What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Verdict: The BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X is worth considering when your priority is clear, responsive motion in competitive PC games and your computer can sustain very high frame rates. Its 24.5-inch 1080p Fast TN panel, 240Hz ceiling and DyAc 2 strobing are purpose-built for esports. The trade-off is substantial: mediocre contrast, no HDR, narrow viewing angles and poor 60Hz behavior make it a weak choice for cinematic games, console-first use, photo or video work, and general image quality.

RTINGS describes strong motion handling and low input lag at higher refresh rates, but also reports high input lag at 60Hz. BenQ’s specifications describe the ports, ergonomics and console modes; they are manufacturer specifications rather than independent measurements. Treat this as a specialist esports display, not an all-round monitor.

What the XL2546X is designed to do

The XL2546X is a 24.5-inch, 16:9 gaming monitor with a 1920×1080 resolution, a Fast TN panel and a maximum PC refresh rate of 240Hz. BenQ ZOWIE positions it as a special edition of the XL2546K, adding DyAc 2 motion-blur reduction while retaining the same basic 24.5-inch, 1080p, 240Hz esports format.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That format is deliberate. A 1080p image is relatively easy for a modern gaming PC to render at hundreds of frames per second, and a 24.5-inch screen keeps the entire competitive play area within a player’s central field of view. TN technology generally prioritizes speed over contrast and viewing angles. DyAc 2 is a backlight-strobing mode intended to make moving objects look clearer; BenQ says its dual-backlight design “enhances performance in blur reduction while it offers a soft light output, facilitating eye adaptation.” That sentence is BenQ’s vendor description, not an independently established performance result.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

For a player who values rapid target tracking in games such as tactical shooters, the relevant question is not whether the XL2546X has the richest picture. It does not. The question is whether its high-refresh motion behavior and strobing controls are more valuable to you than HDR, deeper blacks, wider viewing angles or a sharper resolution.

Key specifications

The following are the current specifications listed by BenQ ZOWIE. They should not be read as third-party test results.

Specification XL2546X listing What it means for a buyer
Screen size and aspect ratio 24.5 inches, 16:9 A compact competitive-gaming format that keeps the full screen close to the center of vision.
Resolution 1920×1080 Easy to drive at high frame rates, but less desktop detail than 1440p or 4K.
Panel Fast TN Optimized for speed; expect narrower viewing angles and weaker contrast than many IPS or OLED displays.
Maximum PC refresh rate 240Hz Requires a PC or laptop connection through HDMI 2.0 or DisplayPort 1.2 and a game capable of producing high frame rates.
Typical brightness 320 nits A manufacturer-listed typical value, not a guaranteed independent measurement of every unit.
Native contrast 1000:1 Modest on paper and consistent with the limited black depth reported by RTINGS.
Video inputs Three HDMI 2.0; one DisplayPort 1.2 Useful for several devices, but the ports do not turn the monitor into a high-resolution or HDR display.
Variable refresh rate Supported with DyAc 2 off You choose between adaptive synchronization and the strobing behavior of DyAc 2 rather than combining both in the listed mode.
Console mode Up to 1920×1080 at 120Hz on PS5 and Xbox Series X/S over HDMI 2.0 120Hz is available on supported consoles, subject to the console, game and cable settings.
Audio connection Headphone jack Lets you route headphone audio from a connected source through the display.
Stand adjustment 155mm height range; adjustable stand Provides meaningful desk-position flexibility for competitive seating.
Mounting VESA 100×100mm Compatible with standard monitor arms and VESA wall mounts rated for the display.
Included controls and accessories S Switch and shielding hood The S Switch provides quick profile and menu access; the hood reduces side glare and visual distractions.
Flicker-free operation Listed with DyAc 2 off BenQ’s specification applies to the stated mode; it does not mean every backlight mode behaves identically.

Motion performance and input lag

RTINGS’ review, published May 15, 2024 and showing an Aug. 31, 2026 page update, identifies the XL2546X’s main strengths as sharp motion handling and low input lag at higher refresh rates. Those findings come from RTINGS’ review of the exact 24.5-inch model; its tested unit was manufactured in December 2023. They are not measurements made for this article, and panel behavior can vary by settings and unit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why 240Hz matters

At 240Hz, the display refreshes every 4.17 milliseconds, compared with 6.94ms at 144Hz and 8.33ms at 120Hz. A high refresh rate does not create extra frames when the game is rendering slowly, but it gives a fast PC more opportunities to show newly rendered frames. It can also reduce the visible persistence of each frame and make cursor and camera movement feel more immediate.

To benefit consistently, your system must deliver frame rates that justify the refresh rate. A game locked near 100 frames per second cannot provide the same stream of updates as one running near 240fps. Competitive settings that lower visual effects may be sensible if your goal is stable frame delivery rather than maximum image quality.

What DyAc 2 changes

DyAc 2 is a backlight-strobing system. Instead of leaving the backlight continuously illuminated during each refresh, it times light pulses to reduce the time a moving image is visible to your eyes. In the right game and frame-rate range, this can make a moving opponent or crosshair appear more defined.

Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Strobing is sensitive to conditions. It generally works best when frame output is high and steady, because uneven frame timing can create duplicated images or uneven clarity. BenQ lists variable refresh rate with DyAc 2 off, so the practical choice is usually adaptive synchronization for fluctuating frame rates or DyAc 2 for a sufficiently stable competitive setup. Do not assume that turning on the most aggressive blur-reduction mode is always better.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 60Hz warning

RTINGS reports high input lag at 60Hz. This matters if you use a desktop mode, older game, low-powered laptop or console title that falls back to 60Hz. The monitor’s esports strengths are therefore conditional on operating at the higher refresh rates for which it was designed. A 240Hz label alone does not erase slower behavior in a 60Hz mode.

Image quality trade-offs

Contrast and black levels

BenQ lists a 1000:1 native contrast ratio, and RTINGS characterizes the monitor’s contrast as mediocre. Dark scenes will not have the depth delivered by a strong VA panel or an OLED display. In a brightly lit competitive room, this may be a tolerable compromise; in a dark room or story-driven game, gray-looking blacks are easier to notice.

No HDR

The XL2546X does not support HDR, according to RTINGS. The listed 320-nit typical brightness is a standard SDR specification, not evidence of HDR performance. If you want bright highlights, shadow detail and a wider contrast range in HDR games or streaming video, this is the wrong class of monitor.

Viewing angles

TN panels change in brightness and color as your viewing position moves, and RTINGS notes narrow viewing angles on this model. The effect is least troublesome when you sit directly in front of the screen, which is how competitive monitors are normally used. It becomes more obvious when several people watch together, when the display is mounted off-center, or when you move around your desk.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Resolution and desktop workspace

At 24.5 inches, 1920×1080 produces a relatively low pixel density by current PC-monitor standards. Text and windows have less room than they would at 1440p, and fine interface elements are not as crisp. RTINGS specifically notes low pixel density as a limitation for office use. The advantage is that 1080p places a much smaller rendering burden on the graphics card, helping competitive games reach high frame rates.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Ports, ergonomics and setup

The XL2546X has three HDMI 2.0 inputs, one DisplayPort 1.2 input and a headphone jack. Its adjustable stand offers a 155mm height range, and the rear supports a 100×100mm VESA mount. BenQ includes an S Switch for quick menu and profile changes and a shielding hood intended to reduce glare and distractions from the sides.

PC setup for 240Hz

  1. Connect the gaming PC or laptop to DisplayPort 1.2 or an HDMI 2.0 input using a cable rated for the required signal.
  2. Open the operating system’s display settings and select the XL2546X.
  3. Choose 1920×1080 resolution and 240Hz refresh rate. If 240Hz is unavailable, check the cable, graphics-driver settings and which input is active.
  4. Set the game’s own resolution and refresh-rate options to match. Use an in-game frame-rate limit if it helps maintain consistent frame pacing.
  5. Adjust the stand so your eyes are level with the upper portion of the screen, then position the shielding hood if side light is distracting.
  6. Choose either VRR or DyAc 2 according to the game’s frame-rate stability. BenQ lists VRR with DyAc 2 off, so verify the selected mode in the monitor menu.

When to use VRR

Variable refresh rate is useful when frame rates move up and down. It allows the display refresh to follow the GPU within its supported range, reducing tearing and some judder. Because BenQ lists VRR with DyAc 2 disabled, VRR is the more practical choice for games that cannot hold a high, stable frame rate.

When to try DyAc 2

Use DyAc 2 when you can sustain a high and relatively even frame rate and your priority is tracking moving targets. Compare the result in the game you actually play. Some players prefer the clarity of strobing; others prefer the smoother variable-refresh presentation when frame times fluctuate. Brightness and visual comfort can also differ by mode, so keep a non-strobed profile available on the S Switch.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

PS5 and Xbox Series X/S support

BenQ lists 1920×1080 at 120Hz for both PS5 and Xbox Series X/S over HDMI 2.0. That answers the basic compatibility question: the monitor can accept a 1080p/120Hz signal from those consoles when the console, game and cable negotiate that mode successfully.

RTINGS nevertheless rates the XL2546X poorly for console use. Its reasons include the lack of HDR, the 1080p detail level, high input lag when operating at 60Hz and limited compatibility. A console that switches to 60Hz, a game without a 120Hz mode, or a title that uses a different output format will not receive the full benefit of the monitor’s 240Hz PC focus.

Console checklist

  • Use one of the HDMI 2.0 inputs and a suitable high-speed HDMI cable.
  • Enable 120Hz output in the console’s screen and video settings when the game supports it.
  • Confirm that the game itself offers a 120fps or 120Hz performance mode; the display cannot add frames the console does not render.
  • Expect SDR-only presentation because the monitor has no HDR support.
  • If a title runs at 60Hz, remember RTINGS’ finding of high 60Hz input lag.

XL2546X compared with nearby choices

No alternative is automatically better for every player. Compare the refresh ceiling, motion mode, image quality, console behavior, ergonomics and current local price rather than choosing on model number alone.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Monitor Panel format and refresh Motion feature How it changes the decision
BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X 24.5-inch, 1920×1080, 240Hz DyAc 2 Specialist 240Hz TN option with the newest listed DyAc generation in this size and resolution.
BenQ ZOWIE XL2546K 24.5-inch, 1920×1080, 240Hz DyAc+ Close predecessor. Compare the DyAc revision and the actual local price; do not assume every other component changed substantially.
BenQ ZOWIE XL2566K 24.5-inch, 1920×1080, 360Hz DyAc+ Makes sense only if your system and games can deliver substantially more than 240fps and the price premium is acceptable.
BenQ ZOWIE XL2586X 24.1-inch, 1920×1080, 540Hz DyAc 2 Higher refresh headroom for exceptionally fast systems; the benefit depends on frame rates, game support and willingness to pay more.
Dell Alienware AW2523HF Comparable 1080p esports class with a higher refresh rate, according to RTINGS Motion remains crisp, with better glare performance and HDR support reported by RTINGS More attractive when image features, glare handling and HDR matter alongside motion, rather than choosing TN strobing alone.

XL2546X vs. XL2546K

This is the most direct comparison. Both are 24.5-inch 1080p 240Hz monitors, while the XL2546X uses DyAc 2 and the XL2546K uses DyAc+. The newer suffix does not by itself prove a dramatic change in every aspect of the monitor. Check the exact specifications, included accessories, warranty and local price before paying a premium.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

XL2546X vs. XL2566K

The XL2566K raises the ceiling to 360Hz while remaining a 24.5-inch 1080p model with DyAc+. To exploit 360Hz, your games must regularly produce frame rates well above 240fps. If your system spends most of its time below that level, the higher specification may deliver little practical value compared with a correctly configured 240Hz display.

XL2546X vs. XL2586X

The XL2586X moves to 540Hz and a slightly smaller 24.1-inch screen while using DyAc 2. It targets players with exceptionally high and stable frame rates and a willingness to pay for every increment of refresh headroom. Consider the system upgrade cost and your actual games, not just the headline number.

XL2546X vs. a higher-featured IPS alternative

RTINGS says the Dell Alienware AW2523HF offers a higher refresh rate, better glare performance and HDR support while maintaining crisp moving objects. That type of monitor can be a stronger compromise for someone who plays competitive games but also wants better bright-room usability and richer media features. The XL2546X remains the more focused choice if DyAc-style strobing and the TN esports format are your priorities.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Who should buy it?

Buy the XL2546X if:

  • You primarily play competitive PC games and sit directly in front of the display.
  • Your graphics card and chosen games can sustain high frame rates near the 240Hz target.
  • You value motion clarity and low high-refresh input lag more than HDR, deep blacks or high resolution.
  • You want a compact 24.5-inch screen with extensive stand adjustment, an S Switch and a shielding hood.
  • You have compared the current price with the XL2546K, XL2566K, XL2586X and other 1080p esports monitors available in your region.

Choose something else if:

  • You want one monitor for HDR movies, story-driven games and competitive play.
  • You often use the screen at 60Hz or have a system that cannot maintain high frame rates.
  • You need wide viewing angles for shared viewing or an off-center setup.
  • You do office, design or editing work where 1080p workspace and low pixel density are limiting.
  • Your console is the main source and you expect HDR, higher resolution or broad format compatibility.

Availability and price checks

Availability is regional. The captured ZOWIE Europe product page currently displays a “Discontinued” label, but that page status does not establish that the XL2546X is discontinued everywhere. Before ordering, check the local BenQ/ZOWIE page and reputable retailers for current stock, warranty coverage and the exact model designation.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Street prices change by country, currency, promotions and remaining inventory. Compare the XL2546X’s current price with the XL2546K and newer 360Hz or 540Hz models rather than using its launch position to judge value. A discounted XL2546K may offer the same basic 240Hz format at a better price, while a small price gap to a higher-refresh model could change the decision for a very fast PC.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Common pitfalls and fixes

It is stuck at 60Hz

Verify that Windows or your operating system is set to 240Hz, that the game uses the intended refresh rate, and that the cable and input support the selected mode. DisplayPort 1.2 and HDMI 2.0 are the interfaces BenQ lists for 240Hz PC operation.

Motion looks doubled with DyAc 2

Check frame-rate stability first. Strobing is sensitive to uneven frame delivery. Try a stable frame-rate cap, disable competing synchronization modes as appropriate, and compare with VRR disabled or enabled according to the monitor’s mode restrictions. If the game cannot hold a high, even frame rate, VRR may look better than strobing.

The picture looks gray or washed out

That is consistent with the monitor’s modest contrast specification and RTINGS’ assessment. Confirm that you are not expecting HDR behavior from an SDR display, adjust room lighting and brightness, and use a different display technology if deep blacks are essential.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Text and desktop work feel cramped

The 1080p resolution at 24.5 inches provides less workspace and lower pixel density than a 1440p monitor. Increase operating-system scaling only if needed, or use a higher-resolution secondary display for office and editing tasks.

A console will not show 120Hz

Use HDMI 2.0, enable 120Hz in the console settings, and select a game mode that supports 120fps. Confirm the console is outputting 1920×1080 rather than a mode the monitor cannot accept. A 60Hz-only game will remain limited to 60Hz, with the high 60Hz input lag noted by RTINGS.

Bottom-line buying decision

The XL2546X earns its place when competitive PC motion performance is the deciding criterion. BenQ’s 240Hz Fast TN specification, DyAc 2, adjustable stand, S Switch and shielding hood form a coherent esports package, and RTINGS reports strong motion handling and low input lag at higher refresh rates. Those advantages are balanced by mediocre contrast, no HDR, narrow viewing angles, low 1080p pixel density and high 60Hz input lag.

Buy it when you can exploit 240Hz, prefer a direct-view competitive setup and find a fair local price. Pass on it when you need a general-purpose screen, console-first flexibility or consistently rich image quality; in those cases, compare higher-featured IPS or OLED options and verify their refresh-rate and HDR behavior before paying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.