Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The best cheap monitors depend on what you do: choose the AOC Q27G3XMN for budget 1440p gaming and HDR, the LG 24GS65F-B for inexpensive 1080p high-refresh gaming, the Dell P2425H for basic office work, or the ASUS ProArt PA278CV for affordable sRGB and Rec. 709 creative work.

“Cheap” should mean good value for a specific workload, not simply the lowest advertised price. A $130 office monitor can be a better purchase than a $250 gaming display if you mostly write and browse, while a 1440p 180Hz screen can be wasted on a computer that cannot produce smooth 1440p frame rates.

The recommendations and price signals below reflect the U.S. market research snapshot from August 16–18, 2026. Monitor prices, stock, bundles, model suffixes, and included stands change frequently, so verify the complete listing, return policy, and final price before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Key takeaways

  • The AOC Q27G3XMN is the strongest budget all-rounder when 1440p gaming, high contrast, and HDR matter more than perfect color accuracy.
  • The LG 24GS65F-B combines 1080p, IPS, 180Hz, and adaptive-sync support for a low-cost gaming setup that suits modest gaming PCs.
  • The Dell P2425H is a sensible office monitor, but the observed $129.99 U.S. price signal applied to a variant listed without its stand.
  • The ASUS ProArt PA278CV pairs a 27-inch 2560×1440 IPS panel with claimed factory calibration, 100% sRGB and Rec. 709 coverage, USB-C, and 65W power delivery.
  • Refresh rate, resolution, panel behavior, ergonomics, ports, and realistic GPU performance matter more than isolated labels such as “1ms” or “HDR10.”

What counts as a cheap monitor?

A practical budget monitor guide needs several price bands rather than one arbitrary ceiling. In the U.S. market, under $150 generally means basic 1080p office screens and entry-level gaming displays; $150–$250 is the value range for 1080p high-refresh gaming and some 1440p models; $250–$350 is where stronger 1440p gaming, HDR-capable models, USB-C productivity displays, and entry-level creator monitors appear.

#1 Best Overall
Philips 24 Inch Computer Monitor FHD 100Hz VA VESA Flicker-Free, 241V8LB | 1920×1080 LED Monitor, 4ms GtG, Adaptive Sync, HDMI 1.4, Tilt Adjust, Low Blue Light, 4yr Advance Replacement Warranty
  • CRISP CLARITY: This 23.8″ Philips V line monitor delivers crisp Full HD 1920x1080 visuals. Enjoy movies, shows and videos with remarkable detail
  • INCREDIBLE CONTRAST: The VA panel produces brighter whites and deeper blacks. You get true-to-life images and more gradients with 16.7 million colors
  • THE PERFECT VIEW: The 178/178 degree extra wide viewing angle prevents the shifting of colors when viewed from an offset angle, so you always get consistent colors
  • WORK SEAMLESSLY: This sleek monitor is virtually bezel-free on three sides, so the screen looks even bigger for the viewer. This minimalistic design also allows for seamless multi-monitor setups that enhance your workflow and boost productivity
  • A BETTER READING EXPERIENCE: For busy office workers, EasyRead mode provides a more paper-like experience for when viewing lengthy documents

Monitors above $350 may still offer good value, but they are better described as stretch purchases. A $400-plus display can make sense for 4K, wider-gamut creative work, USB-C docking features, or more capable HDR, but it should not be ranked beside a $130 office monitor as though both serve the same budget.

Prices in this article are snapshots, not permanent facts. Sales, refurbished stock, open-box inventory, stand bundles, and regional model numbers can change the buying decision. The Dell P2425H listing, for example, showed a $129.99 signal for a “without stand” variant when retrieved; that price should not be assumed to represent a complete retail bundle. Check the exact Dell P2425H configuration before ordering.

Which cheap monitor should you buy?

The right choice depends on the workload. The AOC Q27G3XMN is the best editorial choice for mixed gaming and work when HDR and contrast are important. The LG 24GS65F-B is the better low-cost choice for straightforward 1080p gaming. The Dell P2425H fits ordinary office work, while the ASUS ProArt PA278CV is the safer choice for sRGB- or Rec. 709-oriented creative work and laptop connectivity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Monitor Best for Resolution and size Panel and refresh rate Notable features Main compromise
AOC Q27G3XMN Gaming and mixed use 27-inch, 2560×1440 VA, 180Hz 336-zone local dimming; VESA DisplayHDR 1000; VRR; adjustable stand Potential VA dark smearing; less suitable for color-critical work
LG 24GS65F-B Low-cost gaming 24-inch, 1920×1080 IPS, 180Hz Advertised 1ms GtG; HDR10; up to 99% sRGB; G-SYNC and FreeSync compatibility Smaller, lower-resolution workspace and limited HDR ambition
Dell P2425H Basic productivity 24-inch class; resolution not specified in the supplied research Work-focused display; refresh rate not specified in the supplied research Low observed price signal; office-oriented positioning Not intended for high-refresh gaming or high-resolution creative work
ASUS ProArt PA278CV Budget creative and productivity work 27-inch, 2560×1440 IPS, 75Hz 100% sRGB; 100% Rec. 709; claimed Delta E below 2; USB-C with 65W power delivery; hub; daisy-chaining; ergonomic stand Not a wide-gamut or professional HDR-reference monitor
ASUS ProArt PA279CRV Stretch creative purchase 4K; size not specified in the supplied research Creator-oriented display; refresh rate not specified in the supplied research Wider-gamut positioning and USB-C power delivery ASUS listing showed $429, making it a stretch rather than a cheap option

What is the best cheap monitor for gaming?

The AOC Q27G3XMN is the best cheap monitor for gaming and mixed use when the computer can take advantage of 1440p at high frame rates. The monitor combines a 27-inch 2560×1440 panel, 180Hz refresh rate, VA contrast, 336 local-dimming zones, and a VESA DisplayHDR 1000 specification. Independent budget-monitor coverage from RTINGS’ budget monitor recommendations and RTINGS’ gaming monitors under $300 coverage identifies the model as an unusually strong value when HDR gaming is part of the brief.

The Q27G3XMN stands out because its HDR design is more substantial than the HDR labeling found on many inexpensive edge-lit displays. The AOC specifications list 336 local-dimming zones and VESA DisplayHDR 1000, features that can produce a more meaningful difference in bright highlights and dark scenes than simple HDR signal acceptance.

The trade-off is the VA panel. VA technology usually delivers stronger native contrast and better-looking blacks than IPS, particularly in a dark room, but dark-level smearing can be visible in games with shadowy scenes. Viewing-angle behavior is also generally less consistent than IPS. The Q27G3XMN is therefore a strong gaming and entertainment monitor, not an automatic recommendation for a photographer or designer who needs dependable color behavior.

AOC lists HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4. The AOC page specifically notes that HDMI 2.0 supports up to 144Hz at 1440p, so the monitor’s maximum 180Hz mode may require DisplayPort or a particular connection and configuration. The same official specification page lists height adjustment, swivel, pivot, and VESA support, which makes the monitor more practical for a mixed desk than a tilt-only display.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the LG 24GS65F-B the best cheap 1080p gaming monitor?

The LG 24GS65F-B is the best cheap monitor for buyers who want serious high-refresh 1080p gaming at a sensible screen size. The 24-inch 1920×1080 IPS display runs at 180Hz and supports both NVIDIA G-SYNC compatibility and AMD FreeSync according to the LG product page.

Rank #2
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.

Twenty-four inches is a sensible match for 1080p because the pixel density remains more comfortable for text and interface elements than 27-inch 1080p. The IPS panel should also provide broad viewing angles and a generally consistent image for a desk shared with other people. LG advertises a 1ms GtG response time, HDR10, and up to 99% sRGB coverage, but those are manufacturer specifications rather than a guarantee of identical real-world motion or HDR performance in every mode.

The LG is particularly appropriate for a modest gaming PC, esports titles, or a buyer replacing an old 60Hz display. It is not the right choice for someone who wants a spacious 1440p desktop, detailed 4K creative work, or convincing HDR. A 180Hz label does not automatically guarantee low blur: pixel-transition consistency, overdrive tuning, overshoot, input lag, and variable-refresh behavior still matter.

What is the best cheap monitor for productivity?

The Dell P2425H is the best cheap monitor for basic productivity, including documents, browsing, remote work, and general office applications. RTINGS places the model among low-cost work-oriented alternatives in its budget monitor coverage and monitors under $200 recommendations.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The P2425H makes sense when the display is primarily an office tool and the buyer does not need 144Hz gaming, HDR, high-resolution design work, or USB-C laptop docking. Spending extra on a fast gaming monitor will not automatically improve writing, spreadsheets, or email. A work-focused monitor with a suitable stand, clear text, and the required inputs can be better value.

Check the exact P2425H bundle carefully. The retrieved Dell U.S. listing showed $129.99 for a variant without its stand, so buyers should verify whether the chosen listing includes the original base, whether a monitor arm is required, and whether the warranty and return terms match a complete new retail product. A low panel-only price can disappear once a stand or arm is added.

Is 27-inch 1440p better for office work?

A 27-inch 1440p monitor is usually a better productivity choice than a 27-inch 1080p monitor because the higher pixel density gives text and interface elements a cleaner appearance and provides more desktop space. The improvement is most useful for users who keep several windows visible or work with long documents, timelines, code, or large spreadsheets.

That does not make 1440p universally better. A 24-inch 1080p monitor costs less and is easier for a modest computer to drive. Users with scaling preferences, older graphics hardware, or a short viewing distance should consider how operating-system scaling affects usable workspace. Resolution should be matched to screen size, viewing distance, applications, and GPU capability rather than selected in isolation.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the best cheap monitor for creative work?

The ASUS ProArt Display PA278CV is the best cheap monitor for web design, general design, photography-related work, and Rec. 709-oriented video workflows when accurate SDR color and laptop connectivity matter more than high gaming refresh rates. ASUS lists a 27-inch 2560×1440 IPS panel, 100% sRGB coverage, 100% Rec. 709 coverage, factory calibration with a claimed Delta E below 2, USB-C video and data, 65W power delivery, a USB hub, DisplayPort daisy-chaining, and a fully ergonomic stand. ASUS showed a U.S. store price starting at $279 when retrieved.

Rank #3
Philips 22 Inch Computer Monitor FHD 100Hz VA VESA Flicker-Free, 221V8LB | 1920×1080 LED Monitor, 4ms GtG, Adaptive Sync, HDMI 1.4, Tilt Adjust, Low Blue Light, 4yr Advance Replacement Warranty
  • CRISP CLARITY: This 22 inch class (21.5″ viewable) Philips V line monitor delivers crisp Full HD 1920x1080 visuals. Enjoy movies, shows and videos with remarkable detail
  • 100HZ FAST REFRESH RATE: 100Hz brings your favorite movies and video games to life. Stream, binge, and play effortlessly
  • SMOOTH ACTION WITH ADAPTIVE-SYNC: Adaptive-Sync technology ensures fluid action sequences and rapid response time. Every frame will be rendered smoothly with crystal clarity and without stutter
  • INCREDIBLE CONTRAST: The VA panel produces brighter whites and deeper blacks. You get true-to-life images and more gradients with 16.7 million colors
  • THE PERFECT VIEW: The 178/178 degree extra wide viewing angle prevents the shifting of colors when viewed from an offset angle, so you always get consistent colors

The PA278CV product page and PA278CV specifications make the monitor’s intended workflow clear: it is an affordable sRGB and Rec. 709 display, not a universal reference monitor for every professional color space. The claimed factory calibration and Delta E below 2 are useful buying signals, but factory calibration is not permanent, every panel can vary, and serious color-critical work may still require a colorimeter and color-managed software.

The PA278CV is also a strong laptop-desk option. USB-C can carry video, connect the monitor’s data hub, and provide up to 65W of power delivery. USB-C is not automatically equivalent to a full docking station, however. Buyers should confirm that the laptop supports DisplayPort Alt Mode, that 65W is sufficient for the laptop, and whether Ethernet, KVM, audio, downstream USB ports, or daisy-chaining are actually needed.

The PA278CV runs at 75Hz, so it is not the best choice for competitive gaming. Its value comes from QHD workspace, creator-oriented color positioning, one-cable laptop potential, and the adjustable stand—not from high refresh rate or HDR mastering.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which cheaper or higher-end ProArt alternative makes sense?

Model Price signal seen Best fit What changes
ASUS ProArt PA247CV $229 Lower-cost color-focused office and creative work Lower-cost ProArt positioning, but less workspace than the 27-inch QHD options
ASUS ProArt PA278QV $229 27-inch QHD creator work without requiring USB-C charging Preserves the QHD and creator-focused positioning but lacks the PA278CV’s full USB-C feature set according to the supplied comparison
ASUS ProArt PA278CV Starting at $279 QHD creative work and laptop desk setups Adds USB-C video, hub functionality, and 65W power delivery
ASUS ProArt PA279CRV $429 Buyers stretching for 4K and wider-gamut creative work Higher resolution and wider-gamut positioning, but it is no longer a genuinely cheap monitor

The price signals came from ASUS ProArt model listings and ASUS’s $100–$300 ProArt listings. Treat the figures as dated U.S. snapshots and confirm stock, model suffix, included accessories, and current checkout price.

Should you choose 1080p, 1440p, or 4K?

1080p is the cheapest and easiest resolution for modest gaming PCs. A 24-inch display is generally the most sensible size; 27-inch 1080p can look noticeably less sharp for text-heavy work.

1440p is the best compromise for many PC gamers and general users. QHD provides more desktop space and clearer text than 1080p without demanding as much GPU performance as 4K. The AOC Q27G3XMN and ASUS PA278CV both use this middle-ground resolution for different reasons: gaming performance and HDR on the AOC, and workspace and creator-oriented color on the ASUS.

4K is useful for detailed creative work, dense text, and large canvases, but it raises both monitor cost and GPU requirements. A cheap 4K 60Hz monitor can be a poor gaming purchase if the computer cannot drive 4K smoothly or if the buyer values motion fluidity more than pixel density.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Resolution Best match Primary advantage Primary caution
1920×1080 24-inch budget gaming or office use Lowest cost and lowest GPU demand Limited workspace; 27-inch models are less sharp for text
2560×1440 27-inch gaming, mixed use, and general creative work Strong balance of clarity, workspace, and performance demand Requires more GPU power than 1080p
3840×2160 Detailed creative work and high-density text Largest canvas and sharpest image among these choices Higher monitor cost and substantially greater GPU demand

What refresh rate is enough?

For office work, 60–75Hz is sufficient, while 100–120Hz is a worthwhile general-purpose upgrade for smoother scrolling and desktop animation. For budget gaming, 144–180Hz is the practical sweet spot. Refresh rates of 240Hz and above mainly benefit competitive players with systems capable of producing very high frame rates.

Rank #4
Sale
Samsung 27" S3 (S32GF) Series FHD High Resolution Monitor | 120Hz Monitor with IPS Panel, Flicker Free, Eye Saver Mode (LS27F320GANXZA)
  • VIVID COLORS ACROSS THE WHOLE SCREEN: Experience stunning colors across the entire display with the IPS panel. Colors remain bright and clear across the screen, even when you change angles.
  • SMOOTH PERFORMANCE ACROSS VARIOUS CONTENT: Stay in the action when playing games, watching videos, or working on creative projects.¹ The 120Hz refresh rate reduces lag and motion blur so you don’t miss a thing in fast-paced moments.
  • OPTIMIZED GAME SETTINGS FOR EACH GENRE: Gain a competitive edge with optimizable game settings.² Color and image contrast can be instantly adjusted to see scenes more clearly, while Game Picture Mode adjusts any game to fill your screen.
  • EASY ON THE EYES: Protect your vision and stay comfortable, even during long sessions.² Stay focused on your work with reduced blue light and screen flicker.
  • A MODERN AESTHETIC: Featuring a super slim design with ultra-thin border bezels, this monitor enhances any setup with a sleek, modern look. Enjoy a lightweight and stylish addition to any environment.

A high refresh rate does not automatically produce clear motion. Response-time tuning, pixel transitions, overdrive artifacts, backlight behavior, input lag, and VRR implementation all influence the result. The advertised “1ms” figure on the LG 24GS65F-B should be understood as a manufacturer claim tied to a particular method or mode, not as a standardized performance result that can be compared directly with every other monitor.

What is the difference between IPS, VA, and OLED?

Panel type Strengths Budget-end weaknesses Best fit
IPS Strong viewing angles; generally dependable for office work and color-sensitive uses; common in budget gaming Lower native contrast; blacks can look gray in a dark room; possible glow or backlight bleed Productivity, web design, bright competitive games, and mixed use
VA Higher native contrast and deeper-looking blacks; often strong HDR value Dark-level smearing; less consistent viewing angles; wide gamut does not guarantee accurate color Dark-room gaming, movies, and contrast-focused mixed use
OLED Excellent pixel-level contrast, motion response, and HDR potential Usually not genuinely cheap; burn-in considerations; text rendering and brightness trade-offs Buyers willing to pay more for image quality rather than strict budget value

Is HDR worth paying for on a cheap monitor?

HDR is worth paying for only when the monitor has the brightness, contrast, local dimming, gamut, and tone mapping needed to show a meaningful improvement. HDR10 or another HDR signal label alone proves that the monitor can accept HDR content; it does not prove convincing highlights, deep blacks, or accurate tone mapping.

The AOC Q27G3XMN is notable because its official specification lists 336 local-dimming zones and VESA DisplayHDR 1000, while independent coverage identifies it as a strong budget HDR option. That combination makes the AOC materially different from an inexpensive edge-lit monitor that merely accepts an HDR signal. HDR quality can still depend on game support, operating-system configuration, viewing mode, and the monitor’s real sustained brightness.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much color accuracy does a creator need?

Color requirements depend on the delivery target. Web graphics, social media, and general design often work well with a trustworthy sRGB display. Photography and print can require wider gamut, calibration controls, and a color-managed workflow. Video editing adds requirements around timeline space, uniformity, brightness, gamut, and the intended delivery standard. Professional HDR or cinema mastering generally calls for equipment beyond this cheap-monitor shortlist.

Coverage and accuracy are different. A monitor can cover a wide gamut while rendering ordinary sRGB content oversaturated, and a monitor can cover sRGB without being perfectly calibrated. The PA278CV’s sRGB and Rec. 709 positioning makes it a sensible affordable choice for those workflows, but it should not be described as an Adobe RGB, wide-gamut, or HDR-reference display without evidence for those specific capabilities.

Is USB-C worth paying for?

USB-C is worth paying for when the monitor supports all three functions the laptop setup needs: DisplayPort Alt Mode for video, USB data for the hub, and power delivery at a useful wattage. The PA278CV supports USB-C video and data plus 65W power delivery, potentially reducing desk clutter to one main cable.

USB-C does not automatically mean Ethernet, KVM, Thunderbolt, full docking, or enough power for every laptop. Confirm the laptop’s USB-C display support, required charging wattage, maximum resolution and refresh mode, wake-from-sleep behavior, and required downstream ports. The PA278CV is marketed as Mac-compatible, but specific Mac and laptop behavior can vary by model, operating system, cable, and display mode.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which ergonomic features matter?

Height adjustment is usually more valuable than a marginal specification-sheet upgrade because a screen that sits too low can make a desk uncomfortable. Tilt, swivel, pivot, VESA mounting, a stable base, and a coating suitable for the room are also worth checking. A tilt-only monitor may require a monitor arm, reducing the apparent savings.

Best Value
Yxk Portable Monitor 15.6 Inch 1080P 60Hz IPS HDR Ultra-Slim Travel Monitor with Dual Speakers USB-C HDMI Second Screen for Laptop PC Mac Phone Xbox PS4/5 Switch, VESA Kickstand, Zero Frame Gaming
  • 15.6" FHD Portable Monitor - Featuring a 1920*1080P resolution, 178°FULL viewing angle, HDR, and Low Blue Light Super Clear IPS A-grade screen, this portable screen for laptop enhanced visual experience, reduces eye strain and fatigue.
  • Double Type-C Port -For Plug & Play - Portable monitor features 2 full-featured Type-C ports and 1 MINI HDMI port. You can easily access your favorite devices with just one USB Type-C or MINI HDMI cable. NOTE: Your device should support Thunderbolt 3.0/4.0 or USB 3.1 Type C DP ALT-MODE.
  • Portable & Light Weight - At just 1.43lbs and 0.31inch thin, this portable laptop monitor is ultra-portable and perfect for on-the-go productivity or gaming. flexible to use anywhere you need a second screen for laptop. bringing you efficiency for meetings, work from home, and presentations.
  • Able to Balance Work and Play - With multiple display modes [copy mode/extension mode/second screen mode]. During meetings,it can copy your laptop's content as a second screen to share with others.At work, it can be used as a second extended screen to increase productivity. In life, adjusting to HDR mode can upgrade the image to a new level, providing you with brighter highlights, more realistic colors and images.Two built-in speakers provide an amazing viewing and gaming experience.
  • Wide Compatibility - Enjoy hassle-free plug-and-play functionality with the portable monitor. it is compatible with all devices equipped with HDMI and USB Type-C ports like laptops, PS, XBOX, SWITCH game consoles, No app or driver installation required.

The PA278CV includes tilt, swivel, pivot, and 150mm of height adjustment. The AOC Q27G3XMN also lists height, swivel, pivot, and VESA support. Buyers using two monitors should additionally consider matching pixel density, screen height, bezel size, arm adjustment, and input layout.

What connectivity should you check?

  • HDMI version: Check the supported resolution and refresh rate, especially for consoles.
  • DisplayPort version: DisplayPort may be necessary to reach a gaming monitor’s maximum refresh rate.
  • USB-C: Confirm video, data, charging, and wattage separately.
  • USB hub and KVM: These features can simplify laptop or dual-computer setups but are not universal.
  • Audio: Check for a headphone output or speakers if the monitor will be used with a console.
  • VESA mounting: Confirm the mount pattern and whether the original stand is included.
  • Adaptive sync: G-SYNC Compatible and FreeSync behavior depends on the GPU, cable, driver, connection, and supported refresh range.

Console buyers should pay particular attention to HDMI bandwidth, 1440p input support, 120Hz support, VRR compatibility, HDCP behavior, and audio output. A monitor’s DisplayPort capability may be irrelevant when the console is connected through HDMI.

How should you match the monitor to your computer?

Match resolution and refresh rate to the GPU and the games you actually play. A 1440p 180Hz monitor is not automatically a good purchase for a low-end graphics card: the desktop will be sharper, but demanding games may not approach the refresh rate. Conversely, pairing a powerful GPU with 1080p may leave image quality and performance unused.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ask four questions before buying: Which games do you play? What GPU is installed? Do you prioritize competitive frame rates or cinematic image quality? Will the monitor also be used for work? Upscaling technologies can make higher resolutions more practical, but the monitor should still suit the computer’s realistic performance rather than an ideal benchmark.

What should you do after installing a cheap monitor?

  1. Select the monitor’s maximum supported refresh rate in the operating system rather than assuming the system enabled it automatically.
  2. Use DisplayPort or the correct HDMI port and cable when the highest resolution or refresh rate requires specific bandwidth.
  3. Enable adaptive sync in the monitor menu and in the GPU control panel when gaming.
  4. Start with the monitor’s normal or sRGB mode for ordinary SDR color; avoid an excessively vivid wide-gamut mode when viewing standard sRGB content.
  5. Test overdrive settings. If the fastest mode creates bright halos or inverse ghosting, use a slower setting.
  6. During the return period, check for dead pixels, uneven backlight, flicker, excessive IPS glow, VA smearing, stand damage, and missing accessories.
  7. Use a colorimeter and color-managed applications if the work is genuinely color-critical; factory calibration is not permanent.

What mistakes should budget monitor buyers avoid?

  1. Buying by refresh rate alone: 180Hz does not guarantee clean motion or low input lag.
  2. Treating HDR10 as good HDR: Signal compatibility is not the same as brightness, contrast, or local dimming.
  3. Comparing “1ms” claims directly: The method, overdrive mode, and measurement conditions differ between manufacturers.
  4. Buying 27-inch 1080p for text-heavy work: Larger physical size does not compensate for lower pixel density.
  5. Using a gaming monitor for color-critical work without checking gamut: Oversaturated modes can make standard sRGB content look wrong.
  6. Ignoring the stand: A panel-only listing or tilt-only stand can require extra spending.
  7. Failing to verify port bandwidth: The maximum refresh rate may require DisplayPort or a specific HDMI input.
  8. Assuming USB-C means docking: USB-C may provide video only, or video and charging without Ethernet, KVM, or sufficient wattage.
  9. Paying for 4K the computer cannot drive: Added resolution may come at the expense of smooth gaming.
  10. Ignoring panel variance and returns: Backlight bleed, IPS glow, dead pixels, and uniformity vary between individual units.
  11. Choosing an ultrawide solely because it looks like better value: Ultrawides can have less vertical workspace, higher GPU demands, or weaker console compatibility.

Which monitor should you buy?

Buy the AOC Q27G3XMN if gaming, 1440p sharpness, contrast, and HDR are central and your GPU can drive the resolution. Buy the LG 24GS65F-B if the budget is tight, 1080p is appropriate, and high-refresh gaming matters more than workspace. Buy the Dell P2425H if the screen is primarily for office work and you have confirmed the stand-inclusive bundle. Buy the ASUS ProArt PA278CV if color-oriented SDR work, QHD workspace, ergonomics, and USB-C laptop connectivity matter more than gaming speed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best cheap monitor for gaming?

The AOC Q27G3XMN is the strongest budget gaming and mixed-use choice when a PC can drive 1440p at high frame rates and HDR matters. The LG 24GS65F-B is the better low-cost option for 1080p gaming, especially with a modest GPU.

Is 1440p worth it over 1080p for a cheap monitor?

1440p is usually worth the extra cost for a 27-inch gaming, productivity, or creative display because it provides clearer text and more workspace. 1080p remains the better value for 24-inch gaming monitors and computers that cannot drive higher resolutions smoothly.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the ASUS ProArt PA278CV good for professional photo or video work?

The ASUS ProArt PA278CV is well suited to affordable sRGB and Rec. 709 workflows, and ASUS claims factory calibration with Delta E below 2. The monitor is not a universal professional reference display for wide-gamut, print, cinema, or HDR mastering, and serious work may still require a colorimeter.

Does USB-C on a monitor replace a docking station?

USB-C replaces some docking functions only when the monitor supports video through DisplayPort Alt Mode, USB data, and sufficient power delivery. The PA278CV provides USB-C video/data and 65W charging, but buyers must separately verify Ethernet, KVM, downstream ports, laptop wattage, and compatibility.

The Bottom Line

The best cheap monitors are workload-specific. Choose the AOC Q27G3XMN for budget 1440p gaming and meaningful HDR, the LG 24GS65F-B for inexpensive 1080p high-refresh gaming, the Dell P2425H for basic office use, or the ASUS ProArt PA278CV for sRGB/Rec. 709 creative work and USB-C laptop convenience. Verify the current U.S. price, stand bundle, ports, return policy, and model suffix before checkout.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.