Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For the lowest long-term gasoline cost among conventional hybrids, choose the 2026 Toyota Prius LE: its EPA/DOE rating is 57 mpg combined and its standardized annual fuel-cost estimate is $750. If you need a roomier midsize sedan, the 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE returns 51 mpg combined with an estimated $850 annual fuel cost. Electric cars can show even lower energy costs, but whether they save you more overall depends on electricity rates, charging access, purchase price and how you drive.

The figures below use the 2026 Fuel Economy Guide assumptions, including 15,000 miles per year and projected energy prices. Your actual bill will change with local fuel prices, weather, traffic, speed, cargo, maintenance and driving style.

Quick answer: which cars save the most on energy?

Vehicle Powertrain Combined rating Guide annual energy cost Best fit
Toyota Prius LE Conventional hybrid 57 mpg $750 fuel cost Lowest gasoline cost among the listed hybrids
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE Conventional hybrid 51 mpg $850 fuel cost Midsize sedan space with strong efficiency
Tesla Model 3 Premium RWD Battery electric 137 MPGe $550 electricity cost Lowest standardized energy cost in this group
Lucid Air Pure RWD Battery electric 146 MPGe Annual cost not stated in the guide information Highest listed MPGe rating
Honda Civic gasoline model Gasoline-only 36.6 estimated real-world mpg Annual cost depends on the specific configuration Efficient choice when a hybrid or EV is not practical

MPGe is an energy-equivalence measure, not a gasoline-mileage rating. A 137 MPGe EV does not use gasoline; its number expresses how far it travels on the energy equivalent of one gallon of gasoline.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How the official fuel-cost numbers are calculated

The EPA and U.S. Department of Energy use combined fuel economy as a weighted result: 55 percent city driving and 45 percent highway driving. The 2026 guide’s annual estimate assumes 15,000 miles and projected prices of $2.94 per gallon for regular gasoline, $3.89 for premium, $3.67 for diesel and $0.15 per kilowatt-hour for electricity.

#1 Best Overall
J. J. Keller 2024 Emergency Response Guidebook (ERG), Spiral | Pocket Size 4" x 5.5", English, DOT Compliant
  • The 2024 ERG guide helps satisfy 49 CFR 172.602 DOT requirement. This requirement states that hazmat shipments be accompanied by emergency response info.
  • Pocketbook aids in emergency preparedness, planning, and training with ERGs numerically indexed and color-coded to help emergency responders find vital information fast.
  • 2024 Updates: The Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) released a comprehensive summary of updates. Most significantly a QR code on the back cover that provides access to critical incident reporting information.
  • Other changes for 2024 have been made to continue to provide the most accurate emergency response information to help all front-line persons and all first responders stay safe during transportation emergencies.
  • Specifications: 4" x 5 1/2" Pocketbook Size, English, Spiralbound. Copyright 2024.

Those assumptions make vehicles comparable, but they are not a personal forecast. A driver who pays $4.50 per gallon, drives 20,000 miles or spends most of the week on a freeway can get a very different result. Enter your vehicle and local prices at fueleconomy.gov for a more tailored estimate.

Compare gallons or dollars, not MPG alone

MPG is nonlinear. Moving from 10 to 15 mpg eliminates one gallon for every 30 miles driven, while moving from 30 to 35 mpg saves only about one gallon every 105 miles. For long-term ownership, compare annual gallons or annual dollars:

  • Annual gallons: annual miles ÷ actual mpg.
  • Annual fuel cost: annual gallons × your local price per gallon.
  • Annual electricity cost for an EV: energy used in kilowatt-hours × your electricity rate, including applicable charging losses and fees.

The guide says choosing the most efficient vehicle in a class can save as much as $1,000 or more in fuel costs each year. The exact saving depends on the two vehicles, mileage and energy prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best conventional hybrid for gasoline savings: 2026 Toyota Prius

The 2026 Prius LE is the clearest gasoline-cost choice in the official guide. It delivers 57 mpg combined, with 57 mpg city and 56 mpg highway, and carries an estimated annual fuel cost of $750 under the guide’s standardized assumptions.

Prius trim and drivetrain differences

2026 Prius configuration Combined mpg Estimated annual fuel cost
Prius LE, front-wheel drive 57 mpg $750
Prius all-wheel drive 54 mpg $800
Prius XLE or Limited 52 mpg $850
Prius all-wheel-drive XLE or Limited 49 mpg $900

The difference between the LE and the all-wheel-drive XLE or Limited is eight mpg and $150 per year in the guide. That gap illustrates why configuration matters: additional driven wheels, larger wheels, tires and equipment can increase weight or rolling resistance. Select the exact drivetrain and trim before estimating a payback period.

Who should choose the Prius?

  • Drivers who want a gasoline car without depending on charging.
  • Commuters who spend substantial time in urban traffic, where hybrid regenerative braking and electric assistance can help.
  • Households willing to prioritize fuel economy over the extra cabin width and seating feel of a midsize sedan.
  • Buyers who can use the highest-efficiency front-wheel-drive LE configuration rather than adding all-wheel drive or a higher trim.

The Prius is not automatically the cheapest vehicle to own in every situation. A large purchase-price premium, unusually low annual mileage or expensive insurance can outweigh fuel savings. Treat its $750 figure as an operating-cost benchmark, then compare transaction prices and financing for the configurations you can actually buy.

Best midsize hybrid: 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE

The 2026 Camry HEV FF LE is the practical choice when you need midsize-sedan room but still want a low gasoline bill. It is rated at 51 mpg combined, 52 mpg city and 49 mpg highway, with an estimated annual fuel cost of $850.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Camry hybrid configurations

2026 Camry hybrid configuration Combined mpg Estimated annual fuel cost
HEV front-wheel-drive LE 51 mpg $850
HEV all-wheel-drive LE 50 mpg $900
Higher-trim Camry hybrid versions Lower than the LE rating Higher than the LE estimate

The front-wheel-drive LE is about 6 mpg below the highest-rated Prius and about $100 higher per year under the guide assumptions. Using 15,000 miles as a simple illustration, 51 mpg requires roughly 294 gallons and 57 mpg roughly 263 gallons; the difference is about 31 gallons before your local price is applied. The official estimates are rounded standardized figures, so use the guide or fueleconomy.gov for the final comparison.

When the Camry is the better financial decision

A Camry can make sense when its usable space, seating position or equipment lets you avoid buying a larger SUV. The fuel-saving advantage of the Prius narrows if a Prius would force a second vehicle, frequent rental, roof cargo or other workaround. Compare the cost of the whole transportation solution, not just the EPA label.

Choose the front-wheel-drive LE when fuel cost is the priority. All-wheel drive changes the rating to 50 mpg, and higher trims trade some efficiency for equipment, wheel and tire packages or other added mass.

Electric cars: lower energy cost, different ownership equation

The 2026 guide lists the Tesla Model 3 Premium RWD at 137 MPGe combined and an estimated annual electricity cost of $550 under its electricity-price and mileage assumptions. That is a standardized energy-cost comparison, not a gasoline-MPG result. The Lucid Air Pure RWD is listed at 146 MPGe, the highest MPGe figure in the supplied 2026 data. EPA’s 2025 preliminary Automotive Trends report separately identifies the Lucid Air Pure RWD as the overall leader at 144.8 estimated real-world mpg-equivalent.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why an EV may or may not save you more

  • Electricity price: home charging at a low overnight rate can cost much less per mile than gasoline; expensive public fast charging can reduce or erase that advantage.
  • Charging access: many owners do most charging at home. Workplace, multifamily, business and public stations can fill the gap, but availability and fees vary.
  • Purchase price: a higher upfront price must be recovered through operating savings, incentives and lower maintenance before it becomes the cheaper ownership choice.
  • Driving pattern: frequent long trips may require paid fast charging, while a predictable commute is easier to cover with home charging.
  • Weather and speed: cold temperatures, high speeds, heavy loads and climate-control use can increase electricity consumption.

Home charging requirements

A home Level 2 charger is a useful task-enabling accessory when the electrical service, wiring and vehicle connector are compatible. Have the circuit and installation assessed by a qualified electrician. Renters and apartment residents should confirm permission, parking access, metering and whether charging costs are billed separately. A charger is not a universal requirement—some drivers can use a standard household outlet—but Level 2 generally makes routine charging more convenient.

Calculate an EV’s real operating cost with your utility tariff, charging location mix and expected miles. Keep the guide’s $550 figure in perspective: it is comparable to the Prius’ $750 estimate only under the stated assumptions and does not include purchase price, charger installation, insurance or financing.

Most efficient gasoline-only choice: Honda Civic

If a conventional hybrid or EV does not fit your budget, charging situation or travel pattern, the Honda Civic is the efficiency benchmark among gasoline-only vehicles in EPA’s 2025 preliminary table. It records 36.6 estimated real-world mpg. This is a preliminary real-world estimate, not the 2026 guide’s Prius-style combined rating, so compare the Civic configuration and test cycle carefully.

At 15,000 miles, a 36.6-mpg car would use about 410 gallons before weather, traffic and driving style. That is materially more fuel than a 51- or 57-mpg hybrid, but it can still be a rational choice when its purchase price, availability or utility is better suited to your needs. Avoid comparing a single Civic estimate with a hybrid’s annual cost without using the same miles and local fuel price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
J. J. Keller 2024 Emergency Response Guidebook (ERG), Spiral, 10
  • The 2024 ERG guide helps satisfy 49 CFR 172.602 DOT requirement. This requirement states that hazmat shipments be accompanied by emergency response info. Comes with a pack of 10 pocketbooks.
  • Pocketbook aids in emergency preparedness, planning, and training with ERGs numerically indexed and color-coded to help emergency responders find vital information fast.
  • 2024 Updates: The Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) released a comprehensive summary of updates. Most significantly a QR code on the back cover that provides access to critical incident reporting information.
  • Other changes for 2024 have been made to continue to provide the most accurate emergency response information to help all front-line persons and all first responders stay safe during transportation emergencies.
  • Specifications: 4" x 5 1/2" Pocketbook Size, English, Spiralbound. Copyright 2024. Comes with a pack of 10 pocketbooks.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Match the vehicle to your driving pattern

Mostly city and stop-and-go driving

Hybrid systems can recover energy during deceleration and run the engine less often at low speeds, so urban commuters should pay close attention to city mpg. The Prius LE’s 57-mpg city rating and the Camry LE’s 52-mpg city rating are especially relevant for dense traffic, repeated stops and short trips.

Mostly highway driving

Highway-heavy drivers should inspect highway mpg rather than relying only on the combined number. The Prius LE is rated at 56 highway mpg, while the Camry HEV FF LE is rated at 49 highway mpg. Sustained high speed, roof racks, strong headwinds and winter tires can lower either result.

Mixed commuting and occasional road trips

Use combined mpg as a starting point, then add a separate estimate for your road-trip miles. An EV can be inexpensive for daily home charging yet less convenient on routes with sparse or costly fast chargers. A hybrid avoids charging stops while still reducing gasoline use in everyday driving.

How trim, wheels and drivetrain change fuel cost

Do not assume every version of a model shares the headline rating. The Prius data show a drop from 57 mpg for the front-wheel-drive LE to 49 mpg for the all-wheel-drive XLE or Limited. The Camry data show 51 mpg for the front-wheel-drive LE and 50 mpg for the all-wheel-drive LE, with higher trims lower than the LE rating.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Check front-wheel drive versus all-wheel drive.
  • Check wheel diameter and the tire specification.
  • Check whether the rating applies to the exact trim, not just the model name.
  • Account for passengers, cargo and accessories that increase weight or aerodynamic drag.
  • Use the vehicle’s window label and fueleconomy.gov record for the exact configuration.

How to calculate hybrid payback

A hybrid pays back its price premium only through the difference between comparable vehicles’ operating costs and any other financial benefits you can document. Use this procedure:

  1. Find the actual purchase prices, taxes, fees, financing terms and incentives for the two configurations you are considering.
  2. Estimate annual gallons for each vehicle with your mileage and realistic mpg.
  3. Multiply the gallons by your local regular-gasoline price; use a range if prices are volatile.
  4. Subtract the efficient vehicle’s annual fuel cost from the alternative’s.
  5. Divide the net upfront premium by the annual saving. The result is a simple fuel-only payback period.
  6. Recalculate for different mileage, fuel-price and ownership-length assumptions. Include insurance, maintenance, tires, financing and resale value separately rather than hiding them inside the fuel number.

For example, the guide’s standardized annual estimates put the Prius LE at $750 and the Camry HEV FF LE at $850, a $100 yearly difference. That comparison does not establish a purchase-price payback because prices and incentives are not supplied; obtain those figures for your market before deciding.

Buying checklist for the lowest long-term energy cost

  • Set a realistic annual mileage: use odometer history, commuting days and planned trips rather than the default 15,000 miles alone.
  • Record your driving split: estimate city, suburban and highway percentages.
  • Choose the powertrain: hybrid for no-plug convenience, PHEV when you can charge regularly and use its electric range, or EV when charging is reliable and total cost works.
  • Compare exact configurations: trim, drivetrain, wheels and tires can change the rating.
  • Price energy locally: use regular gasoline, electricity time-of-use rates and public-charging fees that actually apply to you.
  • Check charging logistics: verify home electrical capacity, parking rights, cable reach and vehicle compatibility before buying an EV or PHEV.
  • Calculate payback: compare the upfront premium with annual operating savings over the period you expect to keep the car.
  • Leave a sensitivity margin: test higher fuel prices, colder weather, more highway miles and a lower-than-label mpg result.

Bottom line for 2026 buyers

The Toyota Prius LE is the strongest answer to “Which car uses the least gasoline?” among the conventional hybrids covered here: 57 mpg combined and a $750 standardized annual fuel estimate. The Toyota Camry HEV FF LE is the better fit when midsize-sedan utility matters and 51 mpg is sufficient. The Tesla Model 3 Premium RWD and Lucid Air Pure RWD demonstrate how EVs can exceed hybrid energy efficiency, but their financial advantage depends on charging and electricity conditions. When you cannot choose a hybrid or EV, the gasoline Honda Civic’s 36.6 estimated real-world mpg is a sensible efficiency target. In every case, select the exact trim and drivetrain, then replace national assumptions with your mileage and local energy prices.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
J. J. Keller 2024 Emergency Response Guidebook (ERG), Spiral | Pocket Size 4' x 5.5', English, DOT Compliant
J. J. Keller 2024 Emergency Response Guidebook (ERG), Spiral | Pocket Size 4" x 5.5", English, DOT Compliant
Specifications: 4" x 5 1/2" Pocketbook Size, English, Spiralbound. Copyright 2024.
$4.60
Bestseller No. 3

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.