Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

AMD reported faster revenue growth than monday.com in the latest results covered here: AMD’s Q2 2026 revenue rose 50% year over year to $11.536 billion, while monday.com’s rose 22% to $364.6 million. AMD’s Data Center segment led its increase; monday.com said favorable foreign-exchange movements contributed about 110 basis points to its reported growth. These figures compare recent reported growth, not equivalent businesses or long-term prospects.

Q2 2026 revenue growth and scale

The companies reported results for quarters ending three days apart: AMD’s quarter ended June 27, 2026, and monday.com’s ended June 30. Both reported year-over-year revenue growth, but their businesses and revenue bases differ substantially.

Company Quarter ended Revenue Year-over-year growth Comparison note
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) June 27, 2026 $11.536 billion 50% Prior-year quarter revenue was $7.685 billion.
monday.com June 30, 2026 $364.6 million 22% The company said favorable foreign exchange contributed approximately 110 basis points to reported growth; 22% is not a constant-currency rate.

AMD’s quarterly revenue was about 31.6 times monday.com’s, based on the two companies’ reported Q2 figures. That is a measure of revenue scale only—not a comparison of business quality, efficiency, or future opportunity. AMD Q2 2026 results; monday.com Q2 2026 results.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What drove AMD’s revenue growth?

Data Center was the main driver: AMD reported $6.718 billion in segment revenue, up 107% year over year. The other reported segments grew more slowly.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
  • The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
  • 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
  • 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
  • Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
  • Cooler not included
AMD segment, Q2 2026 Revenue Year-over-year change
Data Center $6.718 billion +107%
Client and Gaming $3.841 billion +6%
Embedded $977 million +19%

For the full 2025 fiscal year, AMD reported $34.6 billion in revenue, up 34% from $25.8 billion in fiscal 2024. Its annual report attributed Data Center demand to EPYC processors and Instinct accelerators, and Client and Gaming demand to Ryzen processors, semi-custom console SoCs, and Radeon GPUs. Fiscal 2025 segment revenue was $16.6 billion for Data Center (+32%), $14.6 billion for Client and Gaming (+51%), and $3.5 billion for Embedded (-3%). AMD began reporting Client and Gaming as a combined segment in fiscal Q1 2025 and retrospectively adjusted prior segment data. AMD FY2025 annual report.

How to read monday.com’s growth and profitability

monday.com’s Q2 revenue increased 22% year over year to $364.6 million. The company said favorable foreign exchange contributed approximately 110 basis points to that reported rate. Its release also said AI product annual recurring revenue (ARR) doubled from Q1 and accounted for 17% of net new ARR. That is an ARR mix statement; it should not be mistaken for a 17% contribution to quarterly revenue growth.

Rank #2
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor
  • AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor
  • Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
  • Form Factor: Desktops , Boxed Processor
  • Architecture: Zen 5; Former Codename: Granite Ridge AM5

Revenue growth and operating results are different measures. monday.com reported $61.1 million in non-GAAP operating income, compared with $45.1 million a year earlier, while its GAAP result was an operating loss of $1.5 million, compared with an $11.6 million loss. The adjusted non-GAAP figure and GAAP loss use different accounting bases and should not be presented as interchangeable. monday.com Q2 2026 results.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why revenue growth does not settle the profitability comparison

AMD’s Q2 2025 comparison included $800 million in inventory and related charges tied to U.S. government export controls on Instinct MI308 data-center GPU products. The charge affected profitability comparisons; it was not a revenue adjustment. AMD reported Q2 2026 GAAP gross margin of 54%, versus 40% in Q2 2025, and non-GAAP gross margin of 56%, versus 43%. AMD said the prior-year charge accounted for much of the GAAP margin change and also cited favorable product mix. Compare profitability only on a clearly labeled, consistent basis, and consult the company’s reconciliations for GAAP and non-GAAP measures. AMD Q2 2026 results.

Rank #3
Sale
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor with Wraith Stealth Cooler
  • Can deliver fast 100 plus FPS performance in the world's most popular games, discrete graphics card required
  • 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, bundled with the AMD Wraith Stealth cooler
  • 4.2 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 19 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
  • For the advanced Socket AM4 platform

Annual context and seasonality

AMD’s fiscal-year revenue rose from $22.7 billion in 2023 to $25.8 billion in 2024, then to $34.6 billion in 2025. Those annual figures show growth across the periods, but they do not make the two companies’ business models comparable. AMD’s Form 10-Q says revenue has historically generally been higher in the second half of its fiscal year, while cautioning that market conditions and product transitions can affect that pattern. Historical seasonality is context, not a forecast. AMD Q2 2026 Form 10-Q.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What the comparison means

  • Growth rate: AMD’s reported Q2 2026 revenue growth of 50% exceeded monday.com’s 22%.
  • Scale: AMD reported $11.536 billion in quarterly revenue; monday.com reported $364.6 million.
  • Growth drivers: AMD’s Data Center segment more than doubled year over year, while monday.com’s release identified FX as a contributor to its reported growth.
  • Different businesses: AMD sells semiconductor products across data center, client, gaming, and embedded markets. monday.com sells work-management software. Their growth rates do not imply equivalent market risks or opportunities.

The results cited here come from AMD’s August 4, 2026 release and monday.com’s August 10, 2026 release. They answer which company grew faster in those reported quarters, not which will grow faster in the future.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency; Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
$444.00
Bestseller No. 2
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor; Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
$689.47
SaleBestseller No. 3
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor with Wraith Stealth Cooler
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor with Wraith Stealth Cooler
6 Cores and 12 processing threads, bundled with the AMD Wraith Stealth cooler; 4.2 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 19 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
$87.95
SaleBestseller No. 4
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency; 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
$348.00
SaleBestseller No. 5
AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
Pure gaming performance with smooth 100+ FPS in the world's most popular games; 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
$177.99
Best Value
Sale
AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
  • Pure gaming performance with smooth 100+ FPS in the world's most popular games
  • 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
  • 5.4 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 38 MB cache, DDR5-5600 support
  • For the state-of-the-art Socket AM5 platform, can support PCIe 5.0 on select motherboards
  • Cooler not included
Rank #4
Sale
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
  • Processor provides dependable and fast execution of tasks with maximum efficiency.Graphics Frequency : 2200 MHZ.Number of CPU Cores : 8. Maximum Operating Temperature (Tjmax) : 89°C.
  • Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency
  • 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
  • Octa-core (8 Core) processor core allows multitasking with great reliability and fast processing speed
  • 8 MB L2 plus 96 MB L3 cache memory provides excellent hit rate in short access time enabling improved system performance

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.