iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
There is no evidence-based single winner for every Euro Truck Simulator 2 convoy. The right choice depends on your player count, budget, preferred server location, and how much setup you want to handle. Among the listed managed plans, entry prices range from £2.48 per month to $12.52 per 30 days, but the plans differ in what they disclose—and one provider’s advertised price is inconsistent.
How to choose an ETS2 server host
Managed Euro Truck Simulator 2 server hosting is the simpler route if you want a provider to supply a game-server panel and software rather than configure a general-purpose server yourself. A self-managed virtual private server (VPS) can start at a similar monthly price, but you are responsible for installing and administering the server.
Compare like with like before ordering. An entry price alone does not show how many players a plan supports, which locations are available, or whether a long-term discount requires paying in advance. Check the billing term and currency, the included player or slot limit, and any setup or support details on the provider’s current checkout page. Prices below are those listed by the providers or comparison source in 2026; they can change.
- Player capacity: Confirm the included slots or stated convoy limit. A low entry price may be for a small plan.
- Location: Choose a server region that makes sense for the people who will join. Only one provider in the available listings states a number of global locations, and that number does not identify the specific regions available for your plan.
- Protection and hardware: Treat features such as DDoS protection, processor model, and storage type as useful listed specifications, not proof of uptime or low latency.
- Administration: Ask whether the plan includes a panel and help with installation, configuration, updates, and recovery. Do not assume these are included just because a plan is labeled game hosting.
- Commitment: Compare the amount due today and the renewal price, not just a monthly equivalent. Longer-term discounts may involve paying for a year or more up front.
Managed ETS2 hosting plans compared
The table reflects the advertised starting points and stated details available for this comparison, not a live quote. A missing specification means it was not stated in those listings; it does not mean the feature is unavailable.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
| Provider | Listed starting price | Details stated | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| G-Portal | $12.52 per 30 days | Entry plan lists 8 slots; 90- and 180-day terms are also offered. | Current price by term, renewal amount, and whether 8 slots fit your convoy. |
| Freakhosting | €3.99 per month | Free 2-day trial; lists AMD Ryzen 9, NVMe SSD, DDoS protection, and 8 global locations. | Which locations and features apply to the selected plan, and the price after the trial. |
| Cybrancee | $3.99 per month | Discounts are listed for 1-year and 3-year terms. | Up-front cost, renewal price, included slots, and the plan’s location and protection details. |
| Fly-Serv | £2.48 per month | Listed range is £2.48–£16.59 per month; Anti-DDoS is listed as included. | Which plan and billing term the starting price represents, plus its player limit. |
| Game Host Bros | $7.99 per month | Lists convoys up to 128 players and says there are no per-slot fees. | Current price and the conditions attached to the 128-player figure. The listing may be stale. |
| Skynode | $11.99 per month | No further comparable details established. | Slots, locations, protection, included support, and billing terms. |
| Gameteam | $0.49 per GB of memory | Memory-based pricing; the listing positions the server as AI-powered. | How much memory a practical ETS2 plan requires, total monthly cost, and player capacity. |
| XGamingServer | Unverified: one listing says $7 per month; its FAQ says $10 per month. | The two listed prices conflict. | Ask for the current price and plan details before comparing or buying. |
These prices use different currencies and billing units, so the lowest number is not automatically the cheapest equivalent. The table does not establish comparable slot counts, support quality, uptime, or latency for most providers. No independent uptime, latency, or customer-satisfaction statistic is available here; the listings therefore do not support a quality ranking.
Understanding the real monthly cost
A headline monthly figure can conceal the amount you actually pay. G-Portal quotes a 30-day period rather than a calendar month and also offers 90- and 180-day terms. Cybrancee advertises discounts for one- and three-year commitments, while Fly-Serv’s £2.48 starting figure sits at the bottom of a stated £2.48–£16.59 range. Compare the total charge for the same number of days, then record the renewal price.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsCurrency also changes the apparent order of the table. The €3.99 Freakhosting and $3.99 Cybrancee figures are not equal after conversion, and neither can be compared directly with £2.48 without using the exchange rate on the day you pay. A memory-priced Gameteam plan requires multiplying $0.49 by the memory allocation; its total cannot be inferred from the per-gigabyte rate alone.
Before checkout, ask whether taxes, backups, additional ports, extra slots, or setup assistance are charged separately. None of those items is consistently stated in the listings, so they must be confirmed for the exact plan. Also check cancellation rules and whether a free trial automatically becomes a paid subscription.
Which option fits your convoy?
For a small group seeking a low entry price
Compare the €3.99 monthly Freakhosting listing, the $3.99 monthly Cybrancee listing, and Fly-Serv’s £2.48 monthly starting price. They are not directly comparable without converting currencies and checking each plan’s capacity and billing terms. Freakhosting is the only one of these three whose listing also states a trial, hardware, DDoS protection, and a number of locations; verify that those details apply to the exact plan you would order.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
For a convoy that needs a stated high player limit
Game Host Bros is the listing that specifically states support for convoys up to 128 players and no per-slot fees. That makes it a candidate to investigate if capacity is your priority, not a verified recommendation: the page may be stale, and the current price and conditions should be confirmed directly. G-Portal’s entry plan, by contrast, lists 8 slots, so it is not an equivalent comparison for a large group.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteFor a trial before committing
Freakhosting lists a free 2-day trial. Check whether the trial has restrictions, whether payment details are required, what happens when it ends, and whether the chosen plan has the capacity and location you need. A trial can help you check setup and access, but two days cannot establish long-term uptime or support quality.
For control over the server environment
A self-managed VPS gives you more responsibility rather than a turnkey ETS2 panel. HostAdvice’s September 2026 comparison lists generic VPS plans starting at about $4 per month, but that is not an ETS2-specific hosting quote. The VPS provider supplies the virtual server; you install and maintain the dedicated server software yourself. Choose this path only if you are comfortable with server administration or have someone who can handle it.
Managed hosting versus a VPS
| Consideration | Managed game host | Self-managed VPS |
|---|---|---|
| Initial setup | Usually performed through a game panel and the host’s ETS2 workflow. | You install the Steam dedicated-server tool and configure files yourself. |
| Control | Convenient controls, but options depend on the provider’s panel. | More direct control over files, launch options, ports, and multiple instances. |
| Administration | Ask what updates, backups, recovery, and troubleshooting the support team handles. | You are responsible for updates, logs, security, backups, and recovery. |
| Pricing model | Usually a fixed game-server plan, sometimes by slots. | Often a general VPS price; Gameteam also lists memory-based pricing. |
| Best fit | Players who want a convoy online quickly with less technical work. | Administrators who need flexibility and can maintain a server. |
A VPS is not automatically better value. A $4 VPS may look cheaper than a managed plan, but your time has value, and you may need to solve installation, port, token, update, and backup issues without a game-host support team. Conversely, a managed plan can be restrictive if you need unusual launch options or several concurrent instances.
What the ETS2 dedicated server is—and what it needs
The ETS2 dedicated server is a separate Steam tool, not simply the same thing as leaving the regular game running on a player’s computer. The SCS Modding Wiki identifies the tool with Steam app ID 1948160. Server data is organized around server_packages.sii and server_packages.dat; the wiki information says the dedicated server data does not require extra DLC or mod files.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The server configuration file is identified as server_config.sii. It contains session information, connection-port settings, a logon token, and a moderator list. The available documentation indicates that a default configuration file is generated on first launch, but this detail is not confirmed in the page text. Treat the filename and settings as a starting point, and check the current SCS documentation and the host’s instructions for the version you are deploying.
Some configuration fields have character limits. The SCS wiki example gives a 63-character limit for the session name. If your lobby name is rejected or cut off, shorten it and retry rather than assuming the panel has failed.
Practical requirements checklist
- A hosting environment: Either a managed ETS2 plan or a VPS. The published VPS comparison does not establish a minimum operating-system version, CPU allocation, RAM amount, or disk size for ETS2, so do not treat a generic VPS tier as guaranteed to work without checking current SCS or host guidance.
- The dedicated-server software: The separate Steam tool is identified by app ID
1948160. - Package files: The server uses
server_packages.siiandserver_packages.dat. - A configuration file: Use
server_config.siifor session details, connection ports, token information, and moderators. - Network details: You need the ports and connection information assigned by the host or configured on the VPS. Concurrent instances must not share ports or tokens.
- Administrative access: A managed panel login or VPS access is required to start, stop, configure, and inspect the server.
- A test account and players: Test joining before announcing the convoy publicly; a server that starts locally may still have an access or port problem.
How to set up an ETS2 dedicated server
The exact steps depend on whether you rent managed game hosting or a VPS. Managed hosts generally provide a panel and server software, while a VPS requires you to install and administer the server. The following outlines what is established about the setup; it is not a substitute for the provider’s current version-specific procedure.
With managed game hosting
- Choose a plan by capacity and location. Confirm the slot limit, region, billing term, included panel, and support scope before paying.
- Use the provider’s ETS2 setup flow. Follow its current panel instructions for installing or starting the server. Panel labels and available options vary by provider, so do not assume one host’s steps apply to another.
- Set the session details. Configure the lobby name, description, welcome message, and password as needed. Keep the session name within the 63-character limit shown in the SCS wiki example.
- Review moderation and access controls. If the panel exposes a moderator list or password field, set them before inviting the whole group. Keep credentials out of public chat and change them if they are shared accidentally.
- Check access and joining instructions. Use the connection details the host supplies and test that intended convoy members can find or join the session. If a connection fails, ask the host to check the assigned ports and server status.
- Record the recovery process. Save the panel URL, account owner, configuration location, and support contact. Knowing how to restart or restore the instance matters as much as the first launch.
On a self-managed VPS
- Provision a VPS and prepare to administer it. Check the provider’s operating-system and network guidance, and make sure you can manage software installation, configuration, and server access. The available price comparison does not specify a required operating system or minimum VPS size for ETS2.
- Install the separate dedicated server tool through Steam. The identified tool is app ID
1948160. Use current Steam and SCS instructions for the installation method; no verified command or complete installation procedure is established here. - Prepare the server package data. The server uses
server_packages.siiandserver_packages.dat. Community guidance describes enabling the game console by settingg_developerandg_consoleto1inconfig.cfg, then runningexport_server_packagesin the game console. This is community guidance, not a confirmed official procedure; verify it against current SCS instructions before relying on it. - Configure the server. The SCS wiki identifies
server_config.siias the configuration file and documents launch options-server "<server packages file>"and-server_cfg "<server config file>"for loading non-default package data or a non-default configuration. Preserve the quotation marks when substituting file paths. - Set ports and tokens for each instance. Configuration information says ports and tokens must differ between concurrently running instances. The precise current token-generation procedure and its relation to a separate app ID are not verified here, so follow current Steam/SCS instructions rather than copying an unconfirmed value.
- Start the server and test the convoy. Check the server log and connection settings, then test access from a player account. If a second instance is running, recheck that it does not share the first instance’s ports or token.
- Plan maintenance. Decide who applies updates, checks logs, creates backups, and restarts the process after an error. Those tasks are yours unless the VPS provider explicitly offers them.
Locations, latency, and DDoS claims
Server location should match the majority of your drivers. A geographically closer region commonly gives players a shorter network path, but the listings here do not provide measured latency, routing tests, or independent uptime results. Use a trial or a short billing term to test actual connections when possible.
Freakhosting lists eight global locations and DDoS protection; Fly-Serv lists Anti-DDoS as included. Those are useful advertised features, but they do not reveal mitigation capacity, response procedures, or whether every region and plan receives the same protection. Ask what happens during an attack and whether the service remains reachable before treating the label as a guarantee.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Common buying and setup pitfalls
- Choosing by headline price: The listed starting figures cover different currencies, terms, and pricing models. Compare the total amount charged, renewal terms, and included capacity for the same period.
- Ignoring the billing unit: A 30-day plan, a calendar-month subscription, an annual prepayment, and a per-GB rate are different commitments. Write down the exact number of days or memory allocation behind each quote.
- Assuming all hosts support the same player count: Only the cited Game Host Bros listing states a 128-player convoy limit; G-Portal’s entry listing states 8 slots. Do not infer limits for other plans from those examples.
- Treating specifications as guarantees: Listed hardware, DDoS protection, and locations do not establish a measured latency, uptime record, or support response time.
- Taking conflicting or possibly old pricing at face value: XGamingServer’s listing and FAQ disagree, and Game Host Bros’ page may be stale. Confirm the live checkout amount and plan terms.
- Assuming a trial proves reliability: Freakhosting’s two-day trial can test installation and joining, but it is too short to demonstrate long-term uptime, peak-time latency, or support quality.
- Mixing configuration names or instances: The identified filename is
server_config.sii, not an assumed alternate spelling. For multiple concurrent instances, use distinct ports and tokens as the configuration guidance specifies. - Assuming the token procedure: A login-token requirement and a related app ID surfaced in an unverified summary, not confirmed primary documentation. Get the current procedure from official instructions or the host rather than relying on that summary.
- Expecting DLC or mod files on the server: The SCS documentation indicates that the dedicated-server data itself does not require extra DLC or mod files. Do not purchase additional content solely for the server tool without checking current compatibility instructions.
- Failing to keep a configuration copy: Before changing ports, names, passwords, or moderator entries, save a copy of the working configuration so you can restore it after a failed edit.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest ETS2 server hosting option?
The lowest listed starting figure is Fly-Serv at £2.48 per month, followed by €3.99 from Freakhosting and $3.99 from Cybrancee. They use different currencies and may represent different capacities or terms, so the figures are not a like-for-like ranking.
How many players can an ETS2 convoy server host?
Game Host Bros specifically lists convoys up to 128 players and no per-slot fees. G-Portal’s entry plan lists 8 slots. The other listings do not provide a comparable player limit, so confirm the exact number before ordering.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Does ETS2 dedicated hosting require DLC?
The SCS Modding Wiki information says the dedicated-server data does not need extra DLC or mod files. You still need to follow the current game and server version requirements for the clients joining your convoy.
What Steam app installs the dedicated server?
The separate Steam tool is identified by app ID 1948160. Use current Steam and SCS instructions for downloading and updating it.
Can I run more than one ETS2 server?
The configuration guidance says concurrently running instances must use different ports and tokens. The exact resource requirements and launch procedure for multiple instances are not established here, so confirm them with SCS documentation or your host.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Is a VPS cheaper than managed hosting?
Generic VPS plans in a September 2026 HostAdvice comparison start at about $4 per month, close to several managed listings. A VPS shifts installation, updates, security, backups, and troubleshooting to you, so compare total effort as well as the rental fee.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which host has the best uptime?
No independent uptime, latency, or customer-satisfaction statistics were established for these providers. It is not possible to make a defensible reliability ranking from the listed prices and features alone.
Verdict
For most buyers, start with managed hosting and select by confirmed slot count, region, current total price, and setup support—not the smallest advertised number. Investigate Freakhosting if its listed trial and specifications match your needs, and verify the stated high-capacity offer directly if you need a large convoy. Choose a VPS only if you specifically want to manage installation and configuration yourself. The available listings do not establish a defensible overall winner on reliability or service quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cheapest ETS2 server hosting option?
Fly-Serv lists £2.48 per month, while Freakhosting and Cybrancee list €3.99 and $3.99 monthly. Different currencies, terms, and capacities prevent a direct price ranking.
How many players can an ETS2 convoy server host?
Game Host Bros states up to 128 players; G-Portal’s entry plan lists 8 slots. Confirm limits for every other plan directly.
Does the ETS2 dedicated server need DLC?
The SCS Modding Wiki indicates that its dedicated-server data does not require extra DLC or mod files.
Should I use managed hosting or a VPS?
Managed hosting reduces setup and administration. A VPS offers more control but requires you to install, configure, update, secure, and troubleshoot the server.
The Bottom Line
Choose a host by verified capacity, location, total billing cost, and support scope. The published listings do not provide enough independent reliability data to name one universal winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

