Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Cheap bare metal server hosting has no single cheapest winner: the best value depends on location, setup fees, hardware age, bandwidth, IPv4 charges, and support. For most European buyers, Hetzner’s AX42 is the strongest verified value; OVHcloud is a better fit for network-heavy workloads, while Leaseweb suits buyers who prioritize business support.

This article updates the requested April 2026 topic for the current research date of August 16–18, 2026. Prices and availability change frequently, so treat the figures below as observed regional prices rather than permanent quotes.

Key takeaways

  • Hetzner’s AX42 is the strongest verified low-cost general-purpose pick where Falkenstein or Helsinki provides acceptable latency.
  • Hetzner’s documented price snapshot lists the AX42-1 at €97.30 per month plus a €49 setup fee, or $117.10 per month plus a $59 setup fee in the cited US-dollar view, excluding VAT.
  • OVHcloud is the more compelling shortlist candidate for gaming, streaming, high-traffic websites, and DDoS-sensitive workloads, but regional pricing and installation fees vary by product family.
  • OVHcloud’s published Advance-2 example starts at $160 per month plus a $160 installation fee, showing why newer server hardware is not normally the cheapest option.
  • “Unlimited traffic” is not the same as unlimited throughput: port speed, fair-use rules, traffic direction, and uplink exceptions still matter.
  • A VPS or cloud instance is usually better than bare metal for bursty workloads, rapid resizing, multiple regions, snapshots, or minimal server administration.

What is cheap bare metal server hosting?

Cheap bare metal server hosting means renting an entire physical server for one customer rather than sharing a host with virtual machines. The customer normally receives root or administrator access and is responsible for much of the operating system, security, monitoring, backup, and recovery work.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Hosting companies may use “dedicated server” and “bare metal server” interchangeably. The important question is whether the customer receives a separately rented physical machine, not whether the product page uses the phrase “bare metal.” This comparison excludes VPS plans, ordinary cloud VMs, shared hosting, managed databases, and dedicated-CPU virtual machines.

#1 Best Overall
50 PACK M6 x 16mm Rack Mount Cage Nuts, Screws and Washers for Rack Mount Server Cabinet, Rack Mount Server Shelves, Routers, Rack Mount Screws and Square Insert Nuts, Self-Locking Cable Ties for Free
  • 【Wide Application】 XOOL M6 Rack Mount Screw Kit is great for mounting your rack server cabinets, server shelves, A/V device enclosures, and more. These M6 cage nuts and screws are universally compatible with all square-hole racks and cabinets. Easily mount your equipment using this convenient kit, which comes with everything you'll need to get the job done. These self-locking cable ties are perfect for computer, appliance and electronic cord organization, wire management and storage.
  • 【Superb Quality】 The cage nuts and screws is made of high quality Carbon Steel. The Carbon Steel material features strength and offers good corrosion resistance in bad environment like high temperature, cold weather, and high humidity areas. They have superior rust resistance and the excellent of oxidation resistance, which can ensure long time using and prolong screws and nuts lifespan. Wear resistant feature make the cage nuts and screws more durable and solid.
  • 【Standard Metric】 Our M6 screws and cage nuts accord with standardized metric system. And the average error is less than 0.01mm. The screw thread is very sharp, clean and accurate without burr. The compact and force uniform screw thread is not easy to out of shape and slid in the process of rolling and installation. The deep and clear flat cross head can make your working more easily and improve your work efficiency.
  • 【Safety and Eco-Friendly】 XOOL M6 screws and cage nuts use high quality Carbon Steel raw material, which is environmental protection and non-poisonous. In the process of using, there are no toxic substances releasing, which will ensure your safety. After heat treating, carbon steel has good mechanical properties of ductility, hardness, yield strength, or impact resistance.
  • 【Thoughtful Design】 We add self-locking Nylon cable ties on our package. The CABLE TIES is good for home, office, garage, workshop and more. And the screw is very easy to insert with hand.

Which cheap bare metal server is the best overall?

Hetzner AX42 is the best verified overall value in this research when Germany or Finland is a suitable location and the buyer is comfortable with mostly self-managed infrastructure. Hetzner’s official AX42 specification lists an AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8700GE, 64 GB DDR5 memory, two 512 GB NVMe drives, a 1-Gbit port, and unlimited traffic under the provider’s stated policy. See the official Hetzner AX42 specification.

The AX42 is not automatically the cheapest choice for every project. A US-based application serving US West Coast users, for example, may perform better on a nearby provider even if the monthly European price is lower. A business that needs managed operations or formal support may also spend less overall with a more expensive host.

Hetzner AX42: best low-cost general-purpose choice

Verdict: Choose the AX42 for web applications, databases, self-hosting, game servers, development environments, and virtualization labs that need sustained dedicated resources at a relatively low price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Observed price: Hetzner’s June 15, 2026 price-adjustment document lists the AX42-1 at €97.30 per month plus a €49 setup fee in the cited European pricing view. The same document shows $117.10 per month plus a $59 setup fee in the cited US-dollar view. Both figures exclude VAT.

That means the first-year server-only total is €1,216.60 before VAT in the European example: 12 × €97.30 plus €49. The recurring cost after the first year is €97.30 per month before tax and other extras. Do not treat the euro and dollar figures as an exchange-rate conversion; they are separate regional price views.

The AX42’s Ryzen 7 PRO 8700GE, DDR5 memory, dual NVMe storage, 1-Gbit networking, and unlimited standard traffic create a strong price-to-resource combination. Hetzner also documents root access, a rescue system, VNC installation access, and an IPv6 /64 in its AX-server minimum configuration.

Main drawbacks: location choice is narrower than a global cloud provider’s, prices and stock can change, and the service is primarily self-managed. Confirm the exact data center, setup charge, VAT treatment, IPv4 terms, and stock at checkout.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Hetzner AX41: best only when older hardware is enough

Verdict: Consider the AX41 when its lower price or availability is more important than current-generation CPU performance, but do not compare it to the AX42 as if the platforms were equivalent.

The official AX41 page identifies an older AMD Ryzen 5 3600 platform with 64 GB DDR4 and two 512 GB NVMe drives. The AX41 can still be practical for lightweight production services, home labs, CI runners, and modest game servers, but CPU generation, memory technology, and platform capabilities matter more than the headline core count.

Rank #2
M6 Cage Nuts, Screws and Washers [Size: M6 x 16mm 50 Pack] Rack Mount Screws Hardware for use with Network and Server Rack Accessories, Routers, Cabinets and Enclosures.
  • Pro Grade – Here is our new Black M6 Rack Screws and Cage Nuts Set [25 x Server Rack Screws, 25 x Cage Rack Nuts, 25 x Washers] used for mounting server racks, enclosures, cabinets, and more.
  • Strong & Durable – Our Rack Cage Nuts & Relay Rack Screws for server rack have a high-grade carbon steel construction to prevent stripping. The M6 Cage Nuts and Bolts have also been coated in zinc chromate plating for resistance from corrosion.
  • Wide application – Our rack screws & nuts are universally compatible with all square hole racks & cabinets. This makes the rack cage nuts and screws suitable for mounting all server rack hardware, including rack server cabinets, server shelves, A/V device enclosures, and other server mounting procedures.
  • Easy to install – Our server rack screws and clip nuts have a Phillip’s truss-head with self-guiding pilot points to allow you to install in no time. The rackmount screws and nuts thread are extra sharp, clean & accurate, offering a smooth & satisfying installation process.
  • Essential Bundle – Our Cage nuts & screws m6 set includes all the essential parts for mounting your server equipment. Pack not only includes screws & cage nuts; we have also thrown in additional heavy-duty washers to reduce any marks or scratches when installed. We truly believe our server rack nuts and bolts set is the best in the marketplace and we stand by that. If our cage nut set starts driving you nuts, we’ll FULLY REFUND YOU. So, click “Add to Cart” now and buy with confidence.

The AX41 is a good example of how budget dedicated hosting often works: older stock can be excellent value when the workload is tolerant of lower single-thread performance and the server is available in a useful location. Verify the live price rather than assuming that an older model is automatically cheaper.

Hetzner AX102: best step-up for CPU and storage

Verdict: Choose the AX102 when the AX42’s CPU or storage capacity is insufficient and the budget can move beyond entry-level dedicated hosting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Hetzner’s AX102 specification lists an AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D, 128 GB DDR5 ECC RAM, two 1.92-TB NVMe drives in software RAID 1, a 1-Gbit port, and unlimited traffic under the stated policy. The AX102 is materially more capable than the AX42, but it should not be called a cheap server merely because it is cheaper than a high-end EPYC system.

The AX102 is a sensible choice for larger databases, high-frequency application workloads, game servers that benefit from strong single-thread performance, and storage-heavy services that need mirrored local NVMe. RAID 1 improves availability if one drive fails; RAID 1 is not a backup.

Hetzner AX162: best compute-heavy option, not a budget pick

Verdict: Select the AX162 for parallel workloads, virtualization density, rendering, compilation, or batch processing—not for a normal low-cost hosting requirement.

The AX162 product page lists an AMD EPYC 9454P with 48 cores and 96 threads, up to 512 GB DDR5 ECC registered memory, and up to four 3.84-TB NVMe drives. The related AX162-S configuration page provides additional memory and storage configuration details.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The AX162 demonstrates why “best” must name its criterion. It can be the best option for high parallelism or large in-memory workloads while being a poor answer to “What is the cheapest dedicated server?”

How do the nine shortlisted providers compare?

The table separates verified specifications and prices from candidates that still require live plan-level checking. “Quote or verification required” is intentional: publishing an invented price would make the comparison less useful than leaving the field open.

Provider or plan Best for Representative hardware evidence Network or traffic evidence Observed price evidence Location or regional note Main drawback
Hetzner AX42 Low-cost general-purpose hosting Ryzen 7 PRO 8700GE; 64 GB DDR5; 2 × 512 GB NVMe 1 Gbit; unlimited traffic under stated policy €97.30/month + €49 setup, excluding VAT, in cited European view Falkenstein and Helsinki listed on product page Limited global reach; mostly self-managed
Hetzner AX41 Older-stock budget deployments Ryzen 5 3600; 64 GB DDR4; 2 × 512 GB NVMe Verify current port and traffic terms Live price and stock required Check live location availability Older CPU and platform
Hetzner AX102 Higher-performance applications Ryzen 9 7950X3D; 128 GB DDR5 ECC; 2 × 1.92 TB NVMe, software RAID 1 1 Gbit; stated unlimited traffic policy Live regional price required Falkenstein and Helsinki listed on product page Costs more than entry-level models
Hetzner AX162 Virtualization and parallel compute EPYC 9454P; 48 cores/96 threads; up to 512 GB DDR5 ECC registered Verify selected configuration Live regional price required Check product availability Not a conventional cheap server
OVHcloud Rise or entry-level Bare Metal Budget regional alternatives Exact CPU, RAM, and storage vary by storefront and family OVHcloud advertises public bandwidth from 1 Gbps upward depending on configuration Live regional price required US, worldwide, and Canada storefronts differ Hardware and fees vary substantially
OVHcloud Game Game servers and traffic-sensitive services Verify exact current model Gaming-oriented product family; verify port and DDoS terms Live regional price required Choose the storefront nearest users Cheapest model may not meet CPU or storage needs
OVHcloud Advance-2 Newer hardware and larger business workloads Displayed example: EPYC 4345P; 64–256 GB memory; NVMe storage Verify selected public bandwidth From $160/month + $160 installation fee in cited published example Pricing depends on regional page Not entry-level pricing
Leaseweb Dedicated Server Business support and service options Exact configuration requires country and quote Verify included transfer and port Public current plan price not verified Country-specific commercial terms Less price-transparent than budget leaders
Scaleway, Contabo, Cherry Servers, Worldstream, ServerHub, or a regional specialist Geographic or special-offer comparison Verify live official plan Verify port, transfer, IPv4, and DDoS policy Quote or current checkout verification required Choose based on target users and facility location Insufficient current evidence for a universal ranking

For the OVHcloud rows, use the official OVHcloud bare-metal pricing page and the relevant US bare-metal storefront rather than copying a price from a different country. OVHcloud also publishes a US Advance product family; regional catalogs are not interchangeable.

Rank #3
Sale
Sunxeke 45-Pack M6 x16mm Rack Screws and Cage Nuts, M6 x16 Rack Mount Screws, Cabinet Screws for Server Shelves Routers TV Mount, Square Hole Nuts & Washers, Server Rack Accessories with Storage Box
  • Complete M6 rack screws kit: This M6 rack screws hardware kit comes with 45 square rack cage nuts, 45 rack mount screws and 45 black washers. All nuts and bolts are neatly stored in a sturdy compartmentalized plastic storage box, letting you quickly find hardware during server cabinet assembly, upgrade or maintenance. Ideal server rack accessories for your rack installation projects
  • Durable carbon steel with black nickel plating: These M6 screws, rack screws and cage nuts are built from heavy-duty carbon steel with premium black nickel plating. The coating offers powerful resistance to rust, corrosion, oxidation and abrasion, prevents fingerprints and discoloration, and delivers dependable performance in high and low temperature environments for extended service life
  • Precise sharp threads for secure installation: Our server rack screws and rack mount hardware feature deep, clean-cut sharp threads and smooth burr-free surfaces. These m6 screw threads install smoothly without stripping, creating firm fastening to stop loose connections on rack and cabinet equipment during long-term use
  • Universal compatibility for square-hole racks: Our M6 x 16mm cabinet screws fit standard 10mm square-hole server racks and cabinets seamlessly. Great for mounting servers, switches, routers, A/V devices and TV mounts. Perfect bolts and nuts for data centers, server rooms, IT closets and commercial workspaces
  • Tight tolerance manufacturing: These M6 rack screws are precision made to strict metric standards with average error below 0.01mm. The tight-tolerance thread design creates a snug fit and even force distribution, resisting slipping and deformation to keep rack-mounted hardware securely fixed. Works great with rack studs for square hole cabinet setups

Which provider is best for each workload?

Workload Starting recommendation Why Check before ordering
Lowest-cost general-purpose production Hetzner AX42 Strong verified hardware and network value Latency, VAT, setup fee, backups, stock
Older low-cost or homelab deployment Hetzner AX41 64 GB RAM and NVMe at an older-platform price point CPU performance, ECC behavior, live price
High-frequency web or game workload Hetzner AX102 or OVHcloud Game Modern high-performance CPU options or gaming-oriented catalog DDoS terms, region, sustained CPU demand
Parallel compilation, rendering, or virtualization Hetzner AX162 48 cores, 96 threads, and large ECC memory ceiling Total price, power of one core, storage layout
Network-heavy or DDoS-sensitive service OVHcloud Rise or Game Broad bare-metal catalog and network-focused positioning Exact port, protection scope, fair-use and abuse rules
Formal business support Leaseweb Published material distinguishes support levels and service terms Country-specific quote, SLA, replacement policy
US-first deployment OVHcloud US or a verified US regional specialist Nearby geography can outweigh a lower European price Latency, IPv4, DDoS, support hours, stock
European cloud-and-bare-metal mix Scaleway, after live verification Potential fit for teams already using its wider ecosystem Current catalog and price; the located product sheet is from 2020

How should bare metal providers be ranked?

A defensible ranking should use the same region, currency, configuration, tax treatment, and billing period for every provider. A suitable editorial weighting is 25% first-year cost, 20% CPU/RAM/storage value, 15% network and included transfer, 10% location choice, 10% provisioning and control, 10% support and hardware replacement, 5% backup and recovery features, and 5% contract flexibility.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Adjust the weighting for the reader. A homelab guide can give more weight to price, flexibility, and reinstall tools. A business guide should increase the importance of support, replacement commitments, backups, SLA terms, and geographic redundancy. Do not assign precise scores to providers whose current plan details have not been verified under the same assumptions.

How much does cheap bare metal hosting really cost?

The correct calculation is the first-year total, followed by the recurring monthly total after the setup charge disappears:

first-year cost = (12 × monthly server price)
                 + setup fee
                 + IPv4 charges
                 + backup storage
                 + operating-system license
                 + expected traffic overage
                 + VAT or sales tax

For the cited Hetzner AX42-1 European example, 12 months at €97.30 plus a €49 setup fee equals €1,216.60 before VAT and extras. A server with a high setup fee can still be cheaper over two years than a server with a higher monthly rental, but the setup fee makes the short-term economics worse.

Costs that frequently change the result

  • Setup: Some providers charge a one-time installation fee that can equal a month of rent or more.
  • Tax: Advertised prices may exclude VAT or sales tax, and the final amount depends on billing country and business status.
  • IPv4: One address may be included while additional addresses cost extra; IPv6-only operation can exclude IPv4-only users.
  • Backups: Local RAID does not protect against deletion, ransomware, provider failure, or a damaged server.
  • Windows: A Windows Server license may cost extra; verify the available operating-system catalog before ordering.
  • Traffic: Overages, uplink add-ons, fair-use restrictions, or traffic-direction rules can matter more than the advertised allowance.
  • Management: Patching, monitoring, hardening, incident response, and recovery consume engineering time even when the server price is low.
  • Migration: Installation, data transfer, DNS changes, and temporary standby capacity can add one-time costs.

Is unlimited bandwidth really unlimited?

No. “Unlimited traffic” usually describes the amount of transferred data under a provider’s policy; it does not promise unlimited sustained throughput to every destination.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Hetzner states that traffic is unlimited and free under its standard policy, but the policy differs for servers using the 10-Gbit uplink add-on: outgoing traffic above 20 TB is charged in that case. The AX41 source also describes the provider’s traffic policy. Check the AX41 traffic details and the AX102 policy and specification page for the product-specific wording.

OVHcloud’s bare-metal material advertises public bandwidth from 1 Gbps upward depending on server family and configuration. Compare the actual port speed, guaranteed or burst behavior, traffic direction, DDoS scope, and abuse rules instead of writing only “unmetered bandwidth.” A 1-Gbit port also does not guarantee 1 Gbit/s continuously to every network.

How much does server location matter?

Location affects latency, data residency, regulatory exposure, peering, transit quality, attack exposure, and the availability of specific hardware. A low-cost European server can be a poor choice for customers primarily in Asia-Pacific or the US West Coast if application latency is important.

Hetzner’s AX42 and AX102 pages list Falkenstein and Helsinki. OVHcloud offers separate US, worldwide, and Canada bare-metal storefronts, so buyers should select the regional catalog that matches their users and legal requirements. A provider with a slightly higher monthly cost but a nearby facility may deliver better application performance and simpler support.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
DUO50 1RU Series II Rack Mount Solution - Effortless Alternative to Traditional Rack Screws and Cage Nuts & Server Rack Screws Ideal for Server Hardware Setup - 50 Pack, Universal Version
  • GROUNDBREAKING 1RU RACK MOUNT SOLUTION: Discover the Rackstuds Series II DUO, the ultimate replacement for traditional cage nuts and rack screws. This innovative system allows you to mount your 1RU server rack 50% faster, dramatically improving the efficiency of your server hardware installation process.
  • SIMPLE REAR SETUP: Rackstuds DUO makes installing server rack equipment easier than ever. Forget the hassle of traditional screws and cage nuts. Insert the DUO, hang your hardware, and secure it—all in under 30 seconds with no tools required, ensuring a fast, frustration-free setup.
  • STRONG BUILD: Built to withstand 20 kgs or 44 pounds of force, Rackstuds provide superior strength without the risks of traditional rack screws and cage nuts. These durable studs protect your server hardware from scratches and electrical hazards, offering a secure and safe mounting solution.
  • RELIED ON BY DATA CENTERS WORLDWIDE: Rackstuds Series II DUO is trusted by data centers globally for efficient, single-person installations. Whether you're handling 1RU server racks or other hardware, the DUO makes mounting faster, easier, and more reliable than standard rack screws and cage nuts.
  • REVAMP YOUR SYSADMIN TASKS TODAY: Upgrade to Rackstuds Series II DUO and eliminate the need for outdated cage nut and screw methods. Streamline your sysadmin tasks with a solution that reduces installation time and maximizes efficiency, leaving you more time to focus on what matters.

What support and recovery features should a cheap server include?

A low monthly price is less valuable when the customer must handle every hardware and boot failure alone. Before ordering, compare support availability, response expectations, hardware replacement, remote hands, KVM-over-IP, rescue systems, reinstall tools, monitoring, backups, snapshots, DDoS protection, SLA terms, and service credits.

Hetzner’s AX-server documentation confirms root access, a rescue environment, VNC installation access, and an IPv6 /64 as standard minimum-configuration features. Leaseweb’s published support and SLA material distinguishes a basic support level included with dedicated servers from higher paid support tiers. Leaseweb’s exact commercial terms still need to be checked for the buyer’s country and chosen configuration.

Cheap bare metal is usually unmanaged. Expect to configure the firewall, harden SSH or remote administration, apply patches, monitor disks and services, maintain backups, respond to intrusion attempts, and recover from failed boots. If the team cannot perform those tasks, the apparent server saving may be smaller than the cost of managed hosting or a managed cloud service.

What hardware details matter most?

CPU generation matters more than core count alone

A newer eight-core processor can outperform an older 16-core processor in web applications or game servers because single-thread speed, architecture, memory bandwidth, and cache behavior matter. High-core-count EPYC hardware is more appropriate for parallel compilation, rendering, batch processing, and running many virtual machines.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Compare the CPU model and generation, physical cores and threads, sustained all-core performance, virtualization support, thermal behavior, and workload profile. Avoid calling a Ryzen-based system “enterprise-grade” unless the platform, ECC support, management, replacement policy, and SLA justify that description.

RAM capacity and ECC are separate decisions

Check capacity, ECC type, registered versus unbuffered ECC, upgrade ceiling, whether the advertised amount is fixed, and the price of additional memory. Large-memory requirements can make a nominally cheap server unsuitable even when its CPU is fast enough.

The AX162 illustrates the range available in a higher-end configuration: its documented options reach up to 512 GB of DDR5 ECC registered memory. That capacity is useful for dense virtualization and in-memory workloads, but it also moves the server out of the ordinary budget category.

RAID improves availability but does not create a backup

Compare SATA SSD with NVMe, consumer with datacenter drives, usable capacity after RAID, RAID 1 with RAID 0, software with hardware RAID, and the provider’s drive-replacement process. Two NVMe drives in RAID 1 can keep a server operating after one drive fails, but RAID does not protect against accidental deletion, malware, filesystem corruption, or a failed host.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Should you choose bare metal or a VPS?

Choose bare metal when sustained CPU utilization, large RAM capacity, high I/O, physical isolation, hardware virtualization, dedicated GPUs or special hardware, or high traffic per dollar matter more than elasticity. Choose a VPS or cloud instance when deployment speed, hourly billing, resizing, snapshots, managed networking, many regions, or high availability matter more.

Best Value
Rackstuds R20 Series II - Server Rack Screws 20 Pack | Cage Nut Replacement | Red 2.22mm/0.086" | A Faster, Easier Solution for Rack mounting Gear in 19" Racks with Square Punched Vertical Rails
  • EASY INSTALLATION: Rackstuds make rack mounting your server rack accessories and network hardware 30% faster by eliminating the need for traditional cage nuts. The unique design allows you to install from the front, so you can skip the hassle of reaching behind the rack and fumbling with cage nuts, saving you time and frustration. Enjoy a quicker, more efficient install with every use.
  • SINGLE-HANDED MOUNTING: With Rackstuds, you no longer need a second person to hold your gear in place. These rack screws securely support your equipment, making single-handed installations possible. No more balancing gear while aligning holes - let Rackstuds do the heavy lifting for you. Rackstuds work just like the studs in your brake drum when you change a tyre. The studs support your wheel while you spin on the wheel nuts. Rackstuds provide the same support greatly speeding up installation
  • UNMATCHED STRENGTH AND RELIABILITY: Rackstuds are made from a tough engineered thermoplastic material commonly used in car wiper blades and door handles, ensuring these rack mount screws can withstand significant loads and temperature variations. Whether you're in a hot technology cupboard or a cooler server room environment, you can trust the strength and durability of Rackstuds to keep your equipment secure.
  • SUPERIOR TO CAGE NUTS: Forget the traditional cage nuts that can be time-consuming and difficult to work with. Rackstuds are a safer, faster, and simpler alternative to hardware nuts and offer a more efficient solution for mounting your gear. With their robust construction and easy-to-use design, you'll spend less time on installation and more time on provisioning, saving time and money
  • VERSATILE COMPATIBILITY: The red Rackstuds are designed for rails up to 2.2mm/0.086" thick, making them the ideal solution for most standard racks. For rails thicker than 2.2mm/0.086", simply opt for the new purple version for a great fit. This ensures you have the right tool for any job, no matter your rack rails specifications.
Choose bare metal when… Choose a VPS or cloud instance when…
CPU utilization is sustained and predictable Demand is bursty or difficult to forecast
You need many physical cores or substantial RAM You need quick resizing without migration
You need predictable single-tenant performance You need many regions or built-in availability zones
You can manage the operating system and recovery You want managed operations or simpler administration
High transfer per dollar is important You need convenient snapshots and elastic capacity
You plan to host multiple VMs on one physical machine You prefer smaller commitments for a new or temporary project

The meaningful comparison is not only server rent versus VPS rent. Compare monthly infrastructure cost, backup cost, management time, failure-recovery cost, migration risk, and the value of elasticity. A dedicated server that is mostly idle can be worse value than a smaller virtual machine.

What are the biggest risks of cheap dedicated hosting?

  • Setup-fee shock: Always calculate the first month and first year, not only the advertised monthly rate.
  • Price changes: Hetzner documented a price adjustment effective June 15, 2026, so April figures should not be presented as current without an archive label.
  • Stock changes: A product page does not guarantee that the selected configuration is available at checkout.
  • IPv4 scarcity: Additional addresses may cost more, and IPv6-only deployments may not serve every visitor.
  • Abuse restrictions: Game servers, proxies, mail servers, public mirrors, cryptocurrency workloads, and high-volume crawlers can face provider-specific limits.
  • Hardware failure: One physical server concentrates risk; off-server backups, tested restores, monitoring, DNS failover, and standby capacity are essential for important services.
  • Oversizing: Dedicated hardware is poor value when utilization is low or traffic is unpredictable.
  • Consumer or workstation platforms: Ryzen-based systems can be excellent value but may offer less memory capacity, fewer PCIe lanes, fewer enterprise-management features, and different ECC behavior than server platforms.

Cheap bare metal server buying checklist

  1. Choose the user geography first and test latency from the real customer regions.
  2. Confirm that the product is a physical single-tenant server, not a VPS or dedicated-CPU VM.
  3. Record CPU model, generation, cores, threads, RAM type, storage, RAID, and upgrade ceiling.
  4. Record port speed, included transfer, traffic direction, DDoS policy, IPv4 cost, and IPv6 availability.
  5. Calculate first-year cost with setup fees, tax, licenses, backups, IPv4, and likely overages.
  6. Check provisioning time, stock, cancellation notice, minimum term, and migration charges.
  7. Confirm rescue access, KVM or remote console, reinstall tools, monitoring, and hardware replacement.
  8. Read acceptable-use rules if the workload involves games, mail, proxies, public downloads, cryptocurrency, or crawlers.
  9. Plan independent backups and test restoration before moving production data.
  10. Prepare a recovery path: infrastructure-as-code, DNS failover, a second location, or a standby provider.

Why this list does not claim that all nine providers are equally cheap

Current evidence supports a strong verified shortlist, not a perfectly normalized nine-way price ranking. Hetzner’s AX42 has a documented price and specification in the supplied research. OVHcloud has a documented Advance-2 price example and clear regional product pages. Leaseweb has useful support material but less transparent public pricing in this research pass.

Scaleway, Contabo, Cherry Servers, Worldstream, ServerHub, and a regional specialist remain legitimate comparison candidates, but current official plan details were not verified consistently enough to publish precise prices or hardware claims. The ninth slot should therefore rotate by geography and live stock rather than pretend that one provider is permanently ninth-best. The located Scaleway bare-metal product sheet is from 2020 and cannot establish current pricing or hardware.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is bare metal cheaper than a VPS?

Bare metal can be cheaper per unit of sustained CPU, RAM, storage, or traffic, but a VPS is often cheaper for small, bursty, temporary, or highly elastic workloads. Compare infrastructure, backups, management time, recovery costs, and migration risk rather than comparing monthly rent alone.

Is a dedicated server the same as bare metal?

Dedicated server and bare metal server usually mean the same single-tenant physical allocation, but the buyer should verify the actual allocation model. A dedicated-CPU VPS or cloud VM is not equivalent to renting an entire physical server.

Does unlimited traffic mean unlimited bandwidth?

No. Unlimited traffic describes the amount of data allowed under a provider’s policy, while bandwidth describes port capacity and sustained throughput. Check port speed, fair-use rules, traffic direction, uplink exceptions, DDoS limits, and overage terms.

Do cheap bare metal servers include backups?

Usually, the server’s local disks and RAID should not be treated as an included independent backup system. Confirm whether off-server backups, snapshots, or backup storage are available and budget for an external copy with tested restoration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is a European bare metal server suitable for US users?

A European server can suit US users when latency and data residency are acceptable, but a US-region server may provide a better experience for US-heavy traffic. Compare the actual facility location, latency, peering, compliance needs, and regional stock before ordering.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: For the lowest sensible verified cost, start with the Hetzner AX42 if Falkenstein or Helsinki fits the audience. Consider the AX102 for a stronger CPU and mirrored NVMe capacity, the AX162 for compute-heavy workloads, OVHcloud for network-focused or gaming deployments, and Leaseweb when support and service terms matter more than the lowest bill. Recalculate the decision using first-year total cost, not headline monthly rent, and choose a VPS or cloud instance instead when elasticity and low administration overhead are more valuable than dedicated physical resources.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.