficient data transfer. Ideal for seamless multitasking between spreadsheets, browsers and presentations, or for an immersive entertainment experience.
  • 【USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C 10Gbps, Versatile connectivity】KAMRUI P2 mini desktop pc fast and versatile connectivity! The USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C port offers a data transfer rate of 10Gbps and simultaneously supports DisplayPort 1.4 video output. The P2 AMD Ryzen 4300U Mini PC is complemented by Gigabit LAN, WiFi and Bluetooth, so nothing stands in the way of a productive working environment.

A practical memory budget

  1. Record the model’s published parameter count and the exact quantization, such as a 4-bit format.
  2. Estimate weight memory, then add headroom for quantization metadata and runtime buffers. For example, a 70-billion-parameter model at roughly half a byte per parameter is about 35GB for weights alone, before context and software overhead.
  3. Reserve memory for the context window. A long conversation, repository, or large code file can consume several additional gigabytes.
  4. Leave room for the operating system, desktop, containers, and any second model you may keep loaded.
  5. Check whether the runtime uses unified system memory, dedicated graphics memory, or a configurable split. A specification described as “VRAM allocation” is not the same as having a discrete GPU with that amount of dedicated memory.

A computer that barely fits the weights may load the model but deliver poor usability when the context grows. For regular local work, capacity above the minimum is generally more valuable than a headline accelerator number. Also distinguish storage from memory: an SSD can hold model files, but it cannot substitute for the RAM or unified memory required while the model is running.

Quantization trade-offs

Lower-bit formats can make a larger model fit, but the exact format must be supported by your runtime and backend. Two files described broadly as “4-bit” can have different metadata, kernels, and quality characteristics. Plan around the specific file format you will download, not only the model’s marketing name. Keep a little additional capacity for tokenizer files, adapters, caches, and logs if you are building a development machine.

Verify runtime and backend support

Hardware must be supported by the software stack you plan to use. Before buying, check the current documentation for your chosen runtime and confirm support for the machine’s GPU, NPU, or CPU backend. Also verify the operating system and driver versions required by that backend.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • llama.cpp: confirm that the build you will use supports the intended graphics or accelerator path, not just CPU execution. Check the model format and any required offload settings.
  • LM Studio: check which acceleration backend is available on your operating system and whether the model format you need is supported. A product-page claim about LM Studio does not guarantee the same result with your model.
  • Containers and virtual machines: confirm device pass-through, kernel-driver, and virtualization requirements before assuming an accelerator will be visible inside a guest.
  • Image-generation tools: check supported APIs and memory behavior separately from LLM support; a system that runs an LLM efficiently may not support every image workflow.

If no compatible backend exists, the machine may fall back to CPU inference. That can make a nominally powerful AI PC feel slower than a simpler system with mature software support. Before buying, identify the exact operating system, driver branch, runtime version, and model format you expect to use, then look for confirmation that all four work together.

Three hardware approaches

Approach Primary advantage Main limitation Best for
Large shared-memory mini PC High system memory capacity available to CPU and integrated graphics Memory is often soldered and cannot be upgraded Buyers who know the required capacity and want a compact, self-contained system
Upgradeable mini PC Replaceable SO-DIMM memory, extra SSD slots, and expansion options Memory bandwidth and integrated graphics capability may differ from high-end shared-memory designs Builders who expect their models, storage, or networking needs to change
NVIDIA software-stack system Integrated NVIDIA AI software stack and a defined unified-memory platform Specifications alone do not establish price/performance for your model and runtime Users prioritizing that ecosystem and its tooling

These categories describe buying priorities rather than a speed hierarchy. A fixed 128GB system can be the wrong choice if your applications need replaceable memory or an external GPU. Conversely, an upgradeable machine may cost more after adding RAM and SSDs, while a software-stack product may justify its premium only if its tools reduce setup work for your projects.

Mini PC comparison

System Processor and graphics Memory Expansion and networking What to verify
GMKtec EVO-X2 AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395; Radeon 8060S; NPU rated at 50 TOPS Onboard LPDDR5X in 64GB or 128GB configurations; not upgradeable Configuration and port details should be checked on the purchased listing Choose 64GB or 128GB before ordering; confirm current price and stock
MINISFORUM AI X1 Pro AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 (12 cores/24 threads); Radeon 890M Two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots; rated up to 128GB Multiple M.2 SSD slots, two 2.5GbE ports, and OCuLink PCIe 4.0 x4 Confirm memory kit compatibility and how your runtime handles the integrated graphics
NVIDIA DGX Spark NVIDIA compact platform with its AI software stack Coherent unified LPDDR5X memory options of 64GB or 128GB Review the current platform specification for ports and storage before purchase Match the NVIDIA software environment to your preferred tools and model formats

Compare like with like when pricing these systems. Include the installed memory and SSD, operating-system licensing if applicable, shipping, taxes, and any accessories needed for your workload. A bare system with inexpensive memory can look cheaper than a fixed-memory configuration until it is ready to run the same model.

GMKtec EVO-X2: maximum onboard capacity in a small system

The EVO-X2 combines the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor with Radeon 8060S graphics. GMKtec lists a 50 TOPS NPU and configurations with 64GB or 128GB of onboard LPDDR5X memory. Because that memory is non-upgradeable, the capacity decision is permanent for the life of the machine.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Who should consider it

  • Users who need a large shared memory pool for models that exceed typical 32GB or 64GB desktop configurations.
  • Buyers who prefer a preconfigured system rather than installing SO-DIMMs.
  • People willing to select capacity up front and keep the machine compact.

The 64GB version may be adequate for smaller quantized models and moderate context windows, while the 128GB version leaves more room for larger weights, longer context, or a second service. That is a capacity decision, not a promise of a particular token rate. Check usable memory after the operating system reserves its share.

Important qualification on performance claims

The product page advertises “LM Studio: AI performance 2.2× higher than NVIDIA RTX 4090 with lower power consumption.” That is a manufacturer comparison, not an independent, matched test. It does not establish that the EVO-X2 is faster for every model, quantization, context length, backend, or power setting. Ask what model, build, batch size, and power profile were used before treating the figure as relevant to your workload.

Rank #2
BOSGAME E5 11 Pro Mini PC, AMD Ryzen 5300U 4C/ 8T, Business Home Office PC | 8GB DDR4 256GB M.2 2280 SSD, 2.5 GbE Dual Lan Desktop Computers, Triple Displays 4K 60Hz, Wi-Fi 5, BT 5.0, Support Linux SSH
  • 【AMD Ryzen 3 5300U CPU: Outperforms N150 & 3500U】 BOSGAME E5 mini PC is powered by the TSMC 7nm FinFET architecture AMD Ryzen 3 5300U processor (4 Cores, 8 Threads, up to 3.8GHz boost, 6MB total cache). Compared to low-end Intel N150 or 3500U chips which only have 4 single threads and throttle under load, the 5300U delivers over 30% faster multi-core speed. Run 30+ browser tabs, large Excel sheets, and Zoom meetings simultaneously without system lag.
  • 【8GB DDR4 RAM & 256GB NVMe SSD Storage】 Installed with high-speed 8GB DDR4 dual-channel memory and a fast 256GB M.2 2280 SSD, eliminating slow boot times and application loading delays. To accommodate growing data requirements, the upgradeable hardware design features dual SODIMM slots that allow you to expand memory up to 64GB RAM, ensuring smooth operation during heavy multitasking.
  • 【High-Capacity Dual M.2 SSD Storage Expansion】 Never worry about running out of space for your business files. In addition to the pre-installed 256GB system drive, the motherboard houses an extra empty internal M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 slot. This allows you to easily add a second solid-state drive for up to an additional 2TB of storage capacity (upgrades not included) without needing to remove or reinstall the original operating system.
  • 【Radeon 6-Core Graphics & Triple 4K Displays】 Integrated with official AMD Radeon Graphics (6 Graphics Cores, 1500 MHz frequency) for casual gaming, photo editing, and crisp 4K media decoding. Featuring 1x HDMI 2.0 port, 1x DisplayPort, and 1x Full-Function Type-C port, the E5 outputs true 4K@60Hz resolution to three monitors at once. This multi-screen setup eliminates constant window-switching for traders, programmers, and office workers.
  • 【Dual 2.5GbE LAN Ports for Advanced Networking】 Experience fast wired network transmission speeds up to 2500Mbps without lagging or buffering. The integration of dual 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet ports (powered by Realtek RTL8125 controller) makes this compact computer an exceptional hardware choice for tech enthusiasts. Easily configure it into software routers, hardware firewalls (pfSense, OpnSense), home NAS servers, or local homelabs.

Observed price and configuration

GMKtec’s US direct store displayed $2,199.99 during the 2026 product-page review for a 64GB RAM plus 1TB SSD listing. This was a direct-store price observed at that time, not an Amazon quote or a guaranteed current price. Recheck the live regional listing, included operating system, SSD size, warranty, shipping, and taxes before treating it as a purchase total. Availability can change, and the 128GB configuration may carry a different price.

MINISFORUM AI X1 Pro: the flexible upgrade path

The AI X1 Pro uses the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 with 12 cores and 24 threads and Radeon 890M graphics. Its two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots are rated for up to 128GB, so you can start with less memory and expand later if the platform and module availability suit your plan.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Expansion that matters for local AI

  • Two SO-DIMM slots: replaceable memory is useful when a model or context requirement grows. Buy a matched kit and verify the supported capacity rather than assuming every 128GB combination will work.
  • Multiple M.2 slots: separate operating-system, model, and data drives or add fast local storage without replacing the boot drive.
  • Two 2.5GbE ports: useful for a home lab, storage server, or an isolated inference network.
  • OCuLink PCIe 4.0 x4: provides a path to compatible external PCIe hardware, including an external GPU enclosure, subject to enclosure, power, driver, and operating-system support.

MINISFORUM’s product language about allocating memory to graphics should not be read as equivalent to dedicated discrete-GPU memory, nor as a guarantee of LLM speed. Test the exact runtime and model combination you plan to use. If you expect to add an external GPU later, budget for the enclosure, power supply, cable, and software setup; OCuLink supplies a PCIe connection but does not remove those requirements.

NVIDIA DGX Spark: a defined software and memory ecosystem

NVIDIA lists DGX Spark with the NVIDIA AI software stack, coherent unified memory options of 64GB or 128GB LPDDR5X, and 273GB/s memory bandwidth. Those details make it relevant when your priority is an integrated NVIDIA environment rather than maximum hardware flexibility.

Coherent unified memory can simplify sharing data between processing components, but capacity and bandwidth still need to be matched to the model and context you intend to run. The listed specifications do not prove that DGX Spark offers the best value or fastest result against either AMD-based mini PC for a particular runtime. Compare complete system prices, software requirements, storage, and measured performance for your workload.

Choose this route when the software ecosystem is itself a requirement: for example, when your team already builds around NVIDIA tools and wants a compact, defined platform. Confirm that your preferred model formats, containers, and development workflow are supported before ordering, and verify the current configuration because memory options and regional availability can change.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why TOPS is not a local-LLM ranking

TOPS describes a peak operation rate under a particular precision and accelerator definition. Local LLM generation can instead be limited by memory capacity, memory bandwidth, kernel support, quantization format, CPU scheduling, or data movement. An NPU may be excellent for supported AI tasks yet unavailable to the LLM runtime you use.

AMD’s Ryzen AI Max-series sales guide surfaced a vendor claim calling the platform the “FASTEST x86 CONSUMER AI PC TO RUN LLAMA 70B LLM.” The search excerpt describes testing in December 2024 with Llama 70B 3.1 Nemotron Q4 K M quantization through llama.cpp and LM Studio; the publication indication is January 2025. This is vendor testing under stated conditions, not a matched independent comparison of the current mini PCs. Use it as a lead for a configuration to investigate, not as a universal speed guarantee.

For a meaningful comparison, hold the model file, quantization, context length, prompt, runtime version, backend, power mode, and thermal conditions constant. Record both prompt-processing speed and generation speed, along with memory use and sustained behavior. Without those controls, a larger TOPS number or an isolated vendor result can be misleading.

Rank #3
Sale
GMKtec M5 Ultra Gaming Mini PC Computer Ryzen 7 7730U 16GB RAM 256GB SSD | Office Personal Desktop (Beats 7430U/ 7525U), Dual NIC LAN 2.5GbE, Triple 4K Display, WiFi 6E, USB-C, BT 5.2, DP, HDMI 2.0
  • Office Gaming Mini PC - UPGRADED GMKtec Nucbox M5 Ultra Series is equipped with the powerful AMD Ryzen 7 7730U processor, 8 Cores/16 Threads, Base 2.00GHz (Power Saving Quiet Mode) with Turbo Boost up to 4.50GHz (Performance Mode) in BIOS settings, Based on the ZEN 3+ architecture, this small but powerful mini pc delivers satisfying results in productivity, office work, and gaming. 35% Performance increase over AMD Ryzen 5 7430U/ Ryzen 7 5700U, 5600U, 5560U, 5500U.
  • 16GB DDR4 RAM & 256GB PCIe SSD - Installed with DDR4 16GB RAM (1x16GB), the Nucbox M5 Ultra mini pc support expansion to 64GB RAM. Featured with 256GB M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 SSD, support dual slot expansion to 4TB SSD. (Upgrades not included)
  • DUAL NIC LAN 2.5G RJ45 - Fast Network Speeds: Enjoy up to 2500Mbps data transmission speed without worrying about lagging. Ideal for working, gaming, and surfing the internet. Great for Untangle, Pfsense or as a server office PC.
  • Mini Desktop Computer with 4K Triple Screen Display - Nucbox M5 Ultra integrates AMD Radeon Graphics 8 Cores 2000 MHz GPU to deliver powerful graphics processing power to easily handle the demands of complex design software, 4K@60Hz UHD video editing, and playback. It can connect to 3 display screens simultaneously.
  • Fast Internet WiFi 6E + BT5.2 Connection - GMKtec Mini PC with WiFi-6E Wireless, have 2.5G/5G/6G triple band, more faster and lower latency. Bluetooth 5.2 allowing you more quickly to connect other wireless devices (headset, mouse, keyboard, etc.) Interface features 2*USB3.2 ports, 2*USB2.0 ports, 1*HDMI 2.0 port(4K@60Hz), 1*USB-C port(PD/DP/DATA), 1*DP Port, 1*Audio 3.5mm (HP&MIC), 1*DC Power Port.

Cost, capacity, and expansion trade-offs

Total cost is more than the advertised chassis price. A fixed-memory system may include the capacity you need, while an upgradeable model may require an immediate RAM purchase. Add SSD capacity for model files, an external-GPU enclosure if you plan to use OCuLink, and any operating-system, shipping, or tax costs. Electricity and noise can also matter if the machine will serve requests continuously.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not treat one observed store price as a permanent market position. The EVO-X2 listing at $2,199.99 was a time-specific US direct-store price for 64GB and a 1TB SSD. Check the seller, warranty, return policy, stock, included accessories, and current regional price at checkout. There was no basis for treating that figure as a current Amazon price or as a price for every configuration.

A buying process that avoids expensive mistakes

  1. Name the workload. Write down the model, quantization, context target, number of simultaneous users, and whether you also need image generation, containers, or virtual machines.
  2. Set a memory floor. Budget for weights, context, runtime overhead, the operating system, and background services. Add headroom rather than selecting a configuration that only fits a short prompt.
  3. Choose upgradeability. Select onboard 64GB or 128GB only when that fixed capacity is sufficient. Prefer SO-DIMMs when future model growth, repair, or resale flexibility matters.
  4. Confirm the backend. Check the current runtime documentation for graphics, accelerator, operating-system, driver, and model-format support.
  5. Check storage and networking. Large model files benefit from fast SSD capacity. Multiple drives and 2.5GbE ports matter if the mini PC will serve models or access a networked dataset.
  6. Price the complete system. Include RAM, SSDs, enclosure or external-GPU hardware, operating-system licensing if applicable, shipping, taxes, and electricity. Treat store prices as time- and region-specific.
  7. Validate thermals and noise. Sustained inference can reduce clocks if cooling is inadequate. Look for independent sustained-load measurements before assuming a short benchmark reflects an hour-long session.
  8. Plan for maintenance. Confirm how easy it is to replace the SSD or memory, obtain firmware and driver updates, and access warranty service in your region.

Setup checklist after purchase

  1. Update firmware and install the operating-system updates recommended by the manufacturer.
  2. Install the graphics, chipset, and accelerator drivers required by your selected runtime.
  3. Install the runtime, then verify its backend selection with a small model before downloading a large one.
  4. Load a model whose memory requirement is comfortably below the system’s usable capacity and record prompt-processing and generation behavior.
  5. Increase context length gradually while monitoring memory use, temperature, and whether the runtime silently falls back to CPU execution.
  6. Test a second workload, such as a coding prompt or image-generation task, if that is part of your buying rationale.
  7. Save the working model file, runtime version, driver version, and settings so that a later update can be diagnosed if performance changes.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common failure modes and fixes

The model loads, then crashes when the context grows

The weights fit, but the context cache or runtime buffers do not. Reduce context length, use a lighter quantization, close other applications, or move to a higher-capacity configuration.

The accelerator is listed but inference is still CPU-only

Check backend selection, driver installation, runtime build, and model-format support. A visible device in the operating system does not guarantee that the application can use it.

Adding “VRAM” does not produce the expected speed

On integrated systems, a reserved graphics-memory value may be a portion of shared system memory. Confirm how the runtime allocates unified memory and compare actual generation speed with the exact model and settings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Performance drops during a long session

Monitor temperature, fan behavior, and clock speed. Improve airflow, use the manufacturer’s balanced or performance profile as appropriate, and avoid interpreting a short burst result as sustained throughput.

An external GPU does not work through OCuLink

Verify the enclosure, power supply, cable, firmware, operating-system driver, and device pass-through configuration. OCuLink provides a PCIe connection; it does not by itself guarantee plug-and-play accelerator support.

The system runs out of storage

Model files, alternate quantizations, containers, and caches accumulate quickly. Use the available M.2 expansion on systems that provide it, keep backups of working model files, and avoid assuming that a large external drive will behave like local high-speed storage for every runtime.

Which type should you buy?

  • Choose the EVO-X2 when you need a compact system with a large fixed shared-memory configuration and are comfortable selecting 64GB or 128GB at purchase.
  • Choose the AI X1 Pro when replaceable memory, multiple SSDs, dual 2.5GbE, or an OCuLink expansion route is more important than having the highest fixed-memory option.
  • Choose DGX Spark when the NVIDIA AI software stack and its coherent 64GB or 128GB unified-memory platform align with your tools and budget.

For any of the three, the decisive test is whether your chosen model fits with useful context headroom and whether your runtime can use the available hardware. Obtain matched measurements for your exact model before paying a premium based only on TOPS, a vendor comparison, or a specification-sheet bandwidth figure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Glorlin Mini PC Ryzen 7 8745HS, Mini Desktop Computer 16GB DDR5 RAM 1TB SSD, Radeon 780M, 4X 4K Display, USB4, Dual 2.5G LAN, WiFi 6, BT5.3, Mini Gaming PC for Office, Programming, Home Server
  • 【1-Year Worry-Free Warranty】Your satisfaction is our priority. Glorlin provides a 1-year warranty covering any hardware malfunctions. We support returns or exchanges to ensure a 100% worry-free shopping experience. Have a question? Reach out to us through our official after-sales email for a prompt solution.
  • 【Reliable Performance with Ryzen 7 Processor】Powered by AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS (8 cores, 16 threads, up to 4.9GHz), this mini pc delivers stable performance for daily workloads. Suitable for office tasks, programming, and multitasking, it works well as a ryzen mini pc for both home and business use.
  • 【Radeon 780M Graphics for Media and Light Gaming】Equipped with integrated Radeon 780M graphics, this mini gaming pc supports smooth 4K video playback and handles many popular games at adjusted settings. A practical mini computer for media, editing, and casual gaming.
  • 【Mini PC 16GB RAM and Fast Storage】This mini pc 16gb ram configuration includes single 16GB DDR5 memory (4800MHz,3GB is assigned to VRAM by default) and a 1TB NVMe SSD, offering quick boot times and responsive system performance. Dual M.2 slots allow storage expansion up to 4TB for growing files and projects.
  • 【Quad 4K Display Support for Productivity】The mini desktop computer supports up to four 4K displays via HDMI, DisplayPort, and dual USB-C ports. Ideal for multi-screen workflows such as coding, trading, or content creation with improved efficiency.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much memory do I need for a local LLM?

Start with the model’s parameter count and quantization, estimate the weight footprint, then add room for context, runtime buffers, the operating system, and other applications. A 4-bit model is roughly half a byte per parameter for weights before overhead, so a 70-billion-parameter model is about 35GB for weights alone. Treat that as a planning estimate, not a guaranteed requirement.

Is the 128GB EVO-X2 upgradeable?

No. GMKtec lists the EVO-X2’s LPDDR5X as onboard and non-upgradeable. Choose the 64GB or 128GB configuration before ordering and verify the exact listing.

Can the MINISFORUM AI X1 Pro use an external GPU?

It has an OCuLink PCIe 4.0 x4 connection that can provide an external-PCIe path, subject to a compatible enclosure, power supply, cable, drivers, firmware, and operating-system support. OCuLink alone does not guarantee plug-and-play GPU operation.

Does a higher TOPS rating mean faster LLM generation?

Not necessarily. LLM speed can be limited by memory capacity, bandwidth, kernel support, quantization, runtime compatibility, and thermals. An NPU may not be used by your chosen LLM application.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is DGX Spark automatically the best option because it has 273GB/s bandwidth?

No. NVIDIA lists 273GB/s memory bandwidth and 64GB or 128GB coherent unified memory, but those specifications do not establish the best price or speed for every model and runtime. Match its software stack and total cost to your workload.

What was the observed EVO-X2 price?

GMKtec’s US direct store displayed $2,199.99 for a 64GB RAM plus 1TB SSD listing during the 2026 product-page review. Prices, stock, taxes, shipping, warranty terms, and regional listings can change, so confirm the live total before buying.

How can I tell whether an accelerator is actually being used?

Check the runtime’s selected backend and monitor device utilization during a test prompt. Confirm the driver, runtime build, model format, and operating-system support; a device shown by the operating system can still result in CPU-only inference.

What should I benchmark before keeping the mini PC?

Use the exact model and quantization you plan to run. Record prompt-processing speed, generation speed, memory use, temperature, fan behavior, and sustained performance at your target context length. Avoid comparing results made with different runtimes or settings.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

Buy for the model first, not for the largest TOPS number. GMKtec’s EVO-X2 is aimed at buyers who want 64GB or 128GB of fixed shared memory; MINISFORUM’s AI X1 Pro favors replaceable RAM, multiple SSDs, dual 2.5GbE, and OCuLink; NVIDIA DGX Spark targets users who value its AI software stack and 64GB or 128GB coherent unified memory at 273GB/s. None is a universal winner. Confirm memory headroom, backend support, expansion needs, sustained thermals, and the complete current price for your exact workload.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.