Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

AMD steals more share from Intel in PCs and servers, but INTC still dominates by x86 processor shipments. Mercury Research’s Q1 2026 estimates put AMD at 29.6% of client CPU units and 33.2% of server units, while AMD captured a much stronger 46.2% of server CPU revenue.

That combination produces a more useful conclusion than either “AMD has beaten Intel” or “Intel is losing everywhere.” AMD’s gains are substantial, particularly in notebooks and server economics, but Intel remains the majority supplier of client CPUs and still ships about two-thirds of x86 server processors.

The latest detailed public market-share snapshot available as of August 16, 2026, is for the first quarter of 2026. AMD and Intel have reported second-quarter results, but no independently verified Q2 Mercury Research share table was located in the available research. Q1 share figures therefore remain the correct basis for the comparison below.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Key takeaways

  • AMD held 29.6% of total x86 client CPU unit shipments in Q1 2026, up from 24.1% in Q1 2025, while Intel held approximately 70.4%.
  • AMD held 33.2% of x86 server CPU unit shipments but 46.2% of server CPU revenue in Q1 2026, showing that AMD’s server mix is weighted toward higher-value processors.
  • AMD’s notebook unit share reached 28.3%, while desktop unit share was 33.2%, down from 36.4% in Q4 2025 but above roughly 28% a year earlier.
  • AMD’s Q1 2026 Data Center revenue rose 57% year over year to approximately $5.8 billion, but the segment includes Instinct accelerators as well as EPYC CPUs and is not a pure server-CPU market-share measure.
  • Intel still has the larger OEM, commercial, enterprise, distribution, and installed-base position, so AMD’s rapid gains do not yet amount to overall displacement.

What does “AMD steals more share from Intel in PCs and servers but INTC still dominates” actually mean?

AMD is taking meaningful x86 CPU share from Intel, but “dominates” depends on the measurement. Intel leads by the number of processors shipped in client PCs and x86 servers, while AMD is much closer to Intel when server sales are measured by revenue rather than units.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
  • The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
  • 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
  • 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
  • Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
  • Cooler not included

The distinction matters because a low-volume, high-end server processor can generate substantially more revenue than a mainstream desktop or notebook CPU. AMD’s 33.2% server unit share and 46.2% server revenue share are not contradictory: they describe different denominators.

What do unit share, revenue share, client share, and server share measure?

Unit share is the percentage of processors shipped. Revenue share is the percentage of processor sales measured in dollars. Client share covers desktop and notebook PC processors, generally excluding server CPUs. Server share covers x86 server CPU shipments or revenue, not every server processor architecture or every component inside a server.

Mercury Research’s estimates, as reported by Tom’s Hardware, concern the x86 CPU market. The estimates do not represent the entire computing market, which also includes Arm-based systems, Apple silicon, custom cloud CPUs, GPUs, AI accelerators, and application-specific chips.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Mercury Research x86 CPU share estimates reported for Q1 2026
Market segment AMD unit share Intel unit share AMD revenue share Intel revenue share
Total client CPUs 29.6% 70.4% 31.4% Approximately 68.6%
Desktop CPUs 33.2% 66.8% 37.6% Approximately 62.4%
Mobile CPUs 28.3% 71.7% 28.9% 71.7%
x86 server CPUs 33.2% 66.8% 46.2% 53.8%

Source: Mercury Research data reported by Tom’s Hardware. Percentages are rounded estimates, not audited AMD or Intel financial disclosures.

How much PC CPU share has AMD gained?

AMD’s overall client CPU share rose substantially year over year, but Intel remained the clear volume leader. According to Mercury Research estimates reported by Tom’s Hardware for Q1 2026, AMD held 29.6% of client CPU unit shipments, compared with 24.1% in Q1 2025. Intel held approximately 70.4% of client CPU units in Q1 2026.

AMD’s client revenue share was 31.4% in Q1 2026, up from 26.6% a year earlier. AMD’s revenue share being higher than its unit share suggests a somewhat stronger value mix than its raw shipment position, although the available figures do not establish a specific average selling price for either company.

Why is AMD’s notebook progress important?

AMD’s notebook CPU unit share reached 28.3% in Q1 2026, compared with 22.5% a year earlier and 26% in Q4 2025, according to the same Mercury Research estimates. Intel remained the majority supplier with approximately 71.7% of notebook CPU units, while AMD held 28.9% of notebook CPU revenue.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor with Wraith Stealth Cooler
  • Can deliver fast 100 plus FPS performance in the world's most popular games, discrete graphics card required
  • 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, bundled with the AMD Wraith Stealth cooler
  • 4.2 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 19 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
  • For the advanced Socket AM4 platform

Notebook share matters strategically because notebooks are a broad OEM market spanning consumer, business, and commercial fleets. AMD’s progress reflects improved availability and greater penetration of business and commercial notebook designs, not only enthusiast demand. AMD Ryzen AI processors are relevant to buyers evaluating premium laptops and AI PCs, while Intel Core Ultra and Intel vPro remain relevant where OEM choice, manageability, and enterprise platform support are priorities. Product selection should be based on the specific laptop and workload rather than market share alone.

Did AMD keep gaining in desktop CPUs?

AMD remained stronger in desktop CPUs than it was a year earlier, but AMD’s desktop share declined sequentially in Q1 2026. AMD held 33.2% of desktop CPU units, down from 36.4% in Q4 2025, while Intel held 66.8%. AMD’s desktop revenue share was 37.6%.

The Q1 2026 desktop result is a useful warning against saying that AMD is gaining in every segment every quarter. AMD’s desktop unit share was still above its roughly 28% level a year earlier, so the quarterly decline did not erase the longer-term improvement. Seasonal demand, product transitions, holiday purchasing, and supply can all move quarterly shares.

How much server CPU share has AMD taken from Intel?

AMD reached 33.2% of x86 server CPU unit shipments in Q1 2026, up from 27.2% in Q1 2025 and 28.8% in Q4 2025. Intel still shipped approximately 66.8% of x86 server CPUs, according to Mercury Research estimates reported by Tom’s Hardware.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AMD’s 33.2% unit share means AMD has not overtaken Intel as the server volume leader. AMD’s server position is nevertheless strategically significant because revenue share is much closer to parity than unit share.

Why is AMD nearly at parity with Intel in server CPU revenue?

AMD held 46.2% of x86 server CPU revenue in Q1 2026, compared with Intel’s 53.8%. The 12.9-percentage-point difference between AMD’s server unit share and revenue share indicates that AMD is capturing a larger proportion of the higher-value end of the server CPU market.

The most reasonable interpretation is that AMD’s EPYC mix is weighted toward high-core-count and premium processors. That is an inference from the unit-versus-revenue gap, not a reported AMD average-selling-price statistic. High-value EPYC deployments can make AMD financially close to Intel before AMD approaches Intel’s shipment volume.

Rank #3
Sale
GMKtec G3S Mini PC Computers Intel N95 Processor (Turbo 3.4GHz) | 8GB DDR4 256GB SSD Desktop Computer 4K Dual HDMI Display/3x USB3.2/WiFi 5 BT5.0/RJ45 Ethernet
  • 12th INTEL ALDER LAKE N95 PROCESSOR - The G3S mini pc uses the 12th Intel N95 CPU 4 Core 4 Threads 6MB cache, burst speed up to 3.4GHz. Compared with (N100/N5105/N5100/N5095), the N95 offers an overall performance improvement of 36%. Ideal for routine tasks, office work and home entertainment,which is more convenient than traditional desktop pc
  • 8GB RAM MEMORY & 256GB SSD STORAGE - GMKtec Nucbox G3S mini pc is prebuilt with 8GB DDR4 RAM, you will enjoy a speedier experience with Built-in 256GB M.2 2242 SSD Hard Drive. Our mini desktop pc boots up in seconds, work on multiple browser tabs, software applications and quickly transfers files
  • RICH INTERFACE - Nucbox G3 Plus mini computer is equipped with USB 3.2, up to 10Gbps/S, HDMI(4K@60Hz)×2, 3.5mm Audio Jack. Supports WiFi 5, and Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 1000MbE network connectivity, Bluetooth 5.0. This Mini PC supports multiple device connection and can be used with servers, monitoring equipment, office equipment, displays, projectors, televisions, etc
  • 4K DUAL SCREEN DISPLAY - Mini desktop computer is equipped with upgraded Intel Graphics(max 1000MHz), supports 4K video playback and AV1 decoding, connect the pc with a projector as a home theatre, enjoy a variety of entertainments. Two HDMI 2.0 ports allows you to multi-task efficiently on two 4K@60Hz displays
  • WiFi5 & BT5.0 - Built-in Bluetooth 5.0 enables you to connect multiple wireless devices such as mice, keyboard, monitoring equipment, printer and monitor. High-speed wireless connection technology, reliable and efficient transmission speed, providing a faster internet experience for browsing and streaming. Small pc supports Wake On LAN, PXE Boot, RTC Wake and Auto Power On, ideal to use as a server

Server revenue is especially important because server customers include hyperscalers, cloud providers, enterprises, high-performance-computing operators, and AI infrastructure buyers. A design win in one of those environments can affect revenue and strategic credibility more than an equivalent number of low-cost client processors.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why is AMD gaining share from Intel?

AMD’s gains appear to result from a combination of product competitiveness, supply and availability, customer diversification, and a favorable premium-server mix. No single quarter proves that every factor is permanent.

  • EPYC competitiveness: AMD’s EPYC portfolio competes on core density, performance per socket, and performance per watt, all of which can matter in virtualized, cloud, database, HPC, and other heavily utilized environments.
  • Chiplet-based design: AMD’s chiplet approach supports scalable product families and can contribute to manufacturing efficiency, although product performance and supply depend on the complete platform, not architecture branding alone.
  • Cloud-provider choice: Hyperscalers and cloud providers have incentives to qualify more than one CPU supplier, improving negotiating leverage and reducing dependence on one platform.
  • Premium mix: AMD’s server revenue share is materially higher than its unit share, suggesting that high-end EPYC sales are disproportionately important.
  • Ryzen credibility: Ryzen has made AMD more competitive in premium desktop and notebook segments, where performance, efficiency, and core count influence purchasing decisions.
  • Availability: Intel supply constraints may have affected some client segments, while AMD’s improved availability allowed more OEM and channel systems to ship with Ryzen processors.

AMD reported approximately $5.8 billion in Q1 2026 Data Center revenue, up 57% year over year, driven by demand for EPYC processors and Instinct accelerators. The AMD Q1 2026 earnings release makes the company’s momentum clear, but AMD Data Center revenue cannot be converted directly into CPU market share because Instinct GPUs are included.

Why does Intel still dominate x86 CPU shipments?

Intel still dominates x86 CPU shipments because Intel retains the larger OEM and enterprise platform position even while AMD takes share. Q1 2026 estimates put Intel at approximately 70.4% of client CPU units and 66.8% of x86 server CPU units.

Intel’s remaining advantages include long-standing OEM design wins, commercial PC qualification, enterprise purchasing relationships, distribution, support infrastructure, a large installed base, and product coverage across many price tiers and form factors. Those advantages make share displacement slower than a product benchmark comparison might suggest.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What keeps Intel strong with business and enterprise buyers?

Commercial and enterprise buyers often value long validation cycles, stable road maps, fleet-management tools, software compatibility, service contracts, and established procurement relationships. Intel vPro features and platform support can matter to organizations managing large PC fleets, while Intel Xeon remains widely available through server OEMs and integrators.

Intel’s Q1 2026 results highlighted Core Ultra, Core Series, Xeon 6, and vPro expansion, along with customer and infrastructure deployments. Those announcements are company-reported evidence of platform reach, not independent market-share measurements. Intel’s Q1 2026 financial release reported $13.6 billion in total revenue, including $7.7 billion from its Client Computing Group and $5.1 billion from Data Center and AI.

Rank #4
Sale
Lenovo IdeaCentre 24" FHD All-in-One Desktop, 8GB RAM 512GB SSD | Intel 4-Core Processor, Intel Graphics, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, Windows 11, 2026 Edition
  • Powerful Performance for Everyday Computing: Intel N100 Quad-Core processor delivers smooth multitasking for home office, students, and families. Handle web browsing, video calls, document editing, and streaming effortlessly with responsive performance.
  • Stunning 24" FHD Display with Eye Comfort: Enjoy vibrant visuals on the 23.8" Full HD screen with 99% sRGB color accuracy and anti-glare technology. Perfect for long work sessions, online learning, and entertainment with reduced eye strain.
  • Ample Memory & Fast Storage: 8GB DDR4 RAM ensures seamless multitasking, while 512GB SSD provides lightning-fast boot times, quick file access, and plenty of space for documents, photos, and applications.
  • Complete Connectivity Hub: Stay connected with WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.1, HD webcam, dual microphones, and multiple ports (USB 3.2, USB 2.0, HDMI, Ethernet, audio jack). Ideal for video conferencing and peripheral connections.
  • All-in-One Value Package: Space-saving black design includes wired keyboard and mouse. Windows 11 Home pre-installed. Everything you need for productivity right away.

Can Intel’s manufacturing recovery slow AMD’s gains?

Intel’s manufacturing execution and supply recovery could moderate AMD’s future share gains. Intel’s Q2 2026 earnings commentary attributed improved results partly to better factory yields and cycle times, creating a plausible path for Intel to supply more products and compete more aggressively.

That possibility is not a forecast that Intel will regain all lost share. Future results will depend on actual product availability, pricing, performance, efficiency, OEM qualification, and customer deployments. Intel’s planned client roadmap, including future products discussed in Intel’s Q4 2025 earnings-call materials, should be treated as a forward-looking factor rather than an established market outcome.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What do AMD and Intel’s latest financial results prove?

Company revenue results confirm business momentum and scale, but company segment revenue is not the same as CPU market share. AMD’s Data Center segment includes EPYC CPUs and Instinct accelerators, while Intel’s Data Center and AI reporting includes more than conventional Xeon server CPUs.

AMD reported approximately $10.3 billion in total Q1 2026 revenue. AMD reported approximately $5.8 billion in Data Center revenue, up 57% year over year, and approximately $3.6 billion in combined Client and Gaming revenue, up 23%. AMD’s reported business detail put Client revenue at approximately $2.9 billion, up 26% year over year. These figures support AMD’s growth story but do not establish a Q1 or Q2 CPU percentage.

Intel reported $13.6 billion in Q1 2026 revenue, up 7% year over year, with $7.7 billion from Client Computing Group and $5.1 billion from Data Center and AI. Intel’s larger installed base and revenue scale explain how Intel can remain commercially dominant while losing percentage share: a smaller percentage of a large business can still represent billions of dollars in sales.

AMD released its Q2 2026 earnings announcement on August 4, 2026, but the available research did not include a verified Q2 Mercury Research CPU-share table. Q2 company growth should therefore be used as context, not as evidence that AMD held a particular Q2 share.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What could change the AMD-versus-Intel balance?

The balance could change in either direction because x86 share is affected by more than benchmark performance.

  • Intel execution: Better yields, cycle times, process technology, and product availability could help Intel recover some lost client and server demand.
  • AMD supply: AMD must maintain adequate Ryzen and EPYC supply as more OEMs, cloud providers, and enterprises qualify its processors.
  • Product transitions: New CPU generations can cause temporary shipment distortions before OEM lineups and enterprise platforms fully refresh.
  • Seasonality: Desktop and notebook demand can shift around holiday, back-to-school, and commercial refresh cycles.
  • Customer concentration: Large hyperscale deployments can make server results lumpy from quarter to quarter.
  • Arm and custom silicon: Arm-based cloud CPUs and custom accelerators can reduce the share of workloads available to both x86 suppliers.
  • AI infrastructure: GPUs and specialized accelerators are changing server economics, so CPU share alone does not describe the entire AI-server opportunity.

The most durable signal will be repeated share gains across several quarters, especially in commercial notebooks and servers, combined with sustained revenue growth and broad customer adoption. A single quarterly estimate cannot establish an irreversible trend.

What does the market-share data mean for different buyers?

Reader What the data suggests What to evaluate before buying
PC buyer AMD is more competitive than it was several years ago, but Intel still offers the broadest OEM selection. Specific CPU model, total system price, battery life, graphics, thermals, performance, warranty, and upgrade path.
Business IT buyer Intel retains strong commercial and fleet-management influence; AMD offers a credible alternative with growing OEM coverage. Manageability, security, image compatibility, lifecycle, support contracts, fleet tools, and vendor availability.
Server buyer AMD’s server revenue position is close to Intel’s, but Intel still ships more x86 server CPUs. Workload performance, total cost of ownership, memory capacity and bandwidth, virtualization, software certification, support, and supply.
Cloud architect CPU brand share is less important than the instances and regions actually available for the workload. Instance family, pricing, performance, regional deployment, software compatibility, data locality, and utilization.
Investor AMD’s 46.2% server revenue share is the strongest competitive signal, while Intel’s unit and ecosystem lead shows displacement is incomplete. Share durability, product execution, supply, margins, customer concentration, platform adoption, and non-CPU competition.

Readers evaluating actual hardware can review AMD EPYC server processors, Intel Xeon processors, AMD Ryzen desktop and mobile product families, or Intel Core Ultra and vPro platforms. Official product pages describe product positioning; they do not establish current street prices, stock levels, or workload-specific total cost of ownership.

So, has AMD beaten Intel?

AMD has not beaten Intel across the x86 PC and server CPU market. AMD has taken substantial share, particularly in notebook CPUs and server revenue, but Intel still leads client CPU shipments by approximately 70.4% to 29.6% and x86 server CPU shipments by approximately 66.8% to 33.2% in the latest detailed Q1 2026 estimates.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AMD’s 46.2% share of x86 server CPU revenue is the most important qualification. AMD is financially close to parity in a strategically valuable market even though AMD ships only about one-third of server CPUs. The accurate verdict is that AMD is a powerful, fast-growing challenger—not yet the overall volume leader—and Intel still dominates by shipments, OEM reach, and installed-base influence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does AMD have more server CPU market share than Intel?

AMD does not have more x86 server CPU unit share than Intel: Mercury Research estimated AMD at 33.2% and Intel at 66.8% in Q1 2026. AMD was much closer by revenue, with 46.2% of x86 server CPU revenue versus Intel’s 53.8%.

What was AMD’s PC CPU market share in Q1 2026?

AMD held 29.6% of total x86 client CPU unit shipments and 31.4% of client CPU revenue in Q1 2026, according to Mercury Research estimates reported by Tom’s Hardware. Intel remained the majority supplier with approximately 70.4% of client CPU units.

Why is AMD’s server revenue share higher than its server unit share?

AMD’s server revenue share is higher because AMD appears to sell a richer mix of high-core-count and premium EPYC processors. The 33.2% unit share and 46.2% revenue share support that mix inference, but the available data does not provide a specific average selling price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is Intel losing share in every CPU segment?

No. AMD’s desktop unit share fell from 36.4% in Q4 2025 to 33.2% in Q1 2026, although AMD remained above its roughly 28% level a year earlier. Quarterly seasonality, product transitions, and supply can move individual segments in different directions.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: AMD is genuinely taking x86 CPU share from Intel, and AMD’s 46.2% Q1 2026 server revenue share shows that the server contest is much closer financially than shipment figures suggest. Intel nevertheless remains the volume leader in client and server CPUs, with substantial OEM, enterprise, support, and installed-base advantages. AMD is narrowing the gap; it has not yet erased Intel’s overall lead.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency; Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
$444.00
SaleBestseller No. 2
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor with Wraith Stealth Cooler
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6-Core, 12-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor with Wraith Stealth Cooler
6 Cores and 12 processing threads, bundled with the AMD Wraith Stealth cooler; 4.2 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 19 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
$89.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.