Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: 8GB VRAM can be dramatically faster than 4GB at 1080p when a game exceeds the smaller card’s usable memory, but it is not a universal 2x switch. In TechSpot’s August 13, 2026 comparison of matched Radeon RX 6500 XT cards, the 8GB model averaged 40% faster at mostly Medium-quality settings and 32% faster at the lowest settings across 18 games.
Some lightweight competitive games were effectively tied, while newer titles showed huge gaps or severe stutter on 4GB. The useful buying rule is to judge VRAM together with the GPU’s processing power, memory bandwidth, target settings and 1% lows—not by the capacity number alone.
What the 4GB-versus-8GB 1080p benchmark actually tested
TechSpot’s Steven Walton published the comparison on August 13, 2026. It used a Radeon RX 6500 XT 4GB and an RX 6500 XT 8GB, so the graphics processor was held constant while capacity changed. Both cards used a 64-bit memory bus and 144 GB/s memory bandwidth. That makes the result unusually useful for isolating the effect of capacity, although it remains a result for this GPU, these games, these settings and this driver.
| Test component | Configuration |
|---|---|
| Graphics cards | Radeon RX 6500 XT 4GB and Radeon RX 6500 XT 8GB |
| Resolution | Native 1920×1080 (1080p) |
| CPU | Ryzen 7 9800X3D |
| Motherboard | MSI MPG X870E Carbon WiFi |
| Memory | 32GB G.Skill DDR5-6000 CL30 |
| Operating system | Windows 11 25H2 |
| Driver | AMD Radeon Adrenalin 26.7.1 WHQL |
| Resizable BAR | Enabled |
| Games | 18-game test suite |
The powerful test platform reduces the chance that the processor limits the small graphics cards. It does not turn the RX 6500 XT into a modern high-end GPU: a game can remain slow because of shader, geometry or rasterization limits even when 4GB and 8GB produce the same frame rate.
#1 Best Overall
- Not compatible with all built-in computers or systems
- AMD Radeon RX 6600 GPU: Built on RDNA 2 architecture, delivering excellent 1080p gaming performance with high efficiency.
- 8GB GDDR6 Memory: Provides smooth gameplay and multitasking with fast data transfer rates.
- Challenger D Cooling: Features a dual-fan design for effective heat dissipation and quiet operation.
- PCIe 4.0 Support: Ensures high bandwidth for improved gaming and productivity performance.
The headline result: 8GB usually helped, but not equally
Across the 18-game geometric mean, the 8GB RX 6500 XT was 40% faster at higher-quality settings, usually Medium. At the lowest-quality settings, the average advantage was still 32%. A geometric mean gives each game equal weight, so one exceptionally large result does not simply dominate the arithmetic average; it is still an aggregate, not a promise for an individual title.
| Setting group | 8GB advantage | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Higher quality, generally Medium | 40% geometric-mean performance gain | Modern workloads often exceed what 4GB can keep resident, even at 1080p. |
| Lowest quality | 32% geometric-mean performance gain | Lower image quality reduces shader work, but may not reduce memory demand below 4GB. |
Those percentages are not a conversion formula for every graphics card. They describe this matched RX 6500 XT pair under TechSpot’s test conditions. A faster 4GB card can beat a slower 8GB card, and a game that fits comfortably inside 4GB can show almost no capacity-related difference.
Where 4GB and 8GB were nearly identical
Light competitive workloads
Counter-Strike 2 and Fortnite in Performance Mode showed similar results between the two capacities. These modes deliberately reduce texture and effects quality, and their workloads can remain within a 4GB budget. If your library consists mostly of similarly light esports titles at reduced settings, 4GB may avoid a large capacity penalty.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteRainbow Six Siege X Low
Rainbow Six Siege X at Low averaged about 120 frames per second with 101 fps 1% lows on the tested RX 6500 XT, with essentially identical behavior from both memory variants. The 1% low is important here: the cards did not merely post similar averages; their slower-frame behavior was also practically the same.
Parity in a light game does not mean the 4GB card has general 1080p headroom. It means that this particular engine, map, quality preset and run did not need more than the smaller allocation in a way that affected performance.
Where 8GB produced very large gains
007 First Light
At the lowest settings in 007 First Light, TechSpot reported the 8GB card as 191% faster than the 4GB card. With FSR Balanced enabled, the advantage remained 148%. Upscaling lowered the rendering workload but did not erase the underlying memory pressure.
Battlefield 6
Battlefield 6 showed a 91% 8GB advantage at Low and 83% at Medium. The difference in 1% lows was even larger: 141%. The 4GB result was around 30 fps, so the practical gap was not a small benchmark-margin victory; it could determine whether movement felt responsive or repeatedly hitched.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →A large 1% low gap means the average FPS alone understates the problem. You can see a reasonable average while camera pans, explosions or new areas trigger pauses that make the game feel uneven.
Rank #2
- 【Ultimate Triple Display Connectivity】: Features a versatile output array including HDMI, DisplayPort (DP), and DVI. Whether you're connecting a high-refresh-rate gaming monitor via DP or a standard office screen via HDMI, this card supports triple-monitor setups for maximum productivity.
- 【Compact Size & Wide Compatibility】: Measuring 240x135x45mm (9.45x5.31x1.77 inches), this dual-fan RX 580 fits perfectly into standard ATX Mid-Towers, Micro-ATX (M-ATX), ideal for compact desktop PC upgrades and space-saving gaming builds.
- 【Optimized Gaming Performance】: With 2048 Stream Processors and a 1206 MHz core clock, this card delivers solid frame rates in popular titles like Fortnite, GTA V, Apex Legends, and Valorant. It’s the ideal budget-friendly GPU for entry-level to mid-range gaming rigs.
- 【Advanced Thermal Management】: Engineered with a dual-fan cooling system and high-efficiency heat pipes to ensure stable performance under heavy loads. The intelligent fan control keeps your system quiet during light office work and provides maximum airflow during intense gaming sessions.
- 【Ready for Content Creation】: Supports DirectX 12, Vulkan, and OpenGL 4.6, making it more than just a gaming card. It provides hardware acceleration for video editing in Premiere Pro, 3D rendering in Blender, and smooth streaming for aspiring creators.
Why low settings did not always rescue 4GB
Reducing a preset often cuts lighting, shadows and post-processing—the work performed by the GPU’s compute units. Texture residency, world data and streaming behavior can remain substantial. Consequently, the 8GB card can retain a major advantage even when both cards are rendering at “Low.”
When more VRAM still cannot make a game playable
Cities: Skylines II illustrates the opposite mistake: treating capacity as the only bottleneck. The tested RX 6500 XT produced about 16 fps on Low and 32 fps on Very Low, with similar results for both capacities. Doubling VRAM did not supply the missing shader and rendering throughput.
For a purchase decision, separate two questions:
- Can the card hold the game’s assets without stalls? More VRAM can help.
- Can the GPU render the scene quickly enough? More capacity cannot compensate for insufficient processing power.
If both versions deliver an unacceptable frame rate, buying the larger-memory version of the same weak GPU is not a complete solution. You need a faster GPU architecture or model as well as adequate VRAM.
What VRAM does when a game reaches its limit
VRAM stores textures, geometry, shader resources, render targets and other data close to the GPU. When the active working set fits, the GPU can access those resources at high speed. When it does not, the game engine and driver must decide what to evict, reload or keep in system memory.
NVIDIA explains that an on-screen “VRAM usage” number is not a direct measurement of active need: games may reserve memory simply because it is available, and engines manage allocations differently. At a genuine limit, behavior can include a hitch while memory is purged, unloading selected data without an obvious visual change, or slower asset loading from system RAM. The same reported allocation can therefore describe very different experiences in two games.
Read averages and 1% lows together
NVIDIA defines a 1% low as the average of the slowest one percent of frames during a measurement period. It is not a guarantee for every moment, but it is a useful indicator of frame-time consistency. A card with a high average and a sharply lower 1% low may feel worse than a card with a slightly lower average and steadier delivery.
Use three observations together:
- Average FPS for the overall throughput.
- 1% lows or frame-time charts for stutter and streaming events.
- Direct gameplay observation when entering new areas, turning rapidly or triggering heavy effects.
Do not conclude that a game needs 8GB solely because an overlay reports 4.5GB allocated. Corroborate the number with repeatable drops, hitching, asset pop-in or slow texture loading.
Capacity is only one comparison axis
GPU model and architecture
An 8GB card with a slower GPU can lose to a 4GB card with a faster processor in a workload that is compute-limited. Compare the actual GPU model, generation, clock behavior and supported features before comparing memory capacity.
Rank #3
- 🎮【New RNDA architecturearchitecture and Superior Gaminig Experience】 This RX 5500XT 8G Adopting a new RNDA architecture, which brings highly realistic gaming experience. RX 5500XT helps users to pursue the extreme picture and immersive fast game world.
- 🖥【Multiple Interfaces and High Defination】The 5500XT graphic card included 3X DisplayPort 1.4a. +1X HDMI 2.0b. RX 5500XT is connected to the rest of the system using a PCI-Express 3.0 x16 interface which has higher resolution,show more character action details and clearer image quality, delivers more higher definition pc gaming effect and experience.
- 🔌【Low Consumption and Independently Powered】Being a dual-slot card, the RX 5500XT draws power from 1x 8-pin power connector, with power draw rated at 130 W maximum.If you have any questions about the product, please contact seller support.
- 🔇【low noise and Durable】This rx 5500XT 8g pc gaming video card has semi-automatic intelligent fans system, which can automatically sense the GPU temperature. When the GPU temperature is low or under low load, the fans will automatically stop running, providing a comfortable office experience with zero noise and extended service life of this 8g graphic cards.
- 🆒【Outstanding Heat Dissipation】Composite heat pipes of this RX 5500XT can directly and greatly contact the GPU core in order to quickly export the core heat, avoiding the problems such as GPU full load frequency reduction and improving the stability and life of long-term use.
Bus width and bandwidth
The RX 6500 XT test held bandwidth at 144 GB/s on a 64-bit bus for both cards. That makes its capacity comparison cleaner. TechSpot notes that the 4GB and 8GB versions discussed for the RX 9050 also differ in bus width and bandwidth; because both variables change, those versions cannot be used as a simple capacity-only comparison. TechSpot had not tested both RX 9050 configurations at the time of its article.
Price and the games you actually play
Paying extra for VRAM is sensible only if the card’s processing power, feature set and price fit your target. A cheaper 4GB card may be adequate for competitive games at Low, while an 8GB card may be the minimum practical choice for newer single-player releases. Neither capacity makes an underpowered card suitable for every title.
How to decide whether 4GB is enough for your 1080p setup
- List your games and presets. Separate esports titles at Low or Performance Mode from new open-world, simulation and visually demanding games.
- Set a frame-rate target. A 60-fps target has different requirements from 120 or 144 fps. Check 1% lows, not only the average.
- Identify the likely bottleneck. If lowering textures removes stutter but leaves FPS unchanged, memory capacity was probably involved. If lowering every setting barely raises FPS, the GPU’s core performance is limiting you.
- Check bandwidth and bus width. Capacity alone does not describe how quickly the GPU can move data.
- Allow headroom for future games. A card that barely fits today’s texture budget has less tolerance for patches, larger maps and higher-resolution assets.
4GB is a defensible choice when
- Your main games are lightweight competitive titles.
- You are comfortable with Low settings and standard-resolution textures.
- Independent tests show stable 1% lows in the games you play.
- The 4GB model is substantially cheaper and the alternative is not a faster GPU.
8GB is the safer choice when
- You play recent AAA releases, large simulations or open-world games.
- You want Medium-quality textures at 1080p rather than aggressively reduced settings.
- You have observed streaming hitches, texture pop-in or severe 1% low drops on a 4GB card.
- The 8GB model has comparable GPU speed and bandwidth for a reasonable price premium.
A practical way to test VRAM behavior on your own PC
Use a repeatable route or built-in benchmark so that the two settings runs are comparable. FrameView can record frame rate, frame times and power data; any equivalent frame-time tool is also suitable.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →- Update the graphics driver and reboot.
- Choose native 1920×1080 and record the exact preset, texture setting, upscaler mode and ray-tracing options.
- Run the same benchmark or gameplay route for several minutes after the scene has loaded.
- Record average FPS and 1% lows, then note visible hitching, texture changes and asset-loading delays.
- Repeat with textures reduced while leaving other settings unchanged. A large improvement in 1% lows or hitching points toward memory pressure; a small change suggests another bottleneck.
- Repeat after enabling an upscaler. If average FPS rises but stutter remains, reduced shader work did not remove the memory or streaming constraint.
Keep background applications, resolution and driver version constant. Do not compare a single unusually smooth run with a crowded scene from another run.
What an older RX 6500 XT comparison adds
A previous TechSpot 4GB-versus-8GB RX 6500 XT article reached the same broader conclusion: results depend on workload and settings. At Ultra in Baldur’s Gate 3, the 8GB version improved average FPS by 27% and 1% lows by 44%. In Cyberpunk 2077 at Medium, the gains were 17% in average FPS and 34% in 1% lows. Dying Light 2 at High was effectively equal because the tested settings stayed within 4GB.
These older figures are useful context, not a replacement for the newer 18-game suite. Drivers, patches and test scenes change over time, so use them to understand variability rather than to forecast a current card’s exact performance.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How current product positioning should be read
AMD lists the Radeon RX 7600 with 8GB and positions it for 1080p gaming. That is manufacturer positioning, not an independent matched 4GB-versus-8GB experiment. It indicates the capacity commonly paired with a current 1080p product, but it does not prove that every 8GB card will outperform every 4GB card.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The RX 6500 XT itself is an older, relatively weak GPU. Its benchmark is valuable because the two tested versions isolate capacity unusually well, not because either version is automatically the best modern purchase. For a new build, compare current cards on total performance, memory bandwidth, driver support, encoder and display features, power requirements, warranty and street price.
Rank #4
- 【Ultimate Triple Display Connectivity】: Features a versatile output array including HDMI, DisplayPort (DP), and DVI. Whether you're connecting a high-refresh-rate gaming monitor via DP or a standard office screen via HDMI, this card supports triple-monitor setups for maximum productivity.
- 【Compact Size & Wide Compatibility】: Measuring 240x135x45mm (9.45x5.31x1.77 inches), this dual-fan RX 580 fits perfectly into standard ATX Mid-Towers, Micro-ATX (M-ATX), ideal for compact desktop PC upgrades and space-saving gaming builds.
- 【Optimized Gaming Performance】: With 2048 Stream Processors and a 1206 MHz core clock, this card delivers solid frame rates in popular titles like Fortnite, GTA V, Apex Legends, and Valorant. It’s the ideal budget-friendly GPU for entry-level to mid-range gaming rigs.
- 【Advanced Thermal Management】: Engineered with a dual-fan cooling system and high-efficiency heat pipes to ensure stable performance under heavy loads. The intelligent fan control keeps your system quiet during light office work and provides maximum airflow during intense gaming sessions.
- 【Ready for Content Creation】: Supports DirectX 12, Vulkan, and OpenGL 4.6, making it more than just a gaming card. It provides hardware acceleration for video editing in Premiere Pro, 3D rendering in Blender, and smooth streaming for aspiring creators.
Common mistakes and their fixes
Mistake: treating the 40% figure as universal
Fix: Attach the number to the RX 6500 XT, 18-game suite, 1080p resolution, driver and setting group. Use game-specific tests for another GPU.
Mistake: assuming Low settings always fit in 4GB
Fix: Lower textures separately and watch 1% lows and hitching. Low shader quality does not guarantee a small asset footprint.
Mistake: buying 8GB without checking GPU speed
Fix: Confirm that the card can render your target frame rate. Cities: Skylines II demonstrates that extra capacity cannot repair an underpowered GPU.
Mistake: using an allocation counter as proof
Fix: Combine the overlay with repeatable frame-time measurements and visible symptoms. Allocation policies differ by engine.
Mistake: comparing cards whose bandwidth also changes
Fix: Record bus width and bandwidth. If both capacity and bandwidth differ, describe the result as a whole-card comparison rather than a VRAM-capacity test.
Bottom line for 1080p buyers
For the matched RX 6500 XT cards tested by TechSpot on August 13, 2026, 8GB was substantially safer: 40% faster at mostly Medium settings and 32% faster at the lowest settings across 18 games, with especially large gains in 007 First Light and Battlefield 6. Yet 4GB remained effectively equal in several light competitive titles, and neither capacity made Cities: Skylines II run well on that GPU.
Choose 4GB only when your games, settings and measured frame times clearly fit it and the savings matter. Prefer 8GB when you play newer demanding games or want texture and streaming headroom, but still verify the GPU’s core performance and bandwidth. VRAM is a capacity limit, not a substitute for a faster graphics processor.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

