Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most creators, the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M4 Pro is the safer default. Independent testing found substantially longer battery life, a better haptic trackpad and a better webcam than the ASUS ProArt P16, while Apple rates the M4 Pro model for up to 24 hours of video streaming and 17 hours of wireless web. Choose the ASUS ProArt P16 instead when you need Windows, an NVIDIA RTX GPU, CUDA or OptiX software, a touch OLED panel, a programmable dial or user-replaceable storage. Because “ProArt P16” covers multiple H7606 and H7607 configurations, verify the exact processor, RTX GPU, memory, SSD and display before buying.

Quick verdict

If your priority is… Better fit Why
Long unplugged workdays and travel 16-inch MacBook Pro M4 Pro Apple’s rating is up to 24 hours of video streaming and 17 hours of wireless web; RTINGS also found much longer battery life than the tested P16.
CUDA, OptiX, local AI or Windows-only creative software ASUS ProArt P16 with RTX graphics The discrete NVIDIA GPU and Windows platform support workflows that are unavailable or less practical on macOS.
Photo and design work with touch or pen input ASUS ProArt P16 The 4K-class OLED touchscreen supports touch and stylus interaction.
HDR previewing and adaptive motion MacBook Pro The mini-LED Liquid Retina XDR panel reaches 1,000 nits sustained XDR brightness and 1,600 nits HDR peak, with adaptive 120Hz ProMotion.
Highest pixel density, OLED contrast and a 120Hz touch panel ASUS ProArt P16 Current H7607 specifications list 3,840×2,400 OLED resolution, 120Hz, 100% DCI-P3 coverage and touch support.
Replaceable internal storage ASUS ProArt P16 RTINGS reports user-replaceable storage; Apple’s cited M4 Pro specifications describe factory storage configurations rather than a user-upgrade path.

Neither laptop wins every workload. The deciding question is whether your work is constrained by platform and GPU features or by battery life and mobile ergonomics.

Display: OLED sharpness versus mini-LED HDR

What the ProArt P16 offers

Current ASUS H7607 specifications list a 16-inch 3,840×2,400 OLED touchscreen with a 120Hz refresh rate, 100% DCI-P3 coverage, 700-nit typical brightness and a 1,600-nit HDR peak. That 16:10, 4K-class canvas is useful when you want a dense timeline, a large photo workspace or crisp text without an external monitor. OLED pixels can switch quickly and turn off individually, giving the panel strong perceived contrast in dark interfaces and letterboxed video.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The touchscreen is a practical distinction rather than a novelty. You can pan and rotate visual work directly on the screen, use a compatible stylus for retouching or illustration, and assign shortcuts to touch controls. ASUS also positions the P16 as a creator machine with a programmable dial, so frequent brush-size, zoom or timeline adjustments can be kept near the keyboard instead of buried in menus.

#1 Best Overall
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WP Black 16" 4K OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5070, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 4 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

OLED has trade-offs. RTINGS describes the P16 image as sharper than the MacBook’s panel, but reports that it does not become nearly as bright as the MacBook in HDR and that the display flickers. Flicker is not noticeable to everyone, yet it can cause eyestrain or headaches for sensitive users. If you are buying in person, inspect the panel at the brightness levels you normally use; if you are buying remotely, check the return policy for your region.

What the MacBook Pro offers

The 16-inch M4 Pro MacBook uses a 16.2-inch 3,456×2,234 Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED display. Apple lists one billion colors, P3 color, True Tone and adaptive ProMotion up to 120Hz. The panel is rated for 1,000 nits sustained XDR brightness and 1,600 nits HDR peak, making bright highlights and high-contrast HDR grading easier to judge in a controlled viewing environment.

Mini-LED backlighting can show a small amount of blooming around bright objects on black backgrounds, especially in a dark room. The practical advantage is sustained HDR brightness rather than the absolute pixel count. ProMotion also changes refresh rate dynamically, which can make scrolling and timeline movement feel fluid without forcing a constant 120Hz draw.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which screen is better for your work?

  • Choose the P16 panel if touch, pen input, 4K-class sharpness or OLED contrast is central to your workflow and you can tolerate possible flicker.
  • Choose the MacBook panel if you grade HDR video, work in bright environments or value adaptive 120Hz motion and sustained HDR output.
  • For color-critical work, calibrate whichever display you buy and use a reference monitor when delivery specifications demand it. The listed gamut and brightness figures do not by themselves guarantee identical color accuracy between units.

Performance, GPU options and application compatibility

CPU evidence

Laptop Mag measured a Geekbench 6 multicore average of 22,822 for the 16-inch MacBook Pro M4 Pro and 15,286 for the ProArt P16 configuration it tested. In that test set, the MacBook result was 47% faster than the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i and 32% faster than the ProArt PX16. These are publisher test results from 2025, not universal guarantees: cooling mode, firmware, memory, background tasks and the exact P16 configuration can change results.

The tested P16 used an AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, while the MacBook used Apple’s M4 Pro. ASUS’s 2025 guide lists the P16 with Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 and GPU choices up to an RTX 5090 Laptop GPU. A P16 with a higher-tier RTX option is not the same machine as the RTX 4070 configuration tested by Laptop Mag, so do not apply that benchmark to every retail model.

Rank #2
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WP Black 16" 4K OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5070, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 2 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • PCIe based storage--2 TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

Why the RTX GPU can matter more than a CPU score

RTX configurations are the better fit for applications that use NVIDIA CUDA or OptiX, many 3D renderers, GPU-accelerated effects and local AI tools built around NVIDIA drivers. Windows-only plug-ins and utilities also remove a compatibility hurdle. If a studio project depends on a specific Windows application, confirm support for that exact release and its plug-ins before choosing a MacBook.

The MacBook’s integrated Apple silicon graphics are tightly integrated with macOS and can perform exceptionally well in applications optimized for that architecture. They do not provide NVIDIA CUDA. An application may have a native Apple silicon build, run through a compatibility layer, or lack support altogether; the software developer’s current requirements are decisive. No single benchmark establishes superiority in every editor, 3D package or effects plug-in.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sustained plugged-in work

For long exports, 3D renders or noise-reduction jobs, compare the exact P16 GPU and power profile rather than just the model name. A discrete RTX GPU can deliver capabilities the MacBook cannot, but it also creates more heat, fan noise and power demand under load. The M4 Pro MacBook’s strong multicore result and efficient Apple silicon make it attractive for sustained work when your applications are optimized for macOS, especially if you often work away from an outlet.

Video editing: pick the bottleneck you actually have

When the ProArt P16 is the better editor

Choose an RTX-equipped P16 when your editing setup depends on Windows, CUDA-accelerated effects, NVIDIA-specific encoding features, 3D compositing or a plug-in that has no macOS release. The OLED touchscreen can make rough cuts, masking and direct manipulation comfortable, and an SD card reader is convenient for camera media. A configuration with more memory and a larger SSD also reduces the need to keep active projects on external storage, although the maximum depends on the specific model.

When the MacBook Pro is the better editor

The M4 Pro MacBook is a strong choice for editors who value quiet, long unplugged sessions and software with mature Apple silicon optimization. Its sustained HDR-capable display is useful for reviewing bright highlights, and the better trackpad and webcam reported by RTINGS improve day-to-day editing and remote review. The main qualification is application support: verify codecs, plug-ins, external-device drivers and any collaborative workflow before switching platforms.

Rank #3
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WX Black 16" 4K 120Hz OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5090, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 4 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 w/ 24 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 120Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

Video-editing checklist

  • Identify whether your effects or 3D tools require CUDA or OptiX.
  • Check the editor’s Apple silicon support and whether every plug-in is native, translated or unsupported.
  • Match memory to your footage and timeline complexity; the P16 can be configured with up to 64GB LPDDR5X, while M4 Pro MacBook memory options are 24GB, 36GB or 48GB.
  • Budget for fast external storage if your chosen configuration cannot hold current projects locally.
  • For HDR delivery, use a calibrated workflow; peak-brightness specifications are not a substitute for a grading reference.

Photoshop and Lightroom: the practical differences

Both platforms are aimed at photo and design work, so the choice usually comes down to input, software ecosystem and mobility rather than whether either can open a raw file. The P16’s touchscreen and stylus support can be valuable for masking, painting and retouching. Its programmable dial can shorten repetitive adjustments, and replaceable storage gives you a way to expand local project capacity later.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The MacBook Pro favors photographers who want a precise haptic trackpad, a strong webcam for client calls and long battery life while importing, rating or editing on location. Apple’s P3, True Tone and XDR display features are useful for a wide-gamut workflow, but True Tone changes the screen’s white point; disable it when judging color against a fixed reference.

For either laptop, confirm the camera manufacturer’s tethering support, plug-in availability and catalog location strategy. A platform that opens the main application but not your required plug-ins is not a complete solution.

Battery life: the MacBook’s clearest advantage

Apple rates the 16-inch M4 Pro MacBook for up to 24 hours of video streaming and up to 17 hours of wireless web. Those are Apple’s 2024 laboratory-style claims for specified activities, not a guarantee for an export, a bright HDR screen or a discrete-GPU workload. Laptop Mag measured 20 hours 46 minutes of battery life in its 2025 test, while RTINGS also reports much longer endurance for the MacBook than for the tested P16.

The P16’s RTX GPU, OLED panel and high-performance Ryzen processor can draw considerably more power when editing or rendering away from the charger. Battery behavior varies by RTX tier, brightness, refresh rate, Windows power mode and whether the GPU is active. If your normal day includes flights, classrooms, location shoots or client sites, the MacBook’s endurance can outweigh a faster GPU in selected applications. If you normally work plugged in, the P16’s graphics and upgradeability become more important.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 All-Around Gaming Laptop, Ultra 9 285H, TGP RTX 5070 | 16" 2.5K OLED 240Hz Display, 16GB LPDDR5X RAM, 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Bag-ready Notebook PC for Study Gaming Bussiness
  • Ultra 9 + RTX 5070 Performance--The all-around gaming laptop is powered by an Intel Core Ultra 9 285H processor and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU, it is built for gaming, creative work, multitasking, streaming, and everyday productivity in a slim 16-inch design.
  • 16" 2.5K OLED 240Hz Display--The 16-inch ROG Nebula OLED display delivers 2.5K resolution, 240Hz refresh rate, 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 color, Delta E < 1 accuracy, 500-nit brightness, NVIDIA G-SYNC, and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 500 support.
  • Slim, Light, and Ready to Move--ROG Zephyrus G16 is designed for portable performance, this silm laptop features a premium Eclipse Gray chassis, measuring about 0.59 inches thin and 4.08 lbs. A 90Wh battery and fast-charge support make it suitable for work, travel, school, and gaming setups.
  • ROG Intelligent Cooling--ROG Intelligent Cooling helps maintain stable performance with liquid metal, Tri-Fan Technology, 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans, and 0dB Ambient Cooling, balancing thermal control for demanding games, content creation, and long multitasking sessions.
  • Strong Connectivity and Immersive Audio--This notebook connects your full setup with HDMI 2.1, Thunderbolt 4 Type-C with DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery 3.0, USB-A, USB-C, SD card reader, audio combo jack, and slim power jack. Six speakers, dual force-canceling woofers, Dolby Atmos, and Wi-Fi 7.

Keyboard, trackpad, webcam and daily ergonomics

RTINGS reports that the MacBook’s haptic touchpad and webcam are superior to those on the P16. A high-quality haptic surface matters when you make hundreds of timeline trims or image selections without a mouse. The better webcam is also relevant for creative reviews and production meetings, where framing and image clarity can affect how clients perceive your work.

The P16 counters with creator-specific controls. Its programmable dial can place common adjustments within reach, and touch or stylus input offers a direct alternative to pointer-only editing. These benefits are strongest when the applications you use expose shortcuts or controls that you can map meaningfully; otherwise, the dial is simply an extra control you may not use.

Neither ergonomics setup replaces an external monitor and input devices for a permanent desk. The P16 is around 1.85kg in ASUS’s 2025 guide, and Laptop Mag lists the tested H7606 configuration at 4.08 pounds. Exact weight varies by configuration. Check the listing for your selected GPU and panel before planning a travel kit.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Ports, media handling and storage upgrades

ProArt P16 connectivity

ASUS lists HDMI 2.1, USB4/USB-C and an SD card reader for the P16. That combination is useful for a camera-to-laptop workflow and for driving a modern external display without immediately adding a dock. Verify the port arrangement and charging behavior on the exact H7606 or H7607 listing, because regional configurations can differ.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage and memory

The 2025 ASUS guide lists up to 4TB of NVMe storage and up to 64GB of LPDDR5X memory. RTINGS reports that the P16’s storage is user-replaceable, which can extend the laptop’s useful life when project libraries grow. Memory is still a configuration decision: LPDDR5X is not described as user-upgradable, so buy enough RAM for your expected workload.

Best Value
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WP Black 16" 4K OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5070, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 8 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--8 TB (2 x 4 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

Apple lists M4 Pro MacBook storage from 512GB to 4TB and memory configurations of 24GB, 36GB or 48GB. Treat those as purchase-time choices. Apple’s cited specifications do not describe a user-replaceable storage path, so plan external SSD capacity, network storage or an appropriate internal tier before ordering.

Configurations you should compare

Model or evidence point Processor and graphics Memory and storage Display and weight
ASUS ProArt P16 H7606 tested by Laptop Mag Ryzen AI 9 HX 370; NVIDIA RTX 4070 32GB RAM; 2TB SSD 16-inch 4K 60Hz OLED touchscreen; 4.08 pounds
ASUS ProArt P16 range in ASUS’s 2025 guide Ryzen AI 9 HX 370; options up to RTX 5090 Laptop GPU Up to 64GB LPDDR5X; up to 4TB NVMe OLED options up to 4K; approximately 1.85kg, depending on configuration
16-inch MacBook Pro with M4 Pro Apple M4 Pro integrated graphics 24GB, 36GB or 48GB memory; 512GB to 4TB storage 16.2-inch 3,456×2,234 Liquid Retina XDR; adaptive 120Hz ProMotion

These rows are not price-equivalent bundles. The P16 RTX 4070 test unit, a higher-end RTX 5090 option and an M4 Pro MacBook can occupy very different price bands. A single globally valid price is not established here; retail pricing, stock and regional configurations change, so compare listings with the same memory, SSD capacity and GPU class on the day you buy.

How to decide in five steps

  1. List non-negotiable applications. Mark every Windows-only program, CUDA or OptiX dependency, plug-in, camera utility and hardware driver. If one is unsupported on macOS, the RTX-equipped P16 is the practical choice.
  2. Define your unplugged schedule. If you regularly spend a full day away from a charger, give the MacBook’s tested and rated endurance substantial weight. If the laptop is normally docked, prioritize GPU capability and ports.
  3. Choose your interaction style. Select the P16 for touch, stylus and dial controls; select the MacBook for the haptic trackpad and webcam quality reported by RTINGS.
  4. Buy memory and storage for the project horizon. P16 options reach 64GB and 4TB, while M4 Pro options reach 48GB and 4TB. Do not assume you can add memory later.
  5. Verify the exact SKU. Confirm H7606 versus H7607, RTX model, display refresh rate, brightness specification, included ports, regional keyboard and warranty before payment.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Assuming every ProArt P16 has the same GPU

“P16” covers configurations from the RTX 4070-tested model to options listed up to RTX 5090 Laptop GPU. Performance, noise, battery draw and price can change dramatically. Read the full configuration line, not just the family name.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Comparing a benchmark as if it were an application guarantee

The 22,822 versus 15,286 Geekbench 6 multicore figures come from named Laptop Mag test systems. They indicate one measured CPU result, not a universal ranking in your editor, renderer or plug-in. Use software-specific benchmarks when available and keep the test configurations matched.

Choosing by peak brightness alone

The P16 and MacBook both list a 1,600-nit HDR peak, but the MacBook is rated for 1,000 nits sustained XDR brightness and RTINGS found it brighter in HDR than the P16. Sustained output, local dimming behavior, calibration and room lighting all affect grading.

Ignoring OLED flicker sensitivity

RTINGS reports flicker on the P16. Sensitive users should check a review measurement, test the exact panel where possible and make sure the seller’s return terms cover discomfort.

Buying the cheapest memory tier

Large layered Photoshop files, high-resolution multicam timelines and 3D scenes can consume memory quickly. Because the listed memory is a configuration choice on both platforms, select a tier that matches your expected project size rather than planning an easy later upgrade.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Final recommendation by creator type

Choose the 16-inch MacBook Pro M4 Pro if…

  • Your software and plug-ins support macOS and Apple silicon.
  • You spend long periods away from outlets.
  • You value the strongest measured battery result, haptic trackpad and webcam.
  • You grade HDR content and prefer sustained XDR brightness with adaptive 120Hz motion.

Choose the ASUS ProArt P16 if…

  • You require Windows-only software or NVIDIA CUDA/OptiX.
  • Your 3D, AI or effects workflow benefits from a discrete RTX GPU.
  • You want a 4K-class OLED touchscreen, stylus support or a programmable dial.
  • You want user-replaceable storage and a built-in SD card reader.

The safest general recommendation is the 16-inch M4 Pro MacBook for compatible macOS workflows and mobile creators. The P16 is the more capable specialist platform when Windows, RTX acceleration, touch input or storage replacement is a requirement rather than a preference.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.