Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For the lowest published cost, Amundi Core DAX UCITS ETF Acc is the leader at 0.08% a year, but its fund size was only about €9 million in the 12 October 2026 comparison. Xtrackers DAX UCITS ETF 1C costs 0.09% and had about €6,867 million, making it the more established low-cost accumulating choice. Investors who want cash income can consider the distributing iShares Core DAX UCITS ETF (DE), which costs 0.16% and pays quarterly. Deka DAX UCITS ETF costs 0.15%, uses full physical replication and is German-domiciled. None of these funds removes the central limitation: a DAX ETF is still concentrated in German large-cap companies. Add an MDAX fund or a broader international ETF if your goal is wider German or global diversification.

Which DAX ETF is best for your objective?

There is no single best fund for every investor. The most useful shortlist depends on whether you prioritise annual cost, fund scale, cash distributions, domicile or exposure beyond Germany’s largest companies.

ETF Structure TER Approximate fund size Best fit Main limitation
Amundi Core DAX UCITS ETF Acc
ISIN LU3206583067
Accumulating; full replication 0.08% per year About €9 million (justETF, 12 October 2026) Lowest ongoing charge for investors who reinvest income Very recent and small, which can mean wider spreads or less trading liquidity
Xtrackers DAX UCITS ETF 1C
ISIN LU0274211480
Accumulating; full replication 0.09% per year About €6,867 million (justETF, 12 October 2026) Large, established accumulating core holding at a low fee Still limited to German large caps
iShares Core DAX UCITS ETF (DE) EUR (Dist)
ISIN DE000A2QP331
Distributing; physical; quarterly payments 0.16% per year About €8,407 million is reported for the accumulating iShares Core DAX class (justETF, 12 October 2026) Investors who want regular cash income and a large platform Higher fee; distributions must be reinvested manually if growth is the objective
Deka DAX UCITS ETF
ISIN DE000ETFL011
Accumulating; full physical replication 0.15% per year About €1,845 million (justETF, 12 October 2026) Preference for a German-domiciled fund holding the index stocks directly Costs more than the two lowest-fee alternatives
Invesco MDAX UCITS ETF Acc Accumulating mid-cap complement Not captured in the cited DAX comparison Not stated Adding German medium-sized companies after building a DAX position Tracks a different segment with different volatility and liquidity characteristics

TER is only the management charge. Before buying, check the fund’s tracking difference, bid-ask spread, trading venue, tax treatment and availability in your country. The figures above are snapshots; fund size, spreads and listings change.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the DAX actually covers

The DAX is Germany’s flagship large-cap equity index. It contains 40 of the largest and most heavily traded German companies. The iShares investment objective describes companies listed on the Prime Standard segment of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and selected by size and trading activity. Deka’s fund description likewise defines the index as 40 shares of Germany’s largest stock corporations.

A DAX ETF therefore gives you a single-trade portfolio of German blue-chip equities, not the entire German economy. The index’s construction can leave investors with substantial exposure to a handful of industries and companies. As of 30 September 2026, the sector breakdown shown by iShares was 34.79% industrials, 21.27% financials and 15.29% information technology. Other sectors make up the remainder, but those three categories alone represented more than 70% of the cited allocation.

That concentration is useful when your intended exposure is specifically German large caps. It is not a substitute for a diversified world-equity allocation. German economic conditions, European regulation, the euro, export demand and events affecting a major constituent can all have an outsized effect on returns.

How the leading funds differ

Amundi Core DAX UCITS ETF Acc: lowest TER, smallest footprint

At 0.08% per year, the accumulating Amundi fund has the lowest TER in the 11-fund comparison published by justETF on 12 October 2026. Full replication means the portfolio is designed to hold the index constituents rather than reproduce performance through a swap. Income is retained inside the fund, so an investor seeking compound growth does not receive a cash dividend from the ETF.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The trade-off is scale. The comparison showed approximately €9 million in assets, far below the established alternatives. A small or recently launched fund can still track its index effectively, but you should inspect its live bid-ask spread, average daily trading volume, creation history and tracking difference. A 0.01 percentage-point TER advantage can be outweighed by paying a wide spread on a large purchase or sale.

Xtrackers DAX UCITS ETF 1C: the established low-cost accumulator

Xtrackers DAX UCITS ETF 1C charges 0.09% per year and had approximately €6,867 million in assets in the same justETF snapshot. It is accumulating and uses full replication. That combination makes it a practical core choice for an investor who wants reinvestment and values a large, actively traded fund.

The additional 0.01 percentage point versus Amundi is small in cash terms: €1 a year for every €10,000 invested, before compounding. The larger fund may nevertheless offer more consistent liquidity, more exchange listings and a longer operating history. Confirm the specific exchange listing and currency before placing an order, because the same fund can trade under different tickers.

iShares Core DAX UCITS ETF (DE) EUR (Dist): quarterly cash flow

The cited distributing iShares class has a 0.16% TER and pays income quarterly. It uses physical replication and holds 40 index companies. justETF reported approximately €8,407 million for the accumulating iShares Core DAX class; that figure should not be assumed to be the assets of the distributing ISIN DE000A2QP331.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This class suits an investor who wants scheduled cash payments or who is investing through an account where receiving distributions is operationally preferable. It is less convenient for automatic compounding: each payment creates cash that must be reinvested, may incur a dealing fee and can remain uninvested between trades. The higher TER also reduces returns slightly relative to the lower-cost accumulating options, all else equal.

Deka DAX UCITS ETF: German domicile and direct holdings

Deka DAX UCITS ETF (ISIN DE000ETFL011) charges 0.15% per year, accumulates income and uses full physical replication. Deka states that all index stocks are held and that the maximum weight is 15%. The fund had approximately €1,845 million in assets in the 12 October 2026 comparison.

A German domicile may matter for investor protection, reporting or tax administration, but the practical effect depends on your residence and account type. Do not assume that a German-domiciled ETF is automatically more tax-efficient. Read the current tax documents and your local rules before choosing on domicile alone.

Invesco MDAX UCITS ETF Acc: a complement rather than another DAX fund

The MDAX is a different index: Invesco describes it as 50 medium-sized German companies that follow the 40 DAX companies by size. An accumulating MDAX ETF can therefore broaden domestic exposure into the next tier of German businesses instead of simply adding another wrapper around the same large caps.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

MDAX companies generally have a different risk profile from DAX constituents. They can be more sensitive to financing conditions, domestic demand and individual-company events, and their shares may trade less actively. Treat an MDAX allocation as a deliberate satellite position, not as a fee-free replacement for the DAX.

Accumulating or distributing: make the cash-flow choice first

Feature Accumulating ETF Distributing ETF
What happens to dividends? The fund retains and reinvests them inside the portfolio. The fund pays them to your brokerage account, according to its schedule.
Most convenient for long-term growth? Usually, because reinvestment is automatic. Only if your broker offers automatic reinvestment or you reinvest promptly.
Cash-flow visibility No regular cash payment from the ETF. Clear payment dates and amounts, subject to the fund’s distribution policy.
Tax treatment Depends on your jurisdiction and account; accumulation does not necessarily eliminate tax. Distributions may be taxable when paid, depending on local rules.

Choose the share class that matches the account’s purpose. A retiree drawing portfolio income may prefer quarterly payments. Someone building wealth in a tax-advantaged or accumulation-oriented account may prefer an accumulating class. Compare the exact ISIN, not just the fund family name: one issuer can offer several classes with different distribution policies, currencies and fees.

How to compare DAX ETFs beyond the TER

Tracking difference and tracking error

TER is a stated expense, not a guarantee of performance. Tracking difference measures how far the ETF actually lagged or exceeded its index after all costs and implementation effects. Look at several full calendar years in the factsheet, then check whether the reported result includes withholding-tax effects or other index methodology differences. A fund with a slightly higher TER can deliver a smaller real-world shortfall if it lends securities efficiently or handles corporate actions well.

Fund size, liquidity and bid-ask spread

Large assets can support tighter spreads and a deeper secondary market, but size alone does not guarantee low trading costs. Check the live spread at the time and venue where you intend to trade. Use a limit order rather than assuming the displayed last price is available for your full order. For a small Amundi fund, spread and order size deserve particular attention because the €9 million asset figure indicates a much smaller trading base than the multibillion-euro alternatives.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Replication method

Full physical replication means the ETF buys the index shares, subject to the fund’s rebalancing and operational rules. This can make holdings easier to understand. Synthetic funds use swaps and introduce counterparty considerations. The shortlisted Amundi, Xtrackers and Deka funds are described as full-replication products; the cited iShares class is described as physical. Verify the current prospectus because structures can change.

Domicile and tax documents

Fund domicile affects the legal vehicle, reporting documents and sometimes withholding-tax outcomes. Your own tax residence, the account wrapper and the broker’s reporting determine what you actually owe. Compare the key investor information document, annual report and tax data for the exact share class. A German investor, a United Kingdom investor and a resident of another country can experience different results from the same ETF.

Trading currency and listing

An ETF may be listed in euros on one exchange and in another currency elsewhere without changing the currency of the underlying German shares. Trading in euros can simplify order placement for a euro-based investor, but it does not remove economic exposure to the companies’ revenues, costs or international currencies. Confirm the exchange, ticker, settlement currency and opening hours before buying.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to build German exposure without stopping at the DAX

DAX plus MDAX

A two-part allocation can combine the 40 largest companies with 50 medium-sized companies. The DAX provides large-cap exposure; the MDAX fills part of the domestic mid-cap gap. Decide the split in advance and rebalance according to a written rule, such as a calendar date or a tolerance band. Do not assume that equal euro amounts produce equal risk: the two segments can behave differently during recessions, rate changes and market sell-offs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DAX plus a broad European or global ETF

If the real objective is portfolio diversification rather than a Germany-only bet, pair a DAX ETF with funds covering other countries and sectors. This reduces dependence on German policy, one national economy and the DAX’s industrial and financial weighting. The appropriate percentage depends on your existing holdings, time horizon, ability to tolerate losses and need for income.

Direct shares versus an ETF

Buying individual German shares gives control over each company but removes the ETF’s built-in diversification and requires your own research, rebalancing and corporate-action decisions. A DAX ETF spreads company-specific risk across 40 holdings, although the index’s market-cap and eligibility rules still make larger companies more influential.

Step-by-step checklist for buying a DAX ETF

  1. Define the role. Decide whether the position is a German large-cap core, an income sleeve or a complement to a global portfolio.
  2. Select the index segment. Choose DAX for the 40 largest companies, MDAX for medium-sized companies, or both if you deliberately want broader domestic exposure.
  3. Choose accumulation or distribution. Match the share class to your cash-flow plan and tax situation.
  4. Compare the exact ISIN. Check TER, replication, domicile, fund currency, distribution policy and current prospectus for the class you will trade.
  5. Review real-world trading costs. Examine the current bid-ask spread, exchange liquidity, broker commission and any recurring savings-plan charge.
  6. Check tracking results. Use the issuer’s factsheet and annual report to compare tracking difference over multiple periods.
  7. Confirm access and regulation. Make sure the ETF is available to residents of your country and that the broker supplies the required documents and tax reporting.
  8. Place a controlled order. During liquid market hours, use a limit order and verify the filled quantity and price.
  9. Set a review rule. Recheck fees, index methodology, tracking difference and portfolio weight annually rather than reacting to daily price moves.

Risks and common mistakes

  • Confusing diversification with broad diversification. Forty companies are more diversified than one share, but the fund remains one country’s large-cap market.
  • Ignoring sector concentration. The 30 September 2026 iShares breakdown put industrials at 34.79%, financials at 21.27% and information technology at 15.29%.
  • Choosing the cheapest TER automatically. A tiny fee advantage may be lost through a wider spread, poorer tracking or a dealing charge.
  • Mixing up share classes. Accumulating and distributing classes can have different ISINs, tax documents, prices and payment schedules.
  • Assuming fund size predicts returns. The €8,407 million, €6,867 million and €1,845 million figures describe scale at one date, not future performance.
  • Overlooking currency effects. A euro listing does not eliminate the international currency exposure of German companies.
  • Buying after a headline without a plan. Decide the allocation, purchase schedule and rebalancing rule before investing.
  • Expecting historical returns to forecast the future. Past index or ETF performance is not a promise of future results.

Decision guide

If your priority is… Starting point to investigate What to verify before purchase
Lowest stated annual charge Amundi Core DAX UCITS ETF Acc at 0.08% Current spread, assets, trading volume and tracking difference
Low cost with very large scale Xtrackers DAX UCITS ETF 1C at 0.09% Exact exchange listing, currency and savings-plan availability
Quarterly cash distributions iShares Core DAX UCITS ETF (DE) EUR (Dist) at 0.16% Distribution dates, tax treatment and reinvestment costs
German domicile and physical holdings Deka DAX UCITS ETF at 0.15% Your local tax result and the current 15% maximum-weight rule
More German companies beyond large caps DAX ETF plus an MDAX ETF Combined sector, size and volatility exposure

Bottom line

For an accumulating DAX core, compare Amundi’s 0.08% fund against Xtrackers’ 0.09% fund: the former is cheaper, while the latter was vastly larger on 12 October 2026. Choose the distributing iShares class when quarterly cash flow matters more than automatic reinvestment, and consider Deka when German domicile and full physical replication are priorities. Whatever the choice, treat a DAX ETF as a targeted German large-cap allocation. Add MDAX and international holdings when the desired outcome is genuinely diversified exposure rather than a concentrated bet on the DAX.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.