Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The smoothest Hogwarts Legacy multiplayer-mod setup is built around consistent frame times rather than the highest uncapped FPS. Install both the game and mod on an SSD, choose textures that fit your graphics card’s VRAM, disable ray tracing first when the GPU is saturated, lower shadows or effects before making large resolution cuts, and cap FPS at the highest rate your PC can hold continuously. Keep every player on the server’s required mod and build versions; a graphics tweak cannot fix a version mismatch.

Use the settings below as a starting baseline, not a guaranteed performance uplift. Warner Bros. Games and Avalanche Software publish resolution-and-FPS targets for the single-player game, while the texture recommendations come from a version-sensitive community guide. A multiplayer mod adds synchronization and streaming work, so traversal, combat and group activity can produce different frame-time behavior from a solo session.

Start with the right performance target

Official PC specifications are useful as tiers, but they are targets rather than promises. The published figures describe the game at specific resolutions and frame rates; they do not guarantee the same result with a multiplayer mod, newer drivers, background applications or different graphics settings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Official tier Processor-memory information published for the tier Graphics hardware listed Target Storage
Minimum 16 GB RAM GTX 960 4 GB or RX 470 4 GB 720p at 30 fps on Low SSD preferred; the official table specifies 85 GB SSD for the higher tiers
Recommended/High 16 GB RAM GTX 1080 Ti, RX 5700 XT or Intel Arc A770 1080p at 60 fps on High 85 GB SSD
Ultra 32 GB RAM RTX 2080 Ti or RX 6800 XT 1440p at 60 fps on Ultra 85 GB SSD
Ultra 4K 32 GB RAM RTX 3090 Ti or RX 7900 XT 2160p at 60 fps on Ultra 4K 85 GB SSD

These specifications were published by Warner Bros. Games and Avalanche Software and accessed in 2026. If your system is between tiers, begin with the lower tier’s expectations. Multiplayer play is best judged by sustained frame time during a group session, not by a short uncapped average in an empty area.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT1000P310SSD801
  • PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
  • Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users

Put the game and mod on an SSD

Install Hogwarts Legacy and its multiplayer mod on an SSD. The official PC table lists an 85 GB SSD for the recommended, Ultra and Ultra 4K tiers and says an SSD is preferred even at minimum. The modding guidance also recommends an SSD installation.

An SSD does not raise the rendering power of your GPU, but it reduces the storage bottleneck while the game streams assets. That matters when you ride rapidly through the world, enter a dense area or move with several players. If the game is currently on a hard disk, move the installation before spending time on fine graphics adjustments. Leave enough free space for updates, shader caches and the mod’s files rather than filling the drive to capacity.

Match texture quality to available VRAM

Texture quality is the first setting to match to hardware because high-resolution textures can exhaust VRAM without using much additional shader power. The following bands come from a Nexus Mods guide and are community guidance that can change with game or mod versions; they are not an official benchmark.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Available VRAM Starting texture setting What to watch for
4 GB Low Sudden hitching when entering new areas, texture pop-in or heavy paging are signs that a higher tier is too demanding.
6 GB Medium Keep an eye on VRAM use during traversal and multiplayer gatherings, not only in a stationary scene.
8–10 GB High High is a sensible starting point, but reduce it if the card approaches its limit while moving through the world.
12 GB or more Ultra Ultra can still compete with other GPU workloads; consistency matters more than selecting the highest label.

Texture quality is separate from the settings that control ray-tracing calculations, shadows and effects. If your frame-time graph spikes while VRAM remains comfortable, changing textures may accomplish little; use the graphics adjustment order below instead.

Use this graphics-setting order when frames stutter

Change one group of settings at a time and repeat the same route or activity so you can identify the setting that helped. The order prioritizes the changes most likely to improve frame-time consistency while preserving image quality.

Rank #2
fanxiang 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen 4 Gaming SSD for PS5, Up to 7000MB/s M.2 2280 SSD Compatible with PS5 Storage Expansion, Internal Solid State Drive for Gamers, Professionals, Creators S880E
  • PCIe 4.0 SSD Extreme Performance: M.2 SSD 1TB adopts PCIe Gen 4 x 4 controller, supports NVMe 2.0 technology, featuring sequential read/write speeds of up to 7000/3000 MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB SSD NVMe SSD is fit for most motherboards and Desktops, Laptops, All-in-one PCs, and etc, FANXIANG S880E SSD delivers incredible storage performance
  • NVME SSD for Gaming: Designed for hardcore gamers, S880E PCIe 4.0 SSD is compatible with PS5 and DirectStorage, enables faster loads for an extreme gaming experience, and it is your best partner for victory in Game. Upgrade your game console storage, enabling a extraordinary experience in game
  • Professional Performance for Working: Built-in high-quality 3D NAND flash memory that delivers incredibly high transfer speeds for short boot time, fast application loading, and fast file processing. M.2 SSD 1TB is designed for high performance, and enabling a extraordinary experience in productivity for professionals, and videomakers even under heavy workloads
  • Efficient Thermal Control: The sticker of the S880E M.2 SSD is specially designed.We have added a graphite coated copper foil layer and an aluminum foil layer,which can effectively help reduce the temperature of the PCIe 4.0 SSD when it is working. Even during high-graphic games, high performance can be maintained, and the reading speed can still be close to the peak
  • 5-Year Service: Our 1TB NVMe SSD come with a 5 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. FANXlANG is a trustworthy storage product brand with more than 20 years of manufacturing experience

1. Disable ray tracing first

When the GPU is saturated or frame times jump in busy areas, turn ray tracing off before making a large resolution reduction. Ray tracing can impose a disproportionate load in scenes with complex lighting. Test the same location with your group, because a setting that appears acceptable alone may become unstable when players and streamed assets are present.

2. Reduce shadows

If ray tracing is already disabled, lower shadow quality by one step. Shadows affect many objects at once and can create broad GPU spikes in outdoor scenes and combat arenas. Keep textures at the VRAM-appropriate tier while testing so you are not changing two unrelated bottlenecks simultaneously.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

3. Reduce effects

Lower effects quality when spells, weather, crowds or other transient visuals cause spikes. Effects reductions generally preserve geometry and texture detail while cutting the cost of particles and post-processing. Compare a quiet traversal segment with a combat encounter; an improvement only in combat still indicates that effects were contributing to the spike.

4. Use a quality upscaler

Before making a major native-resolution cut, try a quality-oriented upscaling mode. It renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the output, offering a performance step while retaining more apparent detail than an equally large output-resolution reduction. Check fine text and distant architecture for artifacts, and move to a balanced mode only if the quality setting cannot hold your cap.

5. Lower output resolution only when necessary

Resolution is a reliable way to reduce GPU work, but it affects every part of the image. Use it after ray tracing, shadows, effects and quality upscaling have been evaluated. A lower resolution with a stable frame time is preferable to a sharper image that repeatedly hitches during traversal or synchronization.

Rank #3
Sale
fanxiang S660 PCIe 4.0 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD for PS5 with Heatsink, Up to 5000MB/s, Internal Gaming SSD NAND SLC Cache Suitable for PS5 Enthusiasts, Technology Enthusiasts, IT Professionals
  • Efficient Performance: With speeds reaching 5000MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB NVMe SSD is perfectly compatible with the PS5, ensuring swift game launches for an immersive gaming experience
  • Ample Storage Expansion: The S660 M.2 SSD offers storage capacities ranging from 500GB to 4TB, eliminating concerns about game storage. Effortlessly expand your gaming storage and indulge in a plethora of gaming delights
  • Efficient Cooling Design: The unique heatsink design ensures the S660 NVMe 1TB SSD operates at low temperatures during prolonged and intensive usage, providing a reliable memory expansion for your PS5
  • Versatile Connectivity: The S660 Internal SSD 1TB not only delivers optimal storage for the PS5 but also seamlessly connects to various platforms, including PC. It serves as a versatile solution, offering robust support for various scenarios
  • Quality Assurance: Purchase the S660 NVMe 1TB SSD and enjoy a 5-year quality assurance. Our professional after-sales support team is always on call. Shop with confidence and enjoy lasting peace of mind

Cap FPS for consistent frame times

Set an FPS cap to the highest value your system can hold consistently, preferably in the GPU control panel. For example, if your PC alternates between 60 and 42 fps during group activity, a cap at a rate it can sustain is usually smoother than leaving the game uncapped and watching the frame time oscillate. Choose the cap after testing the busiest activity you expect to play, not after standing in an empty room.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use the game’s VSync option only as a last resort according to the modding guidance. VSync can prevent visible tearing, but it may add latency or produce uneven pacing when the system cannot maintain the display refresh rate. A control-panel cap lets you target a stable value while leaving VSync behavior for a separate troubleshooting step.

How to validate a cap

  1. Load a repeatable route that includes traversal and a populated area.
  2. Play it alone and note the lowest sustained rate and any visible hitching.
  3. Repeat with your multiplayer group, including the activity that normally causes spikes.
  4. Set the cap just below the rate the system can maintain in that worst case.
  5. Keep the cap while testing other settings so each comparison uses the same frame-time target.

Do not treat a one-minute uncapped peak as evidence that the cap is too low. The useful measurement is whether frame delivery remains even through the sections that previously stuttered.

Allow shader compilation to finish

After an update, driver change or shader-cache clear, the first session can stutter while shaders are built. The modding guide warns that early-session shader building can temporarily worsen hitching. Give the game time to complete this work before judging a new preset, and avoid repeatedly clearing the cache as a routine fix.

If stutter steadily decreases after revisiting the same locations, shader preparation was likely part of the symptom. If it remains unchanged after the initial compilation period, continue with the GPU, storage and multiplayer checks rather than waiting indefinitely.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
iBUYPOWER Element Gaming PC Desktop Computer Intel Core i7 14700F CPU, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 12GB GPU, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB NVMe SSD, Windows 11 Home, Gamer Keyboard and Mouse - EBI7N5704
  • Intel Core i7 14700F, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 12GB, 32GB DDR5 RGB 4800MHz 16x2 1TB NVMe SSD, WIFI Ready, Windows 11 Home
  • Connectivity: 6 x USB 3.1 | 1x RJ-45 Network Ethernet 10/100/1000 | Audio: On board audio
  • Special Add-Ons: Tempered Glass RGB Gaming Case | 802.11AC Wi-Fi Included | 16 Color RGB Lighting Case | Free iBUYPOWER Gaming Keyboard & RGB Gaming Mouse | No Bloatware | AI Workstation PC ready

Close unnecessary background applications

Close browsers, recording tools, overlays and other applications that consume CPU time, memory or GPU resources before testing. This is especially important on the official 16 GB RAM tiers, where a background workload can increase paging and reduce the headroom available to the game and mod.

  • Keep only essential voice-chat or accessibility software running while diagnosing a problem.
  • Disable overlays one at a time if you suspect a conflict, then retest the same route.
  • Check that no application is using the GPU for video playback, encoding or another 3D task.
  • Reopen background tools after testing so you can identify which one changes behavior.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Make multiplayer compatibility a graphics prerequisite

Hogwarts MP is a free, open-source mod for legitimate Steam or Epic copies of Hogwarts Legacy on Windows PC. Its feature page says the in-game mod manager keeps mods in sync and that synchronization is enforced by the server. The mod’s shared story or quest progression is not a completed feature, so do not assume that every single-player activity or save-flow behavior is available in a multiplayer session.

Before changing graphics settings, confirm the session itself is compatible. The FAQ instructs players to check the server’s advertised build, release channel, password and required mods, and it requires a legitimate game copy. Every player should use the exact build and required-mod set that the server advertises. If only one player is stuttering, investigate that PC’s settings; if everyone disconnects or sees synchronization errors, verify versions and server requirements first.

Pre-session compatibility checklist

  • Windows PC with a legitimate Steam or Epic copy of the game.
  • The server’s advertised Hogwarts MP build and release channel.
  • Every required mod installed at the required version.
  • The correct server password, if one is required.
  • Game and mod installed on an SSD.
  • A graphics preset and FPS cap tested in the same type of group activity you plan to play.

Practical starting profiles

These profiles translate the evidence into starting points. They are not promises of a particular FPS, and you should lower a setting when frame times fail to remain stable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
System situation Textures Ray tracing Other starting choices Frame-rate approach
4 GB VRAM, near the minimum tier Low Off Lower shadows and effects; use quality upscaling before a major resolution cut Target a rate the system can sustain during traversal and group combat; the official minimum target is 720p/30 on Low
6 GB VRAM, between minimum and recommended Medium Off while diagnosing spikes Start with reduced shadows, then effects; use quality upscaling if needed Cap below the worst-case sustained rate rather than chasing an uncapped peak
8–10 GB VRAM, around the recommended 1080p class High Off if the GPU is saturated Keep resolution near 1080p, reduce shadows or effects only when frame times rise The official recommended tier targets 1080p/60 on High, but multiplayer may require a lower cap
12 GB or more, higher-end system Ultra Test only after a stable baseline Retain resolution and adjust ray tracing, shadows or effects if group activity causes spikes The official Ultra tiers target 1440p/60 or 2160p/60 depending on GPU; select the rate your session can actually hold

Troubleshoot by symptom

Stutter while moving between areas

  • Confirm the game and mod are on an SSD.
  • Allow shader compilation to finish after updates or cache changes.
  • Check VRAM usage and move textures down to the published band for your card.
  • Close background applications that may force paging or compete for storage and GPU time.

Spikes during spells or combat

  • Disable ray tracing if it is enabled.
  • Lower effects, then shadows.
  • Try a quality upscaler before reducing output resolution.
  • Retest with the same FPS cap so the comparison reflects frame-time consistency.

Only multiplayer sessions feel uneven

  • Repeat the test with the full group; solo behavior is not a reliable multiplayer baseline.
  • Verify every player’s advertised build, release channel and required mods.
  • Check that the server has not changed its password or requirements.
  • If one PC alone is affected, apply the graphics and background-process checks locally; if all players are affected, treat compatibility or server conditions as the first branch.

Textures blur, pop in or hitch despite a fast GPU

  • Check whether the selected texture tier exceeds the card’s VRAM.
  • Move from Ultra to High, or from High to Medium, using the VRAM bands as the guide.
  • Verify that the installation is on an SSD and that the drive has room for updates and caches.

A repeatable setup procedure

  1. Install Hogwarts Legacy and the multiplayer mod on an SSD, and confirm the server’s required build, release channel and mod list.
  2. Identify your GPU’s VRAM and select Low at 4 GB, Medium at 6 GB, High at 8–10 GB or Ultra at 12 GB or more.
  3. Begin with ray tracing disabled if you are diagnosing stutter.
  4. Run a repeatable traversal route, then repeat it during the multiplayer activity that normally causes trouble.
  5. If the GPU is saturated, lower shadows and effects. Try a quality upscaler before reducing output resolution.
  6. Set an FPS cap in the GPU control panel at the highest rate that remains stable in the worst case.
  7. Close unnecessary background applications and allow shader compilation to complete after updates or cache clears.
  8. Change one setting group at a time, record what happened during traversal, combat and synchronization, and keep the least demanding change that fixes the spike.

What these settings can and cannot establish

No universal FPS uplift has been published for Hogwarts MP, so no setting can honestly promise a fixed gain. The official hardware table describes the base game’s targets, not a multiplayer-mod benchmark, and the texture bands are community guidance that may vary by version. The dependable objective is narrower: reduce the causes of uneven frame delivery, keep storage and VRAM from becoming bottlenecks, and ensure that every player is running the server-compatible software.

Use the official tiers to set realistic expectations, the VRAM bands to avoid texture-related pressure, and the ordered adjustments to preserve image quality where possible. A stable cap that survives traversal, combat and group synchronization is the best final setting for your particular PC.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.