Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Blood Moon lag in 7 Days to Die is usually an entity-load problem on the server’s main thread, not an internet-speed problem. Horde nights create a sudden increase in simultaneously active zombies, and the workload rises again as more players join. Start by measuring one normal night and one Blood Moon, then tune BloodMoonEnemyCount and the multiplayer cap MaxSpawnedZombies one at a time. Only after that should you spend money on storage, memory or a larger server.

The exact value that works depends on party size, mods, world complexity, hardware and whether crossplay is enabled. There is no universal “best” Blood Moon number or guaranteed TPS target. Treat every value below as a controlled test point, not a promise.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why the server stutters only during a Blood Moon

A normal night may leave enough main-thread capacity for world simulation, player movement, AI and saves. A Blood Moon concentrates additional work into the same period: the server must maintain more hostile entities, process their navigation and combat decisions, replicate their state to players and handle the extra activity created by a larger party. When that work exceeds the available time on the main thread, ticks take longer to complete. Players see delayed actions, rubber-banding, late zombie movement and apparent freezes even when average CPU usage across all cores looks moderate.

The 7 Days To Die Wiki performance guide maps “stutter only on blood moon or horde night” to spawn counts and party size hitting the main thread at once. That symptom is different from a client that renders at a low frame rate, a disk that pauses during world saves or a network route that drops packets.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

“This setting covers the entire map. There can only be this many zombies on the entire map at one time. Changing this setting has a huge impact on performance.”

Official 7 Days to Die Wiki description of MaxSpawnedZombies in serverconfig.xml, Alpha 20.5 b2 configuration extract

That distinction matters because buying more bandwidth cannot remove AI work on a saturated server thread, and adding RAM will not by itself make an overloaded spawn budget cheap to process.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Identify the bottleneck before changing settings

Measure a quiet period and a Blood Moon under comparable conditions. Record the values while the lag is happening rather than relying on an average taken after the event.

Collect a baseline

  1. CPU: Record total utilization and, more importantly, the load of each logical core. A single core near its limit while other cores are comparatively idle is consistent with a main-thread ceiling.
  2. Memory: Record used RAM and whether the operating system is paging. A modded server generally needs more memory headroom than an unmodded one.
  3. Storage: Watch disk latency and activity in the save directory. Note whether pauses line up with world-save writes.
  4. Network: Record round-trip time, packet loss and upload usage from the server to the players. A stable CPU trace with rising latency points away from a spawn-count fix.
  5. Logs: Save the server log from a normal night and the affected Blood Moon. Timestamped warnings and save operations help distinguish simulation stalls from connection problems.
  6. Client comparison: Ask more than one player whether the delay is visible. If only one player has poor frame rate while everyone else moves normally, investigate that player’s graphics settings and hardware first.

Match the symptom to the likely cause

Observed symptom First investigation Why it fits
Stutter only on Blood Moon or horde night Spawn counts and party size The sudden entity workload can saturate the main thread.
The whole server slows when several players join Single-thread CPU capacity or a shared virtual CPU More players increase simulation and replication work at the same time.
Lag spikes every few minutes World-save writes and save-directory latency Periodic storage stalls can interrupt otherwise steady simulation.
Rubber-banding or desynchronization Network path, packet loss and upload capacity Transport problems can look like server lag even when the host is not CPU-bound.
One player has low FPS while others are smooth That player’s client graphics workload A local rendering limit does not necessarily indicate a server TPS problem.
Performance worsens during a long session Thermal throttling and background processes Clock speeds can fall after sustained load, and unrelated jobs can consume resources.

Do not change several settings after one bad night. If you alter spawn counts, view distance, mods and hardware at once, you will not know which change helped or whether a later regression came from a different cause.

Understand the two spawn settings

BloodMoonEnemyCount: the per-player Blood Moon load

BloodMoonEnemyCount specifies how many zombies are alive simultaneously per player during a Blood Moon. A larger party can therefore create a much larger total entity workload than a solo game at the same setting. Reducing this value lowers the number of concurrent Blood Moon enemies and directly reduces AI, pathfinding, combat and replication work. It also changes the intensity of the horde, so it is a gameplay decision as well as a performance decision.

Rank #2
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

The official configuration extract referenced for Alpha 20.5 b2 lists a default of 8. An official cross-platform help extract lists an allowed range of 4 to 64 for cross-platform dedicated servers. Those figures are version- and platform-specific; confirm the current game build and the limits exposed by your server before copying them.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

MaxSpawnedZombies: the map-wide multiplayer cap

MaxSpawnedZombies limits how many zombies can be alive across the entire map at one time. The configuration reference says this setting overrides the per-player number in multiplayer. In practice, the per-player Blood Moon demand and the global cap interact: whichever limit becomes restrictive determines how many entities can exist, while the server still pays the processing cost of the entities that are active.

The same Alpha 20.5 b2 extract lists a default of 64. Because the cap applies to the whole map, it is not a separate allowance for each player. Increasing it can create a large performance impact; lowering it can prevent a crowded multiplayer event from overwhelming the main thread, but it can also reduce the number of simultaneous threats players experience.

A controlled tuning loop for horde nights

Use a repeatable loop rather than a dramatic one-time change. Keep a copy of the original configuration so you can return to it.

  1. Write down the starting values. Record BloodMoonEnemyCount, MaxSpawnedZombies, ServerMaxAllowedViewDistance, player count, active mods and the game version.
  2. Choose a representative test. Test with the largest usual party or the crossplay group that normally experiences the issue. A solo test cannot reveal a multiplayer cap problem.
  3. Change only BloodMoonEnemyCount first. Reduce it in small, repeatable steps rather than jumping to the minimum. Apply the setting through your host’s configuration editor or the server’s serverconfig.xml, then make sure the change is active before the next comparable test.
  4. Measure the next Blood Moon. Compare per-core CPU load, tick behavior, log timing, network latency and player reports with the baseline. Note both the performance change and the gameplay cost.
  5. Check whether MaxSpawnedZombies is the limiting value. If lowering the per-player count does not materially change the spike, the map-wide cap, party size or another workload may be dominating. Do not assume that a lower per-player value always reduces the active population if the global cap was already restrictive.
  6. Lower MaxSpawnedZombies gradually if necessary. Change it independently, test another Blood Moon and compare the same metrics. A lower cap should reduce the maximum entity population, but it also makes the horde less intense.
  7. Record the first stable point. Keep the highest spawn settings that remain smooth for the largest normal party, rather than optimizing for a quiet solo night.

There is no source-established value that is optimal for every party size. The useful result is a measured range for your hardware and player count, with the gameplay trade-off written down so you can revisit it after an update or mod change.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #3
Sandisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

Lower view distance when the world is crowded

ServerMaxAllowedViewDistance controls the maximum server-side view distance available to players. The server reference classifies view distance as high impact for memory and performance. Lowering it can help crowded or crossplay servers by reducing the amount of world state that must be considered and sent, especially when several players are spread across the map.

View distance is not a substitute for spawn tuning. If the Blood Moon spike follows entity-count changes while view distance is unchanged, spawn work remains the primary suspect. Treat view distance as a separate test: change it after the spawn loop, measure another representative event and restore the previous value if the visual or exploration cost is not acceptable.

Audit mods and large prefab packs

Mods can add scripts, entities, blocks and world-generation work that are invisible in a simple vanilla comparison. Large prefab packs can increase the amount of world data loaded and saved. Disable or remove one suspect package at a time, preserve the same world and player count, and compare a normal night with a Blood Moon.

The performance guide’s practical recommendation is to remove the worst heavy-script offender instead of spending time on many tiny tweaks. A mod that adds a large amount of background work can erase the benefit of a modest spawn-count reduction. Keep a test copy of the server so you can identify the package without risking the live world.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Hardware and hosting capacity

CPU: prioritize single-thread performance

7 Days to Die still leans heavily on one main thread. Strong single-core performance and sustained clock speed are therefore more important for Blood Moon responsiveness than a high all-core count alone. A host with many virtual CPUs can still lag if the game’s main thread shares a constrained physical core. Leave approximately 20–30% CPU headroom for horde nights and large crossplay parties, as recommended by the performance guide.

Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ-V9P1T0B/AM)
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

Check per-core graphs during the actual spike. If one core is saturated and the others are lightly loaded, move to a faster dedicated CPU or a less-contended virtual machine before adding more cores. If all cores are busy, investigate mods, view distance, player count and other server processes as well as the host’s raw CPU specification.

RAM: leave room for mods and crossplay

The performance guide recommends 16–24 GB of RAM for modded servers and 32 GB for large crossplay servers. These are planning figures, not a guarantee that memory alone will fix TPS. Watch actual usage and paging. If the server has plenty of free memory while one core is saturated, buying more RAM will not remove the main-thread bottleneck.

Storage: fast saves help I/O stalls

Use a fast NVMe SSD for the save directory when world-save latency appears in your measurements. Faster storage can reduce pauses caused by reading and writing the world, especially when the save files are large or the disk is shared with other workloads. It will not cure a CPU-bound Blood Moon spike, so confirm that disk latency rises at the same timestamps before treating an SSD upgrade as the fix.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Upload capacity: size it for the player count

For crossplay, the performance guide gives a minimum of 10 Mbps upload per eight players. This is a capacity guideline, not a promise of low latency. Reserve headroom for other traffic and check the actual route, packet loss and round-trip time. A server can meet the nominal upload figure and still rubber-band if its provider has congestion or an unstable path.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Server lag or client graphics lag?

Ask players to describe the failure precisely. Server-side lag affects several players at once: movement snaps back, interactions complete late and zombies appear to teleport or pause. Client-side graphics lag usually affects one player’s frame rate while other players continue normally. A player with low FPS may need to lower local graphics settings, reduce view distance on the client or investigate GPU and thermal conditions; changing server spawn counts will not repair that local rendering limit.

Best Value
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

Desynchronization without a corresponding CPU spike deserves a network investigation. Compare players on different connections, inspect packet loss and check whether upload is saturated. Conversely, if several players report delayed actions exactly when one server core reaches its limit, treat it as a simulation bottleneck first.

Save-related spikes and long-session degradation

World-save pauses

If the log and disk monitor show periodic save activity at the same time as the hitch, move the save directory to faster storage, remove competing disk workloads and verify that the drive is not nearly full. Do not lower Blood Moon counts solely because every few minutes the disk pauses; that setting targets entity work, not storage latency.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Thermal throttling

Compare CPU clock speed and temperature at the beginning and end of a long session. A server that starts smoothly and degrades after sustained load may be throttling rather than running out of memory. Improve cooling or move the workload to hardware that can maintain its rated clock, and stop background jobs that start during the session.

Configuration reference and version checks

Setting or requirement Value or range documented Scope and qualification
BloodMoonEnemyCount default 8 Official 7 Days to Die Wiki Alpha 20.5 b2 configuration extract
MaxSpawnedZombies default 64 Official 7 Days to Die Wiki Alpha 20.5 b2 configuration extract; map-wide multiplayer cap
BloodMoonEnemyCount cross-platform range 4–64 Official cross-platform help extract; limits can change by game version and platform
Maximum cross-platform player count Up to 8 Official cross-platform help extract; verify the current server build
RAM planning figure for modded servers 16–24 GB 7 Days To Die Wiki performance guide, 2026
RAM planning figure for large crossplay servers 32 GB 7 Days To Die Wiki performance guide, 2026
Crossplay upload guideline 10 Mbps minimum per 8 players 7 Days To Die Wiki performance guide, 2026
Recommended CPU headroom 20–30% For horde nights and large crossplay parties; 7 Days To Die Wiki performance guide, 2026

Before applying any value, confirm the game version, platform, server type and host panel labels. Configuration names and allowed limits can change. Keep the original file, change one variable, and verify that the server actually loaded the new value.

A practical decision order

  1. Blood Moon only: tune BloodMoonEnemyCount, then evaluate MaxSpawnedZombies with the normal party size.
  2. Several players cause the whole server to slow: inspect single-core performance, shared-vCPU contention and CPU headroom before buying RAM.
  3. Regular periodic hitches: correlate logs with save-directory disk latency and move saves to fast NVMe storage if the timestamps match.
  4. Rubber-banding without a CPU ceiling: test latency, packet loss and upload saturation along the network path.
  5. One player affected: troubleshoot that client’s frame rate and graphics workload.
  6. Modded or heavily built world: disable the heaviest script or prefab package in a controlled test and retest before making broad hardware changes.
  7. Crowded or crossplay map: lower ServerMaxAllowedViewDistance as a separate experiment and retain enough visual range for acceptable play.

This order protects the gameplay experience: first remove the workload most directly tied to the symptom, then address storage, network and hardware constraints that the measurements actually show.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.