Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
There is no single best AI laptop for every buyer. 91mobiles’ India review of eight laptops separates the field into workstation-class local AI, portable Snapdragon, balanced Intel, high-memory AMD convertible, gaming, and battery/value choices. Its prices are what the machines cost when tested, not current retail quotes, so verify the exact India SKU and today’s price before ordering.
For most buyers who need one capable Windows machine, the Dell XPS 14 (2026) is the review’s most balanced choice: a 50 TOPS NPU, Arc B390 graphics, 32GB memory, a 120Hz OLED touch display and an 11-hour-plus test result. Choose the HP EliteBook X G2q 14 AI for longer tested battery life and Snapdragon efficiency, the Dell Pro Max 16 Plus MB16250 for serious local models and workstation graphics, or the Samsung Galaxy Book6 Pro when x86 battery life and a lower review-time price matter most.
What counts as an AI laptop in 2026?
“AI laptop” is a broad marketing term. A machine may include an NPU, software acceleration, a discrete GPU, or simply an AI-branded processor without meeting Microsoft’s requirements for a Copilot+ PC. Microsoft India defines Copilot+ eligibility around three baseline requirements:
- A processor or SoC with an NPU capable of at least 40 TOPS.
- At least 16GB of DDR5 or LPDDR5 memory.
- At least 256GB of SSD or UFS storage.
Microsoft currently lists AMD Ryzen AI 300 and 400 series, Intel Core Ultra 200V and 300V series, and Snapdragon X series as compatible processor families. The exact model and configuration still matter. A Core Ultra badge or an “AI PC” label by itself does not prove Copilot+ eligibility. Microsoft also notes that individual features can have additional hardware, software, language and regional limits. Hindi is listed among the supported languages for Agent in Settings, but support is not identical across every feature or Indian SKU.
#1 Best Overall
Copilot+ status is therefore a specification to verify, not a synonym for any laptop with an NPU. Local features can run on the device after required components are downloaded, while cloud services, setup, account sign-in and some feature experiences still require connectivity.
Test method behind these recommendations
91mobiles says it tested all eight laptops with the same benchmark set and used them for weeks in work scenarios. The suite included Geekbench AI in ONNX and OpenVINO, Cinebench 2026, R24 and R23, Geekbench 6, PCMark 10 and PCMark 10 Extended, CrossMark, the 3DMark suite, PugetBench for DaVinci Resolve where relevant, and CrystalDiskMark. Practical use included meeting transcription, local image generation, background processing during calls, and ordinary browser, document and video work.
Battery figures below come from a PCMark 10 video loop at 80% brightness. They are publisher-reported results under that method, not guarantees for your workload. Gaming, high-performance modes, screen brightness, video calls and local model generation can change runtime substantially.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick comparison of the eight tested laptops
| Best suited to | Model | Key hardware reported by 91mobiles | Test result or rating | Price when tested in India |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workstation and demanding local AI | Dell Pro Max 16 Plus MB16250 | Core Ultra 9 285HX; RTX Pro 5000 Blackwell with 24GB VRAM; 128GB upgradeable CAMM2 | OpenVINO quantized score 15,678; 7h 07m video-loop battery | ₹9,00,000 |
| Portable Snapdragon business use | HP EliteBook X G2q 14 AI | Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-90-100; reported 85 TOPS NPU; 32GB/1TB; 14-inch WUXGA touch display | 11h 52m video-loop battery | ₹2,88,116 |
| Balanced Intel thin-and-light | Dell XPS 14 (2026) | Core Ultra X7 358H; 50 TOPS NPU; Arc B390; 32GB/1TB; 14-inch 120Hz OLED touchscreen | 9.2/10; 11h 08m video-loop battery | ₹2,57,890 |
| AMD convertible and high-memory workloads | ASUS ROG Flow Z13 Kojima Edition | Ryzen AI Max+ 395; 50 TOPS XDNA 2 NPU; Radeon 8060S; 128GB unified memory, with up to 96GB assignable to graphics; detachable keyboard | 8.3/10; 8h 01m video-loop battery | ₹3,79,990 |
| macOS local-AI ecosystem | Apple MacBook Pro M5 Max | 14.2-inch or 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display; up to 64GB unified memory; Thunderbolt 5; Wi-Fi 7 | Battery figure not stated in the cited review summary | From ₹3,66,900 |
| Value within this tested selection | Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra | Core Ultra 7 356H; RTX 5070 8GB; 32GB/2TB | 12h 57m video-loop battery | ₹3,10,990 |
| Longest-running x86 portability | Samsung Galaxy Book6 Pro | Core Ultra X7 358H; Arc B390; 32GB/1TB; 67Wh battery | Longest-running x86 laptop in the review; exact time not stated in the summary | ₹1,78,990 |
| Gaming performance | MSI Titan 18 HX AI | Core Ultra 9 285HX; RTX 5090 24GB; 64GB/6TB; 18-inch 4K Mini-LED display | 9.5/10; 3h 39m video-loop battery; 3.7kg | ₹6,20,990 |
All prices in this table are test-time figures reported by 91mobiles. The review warns that memory and storage costs pushed laptop prices higher during 2026. Manufacturer catalogues also change configurations and prices, so treat these numbers as comparison context rather than live quotes.
Best overall balance: Dell XPS 14 (2026)
The Dell XPS 14 (2026) is the most even compromise in the tested group. Its Core Ultra X7 358H platform combines a 50 TOPS NPU with Arc B390 graphics, 32GB memory and 1TB storage. The 14-inch 120Hz OLED touchscreen suits visual work, and the PCMark 10 video-loop result reached 11 hours 8 minutes. 91mobiles rated it 9.2/10 and described it as the most balanced system in the guide.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
This is the sensible default when your workload mixes office applications, meetings, creative tools and occasional local AI rather than demanding workstation rendering. It retains x86 software compatibility and avoids the graphics compromises noted for the Snapdragon pick. The glossy display is reflective, and the webcam has no physical shutter, so account for those trade-offs if you work in bright rooms or place a high priority on camera privacy.
Best for local language models and workstation AI: Dell Pro Max 16 Plus MB16250
Choose the Dell Pro Max 16 Plus MB16250 when memory capacity and GPU VRAM matter more than portability or price. The configuration tested by 91mobiles pairs a Core Ultra 9 285HX with an RTX Pro 5000 Blackwell GPU carrying 24GB of VRAM and 128GB of upgradeable CAMM2 memory. Its OpenVINO quantized score was 15,678, the specific local-AI measurement reported for this guide.
That combination gives large local models, GPU-accelerated creative applications and heavy multitasking far more headroom than thin-and-light systems. The costs are substantial: the test-time price was ₹9,00,000, battery life was 7 hours 7 minutes under the video-loop method, and the review observed heat under sustained load. It is a workstation replacement, not a sensible choice for buyers who mainly need documents, browsing and occasional AI features.
Best Snapdragon portability and battery: HP EliteBook X G2q 14 AI
The HP EliteBook X G2q 14 AI is the portable ARM option. Its Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-90-100 has a reported 85 TOPS NPU, 32GB memory, 1TB storage and a 14-inch WUXGA touch display. It lasted 11 hours 52 minutes in the standardized video loop, longer than the XPS 14 in the same review.
The trade-off is platform compatibility. 91mobiles reports lower graphics results than the Dell XPS 14 and ARM translation hiccups in some software. Native Windows-on-ARM applications can be efficient, but older plug-ins, drivers, utilities and specialist tools may behave differently or require emulation. Verify the applications you rely on before choosing Snapdragon, especially if your workflow includes unusual peripherals, x86-only extensions or graphics software.
Rank #3
Best AMD high-memory convertible: ASUS ROG Flow Z13 Kojima Edition
The ROG Flow Z13 is unusual because it combines a detachable keyboard with Ryzen AI Max+ 395, a 50 TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and Radeon 8060S graphics. Its 128GB unified-memory configuration can assign up to 96GB to graphics, a valuable capability for workloads that need a large shared memory pool rather than a conventional discrete-GPU arrangement.
91mobiles measured 8 hours 1 minute in the video loop and rated it 8.3/10. The review also reports rapid drain during gaming loads and ordinary speakers. This model makes sense when you want tablet-like flexibility and unusually generous memory for local experimentation, but its detachable design and gaming power profile are less suitable if long unplugged gaming sessions are your priority.
Best value in the tested set: Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
The Galaxy Book6 Ultra is the review’s value pick relative to the eight tested machines, not a claim that it is an inexpensive laptop in the wider Indian market. Its Core Ultra 7 356H, RTX 5070 with 8GB VRAM, 32GB memory and 2TB storage provide a strong mix for creative work and local GPU-assisted tasks. The video-loop result was 12 hours 57 minutes, the longest exact battery figure listed among these picks.
At ₹3,10,990 during testing, it costs more than mainstream productivity laptops but offers substantially more graphics hardware and storage. Check current pricing carefully because the review’s figure is historical and the 2026 memory and storage market affected laptop prices.
Best x86 battery portability: Samsung Galaxy Book6 Pro
91mobiles calls the Galaxy Book6 Pro the longest-running x86 laptop in its test. The cited configuration uses Core Ultra X7 358H, Arc B390 graphics, 32GB memory, 1TB storage and a 67Wh battery. Its review-time price was ₹1,78,990, the lowest listed price in this eight-laptop comparison.
Rank #4
The review also identifies pre-installed software, fewer ports and a higher price than the previous generation as drawbacks. Because the summary does not provide the exact runtime, compare its “longest-running x86” description with the measured times listed for other models only with that qualification attached.
Best for gaming performance: MSI Titan 18 HX AI
The MSI Titan 18 HX AI is built around maximum gaming throughput rather than mobility. It combines a Core Ultra 9 285HX with an RTX 5090 carrying 24GB, 64GB memory, 6TB storage and an 18-inch 4K Mini-LED display. 91mobiles rated it 9.5/10.
The physical costs of that performance are clear: the machine weighs 3.7kg, fans become loud under load and the video-loop battery result was only 3 hours 39 minutes. It is appropriate as a desk-based gaming or rendering system that is moved occasionally, not as an everyday commuter laptop.
Where the MacBook Pro M5 Max fits
The MacBook Pro M5 Max is the macOS alternative in this comparison, not a Copilot+ PC. 91mobiles describes 14.2-inch and 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR versions, up to 64GB of unified memory, Thunderbolt 5 and Wi-Fi 7. The review notes that CUDA-dependent workflows may face friction and that the machine is expensive; test-time pricing started at ₹3,66,900.
Recommended Free Tools
Choose it when your software stack is native to macOS and benefits from Apple’s unified-memory ecosystem. If your tools depend on CUDA, Windows-only drivers or a particular x86 utility, check compatibility before purchase rather than assuming equivalent support.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
How to choose by workload
Local language models and image generation
Prioritize GPU VRAM and total memory before headline NPU TOPS. The Dell Pro Max’s 24GB professional GPU and 128GB upgradeable memory offer the greatest workstation headroom in this group. The ROG Flow Z13’s 128GB unified pool, with up to 96GB assignable to graphics, is the unusual convertible alternative. The Galaxy Book6 Ultra supplies a capable RTX 5070 with 8GB, while the thin-and-light models trade capacity for lower weight and longer unplugged use.
Office work, meetings and travel
The XPS 14 is the balanced x86 choice. The EliteBook X G2q is attractive when battery life and a light business form factor matter, provided your applications work well on ARM. The Galaxy Book6 Pro is the lower-priced x86 portability option in the tested set, with the review identifying it as the longest-running x86 machine.
Gaming and GPU-heavy creative work
The Titan 18 HX AI offers the highest gaming-class GPU specification here but is heavy and short-lived away from a charger. The Galaxy Book6 Ultra is a more portable compromise with an RTX 5070. The ROG Flow Z13 adds detachable flexibility and large shared memory, though gaming rapidly drains its battery.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
macOS development and creative workflows
The MacBook Pro M5 Max belongs on your shortlist when your applications are macOS-native and you value its display, Thunderbolt 5 and unified memory. CUDA-specific tools need a separate compatibility check.
ARM or Intel: which platform is better?
Neither is universally better. Snapdragon ARM systems can deliver excellent efficiency and strong NPU figures, as the EliteBook’s 85 TOPS and 11-hour-52-minute test show. Intel x86 systems remain the safer choice for broad legacy software, specialist drivers and discrete graphics workloads; the XPS 14’s graphics lead over the Snapdragon model is the review’s practical example.
- Choose Snapdragon ARM when your applications are confirmed native or reliable under translation and battery life is a priority.
- Choose Intel x86 when compatibility, discrete graphics or established peripherals matter more than the last increment of efficiency.
- Choose AMD when high unified memory and a convertible design are more useful than conventional upgrade paths.
Buying checklist for India
- Confirm the exact SKU. Record processor, NPU capability, RAM, SSD, GPU, display and keyboard configuration. India catalogues can list materially different memory options under a similar product name.
- Verify Copilot+ eligibility. Check for the 40+ TOPS NPU, at least 16GB DDR5 or LPDDR5 and at least 256GB SSD or UFS. Do not infer eligibility from “AI laptop” branding.
- Match software and platform. Check ARM compatibility, CUDA needs, plug-ins, drivers and peripherals before paying for Snapdragon or macOS hardware.
- Size local-AI memory correctly. Look at GPU VRAM and usable system or unified memory, not NPU TOPS alone.
- Compare battery results by method. The figures in this guide use 91mobiles’ PCMark 10 video loop at 80% brightness; real workloads will differ.
- Inspect ports and expansion. If the laptop has limited ports, a USB-C dock may help, but confirm the exact USB-C or Thunderbolt display, data and charging capabilities before choosing one.
- Recheck price and availability. The listed prices are from testing, and 91mobiles warns that 2026 memory and storage costs changed laptop pricing. Manufacturer India catalogues are useful for current specifications, but do not prove marketplace stock.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Buying on NPU TOPS alone while ignoring GPU VRAM, memory capacity and software support.
- Assuming every Core Ultra or AI-branded model is Copilot+ certified.
- Treating a laboratory-style video-loop runtime as guaranteed battery life during meetings, gaming or local model generation.
- Choosing ARM without checking translation behavior for older applications and drivers.
- Comparing a historical review price with a current listing as though both were captured on the same date.
- Assuming a dock will support charging or multiple displays without checking the laptop’s exact port standards.
Verdict
For the broadest mix of performance, portability, display quality and x86 compatibility, start with the Dell XPS 14 (2026). Select the HP EliteBook X G2q 14 AI for Snapdragon battery efficiency, the Dell Pro Max 16 Plus for large local models and workstation graphics, the ASUS ROG Flow Z13 for convertible high-memory experimentation, the Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra for the tested set’s value/performance balance, the Galaxy Book6 Pro for x86 battery portability, the MSI Titan 18 HX AI for desk-bound gaming, or the MacBook Pro M5 Max when your workflow is firmly macOS-native. Confirm current Indian pricing, exact memory and storage, Copilot+ qualification and application compatibility before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →

