Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

ASML reported record third-quarter 2026 net sales of €11.7 billion— the rounded-dollar figure often described as $13 billion— as chipmakers raised equipment forecasts tied to the expected scale and duration of artificial-intelligence investment. The company says its currently planned lithography supply for 2027 and 2028 will not fully satisfy customer demand, so it is investigating capacity expansion beyond its earlier 2028 plan.

ASML’s record quarter in numbers

ASML Holding N.V.’s Q3 2026 release reported total net sales of €11.662 billion, compared with €9.326 billion in Q2. Net income rose to €4.960 billion from €2.918 billion, while gross profit reached €6.700 billion and gross margin increased to 57.5%, up from 54.0% in Q2.

Measure Q3 2026 Q2 2026
Total net sales €11.662 billion €9.326 billion
Gross margin 57.5% 54.0%
Net income €4.960 billion €2.918 billion
New lithography systems sold 113 86
Used lithography systems sold 8 5

ASML sold 121 lithography systems in total during the quarter, including 113 new systems and eight used systems. Installed Base Management sales were €3.289 billion, above the company’s guidance because customers demanded productivity upgrades for equipment already operating in their fabs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why demand is rising

ASML said customers are increasing both short- and medium-term equipment forecasts primarily because of their expectations for the size and duration of AI-related investment. The signal extends beyond immediate orders: some customers are asking about equipment for 2029 and even 2030.

“Our customers continue to increase their short- and medium-term equipment demand forecasts with us, driven primarily by their views on the size and duration of AI-related investments,” President and Chief Executive Officer Christophe Fouquet said.

That matters because lithography tools are ordered and installed on a semiconductor-factory timetable, not bought like ordinary electronic components. A forecast reaching 2029 or 2030 gives ASML and its customers longer visibility into factory expansions, process ramps and the wafer capacity needed for AI-related logic and memory production.

Is AI demand causing a lithography-machine shortage?

ASML has identified a future supply-demand gap, but its statement does not say that every customer is currently unable to obtain a machine. The company says supply as currently planned for both 2027 and 2028 will not fully meet customer demand. That is a capacity warning based on rising forecasts and order-book momentum, rather than a claim of a universal present-day shortage.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Productivity upgrades provide another way to increase wafer output without delivering an entirely new system. The €3.289 billion Installed Base Management result shows why service, software and upgrade work is strategically important alongside new-tool shipments.

What ASML is changing for 2028

ASML had previously communicated a 30% increase in 2027 capacity for low-numerical-aperture EUV and DUV immersion systems. Its release says a further 30% increase was being investigated for 2028. The new announcement goes beyond that earlier plan: ASML is now examining ways to increase 2028 capacity beyond the previously communicated level.

This is an investigation, not a completed expansion decision. Increasing output involves equipment production, specialized suppliers, factory resources, installation and customer qualification. ASML’s unusually strong visibility and quarter-by-quarter increase in order-book momentum are the reasons it is examining the additional capacity now.

What the 2026 outlook means

Period Sales guidance Gross-margin guidance
Q4 2026 €14.2–15.2 billion Approximately 57%
Full-year 2026 €44–45 billion Approximately 56%

The Q4 range is management guidance, not a reported result. The full-year range indicates that ASML expects the strong second half to carry 2026 sales to €44–45 billion, with gross margin around 56% for the year. Quarterly results can still vary with shipment timing, system mix and customer acceptance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Why ASML is important to AI-chip production

ASML supplies semiconductor manufacturers with the hardware, software and services used to print integrated-circuit patterns at mass-production scale. Its industrial EUV and DUV lithography systems are part of the manufacturing process that turns chip designs into physical wafers.

Best Value

For AI infrastructure, the practical implication is that more spending on processors and memory requires corresponding manufacturing capacity. ASML’s results therefore provide an equipment-level view of that build-out: customers are raising forecasts, buying more systems and upgrading installed tools, while ASML is assessing whether its planned output is sufficient.

The company is headquartered in Veldhoven, the Netherlands, employs more than 45,500 people and trades on Euronext Amsterdam and Nasdaq under the symbol ASML. Its role is industrial and upstream; it does not sell finished AI chips or consumer lithography products.

What to watch after the record quarter

  • Capacity decisions: whether ASML turns its 2028 investigation into a formally approved expansion beyond the earlier plan.
  • Customer commitments: whether interest in 2029 and 2030 equipment becomes firm orders and sustained production schedules.
  • Installed-base productivity: whether upgrades continue to add wafer capacity while new-system supply remains constrained.
  • Execution against guidance: whether Q4 sales land within €14.2–15.2 billion and whether full-year 2026 sales reach the €44–45 billion outlook.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.