Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most office, study, web and travel work that runs well on macOS, the MacBook Air with M4 is the safer default. RTINGS’ comparison updated August 26, 2026, found the Air offered the better overall experience, including a brighter, sharper display, easier haptic trackpad, better webcam and fuller-sounding speakers.

Choose the ASUS Zenbook 14 OLED UX3405 instead when your work depends on Windows-only software, OLED contrast, 120Hz motion, touch or pen input, HDMI, USB-A or a particular high-memory configuration. “ASUS OLED laptop” describes a family rather than one fixed machine, so the exact processor, panel, memory, storage and battery test must be checked before you buy.

The short answer

An ASUS OLED laptop is not automatically better than a MacBook Air. The right choice follows your software and peripherals first, then your preferences for display technology, portability and input.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Start with the MacBook Air M4 (2025) for macOS applications, iPhone or iPad continuity, quiet everyday productivity and the most polished combination of trackpad, webcam, speakers and display identified in the current comparison.
  • Start with the Zenbook 14 OLED UX3405 for Windows applications, OLED black levels and HDR options, a refresh rate up to 120Hz, optional touch and stylus support, or built-in HDMI 2.1 and USB-A.
  • Do not choose from watt-hours, processor names or “OLED” alone. Zenbook configurations differ substantially, and the published battery comparison that favored ASUS used the Zenbook A14 UX3407 rather than the UX3405 discussed here.

For sustained 3D rendering or gaming, neither machine should be assumed to be the answer. Both are thin integrated-graphics ultraportables; check the exact CPU/GPU, cooling behavior and application benchmarks for the workload you actually run.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS Zenbook 14 OLED Touchscreen Laptop,14" FHD+, AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 (> Intel Ultra 9 288V), 16GB DDR5, IST Computer Customized 256GB/512GB/1TB/2TB SSD, Copilot+ PC, 1080p Webcam, Backlit, Win 11 Pro
  • DISCLOSURE — Brand New Computer has been resealed to upgrade SSD. 1 Year warranty by Issaquash Highlands Tech
  • PREMIUM PORTABILITY - The ASUS Zenbook 14 OLED features a slim, lightweight build paired with a long-lasting battery to support business trips, campus schedules, and remote workdays. The ASUS Lumina OLED touchscreen and immersive audio enhance both productivity and entertainment, making it a strong fit for professionals, students, and digital nomads
  • POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Equipped with the AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 processor (10 cores, up to 5.0GHz), Configurable with storage options from 256GB to 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIE SSD, enabling smooth multitasking and fast loading across a wide range of applications. Ideal for programmers, designers, and office users handling demanding applications or parallel workloads
  • CRISP DISPLAY & PRIVACY - The 14-inch WUXGA (1920x1200) OLED touchscreen with 500nits brightness delivers accurate color output for design, media editing, and streaming. An FHD camera with a physical shutter supports clear video calls, making it suitable for remote meetings, online classes, and professional conferencing. Supports expanding the workspace with 3 external monitors via HDMI and USB-C ports, with resolution up to 4K@60Hz without a docking station
  • VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - With USB-C, USB-A, and HDMI 2.1, you can easily connect external displays, storage devices, and essential peripherals. Stay fast and reliable on the go with Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.4, perfect for video calls, cloud work, and wireless devices without lag. Plus, the backlit keyboard enables effortless work in dim conditions

What is actually being compared?

The most useful ASUS reference is the Zenbook 14 OLED UX3405. ASUS lists several UX3405 configurations, from lower-resolution 60Hz OLED panels to a 3K 120Hz OLED option. CPU, memory, SSD, touch support, stylus support and even weight can vary by region and SKU.

The Apple reference is the 13-inch MacBook Air with M4 (2025). Apple specifies a 13.6-inch LED-backlit IPS display and a 66.5-watt-hour lithium-polymer battery. It is fanless and runs macOS, so application compatibility and integration with other Apple devices can matter more than a headline processor comparison.

RTINGS updated its Zenbook A14 versus MacBook Air M4 comparison on August 26, 2026. That test reported better battery life for the A14 and a more premium overall experience for the MacBook Air. Because the tested ASUS model was the A14 UX3407, not every finding transfers to every UX3405 configuration.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Published specifications for the Zenbook 14 OLED UX3405

Item ASUS-listed UX3405 range or option
Display 14-inch OLED; selected configurations offer 3K (2880×1800), up to 120Hz, 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 and HDR True Black options
Other panel variants Some family configurations use lower-resolution 60Hz FHD or WUXGA OLED panels
Processor Up to Intel Core Ultra 9 285H
Graphics Intel Arc graphics on qualifying configurations
Memory Up to 32GB LPDDR5X
Storage Up to 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
Battery capacity 75Wh
Ports Two Thunderbolt 4 ports, USB-A, HDMI 2.1 and 3.5mm audio
Listed size 14.9mm thickness; 1.20–1.28kg listed weight range

Published specifications for the MacBook Air with M4

Item MacBook Air M4 (2025)
Display 13.6-inch, 2560×1664 LED-backlit IPS
Processor platform Apple M4
Operating system macOS
Cooling Fanless design
Battery capacity 66.5Wh lithium-polymer battery

Those tables describe the published ranges, not a promise that every retailer’s model has the maximum specification. A product listing should identify the exact UX3405 panel resolution and refresh rate, Core Ultra processor, RAM and SSD before you compare it with an Air.

Display: OLED flexibility versus the Air’s IPS panel

Why the Zenbook appeals to display-first buyers

A qualifying UX3405 combines a 3K 2880×1800 resolution with OLED contrast, up to 120Hz motion, a stated 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 coverage and HDR True Black options. That combination is attractive for photography, video editing, design work, dark interfaces and fast scrolling. Optional touch and stylus support also makes the Zenbook useful for annotation, handwriting and canvas-based work.

Do not assume that every Zenbook 14 OLED has those characteristics. The same family includes 60Hz FHD and WUXGA OLED configurations. A lower-resolution panel can be a sensible value choice, but it should not be compared with the 3K model as if they were identical.

Why the MacBook Air can look better in everyday use

The Air’s 13.6-inch 2560×1664 IPS panel is not OLED, yet RTINGS rated the MacBook Air display brighter and sharper in its comparison. That matters in classrooms, offices and travel situations where legibility in changing light is more important than absolute black levels. The Air does not provide the UX3405’s listed touch and pen options.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Brightness and reflection behavior depend on the exact panel and viewing environment. If you work beside windows or under strong overhead lighting, look for an independent measurement of the exact SKU rather than relying on the word “OLED.” If you grade HDR or wide-gamut material, verify that the particular UX3405 has the 3K, 100% DCI-P3 and HDR options you need.

Is OLED worth giving up battery life?

There is no universal runtime penalty that can be inferred from the panel type alone. Content, refresh rate, processor, brightness, software and battery-health settings all affect endurance. The UX3405’s 75Wh capacity is larger than the Air’s 66.5Wh, but watt-hours are capacity, not a standardized runtime result.

Rank #2
Sale
ASUS Vivobook 16 Flip, 16" 2-in-1 Laptop, Ultra 7 258V, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD | FHD+ OLED Touchscreen, > Intel Ultra 9 185H, Thunderbolt 4, Backlit KB, AI PC for Business, Creator, Designer, Windows 11
  • PORTABLE POWER FOR CREATIVITY - The ASUS Vivobook 16 Flip elevates your laptop experience by combining advanced technology with a slim profile and clean design. Powered by a high‑capacity 75Wh battery delivering up to 36 hours of use and tested to MIL‑STD‑810H military‑grade durability, its built for reliable everyday productivity.
  • POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Processor (8 cores, up to 4.8 GHz) and a integrated NPU capable of delivering up to 47 TOPS of AI performance, this laptop handles demanding tasks, AI-powered applications, and seamless multitasking with ease. Equipped with 32GB LPDDR5x memory and 1TB PCIe SSD, it ensures swift application loading and ample storage for professional workloads
  • IMMERSIVE DISPLAY — Features a 16-inch WUXGA (1920x1200) OLED display with narrow borders and 95% DCI-P3 color gamut coating to maximize screen real estate. Supports expanding the workspace with 2 external monitors via HDMI and Thunderbolt 4 ports, with resolution up to 4K@60Hz without a docking station
  • ADVANCED CONNECTIVITY - With Thunderbolt 4, USB-C, USB-A, and HDMI 2.1, you can easily connect external displays, storage devices, and essential peripherals. Stay fast and reliable on the go with Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4, perfect for video calls, cloud work, and wireless devices without lag. The 5MP camera with privacy shutter ensures crisp video calls in various lighting conditions. Plus, the backlit keyboard enables precise typing in low-light environments
  • OPERATING SYSTEM - Preinstalled with Windows 11 Home 64‑bit and AI‑powered Copilot, delivering a modern, intuitive experience with built‑in security and smart assistance. Designed for everyday use, it provides smooth performance and seamless access to productivity, creativity, and collaboration tools for work, communication, and entertainment

Choose OLED when contrast, HDR, color gamut, 120Hz motion or pen input will improve your work every day. Choose the Air when its display readability and overall macOS experience matter more, then compare independent battery tests for the exact configurations you can buy.

Operating system and application compatibility

When Windows should decide the purchase

The Zenbook runs Windows 11 configurations and uses x86 PC hardware. That is the safer path for Windows-only business systems, engineering packages, school applications, device utilities, specialized drivers and software that your organization does not support on macOS. Check licensing and hardware requirements with your employer or school before ordering.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If a required application has only a Windows version, a workaround can add setup complexity, licensing cost or performance compromises. In that situation, the Zenbook’s display or price is secondary to simply running the required program reliably.

When macOS and Apple-device integration win

The MacBook Air is the stronger starting point when your workflow depends on native macOS applications or frequent handoff between an iPhone, iPad and Mac. Confirm every essential application, plug-in, printer utility and cloud-security client before purchase; “works in a browser” is not the same as having the desktop features you need.

For browser tabs, documents, video calls and common productivity tools available on both platforms, operating-system preference, keyboard shortcuts and file-system habits become the deciding factors rather than a simple speed ranking.

Performance, thermals and graphics

Zenbook configuration range

ASUS lists UX3405 systems up to an Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, with Intel Arc graphics on qualifying configurations, up to 32GB LPDDR5X memory and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. Those ceilings are useful for compiling, large spreadsheets, photo libraries and moderate creative projects, but they do not describe the entry configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Two UX3405 listings can therefore feel different even though both say “Zenbook 14 OLED.” Compare the exact Core Ultra model, graphics configuration, RAM and SSD. More memory is particularly valuable if you keep a browser, virtual machines, code tools and creative applications open together, while storage capacity affects how much local media and project data you can carry.

Air behavior

The M4 MacBook Air is fanless and macOS-based. A fanless design is silent during normal use, but sustained workloads can be constrained by heat management compared with a thicker actively cooled computer. The relevant question is not a short benchmark score; it is how your application performs after a long export, compile or render.

Heavy rendering and gaming

Neither model is a default recommendation for sustained heavy rendering or gaming. Integrated graphics and thin ultraportable cooling favor mobility and ordinary productivity. If you need long 3D sessions, GPU compute, high frame rates or repeated video exports, find a test using your application and the exact CPU/GPU configuration. Do not infer that the highest listed processor automatically delivers the best sustained result.

Rank #3
ASUS Zenbook 14 UX3405CA 14" FHD Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 7 255H, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Intel Arc Graphics, Windows 11 Home, Thin & Light Ultrabook Notebook
  • 【Powerful AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 Processor】Experience next-level performance with the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 Processor, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads, a 2.0GHz base clock, up to 5.0GHz boost clock, and 24MB cache. Designed to handle demanding multitasking, productivity, entertainment, and creative workloads with ease. Built-in AMD XDNA NPU delivers up to 50 TOPS of AI processing power for enhanced AI-powered experiences.
  • WARRANTY: Original manufacturer warranty is voided due to hardware customization. Ranvax provides a 1-year limited warranty on the upgraded PCIe SSD storage. The original manufacturer warranty remains valid for the remaining original factory components, including the RAM and Intel processor.
  • 【16GB RAM | 512B SSD + 128GB PSD】 Upgrade: ASUS Vivobook 16 equipped with 16GB RAM significantly improves computer performance. 512GB SSD storage space, free to store various data. It can help you access faster data and meet your needs in daily study, office, research, etc.
  • 【🎁Bonus Accessories Included】Each package includes a complimentary a 128GB portable storage device (PSD), providing added convenience and extra storage wherever you go.
  • 【Immersive 16” WUXGA NanoEdge Display】Enjoy an expansive 16-inch WUXGA (1920 x 1200) 16:10 display with a 300-nit brightness, Anti-Glare coating & an impressive 89% Screen-to Body Ratio. The Three-Sided NanoEdge Design delivers a more immersive viewing experience while TÜV Rheinland Certification helps provide comfortable viewing for extended use.

Battery life: what can and cannot be concluded

The Zenbook UX3405 lists a 75Wh battery; Apple lists 66.5Wh for the MacBook Air M4. The larger ASUS capacity may be useful, but runtime also depends on display resolution, OLED refresh rate, processor limits, brightness, wireless activity and workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

RTINGS found the Zenbook A14 UX3407 lasted longer than the MacBook Air in its comparison. That is valuable evidence for the A14 configuration tested, not a universal UX3405 result. ASUS also publishes battery-life claims for particular test configurations; treat each claim as belonging to that configuration and test method.

For a fair “which lasts longer away from the charger?” decision, compare reviews that identify the same panel, CPU, memory and operating-system version. A 3K 120Hz UX3405 and a 60Hz lower-resolution UX3405 may not draw power in the same way, and neither should be represented by a single family-wide runtime number.

Portability and build choices

ASUS lists the UX3405 at 14.9mm thick and between 1.20kg and 1.28kg, depending on configuration. That is a compact 14-inch format with room for a larger screen than the 13.6-inch Air display. Confirm the weight of the exact regional SKU because panel and hardware choices can change it.

The Air’s smaller display can be easier to fit on a narrow tray or desk, while the Zenbook’s 14-inch panel gives more workspace for side-by-side documents. Neither size is universally better: students carrying a laptop all day may value the smallest footprint, whereas spreadsheet and editing users may prefer the extra screen area.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Keyboard, trackpad, webcam and speakers

In the RTINGS comparison updated August 26, 2026, the MacBook Air had the easier haptic trackpad, a superior webcam and fuller-sounding speakers. Those differences affect video calls, media playback and pointer-heavy work more often than a brief processor benchmark does.

The comparison does not establish one universal Zenbook keyboard experience for every region or configuration. Try the keyboard if possible, and check webcam framing and microphone performance for your meeting setup. If you regularly work without headphones, speaker quality deserves the same attention as display specifications.

Ports and peripheral support

The UX3405’s official specification lists two Thunderbolt 4 ports, USB-A, HDMI 2.1 and a 3.5mm audio jack. That lets you connect common HDMI displays and legacy USB devices without making a USB-C adapter the first item in your bag. Thunderbolt 4 also supports high-speed docks and storage; confirm the capabilities of your particular dock and display.

For the MacBook Air, verify the ports on the exact M4 model and your monitor’s input before purchase. If your desk uses multiple displays, wired Ethernet, card readers or several legacy peripherals, budget for a compatible USB-C or Thunderbolt hub and check display-support limits in Apple’s technical specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
ASUS Vivobook 16 Flip, 16" 2-in-1 Laptop, Ultra 7 258V, 32GB DDR5, 2TB SSD
  • PORTABLE POWER FOR CREATIVITY - The ASUS Vivobook 16 elevates your laptop experience by combining advanced technology with a slim profile and clean design. Powered by a high‑capacity 75Wh battery delivering up to 36 hours of use and tested to MIL‑STD‑810H military‑grade durability, its built for reliable everyday productivity.
  • POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Processor (8 cores, up to 4.8 GHz) and a integrated NPU capable of delivering up to 47 TOPS of AI performance, this laptop handles demanding tasks, AI-powered applications, and seamless multitasking with ease. Equipped with 32GB LPDDR5x memory and 2TB PCIe SSD, it ensures swift application loading and ample storage for professional workloads
  • IMMERSIVE DISPLAY — Features a 16-inch WUXGA (1920x1200) OLED display with narrow borders and 95% DCI-P3 color gamut coating to maximize screen real estate. Supports expanding the workspace with 2 external monitors via HDMI and Thunderbolt 4 ports, with resolution up to 4K@60Hz without a docking station
  • ADVANCED CONNECTIVITY - With Thunderbolt 4, USB-C, USB-A, and HDMI 2.1, you can easily connect external displays, storage devices, and essential peripherals. Stay fast and reliable on the go with Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4, perfect for video calls, cloud work, and wireless devices without lag. The 5MP camera with privacy shutter ensures crisp video calls in various lighting conditions. Plus, the backlit keyboard enables precise typing in low-light environments
  • OPERATING SYSTEM - Preinstalled with Windows 11 Home 64‑bit and AI‑powered Copilot, delivering a modern, intuitive experience with built‑in security and smart assistance. Designed for everyday use, it provides smooth performance and seamless access to productivity, creativity, and collaboration tools for work, communication, and entertainment
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which is better for college or work?

Workload or priority Better starting point Reason
Documents, web research, video calls and general study MacBook Air M4 RTINGS favored its overall experience, webcam, speakers and haptic trackpad; Apple specifies a high-resolution 13.6-inch display.
Photo or video work where contrast and gamut matter Zenbook 14 OLED UX3405 A qualifying configuration offers 3K OLED, 100% DCI-P3 and HDR options; verify the panel before ordering.
Windows-only business, engineering or school software Zenbook Windows 11 and x86 software breadth reduce macOS compatibility gaps.
iPhone/iPad workflow and native macOS applications MacBook Air M4 Platform continuity and application support are the deciding factors.
Touch, handwriting or pen input Zenbook ASUS lists touch-screen and stylus-supported UX3405 configurations.
HDMI devices and legacy USB peripherals Zenbook Its listed ports include HDMI 2.1, USB-A and two Thunderbolt 4 connections.
Longest unplugged sessions Compare exact configurations The A14 battery result does not represent every UX3405, and capacity alone does not predict runtime.
Sustained rendering or gaming Neither by default Check exact GPU, cooling behavior and application-specific long-run tests.

A practical decision process

  1. Write down non-negotiable applications. Include desktop-only software, plug-ins, drivers, VPN clients, examination tools and peripherals. Eliminate any computer that cannot run them with the features your work requires.
  2. List the devices you connect every week. Record HDMI screens, USB-A drives, cameras, audio equipment, docks and card readers. The UX3405’s built-in ports may remove adapters; otherwise include a hub in your budget and travel kit.
  3. Choose the display behavior you will notice. Select a 3K 120Hz UX3405 only if that panel is confirmed on the SKU. For the Air, decide whether the 13.6-inch IPS screen’s brightness and sharpness suit your rooms better than OLED contrast.
  4. Match memory and storage to your projects. Confirm the UX3405’s installed RAM and SSD rather than relying on the family maximum of 32GB and 1TB. For the Air, check the exact memory and storage configuration because those choices are set at purchase.
  5. Check long-run performance. Look for testing with your compiler, editor, export tool or game after sustained use. Short burst scores do not show how a fanless system or thin Windows laptop behaves after heat builds.
  6. Compare battery evidence fairly. Match panel, processor, brightness and test method. Do not turn 75Wh versus 66.5Wh into a promised runtime ranking.
  7. Confirm the return and service terms in your country. Regional warranty, keyboard layout, repair options and retailer stock can change the value of an otherwise identical specification.

Common buying pitfalls

Buying the first laptop labeled “OLED”

That label does not reveal resolution or refresh rate. A 60Hz FHD or WUXGA UX3405 is a different display choice from the 3K 120Hz model. Save the full model code and panel details before paying.

Comparing a maximum ASUS specification with a base configuration

“Up to Core Ultra 9,” “up to 32GB” and “up to 1TB” describe the family ceiling. A retailer may sell a lower processor, less memory, smaller SSD or a different panel. Compare like-for-like configurations.

Treating one battery review as a family result

The published RTINGS advantage belongs to the Zenbook A14 UX3407 tested against the MacBook Air M4. It should not be quoted as proof that every UX3405 lasts longer.

Ignoring software until after purchase

A beautiful display cannot compensate for an application, plug-in or driver that does not work on your chosen operating system. Make compatibility the first checkpoint.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Assuming ports eliminate every dock problem

The UX3405 has a useful selection of built-in ports, but multi-monitor bandwidth, charging, cable standards and dock compatibility still depend on the devices you connect. Test the complete chain before relying on it for work or presentations.

Repairability and total ownership

The specifications cited for these models do not provide a repairability score or a universal parts-and-labor cost. Ownership therefore depends on the exact regional model, warranty, service network, battery policy and whether memory or storage can be replaced. The UX3405’s LPDDR5X memory is specified as system memory, so confirm upgrade options rather than assuming a future memory swap.

When comparing prices, use the same RAM, SSD, display resolution and processor, and compare the final country-specific price rather than a family starting price. A lower sticker price can disappear if you must immediately add a dock, external storage or software license.

Bottom line

Buy the MacBook Air M4 when your required applications run on macOS and you value a cohesive, quiet everyday computer with the stronger tested trackpad, webcam, speakers and overall polish. Buy the ASUS Zenbook 14 OLED UX3405 when Windows compatibility, OLED contrast, 120Hz motion, touch or pen input, HDMI and USB-A are central to your work.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The decisive step is to identify the exact Zenbook CPU, panel, RAM, SSD and battery test, then compare it with the exact MacBook Air configuration available in your country. Once software compatibility and configuration are settled, the display and port differences make the final choice straightforward.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.