Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Start with Bungie’s 120+ FPS baseline: set 1920×1080 resolution, Medium graphics quality, VSync Off, and Frame Rate Cap Enabled Off. This is a starting configuration—not a guarantee that every PC will reach 120 FPS. Measure your actual frame rate, determine whether your CPU or GPU is limiting performance, then restore image quality one setting at a time.

For visibility, there is no universally superior enemy-visibility preset. Graphics settings mainly trade image quality and workload; color modes, HUD opacity, subtitles, pings, text chat, and input remapping are the controls that directly address readability and communication.

What are the best settings for Marathon?

Bungie’s Marathon PC Performance Guide recommends starting with the following configuration for a high-frame-rate target of 120 FPS or more:

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Setting Starting value Why it is used
Resolution 1920×1080 Reduces the initial GPU workload while establishing a consistent baseline.
Graphics Quality Medium A balance Bungie describes as suitable for many mid- and high-spec CPUs and GPUs.
VSync Off Prevents the game from synchronizing frame delivery to the monitor during testing.
Frame Rate Cap Enabled Off Allows the PC to render up to its current performance ceiling.

Apply these values under Settings > Video. Treat them as a reference point, not a universal preset. Bungie notes that the performance ceiling changes from map to map because density and complexity differ, so a setting that is stable in one area can produce a lower frame rate in another.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.

The guide’s quoted target is “a high frame rate (120+) configuration.” It does not promise 120 FPS on every computer, and a faster monitor cannot make the PC render frames it cannot produce.

Check your hardware before tuning

Marathon’s official requirements give useful boundaries for expectations. They apply to Windows 10 64-bit with DirectX 12, and Bungie says requirements can change. Laptop configurations are not officially supported, although a laptop that meets or exceeds the listed minimum may be able to run the game.

Tier CPU Memory GPU
Minimum Intel Core i5-6600 or AMD Ryzen 5 2600 8 GB RAM GTX 1050 Ti (4 GB), RX 5500 XT (4 GB), or Intel Arc A580 (8 GB, ReBAR enabled)
Recommended Intel Core i5-10400 or AMD Ryzen 5 3600 16 GB RAM RTX 2060 (6 GB), RX 5700 XT (8 GB), or Intel Arc A770 (16 GB, ReBAR enabled)

These tiers describe the hardware needed to play, not a guaranteed 120-FPS result. Resolution, map complexity, background processes, drivers, thermals, and the exact workload all affect the result. If your computer is near the minimum tier, begin with the baseline and prioritize a stable frame rate over high resolution.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not buy a monitor as a substitute for performance tuning. A high-refresh display is useful only when your PC already produces correspondingly high frame rates. Consider a CPU or GPU upgrade only after the diagnostic steps identify which component is limiting performance and after checking motherboard, power-supply, case, and cooling compatibility.

How do I get more FPS in Marathon?

First measure the problem, then change one class of workload at a time. You can use Marathon’s built-in counter or the Steam overlay.

Rank #2
Samsung 27" Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor | 180Hz, 1ms, AMD FreeSync, HDR10, Height Adj Stand, Black Equalizer, Virtual Aim Point, Auto Source Switch+ (LS27FG512ENXZA)
  • QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
  • HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
  • The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
  • AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
  • Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort
  1. Open Settings > Gameplay > In-game FPS counter and enable it, or enable the Steam overlay’s performance display.
  2. Apply the 1080p, Medium, VSync Off, Frame Rate Cap Off baseline under Settings > Video.
  3. Play or observe the same demanding section of a map for a repeatable comparison. Record the typical frame rate and note stutter separately from the average.
  4. Temporarily turn anti-aliasing Off and set render resolution to 25%. Bungie describes this as a troubleshooting step that intentionally produces poor image quality.
  5. Test the same scene again. This extreme reduction minimizes GPU work and helps reveal whether the GPU is holding back the frame rate.
  6. Restore a usable image, then test CPU-side reductions: set Environment Detail Distance to Low, Character Detail Distance to Low, and Foliage Detail Distance to Lowest.
  7. If needed, temporarily reduce the field of view. Bungie says this can help CPU performance, while players pursuing the highest frame rates may prefer to keep the maximum available FOV.
  8. Compare the result with your baseline. If those detail-distance changes do not improve frame rate, Bungie recommends leaving them at Medium rather than sacrificing visual detail without a performance benefit.

These tests estimate a hardware performance ceiling; they are not a universal benchmark. Bungie explains that simulation and rendering involve CPU and GPU work, and the slowest high-level task limits the frame rate. The game is multithreaded, but some work remains sensitive to single-thread performance, so more CPU cores do not automatically mean more FPS.

Is Marathon CPU- or GPU-limited on my PC?

Clues that the GPU is limiting you

If dropping render resolution to 25% and disabling anti-aliasing produces a meaningful frame-rate increase, the GPU is likely doing the limiting work in that scene. Resolution scaling changes the number of pixels the GPU must shade, so a large response indicates that pixel workload matters. This is a diagnostic clue, not a guarantee that every map or effect will behave identically.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Clues that the CPU is limiting you

If the extreme GPU reduction barely changes performance, the CPU may be limiting simulation or rendering submission. Test the low Environment, Character, and Foliage Detail Distance values, and compare with a lower FOV if you are willing to trade peripheral view for potential CPU relief. If those reductions also have little effect, retain Medium detail distances and avoid reducing image quality without evidence that it helps.

Why the result can change by map

Bungie states that the performance ceiling differs from map to map. A dense area can stress CPU simulation or object submission, while a visually complex view can stress the GPU. Test in the locations where you actually experience slowdowns rather than assuming one short benchmark represents the entire game.

Bungie uses an illustrative PassMark comparison—approximately 2,700 single-thread score for a Ryzen 9 3950X versus approximately 4,570 for a Ryzen 5 9600X—to explain why single-thread performance can matter. Those figures are an explanation of the guide’s point, not an independently verified prediction of your frame rate.

Rank #3
Dell 27 240Hz Gaming Monitor - SE2726HG - 27-inch FHD (1920x1080) Display, in-Plane Switching (IPS) Technology, AMD FreeSync Premium, TÜV 3-Star, 2X HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, Tilt
  • Smooth motion: 240Hz refresh rate and fast 0.5ms response time provide crisp visuals and fluid movement with less input lag.
  • Seamless gaming: FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR eliminate tearing for smooth, responsive PC and console gameplay.
  • Fast IPS: Faster 0.5ms response with excellent color accuracy across wide IPS viewing angles.
  • Rich color: 99% sRGB color coverage delivers vivid, detailed imagery with strong accuracy.
  • Eye comfort: TÜV Rheinland 3‑star certified display lowers blue light while preserving color quality.

Restore image quality after finding the ceiling

Once you know whether the GPU or CPU is limiting performance, restore clarity deliberately instead of returning every setting to maximum at once.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

GPU-limited sequence

  1. Keep 1920×1080 while you establish a stable result.
  2. Enable one of the supported upscalers—DLSS, FSR, or XeSS—if your hardware and game version expose it.
  3. Choose Custom resolution scaling and begin at 33% render resolution, as Bungie’s guide suggests for this tuning sequence.
  4. Increase the scaling percentage gradually toward 100%, checking the FPS counter and image quality after each change.
  5. Stop increasing scaling when the frame rate becomes unstable in your demanding map sections.

If increasing scaling has little performance effect, that is additional evidence that the CPU—not the number of rendered pixels—is limiting you. On a 1440p or 4K display, Bungie suggests that a CPU-limited player at 100% scaling can try 1440p with 75% scaling. If performance remains unaffected, increase render scaling toward 100% and/or raise Screen Space Ambient Occlusion to Medium to spend unused GPU headroom on image quality.

Texture memory guidance

Bungie recommends High or Highest texture quality for GPUs with at least 8 GB of memory. For players targeting 120+ FPS, it does not recommend settings above that texture level. Texture quality primarily affects visual detail and memory use, so watch for hitching or instability if your card has less memory than the recommendation.

Very-high-end sharpness option

Owners of a very high-end GPU can try anti-aliasing Off with render resolution at 150% on a 1440p display or up to 200% at 1080p. Bungie presents this as a way to obtain sharper clarity without TAA artifacts. It is hardware-specific and is not recommended for mid-range GPUs that are also targeting 120+ FPS; those systems should use the upscaling sequence instead.

Which settings make enemies easier to see?

No supported setting has been established as a universal “make enemies visible” switch. Lowering Environment, Character, or Foliage Detail Distance can reduce CPU workload, but Bungie’s performance guide does not establish that these values improve opponent visibility. They may change how far details are drawn, so judge the visual result in your own maps rather than assuming Low is always clearer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curve Computer Monitor, 130% sRGB, 4000:1 Contrast, HDR, FreeSync, MPRT 1Ms, Low Blue Light, HDMI DP Ports, Metal Stand, Cable Incl.
  • 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
  • Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
  • Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
  • Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
  • Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.

Use color modes for visual readability

The game provides color-mode options for UI screens and the HUD. Choose the mode that gives you the strongest contrast against the game’s environments and that remains comfortable during long sessions. This is a personal readability choice, not a proven FPS optimization.

Adjust HUD opacity

HUD opacity lets you balance persistent information against an unobstructed view. Lower it if interface elements cover the center of your screen; raise it if status information becomes difficult to read. Check the result during movement, combat, and darker scenes.

Use communication and control accessibility options

  • Subtitles: enable them if spoken information is easy to miss, or disable them if text competes with your view.
  • Pings: use them to communicate locations without relying on voice chat.
  • Team text chat: enable or disable it according to your communication needs.
  • Input remapping: place movement, equipment, and communication actions where you can reach them consistently.

PlayStation’s Marathon support page lists these accessibility and interface options. They improve readability, communication, or control; they should not be treated as replacements for GPU or CPU optimization.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What settings should I use for smoother gameplay?

Use the following decision framework instead of a fixed “ultra” or “low” preset:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Your observation Next adjustment Trade-off
25% render resolution substantially raises FPS Use DLSS, FSR, or XeSS with Custom scaling, starting at 33%, then increase gradually. Higher scaling improves clarity but increases GPU work.
25% render resolution barely changes FPS Test Low Environment and Character detail, Lowest Foliage detail, and optionally lower FOV. Lower detail or FOV can reduce visual range; if there is no gain, return detail distances to Medium.
CPU-limited at 100% scaling on a 1440p or 4K display Try 1440p at 75% scaling, then raise scaling or Screen Space Ambient Occlusion if performance remains unchanged. You may give up native resolution while preserving more GPU image quality than a blanket Low preset.
GPU has at least 8 GB memory and enough headroom Try High or Highest textures. Higher texture quality uses more memory and is not Bungie’s recommendation above that level for a 120+ FPS target.
Very high-end GPU with substantial spare performance Try anti-aliasing Off and 150% render resolution at 1440p or up to 200% at 1080p. This sharpness approach is unsuitable for many mid-range GPUs.

Keep VSync Off and Frame Rate Cap Enabled Off while diagnosing. After tuning, you can choose a cap if you prefer steadier frame pacing, lower power use, or less heat; select a cap only after confirming that your PC can maintain it in demanding areas.

Best Value
Sale
Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor 1080p R1500 98% sRGB HDMI x2 VGA Build-in Speakers, VESA Wall Mount Machine Black (C248W-1920RN Series)
  • 1800R curve monitor the curved display delivers a revolutionary visual experience with a leading 1800R screen curvature as the images appear to wrap around you for an in depth, immersive experience
  • Hdmi, VGA & PC audio in ports
  • High refresh rate 75Hz.Brightness (cd/m²):250 cd/m2
  • Vesa wall mount ready; Lamp Life: 30,000+ Hours
  • Windows 10 Sceptre Monitors are fully compatible with Windows 10, the most recent operating System available on PCs.Brightness: 220 cd/M2

Practical starting points by hardware situation

Situation Recommended starting approach What to watch
Near minimum requirements 1080p, Medium baseline; use the diagnostic sequence before raising quality. Stability in dense maps and whether 25% scaling changes FPS.
Mid-range PC targeting high FPS 1080p, Medium, VSync Off, frame cap Off; use an upscaler and raise Custom scaling gradually. GPU utilization, image softness at low scaling, and CPU response to detail-distance changes.
Recommended-tier PC at 1440p Diagnose at 1080p first, then try 1440p with an upscaler and a scaling value your GPU can sustain. Whether scaling affects FPS and whether CPU-limited behavior persists.
High-end GPU with 8 GB or more memory Try High or Highest textures after establishing a stable frame rate. Memory-related hitching and map-to-map consistency.
Very high-end GPU Consider the 150%/200% render-resolution sharpness option only after confirming ample headroom. Frame-time stability; this is not a general recommendation for 120+ FPS systems.

These are starting paths, not promises. The same processor and graphics card can behave differently at different resolutions, refresh targets, driver states, and map locations.

Troubleshooting common problems

FPS is low even at 25% scaling

Restore a readable image, then test CPU-side detail distances and FOV. If the frame rate remains nearly unchanged, you have likely reached a CPU-side ceiling in that scene. Check background applications, temperatures, and whether the game is using the intended GPU, but do not assume that adding CPU cores alone will solve a single-thread-limited workload.

FPS is high in one map but poor in another

This is consistent with Bungie’s warning that the performance ceiling differs by map. Tune against the heaviest location you regularly play, not the easiest one.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The image looks blurry after upscaling

Increase Custom render scaling gradually from the 33% starting point while watching performance. A higher percentage renders more detail but costs more GPU time. If your GPU has spare headroom, continue toward 100%; if it does not, choose the highest value that remains stable.

Lowering details did not help

Return Environment, Character, and Foliage Detail Distance to Medium if the reductions produced no measurable gain. The guide specifically advises against keeping lower values when they do not improve performance.

A high-refresh monitor does not show its advertised refresh rate

Confirm that the operating system and display connection are configured for the monitor’s refresh rate, then check the game’s actual FPS. The monitor can display more frames when the PC renders them, but it cannot raise the game’s frame rate by itself.

Final recommendation

Use 1920×1080, Medium graphics, VSync Off, and Frame Rate Cap Enabled Off as the controlled starting point. Measure with the in-game counter, isolate GPU work at 25% render resolution, then test CPU-sensitive detail distances and FOV. Once you know the limiting component, restore quality with DLSS, FSR, or XeSS, increase scaling deliberately, and use High or Highest textures only when an 8 GB-or-more GPU has the headroom. Tune color mode, HUD opacity, subtitles, pings, chat, and controls for your own readability rather than expecting a graphics preset to make every opponent easier to see.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.