Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Ai+ Nova 2 Neo 5G is a budget Android phone with a 6.745-inch HD+ display, MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor, 6,000mAh battery, and a 48MP rear camera. Its “AI” label refers to camera-enhancement claims, chipset processing language, an AI Key, and a NxtPrivacy Dashboard—not a documented generative-AI assistant or independently verified performance advantage. Prices differ between launch reporting and the manufacturer’s listing, so check the exact memory variant and live price before buying.
What are the Ai+ Nova 2 Neo 5G’s main specifications?
The manufacturer’s product page lists Android 16 and a MediaTek Dimensity 6300 octa-core processor with a primary clock speed up to 2.4GHz. Moneycontrol describes the software as Android 16-based NxtQuantum OS. The core specifications are:
| Specification | Ai+ Nova 2 Neo 5G |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.745-inch, 720 × 1600 HD+; 120Hz listed by Moneycontrol and 91mobiles |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 octa-core, up to 2.4GHz primary clock |
| Rear camera | 48MP; Moneycontrol and the sales release identify a Sony IMX582 sensor |
| Front camera | 8MP |
| Battery and charging | 6,000mAh; 18W charging reported by Moneycontrol and the sales release |
| Memory and storage | Manufacturer lists 4GB/64GB, 4GB/128GB and 6GB/128GB; launch reports describe 4GB/128GB and 6GB/128GB |
| SIM and network | Dual Nano SIM and 5G, according to the manufacturer |
| Dimensions and weight | 167.86 × 77.91 × 8.5mm; 206g, according to the manufacturer |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side-mounted, according to the manufacturer |
Sources: Ai+ Store specifications, Moneycontrol’s June 22, 2026 launch report, and 91mobiles’ listing.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What does “AI” mean on this phone?
Ai+ uses “AI” for several features and claims, but the available descriptions do not establish a broad AI assistant or advanced generative-AI capability.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
- Camera enhancement: Ai+ describes the 48MP camera as AI-enhanced and says it improves colour, detail, and lighting. These are manufacturer claims, not independent image-quality results.
- Chipset language: The product page attributes “intelligent AI enhancements” to the Dimensity chipset, without detailing particular tasks or measured benefits.
- AI Key: Moneycontrol and the sales release report a dedicated AI Key. They do not specify its available actions.
- NxtPrivacy Dashboard: The launch coverage names this feature within Android 16-based NxtQuantum OS, but does not document its controls in detail.
There are no named independent benchmark results or camera tests in the cited coverage. Treat the AI terminology as a description of marketed features rather than proof of better photos or faster performance.
How should you interpret the display, camera, and battery?
Display
The manufacturer lists a 6.745-inch panel at 720 × 1600 resolution. Moneycontrol and 91mobiles list a 120Hz refresh rate. That combination gives the phone a large screen and a higher listed refresh rate, but the resolution is HD+, not Full HD. Refresh rate alone does not establish display brightness, colour accuracy, or outdoor readability; the cited sources do not provide measurements for those qualities.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Cameras
The listed setup is a 48MP rear camera and an 8MP front camera. Moneycontrol and the sales release identify the rear sensor as Sony IMX582. Sensor identity and megapixel count do not, by themselves, tell you how photos perform in low light, motion, or difficult contrast; no independent image tests are cited here.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteBattery and charging
Ai+ lists a 6,000mAh battery, while Moneycontrol and the sales release report 18W charging. Capacity is a specification, not a measured runtime: actual endurance depends on network conditions, brightness, apps, and use, and the sources do not supply a battery test.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What are the price and availability differences?
Prices in the reports are tied to different dates and listings; they should not be treated as one current quote.
| Source and date | Configuration and price | What it represents |
|---|---|---|
| Moneycontrol, June 22, 2026 | 4GB/128GB: Rs. 12,999; 6GB/128GB: Rs. 13,999 | Reported launch prices |
| Business Standard carrying a NewsVoir sales release, June 26, 2026 | 4GB/128GB: Rs. 12,999; 6GB/128GB: Rs. 13,999 | Launch-day prices repeated in a sales release |
| Ai+ Store page, accessed October 7, 2026 | 4GB/64GB: Rs. 14,999; 4GB/128GB: Rs. 15,999; 6GB/128GB: Rs. 16,999 | Prices shown on the manufacturer listing at retrieval; the page also showed “Sold out” |
Sources: Moneycontrol, Business Standard/NewsVoir, and Ai+ Store. Prices and stock can change; check the seller’s live listing and confirm which RAM/storage variant is selected.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Which specification conflicts should you check before purchase?
Memory-card capacity
Ai+ lists a dedicated memory-card slot and claims expansion up to 2TB. 91mobiles lists support up to 1TB. Because those limits conflict, confirm the supported card capacity and compatibility with the seller or current product documentation before buying a card.
Dust and water resistance
Moneycontrol and the June 26 sales release report IP65, while 91mobiles lists IP64; the reviewed manufacturer specification section does not state an IP rating. Do not rely on either rating as definitive without checking the current manual or Ai+ support information.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Variant and stock
The manufacturer page includes a 4GB/64GB configuration, while launch coverage lists only 4GB/128GB and 6GB/128GB. Availability also differs: the manufacturer page showed “Sold out” at retrieval. Verify the exact variant, seller, price, and stock rather than assuming every listed configuration is currently on sale.
What comes in the box, and what warranty is listed?
Ai+ says the box includes a charger, data cable, transparent TPU case, SIM ejector tool, and protective film. Its product page states a one-year handset warranty and six months for in-box accessories. Check the terms applicable to the seller and purchase date.
Who is the Nova 2 Neo 5G a sensible shortlist for?
It may suit a buyer prioritising a large display, a high listed refresh rate, a large battery capacity, 5G, and expandable storage at a budget-phone price. The trade-offs to weigh are the HD+ resolution, the conflicting card-capacity and IP-rating listings, and the absence of cited independent performance or camera testing. Compare the live price for the exact configuration against competing phones, and assess software-update commitments separately: the cited product and launch pages establish Android 16/NxtQuantum OS, but do not state an update-support duration.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

