Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

AMD reported $11.536 billion in revenue for its fiscal second quarter of 2026, up 50% year over year. Arm reported $1.289 billion for its fiscal 2027 first quarter, up 22%. AMD’s reported quarterly total was much larger, while both companies reported growth tied to data-center demand. The results cover different fiscal quarters and businesses, so the figures are useful as the latest reported results—not as a like-for-like test of performance.

How much revenue did AMD and Arm report?

AMD’s second quarter ended June 27, 2026; Arm’s first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026. Their quarter-end dates were close, but the fiscal periods are not the same. The figures below are GAAP revenue reported by each company.

Company and period Total revenue Year-over-year change Reported revenue detail
AMD Q2 2026, ended June 27, 2026 $11.536 billion +50% Data Center: $6.7 billion (+107%); Client and Gaming: $3.8 billion (+6%); Embedded: $977 million (+19%). AMD Q2 2026 results
Arm Q1 fiscal 2027, ended June 30, 2026 $1.289 billion +22% Royalties: $715 million (+22%); license and other revenue: $574 million (+23%). Arm Q1 fiscal 2027 results

These totals show that AMD recognized more revenue in its latest reported quarter. The growth rates also show faster year-over-year growth at AMD in these particular periods, but they do not establish that AMD will keep growing faster: the periods differ, and product sales and intellectual-property licensing generate revenue in different ways.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why AMD and Arm report revenue differently

AMD sells processors and other semiconductor products

AMD reports revenue through operating segments. Its Data Center segment includes products such as EPYC processors and Instinct GPUs, alongside other data-center compute products. The segment is therefore not a standalone measure of AI sales. In Q2 2026, AMD attributed Data Center growth to demand for EPYC processors and Instinct GPUs. Client and Gaming and Embedded also contributed to the company’s results.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
  • The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
  • 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
  • 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
  • Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
  • Cooler not included

Arm earns royalties and licensing revenue

Arm’s reported quarter divides revenue into royalties and license and other revenue. Customers license Arm technology and generally pay royalties as products incorporating that technology ship. For Q1 fiscal 2027, Arm said royalty growth reflected continued adoption of its technology, higher royalty rates per chip for technologies including Armv9 and Arm CSS, and increased deployment of Arm-based chips in data centers. Arm’s cited results still show the established license-and-royalty split, even as the company describes the Arm AGI CPU as a new production-silicon route to market.

This makes AMD’s $6.7 billion Data Center segment and Arm’s $715 million in royalties unlike categories: the former is an operating segment that sells products, while the latter is one revenue stream from IP adoption and customer shipments. Comparing either with the other company’s total revenue would obscure that distinction.

Rank #2
Sale
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor
  • AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor
  • Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
  • Form Factor: Desktops , Boxed Processor
  • Architecture: Zen 5; Former Codename: Granite Ridge AM5

What the results say about AI and data-center exposure

Data-center business is a visible growth driver for both companies, but neither cited quarterly report provides a complete, directly comparable AI-revenue total.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • AMD: Data Center revenue was $6.7 billion in Q2 2026, up 107% year over year. It includes both CPUs and GPUs and should not be labeled entirely as AI revenue.
  • Arm: The company said data-center royalties more than doubled year over year in Q1 fiscal 2027, but did not disclose a standalone dollar figure for those royalties in the cited release. Its royalty and licensing totals cover a broader platform, not just AI or data centers.

Management’s discussion of AI infrastructure and product opportunities is company commentary; it is not a separate amount of recognized revenue. Arm also reports ACV as an operational measure of normalized license commitments that excludes potential future royalties. ACV is not GAAP revenue and should not be added to the revenue figures above. Arm’s results release

Rank #3
Sale
AMD Ryzen™ 7 9700X 8-Core, 16-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
  • This dominant gaming processor can deliver fast 100+ FPS performance in the world's most popular games
  • 8 Cores and 16 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
  • 5.5 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 40 MB cache, DDR5-5600 support
  • For the state-of-the-art Socket AM5 platform, can support PCIe 5.0 on select motherboards
  • Cooler not included

How the annual figures add context

Annual results provide a longer view, but AMD and Arm fiscal-year labels and reporting endpoints are not interchangeable.

Company and fiscal year Total revenue Additional reported detail
AMD 2025 $34.639 billion, compared with $25.785 billion in 2024 Data Center: $16.635 billion in 2025, compared with $12.579 billion in 2024. AMD attributed the segment’s growth mainly to EPYC processors and Instinct GPU accelerators. AMD 2025 results
Arm fiscal 2026 $4.92 billion Royalties: $2.61 billion; licensing: $2.31 billion. Arm characterized fiscal 2026 as its third consecutive year since going public with revenue growth above 20%. Arm fiscal 2026 results

The annual numbers reinforce the difference in scale and business mix, but do not make the companies’ revenue streams directly comparable. They also do not by themselves establish a future growth rate.

Rank #4
Sale
AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
  • Pure gaming performance with smooth 100+ FPS in the world's most popular games
  • 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
  • 5.4 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 38 MB cache, DDR5-5600 support
  • For the state-of-the-art Socket AM5 platform, can support PCIe 5.0 on select motherboards
  • Cooler not included
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What to take from AMD vs. Arm revenue growth

  • AMD’s latest reported quarterly revenue was substantially higher, and its year-over-year increase was larger in the periods cited.
  • AMD’s recent acceleration was concentrated in Data Center, while Arm’s revenue was split between licensing and royalties.
  • Both companies reported data-center-related growth, but the disclosures do not provide comparable AI-only revenue totals.
  • Use the fiscal period, segment or revenue stream, and business model alongside any headline growth percentage; a single quarter is not a forecast.

AMD’s Q2 2026 Form 10-Q also notes that the year-over-year gross-margin comparison was affected by the absence of prior-year inventory and related charges associated with US export controls on MI308 products. That context matters when interpreting margins, but it does not change the reported revenue comparison. AMD Q2 2026 Form 10-Q

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency; Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
$444.00
SaleBestseller No. 2
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor; Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
$664.98
SaleBestseller No. 3
AMD Ryzen™ 7 9700X 8-Core, 16-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
AMD Ryzen™ 7 9700X 8-Core, 16-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
8 Cores and 16 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture; 5.5 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 40 MB cache, DDR5-5600 support
$309.99
SaleBestseller No. 4
AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
AMD Ryzen™ 5 9600X 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
Pure gaming performance with smooth 100+ FPS in the world's most popular games; 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
$177.99
SaleBestseller No. 5
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency; 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
$348.00
Best Value
Sale
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
  • Processor provides dependable and fast execution of tasks with maximum efficiency.Graphics Frequency : 2200 MHZ.Number of CPU Cores : 8. Maximum Operating Temperature (Tjmax) : 89°C.
  • Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency
  • 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
  • Octa-core (8 Core) processor core allows multitasking with great reliability and fast processing speed
  • 8 MB L2 plus 96 MB L3 cache memory provides excellent hit rate in short access time enabling improved system performance

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.