What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For most gaming PCs, upgrade the graphics card first when the GPU is the component limiting frame rate. A CPU upgrade is the better spend when the processor is saturated while the graphics card is underused, particularly in simulation games or high-refresh esports. RAM, an NVMe SSD, and a monitor improve capacity, hitching, loading, or visible smoothness rather than automatically raising average FPS.
Use the guide below to identify your bottleneck, check compatibility, and choose an upgrade that matches your resolution and refresh-rate target instead of buying the newest part by default.
Quick decision guide
| Upgrade | Choose it first when… | What it changes | What it cannot fix |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPU | Your graphics card is near full utilization, frame rate is below your target, or lowering visual settings produces a large FPS increase. | Usually the largest gain in FPS and image quality; enables higher resolutions, ray-tracing settings, and texture quality when memory capacity allows. | A processor bottleneck, inadequate system memory, or a 60Hz display that cannot show additional frames. |
| CPU | The processor is heavily loaded while the GPU is waiting, or frame-time spikes remain at low graphics settings. | Higher CPU-limited FPS, better minimums, and smoother simulation, strategy, and esports performance. | A weak GPU at high resolution or ultra settings. |
| RAM | Games stutter during asset streaming, memory usage is full, or you multitask with browsers, streaming, or editing software. | Fewer paging-related hitches and more headroom for large games and applications. | A major increase in average FPS when the existing capacity is already sufficient. |
| NVMe SSD | The system still boots from a hard drive, game installs no longer fit, or loading and texture-streaming pauses are disruptive. | Much faster boot, load, install, and patch operations, with better capacity. | A direct increase in rendered frame rate in a game that is already GPU- or CPU-limited. |
| Monitor | You have a 60Hz panel but the PC can render substantially more frames, or you need a sharper resolution or adaptive sync. | More visible motion detail, lower perceived latency, and a better view of frames your PC already produces. | Extra FPS; the panel only displays what the PC can deliver. |
HP summarizes the usual priority succinctly: “The GPU has a far greater impact on your gaming experience than the CPU brand.” That is a starting rule, not a substitute for measuring your own system.
Measure the bottleneck before buying
Play the games that matter to you, at the settings and resolution you actually use, while displaying GPU usage, CPU usage by core, memory consumption, frame rate, and frame-time graphs. A single overall CPU percentage can hide one saturated core, so look at individual cores when possible.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT
- WINDFORCE Cooling System
- Hawk Fan
- Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
- RGB Lighting
- GPU-limited: GPU usage stays close to full load, lowering resolution or quality raises FPS substantially, and the processor has unused headroom. A faster graphics card is the direct solution.
- CPU-limited: One or more CPU cores are maxed, GPU usage falls well below its potential, and reducing resolution changes FPS little. A processor and sometimes a platform upgrade will help.
- Memory-limited: RAM usage approaches the installed capacity, the operating system begins paging, and stutters occur when entering new areas or switching applications. Add a matched kit rather than chasing a faster GPU first.
- Storage-limited: Long boots, installs, and level loads are the problem, while in-game FPS is normal once assets are loaded. Move the operating system and games to an NVMe SSD.
- Display-limited: The game runs above the panel’s refresh rate but motion still looks limited to 60Hz, or tearing appears without adaptive sync. A higher-refresh monitor makes existing frames visible.
Check one representative demanding game, one competitive or simulation title, and your normal background workload. Bottlenecks can change by game, resolution, graphics preset, and frame-rate cap, so there is no universal percentage at which an upgrade becomes mandatory.
GPU: the usual first upgrade for more FPS
When a graphics-card upgrade pays off
Choose the GPU first when your target is higher image quality or resolution and the card is the component at full load. The benefit is largest when the current card cannot sustain the refresh rate of your monitor. More video memory can also prevent texture-quality compromises, but the appropriate capacity depends on the games and resolution you play.
Affordable examples documented in current builds
| Model or class | Evidence and practical use | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Intel Arc B570, 10GB | GamersNexus used it in a $668 system built in January 2026; TechSpot calls it the least-expensive dedicated GPU it recommends. | Driver and game compatibility should be checked for your library before purchase. |
| Intel Arc B580 | TechSpot describes it as a better buy than the B570 when the budget can stretch for additional video memory. | The recommendation is value-oriented; street prices and availability change. |
| Radeon RX 7600 class | Appears in documented 1080p value systems from Tom’s Hardware and TechSpot. | Performance depends on the exact game, settings, and test chart. |
Tom’s Hardware reported an RX 7600 average of 82 FPS in the specific chart it cited. That number is not a universal rating: it belongs to that test suite, settings, and driver state.
Rank #2
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
- Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
- PCIe 5.0
- WINDFORCE cooling system
Compatibility checks
- Power supply: Confirm continuous wattage, available PCIe power connectors, and the supply’s age. An adapter cannot compensate for an undersized or degraded unit.
- Case clearance: Measure card length, height, and thickness with front fans, drive cages, and side panels installed.
- Motherboard slot: Use the full-length PCIe slot connected to the CPU when the board layout provides one, and check that nearby cards or M.2 heatsinks will not interfere.
- Software: Remove or clean-install graphics drivers when changing vendors, then install a current driver appropriate to your operating system.
- Display connection: Verify that the card has the connector and bandwidth needed for your monitor’s resolution and refresh rate.
Safe installation sequence
- Back up important files, download the intended driver, shut down the PC, switch the power supply off, and unplug it.
- Press the case power button briefly to discharge residual power, ground yourself, and remove the side panel.
- Disconnect the old card’s power leads, remove its rear-bracket screws, release the motherboard slot latch, and lift it out without twisting.
- Insert the replacement card evenly until the latch clicks, secure its bracket, and attach every required power connector. Do not force a connector or leave a partially inserted plug.
- Reconnect the monitor to the new card, close the case, start the PC, install the driver, and verify GPU temperature, clock behavior, and game performance.
CPU: the right move for CPU-limited games
Signs the processor is holding you back
A CPU upgrade is justified when one or more cores remain heavily loaded, the GPU is underused, and frame-time spikes persist even after lowering resolution and graphics quality. This is common when pursuing very high refresh rates, or in large simulations, strategy games, massively populated scenes, and competitive titles with a low-latency frame-rate target.
Platform examples
| Processor example | Platform context | Use in the documented guidance |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 5 5500 | AM4 | Low-cost processor used with the Intel Arc B570 in the $668 GamersNexus system. |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | AM5 with DDR5 memory | Part of TechSpot’s earlier value core system paired with 32GB DDR5-6000 and a Radeon RX 7600 XT. |
| Core Ultra 250K Plus | Newer Intel platform | Listed at $219 in Tom’s Hardware’s approximately $900 2026 build. |
Check the platform before ordering
- Confirm the exact socket and whether the motherboard BIOS supports the processor. A board may require a BIOS update before it can boot with a newer chip.
- Check the motherboard’s VRM capability and the processor’s power limits, especially in sustained workloads.
- Verify cooler mounting hardware, cooler height, and whether the existing cooler is adequate for the new chip.
- Match the processor’s memory generation to the board. A DDR4 board cannot accept DDR5 modules, and vice versa.
- Plan for operating-system and chipset-driver updates after the first successful boot.
CPU replacement steps
- Record your BIOS settings, create a backup, and update the BIOS while the current processor still works if the board vendor requires it.
- Shut down, unplug, remove the cooler, and clean old thermal compound from the cooler and heat spreader with appropriate cleaning material.
- Open the socket retention mechanism, lift out the old CPU by its edges, align the new chip’s marker with the socket indicator, and close the retention arm without pressure.
- Apply the cooler manufacturer’s specified thermal-paste amount, reinstall the cooler evenly, and connect its fan or pump header.
- Boot into firmware, load sensible defaults, confirm the CPU is detected and temperatures are normal, then install chipset drivers and retest the games that exposed the bottleneck.
RAM: capacity and smoothness before speed chasing
How much memory makes sense
HP’s 2026 guidance places 16GB at the practical minimum for gaming and recommends 32GB for streaming or heavy multitasking. Newer high-fidelity games, a browser with many tabs, voice chat, capture software, and creative applications can consume the headroom that 16GB leaves.
TechSpot advises against a single 8GB stick because single-channel operation halves memory bandwidth. Use a matched two-stick kit installed in the motherboard’s recommended paired slots. For Ryzen 7000 and 8000G systems, TechSpot considers DDR5-6000 adequate; verify your board and processor’s supported speed before enabling a memory profile.
Rank #3
- AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
- OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis
Upgrade procedure
- Check the motherboard manual for maximum capacity, supported generation, slot population, and the preferred two-slot arrangement.
- Buy a matched kit rather than combining unrelated modules. Mixing speeds, timings, capacities, or voltage requirements can force conservative settings or prevent reliable booting.
- Power off and unplug the PC, open both slot latches, align the module notch, and press evenly until both latches lock.
- Enter firmware, confirm the full capacity is detected, and enable the board’s supported memory profile only if the system remains stable.
- Run a memory test and several hours of your normal games. If crashes begin after enabling the profile, return to the last stable setting or update the BIOS.
NVMe SSD: faster loading, not automatic FPS
When storage is the bottleneck
An NVMe SSD is one of the easiest quality-of-life upgrades when the PC boots from a hard drive, game installs are constantly being moved, or loading and asset-streaming pauses are disruptive. It improves boot, load, install, patch, and file-transfer times; it does not materially raise average FPS when the CPU and GPU already determine rendering speed.
HP recommends at least a 512GB NVMe SSD, with 1TB or more for games that occupy 100GB or more each. Capacity planning matters because leaving too little free space can complicate updates and game-library management.
Documented affordable drive and its limit
The 1TB Crucial P310 appears in the GamersNexus budget system and in TechSpot’s coverage. TechSpot cautions that it is not ideal for heavy transfers between SSDs, so it suits a gaming-focused system better than a workstation that continually moves large datasets.
Rank #4
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
Tom’s Hardware listed a 512GB Patriot P300 at $82 in its approximately $900 2026 build and reported sequential read/write results of 1,700/1,200 MBps in its cited testing. Those are sequential test figures, not guaranteed in-game loading times.
Installation and migration
- Check the motherboard manual for an available M.2 slot, supported PCIe generation, drive length, and whether installing there disables a SATA port or expansion slot.
- Back up irreplaceable files before cloning or reinstalling. A clean operating-system installation is simplest when you can restore applications and game saves; cloning preserves the existing environment but requires adequate target capacity.
- Install the drive at the correct angle, secure it with the board’s screw or latch, and replace any thermal pad or heatsink supplied for that slot.
- For a new data drive, initialize and format it in the operating system, then move or reinstall games. For a boot migration, confirm the new drive is first in the firmware boot order.
- Keep the old drive untouched until the new installation boots and your files and saves have been verified.
Monitor: make existing frames visible
When 144Hz is worthwhile
A 1080p 144Hz IPS monitor is a sensible affordable step up from 60Hz for esports and other high-frame-rate games. Motion appears clearer and input feels more immediate when the PC can sustain frame rates near the panel’s refresh rate. Adaptive sync helps the panel follow fluctuating output and reduces tearing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →HP identifies 144Hz as the mainstream gaming minimum for 2026 and says 240Hz is useful for competitive FPS only when the GPU can produce matching frame rates. A graphics card delivering 80 FPS cannot provide the intended benefit of a 240Hz display, even though the monitor can refresh that quickly.
Best Value
- Next-Gen Intel Arc Graphics: Powered by Intel Arc A580 GPU with Intel Xe HPG microarchitecture, featuring 384 XMX engines for enhanced AI acceleration and content creation.
- High-Performance Memory: 8GB GDDR6 on a 256-bit interface running at 16 Gbps, delivering excellent bandwidth for 1440p gaming and creative workloads.
- Factory Overclocked: Engine clock set at 2000 MHz out of the box, providing optimized performance for smooth gameplay and multimedia tasks.
- Advanced Dual-Fan Cooling: Features a dual-fan design with striped axial fans and an ultra-fit heatpipe for efficient thermal management. 0dB Silent Cooling stops fans completely at low temperatures for silent operation.
- Durable Construction: Includes a stylish metal backplate for enhanced PCB rigidity and a premium aesthetic, backed by ASRock's Super Alloy components for long-term reliability.
What to compare
- Resolution and refresh rate: Match the panel to the GPU’s sustained output rather than its occasional peak.
- Response behavior: Check measured motion performance, not only the advertised response-time number; excessive overdrive can create inverse ghosting.
- Adaptive sync: Confirm compatibility with your graphics card and the connection you plan to use.
- Panel quality: Compare contrast, viewing angles, backlight consistency, and color coverage for both games and other work.
- Ergonomics and ports: Height adjustment, stand stability, DisplayPort/HDMI versions, and USB features affect daily use.
GamersNexus named the MSI G242L E14 as an inexpensive 1080p 144Hz example in its January 2026 budget system. Treat that as a dated build component, not a guarantee of current stock or price.
Putting the upgrades together by budget and goal
| Your situation | Priority | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|
| 60Hz display, GPU at full load, limited visual settings | GPU, then monitor | The card raises rendering capability; the monitor lets you see the additional frames. |
| 144Hz display, GPU underused, one CPU core saturated | CPU or platform | Reducing resolution does not remove the limit, so a faster processor improves frame time. |
| Frequent stutter with memory nearly full | RAM | Additional capacity prevents paging and leaves room for background applications. |
| Hard-drive boot and long game loads | NVMe SSD | Storage responsiveness improves immediately even if FPS remains unchanged. |
| Several components are old | Stage the upgrade | Measure first, then replace the component that limits the games you actually play; avoid buying a high-end monitor that the current GPU cannot feed. |
What documented 2025–2026 builds cost
These figures illustrate component combinations and price volatility, not a current shopping list. GamersNexus explicitly notes that component prices and availability can change daily.
| Source and date | Configuration or listed parts | Reported amount or result |
|---|---|---|
| GamersNexus, January 2026 | Ryzen 5 5500, Intel Arc B570 10GB, 1TB Crucial P310, and MSI G242L E14 1080p 144Hz monitor in a complete budget system. | $668 system total. |
| Tom’s Hardware, 2026 | Core Ultra 250K Plus, Radeon RX 7600, 16GB DDR5, and 512GB Patriot P300 among the listed parts. | Approximately $900 build; listed prices were $219, $339, $258, and $82 respectively. The memory price was described as volatile. |
| TechSpot, 2025 | Ryzen 5 7600, 32GB DDR5-6000, 2TB SK Hynix P41, and Radeon RX 7600 XT core system. | $1,115 core-system total. |
Do not compare the totals as if they were benchmark results: the systems use different processors, graphics cards, storage, monitors, and test conditions. Use them to understand how a balanced parts list allocates a finite budget.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Compatibility and recovery checklist
- Before ordering: record your motherboard model and BIOS version, power-supply model and wattage, case dimensions, memory type, monitor inputs, and the exact games and settings you target.
- After a no-display event: power off, reseat the new GPU or RAM, reconnect GPU power, confirm the monitor cable is connected to the graphics card, and test with one memory module in the board’s recommended slot.
- After a boot loop: clear firmware settings, run memory at default speed, verify CPU cooler and fan connections, and check whether the board needs a BIOS update for the new processor.
- After crashes in games: return any CPU, GPU, or memory overclock to stock, reinstall the graphics driver, monitor temperatures, and test one changed component at a time.
- After missing storage: reseat the M.2 drive, inspect firmware storage detection, check lane-sharing notes in the motherboard manual, and initialize the drive in the operating system if it is new.
Bottom line
Start with measurement, then spend in this order: GPU for a graphics-limited system; CPU for a processor-limited high-refresh or simulation system; RAM when capacity causes paging and stutter; NVMe SSD for loading and library capacity; and monitor when the existing panel hides frames your PC can already render. A balanced upgrade that fits your power supply, case, motherboard, memory generation, and refresh-rate target will feel faster than an expensive part that leaves another component as the bottleneck.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

