Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The right ASUS ProArt P16 configuration depends on what cannot be changed later. Its LPDDR5X memory is onboard, so choose 32GB for office work, photography, illustration and moderate 4K editing, or 64GB for professional timelines, large Photoshop documents, motion graphics, 3D and local AI. Storage varies by H7606 suffix and country: current US listings include a 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD, while ASUS describes family configurations up to 4TB and some specifications show two 2TB drives. Choose the RTX 5070 generation when GPU effects, 3D or AI headroom matter; an RTX 4070 configuration can make more sense when its price is lower and your work is more CPU-, display- or portability-focused.
ASUS sells the ProArt P16 under the H7606 family name, but the complete suffix is essential. RAM, drive count, GPU, price and availability can change by market and by exact SKU. Treat the retailer’s specification page as part of the purchase decision, not as a minor detail.
Quick configuration guide
Use this table as a starting point, then verify the exact H7606 suffix. The workload mappings are practical recommendations based on the documented capacities and GPU options; ASUS does not publish one universally best configuration.
| Workload | RAM | SSD | GPU direction | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office, browsing, photography, illustration and moderate 4K editing | 32GB | 1–2TB | RTX 4060 or RTX 5070, depending on price | 32GB is the documented entry point in current H7606 configurations. Put the remaining budget into useful project capacity and a display you will use every day. |
| Professional video, large Photoshop files and motion graphics | 64GB | 2TB | RTX 4070 or RTX 5070 | More memory keeps large timelines and several creative applications from competing for a fixed onboard pool; the higher GPU tiers provide more room for effects and encoding workloads. |
| 3D rendering, local AI and heavy GPU effects | 64GB | 2–4TB total | Highest available RTX tier | These jobs are constrained by GPU resources, VRAM and sustained performance more often than by a short burst of CPU speed. |
| Frequent travel and mobile creation | 32GB or 64GB according to project size | 1–2TB | An efficient GPU tier that still meets the application’s requirements | The 2024 release lists a 14.9mm chassis, 1.85kg weight and 90Wh battery, so avoid buying more GPU than your mobile workload can keep busy. |
“Price” cannot be filled with one reliable number: the evidence covers different releases and markets, and ASUS states that specifications, content and availability may differ by country. Compare complete model numbers rather than a retailer’s shortened “ProArt P16” name.
#1 Best Overall
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 w/ 24 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 120Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
RAM: make the decision before checkout
What ASUS actually offers
ASUS’s 2025 H7606 specification table lists 32GB or 64GB of onboard LPDDR5X. The 2024 launch material describes the family as supporting up to 64GB LPDDR5X RAM. “Onboard” means the memory is mounted to the system board rather than installed as a conventional removable module.
When 32GB is enough
Choose 32GB when your normal work is office productivity, web applications, RAW-photo development, illustration, design work with moderate canvas sizes or 4K projects that are edited one application at a time. It is also the sensible choice when a lower purchase price or a lighter GPU matters more than keeping several demanding applications open simultaneously.
Leave headroom for the operating system, browser tabs, plug-ins and background sync. A project that fits into 32GB today may become less comfortable as camera files, layered documents and effects-heavy timelines grow. Because the memory is not a routine user upgrade, judge the next few years of work rather than only your current project.
When 64GB is the safer choice
Pay for 64GB when you regularly edit long or high-resolution timelines, keep a video editor, compositing application and image editor open together, work with very large layered files, use virtual machines, or run local AI and 3D tools. The extra capacity is valuable precisely because it cannot be added later through a standard memory kit.
Rank #2
- Size:16.0 inch Condition:NEW Max. Resolution:3840×2400 Display Technology:OLED LCD Refresh Rate:60Hz Color:Nano Black
- Compatible Model:For ASUS ProArt P16 H7606 H7606WI/WU/WV/WX/WM/WP
- Warranty:3 Months Packing Include:LCD Display Complete
- Please double check your model and resolution before purchasing. If you are not sure whether this is the right item for you, please contact us with the specific model and pictures of your original screen.
Why a later RAM upgrade should not be your plan
Current H7606 configurations specify LPDDR5X on board. Do not assume that an empty-looking panel or a generic laptop-memory advertisement means the P16 accepts user-installed SO-DIMMs. Ask the seller or check the complete ASUS specification for the exact suffix; if it says 32GB or 64GB onboard, select the capacity at purchase time. A replacement motherboard is not a practical memory-upgrade strategy.
SSD: capacity is only half the specification
The documented capacities
Current US configurations in ASUS’s 2025 release include a 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD. ASUS’s 2024 launch description says the family supports up to 4TB of PCIe 4.0 SSD storage. A technical-specification result also lists configurations using two 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDs.
Those statements describe a range of SKUs, not one machine that always contains two drives. A listing that says “4TB” may represent two 2TB modules, while another market may sell a single 2TB drive. The number of occupied slots affects future expansion, servicing and how you organize media, cache and project files.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Match capacity to the way you work
- 1TB: workable for office use and a controlled photo library, but quickly crowded by applications, previews, proxies and camera originals.
- 2TB: the practical starting point for serious mobile creation when you keep active projects, cache files and a current asset library on the laptop.
- 4TB total: useful for large footage libraries, multiple active projects, sample libraries or a travel workflow that cannot rely on external storage. Confirm whether the capacity is one drive or two.
SSD capacity does not replace a backup. Keep a second copy of irreplaceable footage and photographs on separate storage; a second internal drive, when present, is still inside the same laptop and is not an independent disaster-recovery location.
Rank #3
- [Upgraded] Seal is opened for Hardware/Software upgrade only to enhance performance. 13.3" AMOLED 2.8K (2880x1800) 60Hz Touchscreen Display; 802.11be, Bluetooth 5.4, Webcam, Backlit KB Wireless Keyboard
- [Powerful Performance with Snapdragon X Plus X1P-42-100 Octa Core] Snapdragon X Plus X1P-42-100 3.20GHz Processor (upto 3.4 GHz, 8-Cores, ); Qualcomm Adreno Shared Integrated Graphics
- [High Speed and Multitasking] 16GB OnBoard RAM; 65W PSU, Type-C Power-In, 3-Cell 70 WHr Battery; Nano Black Color
- [Enormous Storage] 1TB 2230 PCIe NVMe SSD; SD Reader, Windows 11 Pro-64, 1 Year Manufacturer warranty from GreatPriceTech (Professionally upgraded by GreatPriceTech)
- Includes Authorized Dockztorm Portable USB Hub(Special Edition Portable Dockztorm Data Hub;Super Speedy Data Sync Rate up to 5Gbps)
How to verify the drive layout
- Copy the complete H7606 model suffix from the seller’s page, not just the family name.
- Open ASUS’s specification entry for that suffix and find the storage line. Look for the stated capacity, PCIe generation and whether one or two M.2 drives are listed.
- Check the retailer’s “included storage” line against ASUS’s entry. If the two disagree, request confirmation before paying.
- After delivery, open the operating system’s disk-management utility to confirm the installed capacity and number of physical drives. The usable total will be lower than the advertised raw capacity because of formatting and system partitions.
GPU choice: RTX 4070 versus RTX 5070
The documented differences
| Configuration evidence | RTX 4070 model | RTX 5070 model |
|---|---|---|
| Release reference | Documented in ASUS’s 2024 ProArt P16 launch material | Specified for the 2025 US release |
| Graphics memory | Not stated in the supplied ASUS material | 8GB GDDR7 discrete VRAM |
| AI figure | ASUS quotes 321 TOPS for the GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop GPU in its 2024 launch statement | No directly comparable TOPS figure is stated in the supplied 2025 specification |
| Availability note | Availability depends on the 2024 SKU and market | Availability depends on the 2025 SKU and market |
Do not treat the 321 TOPS figure as a universal predictor of editing speed, and do not infer the 4070’s VRAM from a desktop specification. Laptop GPUs can run at different power limits, and the supplied specifications do not establish a single sustained-wattage value for every H7606 suffix. Verify the exact GPU and power configuration where the seller provides it.
For video editing
Both tiers are appropriate starting points for a creator laptop, but the right choice depends on the effects and codecs in your timeline. Choose the RTX 5070 when you expect frequent GPU-accelerated effects, noise reduction, color work, 3D titles or other operations that benefit from a newer GPU generation and its documented 8GB GDDR7 VRAM. It is also the more forward-looking choice if you keep a laptop for several production cycles.
Choose an RTX 4070 configuration when the complete system is substantially less expensive and your projects are primarily CPU-limited, display-critical or constrained by travel weight. A lower price can be rational if it lets you buy 64GB RAM or a larger SSD without sacrificing the parts that affect your actual workflow. There is no universal winner without the exact power limit, cooling profile, application and regional price.
Recommended Free Tools
For 3D, local AI and effects-heavy work
Start with the highest available RTX tier and 64GB RAM. GPU rendering and local AI can exhaust VRAM before system memory becomes the limiting factor, so check the application’s recommended VRAM for the models or scenes you use. The 2025 specification names an RTX 5070 with 8GB GDDR7; if a listing advertises an RTX 5090, note that ASUS’s June 2025 statement described that configuration as planned for purchase around Q4 2025, with availability through the ASUS Store and select retailers. Confirm that it is actually offered in your country and that the listing identifies the exact H7606 suffix.
Rank #4
- 16'' OLED 3.2K (3200 x 2000) 16:10 touch display laptop; 120Hz refresh rate with 0.2ms response time; 100% DCI-P3 color gamut; Pantone validated color accuracy; 500 nits; Delta E <2; with 4096 pressure-level MPP 2.0 stylus support (stylus sold separately)
- Intel Core i9-13980HX Processor 2.2 GHz (36MB Cache, up to 5.6 GHz, 24 cores, 32 Threads) with Windows 11 Home
- NVIDIA Geforce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU with 8GB GDDR6 VRAM - RTX Studio Ready
- Fast storage and memory (upgradable) featuring 1TB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 Performance SSD and 16GB DDR5 SO-DIMM Memory
- US MIL-STD 810H military-grade standard
What the H7606 platform adds to the decision
The ProArt P16 is designed as a creator platform rather than a bare performance chassis. ASUS describes a 16-inch 4K Lumina OLED touchscreen, an ASUS DialPad, ProArt Creator Hub, StoryCube and MuseTree. The 2024 release also lists a 90Wh battery, USB4, HDMI 2.1 and an SD Express 7.0 card reader.
These features affect how you allocate your budget. A high-resolution OLED display can make the laptop itself the primary review screen; the SD Express reader can simplify camera-ingest workflows; and the DialPad and creator software may be useful if your applications support their controls. They do not make an undersized RAM or storage configuration adequate, so settle the non-upgradeable memory decision first.
The 14.9mm, 1.85kg figures come from ASUS’s 2024 release. Regional keyboards, chargers and other contents can differ, and a different GPU or thermal design may affect the final weight. Use those figures as the documented reference for the 2024 model, not as a guarantee for every 2025 H7606 variant.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How to buy the correct regional SKU
- Record the full model code. The H7606 family name alone is not enough. Capture every suffix character, processor designation and GPU label shown on the listing.
- Confirm memory type and capacity. The specification should explicitly say 32GB or 64GB LPDDR5X onboard. Reject ambiguous listings that only say “up to 64GB.”
- Confirm storage arrangement. Record raw capacity, PCIe generation and whether the listing contains one M.2 drive or two. A 2TB total and two 2TB drives are different configurations.
- Confirm the GPU generation and VRAM. Check whether it is the RTX 4070 or RTX 5070 model and, for the latter, whether the listing states 8GB GDDR7 discrete VRAM.
- Check display and ports. Verify the 4K Lumina OLED touchscreen, USB4, HDMI 2.1 and SD Express 7.0 features if they are essential to your setup; country-specific content can vary.
- Compare the delivered configuration, not a family-level headline. Match the seller’s price, warranty, keyboard layout, charger and return terms to the exact suffix. ASUS states that specifications and availability differ by country.
- Plan backups and accessories. Budget for external backup storage if your work is irreplaceable, and add a compatible pen only if you actually need pen input.
Common buying mistakes and how to avoid them
Buying 32GB while assuming an inexpensive memory upgrade
The onboard LPDDR5X design makes this the most consequential mistake. If your work is likely to expand into large timelines, complex compositing or local AI, select 64GB at checkout rather than planning a future module swap.
Best Value
- Model No.: M88 / X8286; internal dimension of the sleeve: 37.5*25.8*2.2 cm (14.8x10.2x0.9 inch); external dimension of the sleeve: 39.3*28.5*3.4 cm (15.5x11.2x1.3 inch); weight: 678 grams
- Compatibility: designed to perfectly fit for 16 inch ASUS ProArt P16 H7606; 16 inch ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606; 16 inch ASUS ROG Zephyrus M16 2023 GU604/2022
- Anti-Shock: EVA hard sleeve and features internal upgraded shock resistant padding layer, protect your laptop from inadvertent collision and accidental scratches when put in backpack or suitcase
- Waterproof: the smatree sleeve is made of durable 260G Nylon Lycra, it obstructs water effectively. Don't worry about splashing water, washable when laptop sleeve case becomes dirty
- Fashion Style: unique diamond pattern on the surface makes your case unique, personalize your laptop with its own unique style
Assuming every 4TB listing uses the same drive layout
Capacity alone does not identify the number of M.2 drives. Use the suffix-specific storage line and ask the seller when it is missing. This also prevents surprises when you later try to replace a drive or separate projects from cache files.
Choosing by GPU name without checking the laptop configuration
An RTX 4070 or RTX 5070 label does not state the sustained power limit, cooling behavior or application performance by itself. Compare the complete system, including RAM, SSD, display and price, and favor the GPU tier that matches your dominant workload.
Assuming a planned model is available everywhere
ASUS’s June 2025 announcement said an RTX 5090 configuration was planned around Q4 2025. That announcement is not proof that every country or retailer carries it now. Confirm a live regional listing and its warranty before treating it as an option.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesCounting an internal second drive as a backup
Two internal SSDs can improve organization and capacity, but they remain in one chassis. Maintain a separate copy of important media on external or network storage.
Pen and other creator accessories
ASUS’s 2025 specification identifies ASUS Pen SA203H and SA300 as compatible accessories and states that the pen is sold separately. Include one only if drawing, handwritten annotation or touch-based navigation is part of your workflow; the touchscreen does not imply that a pen is included in the box.
Final buying decision
Prioritize the components in this order: first select the onboard RAM capacity for the projects you expect to run over the laptop’s life; next select enough SSD capacity and verify whether it is one drive or two; then choose between RTX generations according to how heavily your applications use GPU effects, rendering and AI. Finally, confirm the complete H7606 suffix, regional availability and included accessories. That process prevents a visually identical ProArt P16 listing from leaving you with the wrong memory ceiling, storage layout or GPU for your work.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

