iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The clearest specification-based step up from the ROG Xbox Ally X is a handheld built around AMD’s Radeon 8060S, especially the GPD WIN 5 or OneXFly APEX. The Ally X’s Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme has 16 RDNA 3.5 graphics cores, while the APEX lists a Radeon 8060S with 40 compute units. That is a higher graphics tier on paper, but the advantage depends on power limits, cooling, memory configuration and the game. No matched independent test in the available material supports a universal percentage or frame-rate claim.
The OneXFly APEX is the best-documented example of how much power scaling matters: OneXPlayer publishes Time Spy results at 25 W, 60 W, 80 W and 120 W, while warning that results vary by environment. Its air-cooled model is specified to 80 W; 120 W requires the separately purchased Frost Bay water-cooling accessory and a compatible water-cooled configuration. The page consulted was in Japanese and marked the product sold out, so availability must be checked before ordering.
What counts as “more GPU power” than the ROG Xbox Ally X?
A handheld can be more powerful in three different ways:
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11- Higher graphics hardware tier: a GPU with more compute resources than the Ally X’s integrated Radeon graphics.
- Higher sustained power: the ability to feed the GPU more watts for longer without severe throttling.
- Better system balance: enough unified memory bandwidth, cooling capacity and battery support to maintain performance in actual games.
The ROG XBOX Ally X20 (2026) uses AMD’s Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme. AMD specifies RDNA 3.5 integrated graphics with 16 graphics cores and a boost speed of up to 2,900 MHz. ASUS’s US specification page lists 24 GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 1 TB SSD, a 7.4-inch 1080p 120 Hz OLED display, USB4 and microSD Express support. The page displayed $1,299.99 when accessed on October 13, 2026; price and stock can change.
#1 Best Overall
- ALL GAMES, ALL PLACES, ALL YOURS – Get ready to game on the 8" 120Hz Lenovo PureSight display and launch any title using Legion Space. The AMD Ryzen Z2 Go processor and AMD Radeon graphics deliver incredible gaming performance.
- SEE EVERY DETAIL – Make every scene pop with 500 nits of stunning brightness and 100% sRGB color accuracy. And with 10-point touch support, your interactions are as precise as your aim.
- PLAY YOUR WAY – Play hundreds of high-quality PC games with your complimentary 3 months of PC Game Pass and EA Play. With new games added all the time, there’s always something new to play.
- POWER-UP AND GO – When it comes to gaming on the go, battery life is everything. The Lenovo Legion Go S is built with a robust 55.5Whr battery that delivers the long-lasting power you need for extended play sessions.
- TAKE FULL CONTROL – Get ready to dominate with the ergonomic Legion TrueStrike Controllers, designed for all-day comfort and precision. With their anti-slip texture, you’ll stay in control during even the most intense battles.
Radeon 8060S systems sit above that specification baseline by offering 40 compute units in the OneXFly APEX configuration. That difference identifies a stronger graphics class, not a guaranteed result in every game. Handhelds can run the same chip at very different wattages, and a 40-CU design operating at a conservative limit may lose to a smaller GPU with better sustained cooling in a particular workload.
The short list
| Handheld | Graphics and processor evidence | What makes it relevant | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPD WIN 5 | Radeon 8060S; official materials identify Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and unified memory | Strong candidate for a higher graphics tier than the Ally X | Exact RAM, SSD, local price and availability vary; verify the specific configuration |
| OneXFly APEX | Radeon 8060S, 40 compute units, Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | Publishes power-scaled Time Spy results from 25 W to 120 W | Air cooling is specified to 80 W; 120 W requires optional Frost Bay and a compatible water-cooled model; consulted page was sold out |
| MSI Claw A8 | Radeon 890M with Ryzen Z2 Extreme | Larger screen and battery; useful same-family comparison | Available specifications do not establish that it is faster than the Ally X |
1. GPD WIN 5: the most straightforward 8060S upgrade candidate
GPD’s official WIN 5 materials identify Radeon 8060S graphics and Ryzen AI Max+ 395, placing it in the same broad high-end integrated-graphics class as the OneXFly APEX. For a buyer whose priority is GPU headroom rather than a familiar console interface, that is the clearest reason to investigate it first.
Why it belongs at the top of the list
- Radeon 8060S is a materially larger graphics design than the Ally X’s 16-core RDNA 3.5 configuration on published specifications.
- Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and unified memory provide the platform associated with the 8060S configurations identified in GPD’s official material.
- It is a conventional self-contained handheld rather than a system whose highest power mode depends on an external water-cooling accessory.
What you must confirm before buying
GPD’s surfaced pages do not establish one universal WIN 5 configuration. Confirm the exact amount of memory, SSD capacity, operating-system bundle, charger and regional warranty on the retailer listing. Do not assume that every WIN 5 listing has the same RAM or storage simply because it carries the WIN 5 name. Also verify that the listing specifically identifies the Radeon 8060S model if graphics power is the reason for upgrading.
Recommended Free Tools
No matched independent gaming benchmark against the Ally X is available in the supplied material. Treat the WIN 5 as a specification-backed upgrade path, then judge its value using tests for your own games at the intended wattage.
2. OneXFly APEX: the clearest demonstration of wattage and cooling
The OneXFly APEX provides unusually useful manufacturer data because OneXPlayer reports Time Spy results at several power limits. The official page lists Radeon 8060S with 40 compute units and Ryzen AI Max+ 395.
Rank #2
- Cutting-Edge Performance: AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme with 8 cores, 16 threads, Radeon Graphics, and 16GB LPDDR5x-7500 for seamless multitasking and gaming
- High-Resolution Display: 8.8" WQXGA (2560x1600) IPS touchscreen, 500 nits brightness, 144Hz refresh rate, 97% DCI-P3 color accuracy, with Corning Gorilla Glass 5
- Ample Storage & Expansion: 512GB SSD plus M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 slot for 1TB and microSD card reader for extra storage and future upgrades
- Enhanced Connectivity & Cooling: AMD Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, Legion Coldfront cooling, and two USB4 40Gbps ports for fast data transfer and power delivery
| Power limit | Time Spy result | Configuration context |
|---|---|---|
| 25 W | 4,083 points | OneXPlayer laboratory result, 2026 |
| 60 W | 9,035 points | OneXPlayer laboratory result, 2026 |
| 80 W | 10,518 points | OneXPlayer laboratory result, 2026; air-cooled configuration limit |
| 120 W | 12,146 points | OneXPlayer laboratory result, 2026; requires compatible water-cooled setup and optional Frost Bay |
These are OneXPlayer’s own lab measurements, accessed October 13, 2026, and the page warns that actual values vary with the environment. They are not independent, cross-device gaming tests, so they should not be converted into a claim that the APEX is a specific percentage faster than the Ally X.
Air cooling versus Frost Bay
The standard air-cooled APEX is specified up to 80 W. That is already a fundamentally different operating target from a low-power battery profile, but it remains a self-contained handheld configuration. The 120 W figure belongs to a separate setup: Frost Bay is an additional purchase, works only with a compatible water-cooled model and is not compatible with the standard air-cooled version.
At 120 W, the APEX is closer to a portable desktop setup than a grab-and-go console. It needs a desk, external cooling hardware and a suitable power source. The resulting benchmark number demonstrates the ceiling of the platform, not the performance you will receive on a train or from an internal battery.
Availability caveat
The official regional page consulted for this article was marked sold out. Check current stock and the exact cooling bundle before treating the APEX as an immediately purchasable recommendation.
3. MSI Claw A8: a larger-screen alternative, not a proven upgrade
MSI’s Claw A8 BZ2EM-023PH specification sheet, dated September 2, 2026, lists a Radeon 890M with Ryzen Z2 Extreme, 24 GB of memory, 1 TB of storage, an 8-inch 1920×1200 display with a 48–120 Hz range and an 80 Wh battery on that regional SKU.
Rank #3
- ULTIMATE GAMING IMMERSION: Elevate your gaming experience with the Lenovo Legion Go and enjoy lightning-fast performance and vibrant visuals from anywhere
- UNLEASHED GAMING POWER: Harness the strength of the AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme processor and enjoy unmatched processing power for fluid gameplay
- IMMERSIVE VISUAL EXPERIENCE: Dive into gaming like never before with the Legion Go's stunning 8.8" WQXGA touch display that makes every frame come to life with exceptional clarity
- AMPLIFIED STORAGE CAPACITY: Elevate your gaming library with a spacious 512GB SSD storage, giving you ample space for your favorite games and multimedia content
- VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY HUB: Expand your gaming horizons with this gamepad's versatile array of ports, including two USB4 40Gbps ports
The Claw A8 is relevant because it uses a current high-end integrated Radeon design and offers more screen area and battery capacity than the Ally X specification listed above. However, the available specifications do not establish that Radeon 890M is faster than the Ally X’s Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme graphics. Do not buy it solely on the assumption that the model number or screen size means higher frame rates.
When the Claw A8 makes sense
- You prefer an 8-inch 1920×1200 panel to a 7.4-inch 1080p display.
- An 80 Wh battery is more useful for your plugged-in or travel routine than the Ally X’s documented configuration.
- You are willing to choose based on ergonomics, display and battery rather than a confirmed graphics lead.
For a graphics-first purchase, the 8060S systems have stronger specification evidence. For a balanced large-screen handheld, the Claw A8 deserves consideration, but it is not a documented answer to “what is faster than the Ally X?”
How much faster will an 8060S handheld feel?
The honest answer is workload-dependent. A larger GPU can provide more shader capacity, but the final result depends on:
- Power mode: 25 W, 60 W and 80 W versions of the same APEX can behave very differently.
- Cooling: heat saturation can reduce clocks during a long session.
- Resolution: rendering at 1920×1200 demands more pixels than 1080p.
- Upscaling and frame generation: these can increase displayed frame rate while changing image quality and latency.
- Memory allocation: integrated GPUs use system memory, so capacity and bandwidth affect both game performance and how much memory remains for Windows.
- Game engine: a title limited by the CPU, shader compilation or streaming may gain less from a larger GPU.
Use the 8060S specification as evidence of greater potential, not as a promise of a fixed percentage uplift. The supplied material contains no like-for-like independent game tests matching resolution, preset, upscaling, frame generation and wattage between an Ally X and an 8060S handheld.
Power, battery and portability trade-offs
Battery operation
Higher wattage consumes energy quickly. A handheld running at 60–80 W for the system can exhaust its internal battery far sooner than one using a conservative 20–30 W profile. The 120 W APEX mode is not a realistic internal-battery expectation; it is tied to external cooling and a compatible power setup.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #4
- MAX POWER, YOUR RULES – Play your way with the Lenovo Legion Go 2. Powered by an AMD Ryzen Z2 processor, a vibrant 8.8" 144Hz Lenovo PureSight OLED gaming display, and a massive 74Whr battery, it’s built to push further, game longer, and stay unplugged.
- MAX COOLING, MANUAL CONTROL – The Legion Coldfront thermal system is built to handle serious heat. Increased radiators and fan blade’s surface area improves the airflow without increasing the noise. Upgraded dual heat pipes distribute heat more efficiently to keep your rig powerful and precise.
- UNLOCK MULTIPLE WAYS TO PLAY – Experience total freedom with the Legion Truestrike controllers. In FPS mode, the right controller can be detached, docked and operated as a mouse, giving you the edge in every firefight.
- SPEED + IMMERSION – The OLED gaming panel combines blazing speed and visual depth in a single, immersive experience. Game without compromise aided by the ultra-fast response rates, perfect blacks, and vivid color.
- BUILT TO OUTLAST – The Legion Go 2 packs 74Whr of serious staying power. That means longer sessions, higher settings, and fewer compromises, whether you're gaming at full performance or tweaking settings on the go.
For travel, choose a device that can sustain the performance you need without its maximum mode. A 40-CU GPU operated at 25 W may deliver better battery life but will not represent the platform’s full capability. Conversely, selecting an 8060S handheld and always running it at its highest plugged-in limit means accepting shorter untethered sessions, more fan noise and more heat.
Desk use versus handheld use
Ask where you will play most often:
- Mostly handheld: prioritize weight, grip comfort, screen readability, battery behavior and a useful midrange power profile.
- Mostly plugged in: a larger charger, higher sustained wattage and stronger cooling can justify an 8060S device.
- Desk-based performance: the APEX with Frost Bay can expose the 120 W ceiling, but the accessory changes the product from a simple handheld into a modular desktop arrangement.
Display choices and their effect on GPU demand
The Ally X specification lists a 7.4-inch 1080p 120 Hz OLED panel. OLED provides high contrast and fast pixel response, while 1080p reduces the rendering burden compared with a 1920×1200 panel.
The Claw A8 sheet lists an 8-inch 1920×1200 display with a variable 48–120 Hz range. Its additional pixels can improve workspace and sharpness, but they also increase GPU workload. At demanding settings, rendering at 1080p or using an in-game resolution scale may produce smoother play than driving the panel at its full native resolution.
A 120 Hz panel does not make a game run at 120 frames per second. Set refresh rate and frame-rate limits to the performance your chosen power mode can sustain. Variable refresh is most useful when frame rate moves within the panel’s supported range.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteMemory, storage and expansion
The Ally X US specification lists 24 GB of LPDDR5X and a 1 TB SSD. The same page lists microSD Express support, which is useful for expanding a game library but does not increase GPU performance. A storage card can reduce the need to delete large games; it cannot compensate for insufficient graphics power.
Best Value
- MAX POWER, YOUR RULES – Play your way with the Lenovo Legion Go 2. Powered by an AMD Ryzen Z2 processor, a vibrant 8.8" 144Hz Lenovo PureSight OLED gaming display, and a massive 74Whr battery, it’s built to push further, game longer, and stay unplugged.
- MAX COOLING, MANUAL CONTROL – The Legion Coldfront thermal system is built to handle serious heat. Increased radiators and fan blade’s surface area improves the airflow without increasing the noise. Upgraded dual heat pipes distribute heat more efficiently to keep your rig powerful and precise.
- UNLOCK MULTIPLE WAYS TO PLAY – Experience total freedom with the Legion Truestrike controllers. In FPS mode, the right controller can be detached, docked and operated as a mouse, giving you the edge in every firefight.
- SPEED + IMMERSION – The OLED gaming panel combines blazing speed and visual depth in a single, immersive experience. Game without compromise aided by the ultra-fast response rates, perfect blacks, and vivid color.
- BUILT TO OUTLAST – The Legion Go 2 packs 74Whr of serious staying power. That means longer sessions, higher settings, and fewer compromises, whether you're gaming at full performance or tweaking settings on the go.
GPD WIN 5 listings need closer checking because the official materials identify unified memory but do not settle one universal RAM and SSD combination. Match the retailer’s exact memory and storage configuration to the model that carries the Radeon 8060S designation. The APEX and Claw A8 should be checked the same way because regional bundles and capacities can differ.
A practical buying framework
- Set the performance target. Decide whether you want better 1080p quality, higher frame rates, heavier ray-tracing settings or simply more headroom for future games.
- Choose the operating context. Mark your use as battery-first, mixed or plugged-in. Eliminate any device whose required power mode does not fit that context.
- Verify the exact GPU. For the strongest specification-backed upgrade, the listing should identify Radeon 8060S, not just a broad processor family.
- Check cooling requirements. Confirm whether the advertised wattage is available with stock air cooling or requires an optional accessory.
- Match the display to the GPU. A 1080p panel is easier to drive than 1920×1200; a high refresh rate is useful only when the GPU can feed it.
- Confirm memory and storage. Record the exact RAM, SSD and expansion support for the regional SKU.
- Check current price and stock. The Ally X price shown by ASUS was $1,299.99 on October 13, 2026, while the consulted APEX page was sold out. Neither figure should be treated as a permanent market price.
- Look for matched testing. Prefer reviews that report the same game, resolution, preset, upscaling, frame-generation setting and wattage for both devices.
Recommended settings for comparing devices fairly
If you are testing an Ally X against an 8060S handheld, record the following for every run:
- System power limit and whether the charger is connected.
- Game version, graphics preset and ray-tracing setting.
- Output resolution and render scale.
- Upscaling mode and frame-generation status.
- Average frame rate plus one-percent-low results where the tool reports them.
- Time spent testing, ambient temperature and whether the device throttled.
- Fan mode, firmware and graphics-driver version.
Without those details, a frame-rate number is difficult to transfer from one handheld to another. A short benchmark run can also hide heat-related throttling that appears after 20 or 30 minutes.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the GPD WIN 5 if…
You want the simplest specification-backed route to Radeon 8060S graphics and do not need the APEX’s optional water-cooling ecosystem. Verify the exact RAM, SSD, price, warranty and stock for your region before ordering.
Choose the OneXFly APEX if…
You value adjustable power and are comfortable with a plugged-in setup. Its published 25 W, 60 W and 80 W results make the performance-versus-wattage trade-off unusually visible. Choose the 120 W path only if you specifically want the Frost Bay-compatible configuration and accept the extra cost, desk hardware and availability risk.
Choose the MSI Claw A8 if…
Your priority is an 8-inch 1920×1200 display and an 80 Wh battery on the documented regional SKU, and you are not relying on a proven graphics advantage over the Ally X. Its published specification is a useful alternative, not conclusive evidence of higher GPU performance.
What to avoid when shopping
- Do not equate a GPU name with a frame-rate guarantee. Wattage and cooling determine how much of the hardware is available over time.
- Do not compare benchmark scores from different conditions. A vendor’s Time Spy result is not directly comparable with an independent gaming test at another resolution and power limit.
- Do not assume every regional SKU is identical. Memory, storage, battery, charger and included accessories can change by market.
- Do not count microSD Express as a performance upgrade. It expands storage only.
- Do not overlook stock status. The APEX page consulted was sold out, and handheld pricing changes frequently.
Bottom line
For a genuinely higher graphics tier than the ROG Xbox Ally X, start with Radeon 8060S handhelds. The GPD WIN 5 is the most direct candidate, while the OneXFly APEX provides the clearest explanation of why power and cooling matter. The APEX’s 80 W air-cooled mode and optional 120 W Frost Bay setup are different products in practical use. MSI’s Claw A8 is compelling for its larger display and battery, but current specifications do not prove a graphics lead over the Ally X. Whichever model you choose, compare the exact configuration and wattage—not just the processor name—and verify price, stock and independent testing at the time of purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

