iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The best starting point for smoother ARC Raiders performance is not a universal preset: match the game’s quality level and resolution to your GPU, then judge both average frame rate and frame-time consistency. Begin with the official hardware tier closest to your PC, use fullscreen, disable V-Sync, enable NVIDIA Reflex when the option is available, and cap FPS at a rate your system can hold consistently. Add upscaling only when its image-quality trade-off is acceptable, and treat frame generation as a smoothness-versus-responsiveness choice.
Embark Studios’ targets are references rather than guarantees. Your CPU, driver, game build, map conditions, weather and player activity can all change results, so test changes in the current installation instead of assuming that another PC’s settings will behave the same way.
Official ARC Raiders performance targets
Embark Studios’ PC requirements page, last updated October 1, 2025, defines three useful starting tiers. The company says its requirements are intended to ensure the best experience, but the listed frame rates remain target figures, not promises for every match or configuration.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →| Target tier | GPU examples listed by Embark | Graphics target | Resolution and frame-rate target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, Radeon RX 580 or Intel Arc A380 | Low | 1080p at 60 fps |
| Recommended | GeForce RTX 2070, Radeon RX 5700 XT or Intel Arc B570 | High | 1440p at 60 fps |
| Epic | GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, GeForce RTX 5070 or Radeon RX 7900 XTX | Epic with resolution-scaling quality | 1440p at 90 fps |
These tiers are particularly useful because they combine a GPU class, a preset, a resolution and a performance goal. They are not a promise that every card in a row will behave identically. CPU speed, memory configuration, driver version, background software and the scene being rendered can move actual results above or below the target.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
For example, a card close to the minimum tier should not be judged against the Epic 1440p/90 target simply because a high-refresh monitor is attached. Conversely, a system near the Epic tier may be wasting performance if it is locked to Low at 1080p without checking image quality. Start with the row that most closely resembles your GPU and intended display, then measure rather than assuming.
Embark’s page establishes the hardware targets but does not document every current graphics-menu label or a single universal preset. Patch changes can alter which controls appear. Use the tier as a starting hypothesis and verify the actual options in your installation.
Recommended baseline settings
GameSpot and PCGamesN present a similar baseline. It is a sensible first pass before fine-tuning individual quality options.
- Display mode: Fullscreen.
- Vertical sync: Off. If you experience tearing and cannot tolerate it, test a capped frame rate or your display’s variable-refresh feature before re-enabling V-Sync.
- NVIDIA Reflex: On when your hardware and game expose the setting. Reflex is intended to reduce the render queue and improve responsiveness; it does not create additional GPU performance.
- Frame-rate limit: Set a cap at the monitor’s refresh rate or, preferably, at a value your PC can sustain without large drops. A stable 60 can feel better than an uncapped 90 that repeatedly falls into the 40s.
- Frame generation: Off as the initial baseline. Turn it on only after checking whether the resulting motion is preferable to the added latency on your system.
- Upscaling: Use a supported DLSS, FSR or XeSS mode when native rendering cannot meet your target, selecting the option your GPU exposes in the current build.
Fullscreen, V-Sync off and Reflex on are guide-based starting points, not guarantees that every system will improve by the same amount. If your monitor has a refresh rate far above the frame rate your PC can sustain, do not chase the panel’s maximum number automatically. A cap tied to a repeatable, stable result usually produces more consistent input and animation than an uncapped counter that swings widely.
Labels and availability can change with patches. A third-party guide dated October 11, 2026 claims support for DLSS, FSR and XeSS, but that claim is not an official live menu reference; confirm the exact names and modes in-game. If a control is absent, do not try to force it through an unrelated utility or assume another vendor’s implementation is equivalent.
How to choose a starting preset
1080p with an entry-level GPU
If your card is near Embark’s minimum tier, start at Low and 1080p. Keep the resolution native first so you can distinguish a GPU limitation from an upscaling artifact. If performance still falls below your target, reduce internal resolution or enable the least aggressive supported upscaling mode, then check text and distant-object clarity.
Use a 60-fps goal as the first checkpoint because that is the official minimum-tier target. If the counter reaches 60 only in an empty area and drops sharply during weather or player encounters, the system has not really met that goal. Measure in a demanding route and cap below the rate that repeatedly collapses. Lower displayed resolution can be a better compromise than making the entire image excessively soft, but compare both while moving the camera and aiming at distant geometry.
1440p with a mainstream GPU
A system around the recommended tier should begin at High and 1440p. If you cannot hold 60 fps, try Quality upscaling before dropping every setting. PCGamesN reports that moving from Epic to High or using DLSS Quality improved performance at 1440p on its RTX 4070 test system.
Quality mode is a useful first change because it preserves more detail than more aggressive modes. Check signs, foliage, thin geometry and distant targets while strafing, not only in a static screenshot. If the image remains readable and frame pacing improves, keep the mode; if reconstruction artifacts are distracting, return to native rendering and reduce the preset instead.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
1440p aiming for high refresh
Embark’s Epic target pairs 1440p with 90 fps and resolution-scaling quality on much faster GPUs. Start at Epic, monitor 1% lows, and lower the most expensive options only when frame-time spikes are visible. A 90-fps cap is useful only if your system can maintain it; otherwise choose a lower cap that remains steady.
Do not treat 90 fps as a requirement for enjoyable play. The Epic row is a publisher target for a particular class of hardware. If the same machine delivers a stable 75 or 80 with better frame-time consistency, that can feel smoother than an unstable attempt at 90. The cap should reflect the worst parts of a match, not the best result in a quiet spawn area.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Upscaling: performance without losing too much clarity
Upscaling renders the scene below the output resolution and reconstructs it. It can provide a substantial GPU workload reduction, but aggressive modes may soften fine detail, shimmer during movement or make distant targets harder to read.
| Situation | Practical choice | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| GPU comfortably exceeds target | Native resolution or the highest-quality supported mode | Image sharpness and stable frame times |
| Small performance shortfall | Quality upscaling | Text, foliage, geometry edges and motion clarity |
| Large performance shortfall | Balanced or more performance-oriented mode, if available | Whether clarity becomes a disadvantage in combat |
| Unsupported or unclear option | Leave it off until the current menu confirms support | Driver, GPU vendor and game-version compatibility |
DLSS is associated with compatible GeForce hardware, FSR is designed for broad GPU support, and XeSS is Intel’s reconstruction technology with support that depends on the implementation and hardware. Do not assume that a mode named in a guide exists in your installation. The useful comparison is not the technology label alone; it is the frame-time result and visual readability at your chosen resolution.
Compare native and upscaled output at the same cap and in the same route. Look first at moving targets, thin lines, foliage and text, because those areas reveal reconstruction problems more readily than a still wall. If Quality mode closes a modest performance gap without hurting identification, it is usually a more balanced choice than a stronger mode that raises the counter while making combat details indistinct.
Frame generation: smoother appearance or slower response?
Frame generation inserts AI- or software-generated frames between conventionally rendered frames. The displayed FPS can rise and camera motion may look smoother, but the generated image does not make the underlying game simulation or rendered frames arrive sooner.
GameSpot and PCGamesN caution that frame generation can add input delay, with the effect especially noticeable for mouse-and-keyboard play. It is therefore a poor first fix for a system whose base frame rate is unstable. Test it only after the non-generated frame rate is reasonably consistent.
Use frame generation when
- Your base FPS is already high enough that added latency is acceptable.
- You value smoother camera motion more than the lowest possible click-to-action delay.
- Your GPU and current game build explicitly support the feature.
- You have compared the same movement and aiming sequence with the feature off and on.
Leave it off when
- You are playing competitively and responsiveness is the priority.
- The base frame rate is low or suffers major 1% low drops.
- You see artifacts, uneven pacing or a delay that outweighs the visual benefit.
- The option is unavailable or its support is unclear for your GPU.
NVIDIA identifies DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, DLSS Super Resolution, Reflex and RTXGI as technologies for ARC Raiders on supported GeForce hardware. Those are vendor capabilities, not guarantees for AMD, Intel or unsupported GPU generations. The feature should be evaluated as a responsiveness-versus-smoothness choice, not as a substitute for raising the underlying rendered frame rate.
Why average FPS is not enough
Average FPS hides short but disruptive stalls. Record the average together with 1% lows or a frame-time graph. The 1% low approximates the slower portion of frames and is often more representative of how smooth movement feels during fights.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
PC Gamer’s 2026 multi-GPU testing illustrates the spread. At 1080p Epic with Quality upscaling, its listed configurations averaged 142–162 fps; at 1440p Epic with Quality upscaling, they averaged 112–145 fps. The accompanying 1% lows differed substantially from the averages. PC Gamer also warns that spawn points, weather and player encounters made repeatable runs difficult, so these figures are directional comparisons, not guarantees for your PC.
That variability matters when comparing two settings. Keep the resolution, route, weather conditions where possible, driver and upscaler mode constant. Record both average FPS and 1% lows, then note whether the image is clear and controls feel immediate. A result with a slightly lower average but much stronger lows can be the better everyday setting.
A repeatable tuning procedure
- Record your baseline. Note resolution, preset, upscaler mode, frame-generation state, driver version and monitor refresh rate. Capture average FPS and 1% lows during a repeatable route or several minutes of comparable play.
- Choose the official tier. Start at Low/1080p, High/1440p or Epic/1440p according to the closest Embark hardware target.
- Apply the baseline. Select fullscreen, disable V-Sync, enable Reflex when available, and set a conservative frame cap.
- Check GPU utilization. Near-constant GPU utilization with low FPS indicates a graphics workload; low GPU utilization with stutters can point to CPU limits, streaming, background tasks or an inconsistent scene.
- Change one variable. Try Quality upscaling or move from Epic to High before making several changes at once. Record the new average, 1% low, image quality and input feel.
- Inspect frame pacing. Prefer the configuration with fewer visible spikes, not merely the highest average.
- Test frame generation last. Compare an identical route with the feature off and on, paying attention to aiming, camera control and latency.
- Keep the stable result. Set the cap just below the rate your PC can hold in demanding encounters, then retest after major patches or driver updates.
Run each comparison long enough to include ordinary traversal and a demanding encounter. A short test that happens to start in a quiet area can overstate performance. Save notes or screenshots of each combination so you can return to a known-good setup after a patch.
Fixes for common performance problems
High average FPS but visible stutter
Check 1% lows and frame-time spikes. Lowering the preset may help if the GPU is saturated, while a lower cap can help when the system oscillates between a high and low rate. Close overlays and background recording tools, and retest in a similar scene.
If GPU utilization is low during the hitch, changing image quality may do little. Compare a route with weather and player activity, because an apparently fast average can conceal stalls caused by scene complexity, streaming or CPU work.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFPS falls during weather or encounters
This may be a scene-complexity or CPU limitation rather than a simple average-GPU problem. Use a repeatable route that includes demanding areas, then choose a cap that remains realistic there. Do not judge the system from an empty spawn area alone.
Image looks blurry after enabling upscaling
Move back to Quality, raise the output resolution, or disable upscaling if the native frame rate is sufficient. Compare static detail and moving targets; a small FPS gain is not worthwhile if it makes distant objects difficult to identify.
Frame generation feels delayed
Disable it and compare the same input sequence. If responsiveness improves, keep it off or raise the base rendered frame rate before reconsidering it.
Settings described online are missing
Check the current game build, GPU support and driver. Third-party guides can describe different versions, and Embark’s requirements page does not enumerate every graphics-menu option. Use only controls actually exposed by your installation.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Uncapped FPS fluctuates heavily
Set a cap at a sustainable rate rather than chasing the highest peak. Recheck the cap in the most demanding part of a match; if the rate still falls often, lower the target or adjust upscaling and preset quality one step at a time.
When a GPU upgrade is justified
Consider new hardware only after you have tested the appropriate preset, resolution, upscaling and frame cap. An upgrade is relevant when your current GPU cannot reach the target tier even after reasonable image-quality compromises. Match the replacement to the goal: 1080p/60, 1440p/60 or 1440p/90 require different performance levels. Embark’s tier list and PC Gamer’s multi-GPU comparisons provide reference points, but neither predicts every CPU, driver or game-condition result.
Use the official rows as a buying framework rather than selecting a card solely by the name of a feature. A card that comfortably meets your chosen resolution and stable frame-rate goal is more useful than one that produces a high peak in a benchmark but cannot hold its lows in actual encounters. Recheck current pricing and compatibility separately when making a purchase; the performance guidance here does not establish a universal best-value model.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.FAQ
What are the best ARC Raiders settings for 60 fps?
Use Low at 1080p near Embark’s minimum tier, or High at 1440p near its recommended tier. Start fullscreen with V-Sync off, Reflex on when available and a cap your PC can sustain. Verify the result with 1% lows in demanding scenes.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Should I use DLSS, FSR or XeSS?
Choose only an option exposed by your current build and supported by your GPU. Try Quality first when you are slightly short of the target, then compare clarity and frame pacing at the same resolution and route. The October 11, 2026 GamingOnix guide claims all three technologies, but the live menu remains the authority.
Is frame generation worth enabling?
It can make motion appear smoother and raise displayed FPS, but it does not make base frames arrive sooner and may add input delay. Keep it off for latency-sensitive play or an unstable base rate; test it only after the rendered frame rate is consistent.
Why does my average FPS look good while ARC Raiders stutters?
Average FPS can hide slow frames. Check 1% lows and frame-time spikes, then test a demanding route that includes weather or player encounters. A lower, stable cap or a modest preset reduction may help more than chasing a higher peak.
What GPU do I need for ARC Raiders at 1440p?
Embark lists RTX 2070, RX 5700 XT and Intel Arc B570 for High at 1440p/60, and RTX 4070 Ti, RTX 5070 or RX 7900 XTX for Epic with resolution-scaling quality at 1440p/90. These are publisher targets, not guarantees for every CPU, driver or match.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteShould V-Sync be on or off?
GameSpot and PCGamesN use V-Sync off in their baseline recommendations. Start there, use a sustainable cap and test your display’s variable-refresh behavior. Re-enable V-Sync only if the resulting tearing is unacceptable and the trade-off feels better to you.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
How should I compare two graphics configurations?
Keep resolution, route, driver and scene conditions as similar as possible. Record average FPS, 1% lows or frame-time consistency, image clarity and input responsiveness. PC Gamer notes that changing spawns, weather and encounters make perfectly repeatable runs difficult, so treat the comparison as directional.
When should I buy a new graphics card?
Upgrade after reasonable settings changes fail to reach your chosen target. Match the card to 1080p/60, 1440p/60 or 1440p/90, and use Embark’s tiers plus independent comparisons as reference points rather than guarantees.
Bottom line
For most PCs, begin with fullscreen, V-Sync off, Reflex on when available, a sustainable FPS cap and the official hardware tier closest to your GPU. Use Quality upscaling to close a modest performance gap, lower Epic to High before accepting severe image degradation, and leave frame generation off until you have confirmed that its smoother appearance is worth the latency. Measure 1% lows or frame pacing alongside average FPS, because consistent delivery—not the largest number in an overlay—is what makes ARC Raiders feel smooth.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best ARC Raiders settings for 60 fps?
Use Low at 1080p near Embark’s minimum tier, or High at 1440p near its recommended tier. Start fullscreen with V-Sync off, Reflex on when available and a cap your PC can sustain. Verify the result with 1% lows in demanding scenes.
Should I use DLSS, FSR or XeSS?
Choose only an option exposed by your current build and supported by your GPU. Try Quality first when you are slightly short of the target, then compare clarity and frame pacing at the same resolution and route.
Is frame generation worth enabling?
It can make motion appear smoother and raise displayed FPS, but it does not make base frames arrive sooner and may add input delay. Keep it off for latency-sensitive play or an unstable base rate.
Why does my average FPS look good while ARC Raiders stutters?
Average FPS can hide slow frames. Check 1% lows and frame-time spikes, then test a demanding route that includes weather or player encounters.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhat GPU do I need for ARC Raiders at 1440p?
Embark lists RTX 2070, RX 5700 XT and Intel Arc B570 for High at 1440p/60, and RTX 4070 Ti, RTX 5070 or RX 7900 XTX for Epic with resolution-scaling quality at 1440p/90.
Should V-Sync be on or off?
GameSpot and PCGamesN use V-Sync off in their baseline recommendations. Start there, use a sustainable cap and test your display’s variable-refresh behavior.
How should I compare two graphics configurations?
Keep resolution, route, driver and scene conditions as similar as possible. Record average FPS, 1% lows or frame-time consistency, image clarity and input responsiveness.
When should I buy a new graphics card?
Upgrade after reasonable settings changes fail to reach your chosen target. Match the card to 1080p/60, 1440p/60 or 1440p/90.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Bottom Line
Start with Embark’s closest hardware tier, fullscreen, V-Sync off, Reflex on when available and a stable frame cap. Use Quality upscaling for modest gains, test frame generation only when base FPS is consistent, and judge smoothness by 1% lows and frame pacing as well as average FPS.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

