iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Yes, a midrange gaming PC can run Battlefield 6, but the target matters. Electronic Arts lists an RTX 2060/RX 5600 XT/Arc A380-class graphics card and a Core i5-8400/Ryzen 5 2600-class processor for 1080p at 30 frames per second on low settings. Its practical 1440p target is much higher: an RTX 3060 Ti, RX 6700 XT or Arc B580-class GPU with a Core i7-10700 or Ryzen 7 3700X-class CPU for 60 FPS on high.
The game also has platform requirements that a faster graphics card cannot fix. Windows 10 is the minimum operating system, Windows 11 64-bit is listed for the recommended tier, DirectX 12 and an internet connection are required, and every tier calls for TPM 2.0, UEFI Secure Boot, HVCI capability and VBS capability.
Battlefield 6 targets at a glance
EA’s figures are performance targets, not a guarantee for every map, driver, background process or multiplayer situation. Treat the named processors and graphics cards as reference classes: EA notes that its list is not exhaustive because many equivalent combinations exist.
Recommended Free Tools
| Tier and intended result | Graphics card and VRAM | Processor | Memory | Operating system and storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum 1080p, 30 FPS, low |
GeForce RTX 2060, Radeon RX 5600 XT 6 GB or Intel Arc A380; 6 GB VRAM | Core i5-8400 or Ryzen 5 2600 | 16 GB dual-channel at 2133 MHz | Windows 10; 55 GB HDD launch installation |
| Recommended 1440p, 60 FPS, high or 1080p, 80+ FPS, low |
GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, Radeon RX 6700 XT or Intel Arc B580; 8 GB VRAM | Core i7-10700 or Ryzen 7 3700X | 16 GB dual-channel at 3200 MHz | Windows 11 64-bit; SSD; 80 GiB on EA’s current requirements page or 90 GB in the launch article |
| Ultra 4K, 60 FPS, ultra or 1440p, 144 FPS, medium |
GeForce RTX 4080 or Radeon RX 7900 XTX; 16 GB VRAM | Core i9-12900 or Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 32 GB | SSD; the launch article lists 90 GB |
| Ultra++ 4K, 144 FPS or 4K, 240+ FPS |
RTX 5080-class graphics with DLSS performance modes | Not stated by EA for this tier | Not stated by EA for this tier | Not separately stated by EA |
EA says the 1440p/144-FPS ultra target was changed from high to medium to maintain stable operation. That wording is important: a high-refresh 1440p system is not simply a small step above the 60-FPS recommended build.
#1 Best Overall
- The ultimate all-out warfare experience.
- MULTIPLAYER Victory, however you envision it. Battlefield 6 has more ways to win than ever before.
- GLOBAL SCALE CAMPAIGN Join an elite squad of Marine Raiders fighting relentlessly to save a world on the edge of collapse.
- PORTAL Battlefield Portal is a massive sandbox where creators and players can push Battlefield to the limit. Take unprecedented control of your environment by moving, scaling, and duplicating objects.
- Pre-order Battlefield 6 Standard Edition and get the Tombstone Pack*, featuring: - Gravedigger Soldier Skin - “Fallen Heroes” Player Card - “Bandolier” Weapon Charm - “Express Delivery” Weapon Sticker - “Hatchet” L110 Weapon Package - “Doomsayer” Soldier Patch - Tombstone XP Boost Set
What the minimum specification really means
1080p at 30 FPS on low
The minimum tier is designed to start the game at 1920×1080 with a 30-FPS target and the low preset. An RTX 2060, RX 5600 XT or Arc A380 represents the graphics class; the RX 5600 XT example has 6 GB of VRAM, and EA specifies 6 GB VRAM for this tier. The Core i5-8400 and Ryzen 5 2600 are the processor examples, paired with 16 GB of dual-channel memory running at 2133 MHz.
This is a baseline, not a smooth-60 recommendation. A PC that only meets these parts may need reduced effects, resolution scaling or a frame-rate cap to keep frame pacing consistent. It also leaves less headroom for recording, browsers, overlays and other background applications.
Windows 10, DirectX 12 and hardware scheduling
EA lists Windows 10 for minimum, along with DirectX 12. The requirements also recommend hardware-accelerated GPU scheduling for this tier. If that option is available in Windows, it is found under Settings → System → Display → Graphics → Change default graphics settings. Hardware scheduling is a system feature, not a substitute for meeting the GPU or CPU requirement.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →What you need for a smoother 1440p experience
1440p at 60 FPS on high
The recommended target moves to 2560×1440, 60 FPS and the high preset. EA names an RTX 3060 Ti, RX 6700 XT or Arc B580, each representing an 8-GB-class graphics solution, plus a Core i7-10700 or Ryzen 7 3700X. The memory requirement remains 16 GB, but the example configuration is dual-channel DDR4-class memory at 3200 MHz rather than the minimum tier’s 2133 MHz.
Rank #2
- The ultimate all-out warfare experience.
- MULTIPLAYER Victory, however you envision it. Battlefield 6 has more ways to win than ever before.
- GLOBAL SCALE CAMPAIGN Join an elite squad of Marine Raiders fighting relentlessly to save a world on the edge of collapse.
- PORTAL Battlefield Portal is a massive sandbox where creators and players can push Battlefield to the limit. Take unprecedented control of your environment by moving, scaling, and duplicating objects.
- Pre-order Battlefield 6 Phantom Edition and get the Pre-order Bonus: Tombstone Pack*. Includes a Soldier Skin, Weapon package, Tombstone XP Boost Set, Player Card, Soldier Patch, and more
This is the sensible reference point for a conventional 1440p monitor. Buying around this class gives substantially more rendering capacity than buying to the 1080p/30 baseline, while avoiding the cost and power draw of the ultra tier. EA’s target still depends on the game’s preset and the scene; it should not be read as a promise that every future live-service update will perform identically.
1080p above 80 FPS on low
EA also uses the recommended hardware for 1080p at 80 FPS or more on low settings. That option suits a 120-Hz or 144-Hz display when image quality is less important than responsiveness. At 1080p, the monitor’s refresh rate, CPU frame-time consistency and the settings that affect simulation or visibility can become as important as raw GPU speed.
Ultra and high-refresh 1440p requirements
4K/60 ultra
For 3840×2160 at 60 FPS on ultra, EA names a GeForce RTX 4080 or Radeon RX 7900 XTX with 16 GB of VRAM, a Core i9-12900 or Ryzen 7 7800X3D, and 32 GB of system memory. This is a much larger jump than moving from the recommended 1440p tier because both the pixel count and the preset increase.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall1440p/144 medium
The same ultra tier covers 1440p at 144 FPS on medium. EA specifically changed this target from high to medium to maintain stable operation, so a 144-Hz display does not imply that ultra-quality settings are achievable at that frame rate. A system built for this goal should prioritize sustained frame times and cooling as well as peak benchmark numbers.
Rank #3
- Requires Battlefield 6 (sold separately) or Battlefield REDSEC, all game updates, persistent internet connection & an EA account.
- Battlefield Coins can be used in the in-game Store to purchase Soldiers, Weapon Packages and a host of other cosmetic accessories and boosters. Can also be used to purchase the Battle Pass.
Ultra++ at 4K
Ultra++ is aimed at 4K at 144 FPS or 4K at 240 FPS and above. EA names RTX 5080-class graphics and DLSS performance modes for this level, but does not publish a separate CPU or RAM example in the supplied requirements. Because the target uses an aggressive upscaling mode, native-4K image quality and performance should not be assumed from the frame-rate label alone.
Security and firmware prerequisites
TPM 2.0, UEFI Secure Boot, HVCI capability and VBS capability apply across the listed tiers. Secure Boot supports EA Javelin anti-cheat; these checks are part of the platform requirements rather than optional graphics settings.
Check the settings before upgrading
- Press Windows key + R, enter
msinfo32, and check BIOS Mode. It should report UEFI; check Secure Boot State as well. - Press Windows key + R, enter
tpm.msc, and confirm that the TPM is ready for use and reports specification version 2.0. - Open Windows Security → Device security → Core isolation details to review Memory integrity, the Windows interface associated with HVCI.
- In System Information, review the virtualization-based security status. Firmware virtualization, a compatible processor and current motherboard settings may be required for VBS.
Menu names vary by motherboard and Windows build. If the PC is in Legacy/CSM mode, switching to UEFI or enabling Secure Boot can require a GPT-formatted system disk and careful firmware changes. Back up important data and follow the motherboard manufacturer’s procedure; do not change boot mode blindly on a working installation.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Storage: why EA lists both 80 GiB and 90 GB
The figures describe different EA publications and installation scopes. The current requirements page lists 80 GiB on an SSD for the recommended installation. EA’s October 7, 2025 launch article lists 90 GB on an SSD for the campaign, multiplayer and the high-resolution texture pack. At launch, the minimum entry was 55 GB on an HDD for an installation containing either the single-player campaign or multiplayer without the high-resolution texture pack.
Rank #4
- Requires Battlefield 6 (sold separately) or Battlefield REDSEC, all game updates, persistent internet connection & an EA account.
- Battlefield Coins can be used in the in-game Store to purchase Soldiers, Weapon Packages and a host of other cosmetic accessories and boosters. Can also be used to purchase the Battle Pass.
GiB and GB are different units, and installed size can change as content is updated. Leave additional free space for patches and temporary installation files rather than filling a drive to the published figure. An SSD is the appropriate choice for the recommended and higher tiers; it reduces storage-related loading delays compared with an HDD but does not replace the required GPU, CPU or security features.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to assess your own PC
- Write down the exact CPU model, graphics card, VRAM amount, installed RAM and whether the RAM runs in dual-channel mode.
- Match your intended result—1080p/30 low, 1080p/80+ low, 1440p/60 high, 1440p/144 medium or 4K/60 ultra—to the table, rather than comparing your PC with a generic “gaming” label.
- Check Windows edition and bitness. Windows 10 is the minimum listing; Windows 11 64-bit is the recommended listing.
- Confirm DirectX 12 support, an online connection and the TPM, UEFI, Secure Boot, HVCI and VBS conditions before purchasing a new graphics card.
- Verify that the target drive is an SSD for recommended or higher play and has room beyond the published installation size.
- Plan for headroom if you stream, record, run a browser with many tabs or use a high-refresh display. Meeting a target exactly leaves little margin for those workloads.
Upgrade decisions by gaming goal
| If you want | Build around | What not to assume |
|---|---|---|
| Playable 1080p entry point | Minimum CPU/GPU class, 16 GB dual-channel RAM and 6 GB VRAM | That 30-FPS low is a 60-FPS guarantee |
| Balanced 1440p gaming | Recommended CPU/GPU class, 8 GB VRAM, 16 GB dual-channel RAM and an SSD | That every map or future update will hold exactly 60 FPS |
| 1080p high-refresh play | Recommended class or better, with attention to CPU frame times and display refresh rate | That lowering resolution alone removes every CPU bottleneck |
| 1440p at 144 FPS | Ultra-tier RTX 4080/RX 7900 XTX-class GPU, 32 GB RAM and the specified high-end CPU class | That ultra-quality settings are part of the 144-FPS target; EA specifies medium |
| 4K ultra or above | Ultra or ultra++ graphics class, fast SSD and adequate cooling; ultra++ uses RTX 5080-class graphics and DLSS performance modes | That EA publishes complete CPU and RAM figures for ultra++ |
When choosing between a faster GPU and a platform that lacks Secure Boot or TPM 2.0, fix the platform prerequisite first. A graphics upgrade cannot make an unsupported firmware configuration pass anti-cheat checks.
Settings and troubleshooting when performance is poor
The game will not launch or reports a security error
- Recheck UEFI mode, Secure Boot, TPM 2.0, HVCI capability and VBS capability. A disabled feature can block launch even when the graphics card exceeds the target.
- Install pending Windows and motherboard firmware updates through the manufacturer’s supported process, then recheck the status screens.
- If Secure Boot was enabled after installation, confirm that Windows still boots from the intended system disk before changing other firmware options.
Frame rate is below the target
- Confirm that the monitor is connected to the discrete GPU and that the game is using the intended graphics adapter.
- Use the tier’s matching preset first: low for the minimum 1080p target, high for recommended 1440p, and medium for the official 1440p/144 ultra target.
- Watch GPU utilization, VRAM use, system memory and CPU frame time. A GPU at full utilization points toward resolution or quality settings; a busy CPU or uneven frame time points toward processor, background-task or simulation limits.
- Keep the game on the SSD and maintain free space for updates. An SSD cannot create extra GPU performance, but an HDD can worsen loading and streaming behavior.
Stutter appears despite adequate average FPS
Cap the frame rate below the display’s maximum when necessary, close recording and overlay tools, and check that memory is running in dual-channel mode. Average FPS alone does not describe frame-time consistency, especially in large multiplayer scenes.
Bottom line for common questions
For the least expensive supported entry, target the minimum tier only if 1080p at 30 FPS on low is acceptable. For a generally smooth 1440p setup, use the recommended CPU and GPU classes, 16 GB of dual-channel RAM, Windows 11 64-bit and an SSD. For 1440p high-refresh or 4K ultra, plan around the ultra hardware and 32 GB RAM. Before buying anything, verify Secure Boot, TPM 2.0, HVCI and VBS: those requirements apply to every tier and can be the actual reason a seemingly powerful PC cannot play.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

