Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose 3D printing when you need fast design iteration, intricate geometry, or only a few parts. Choose CNC machining when tight tolerances, reliable fits, or production-like metal and engineering-plastic properties matter most. Choose injection molding when the design is proven, demand will continue, and enough parts can amortize the mold.

Those are decision starting points, not universal price or speed rules. The correct choice depends on your actual CAD geometry, quantity, material, tolerances, finish, inspection requirements, supplier capacity, and delivery date. Compare complete delivered cost and elapsed calendar time—not a machine’s cycle time in isolation.

At a glance: which process fits your situation?

Decision axis 3D printing CNC machining Injection molding
Typical role Early prototypes, frequent revisions, complex features, and low-volume production Functional prototypes and low-to-mid-volume precision parts Stable designs for repeat production at scale
Upfront commitment Normally no dedicated production tool Programming, setup, and fixturing; no molding tool Upfront mold or tooling investment
Cost pattern Often attractive at small quantities; unit economics may not improve much as volume rises Can be attractive for precision or metal parts; setup and machining complexity drive cost High initial tooling cost; unit cost can fall after the tool is amortized
Calendar speed Often quick to start; print time follows part volume and height, then supports and finishing add time Simple, accessible parts can be quick; setups, toolpaths, tolerances, and features extend the schedule Tooling delays first parts; repeat molding cycles enable throughput after tool approval
Geometry Strong for complex and internal features Constrained by cutter access, fixturing, and setups Constrained by mold design and part requirements, although complex forms are possible with suitable tooling
Material and performance Properties and surface finish depend on the printing process and post-processing Broad metal and plastic choices with useful production-like performance Broad production plastics with repeatable molded properties
Design changes Usually easiest between builds May require reprogramming or a new setup Late changes can require tool rework or replacement

This comparison is a practical framework, not a guaranteed crossover chart. Give every supplier the same geometry, quantity, material, tolerance, finish, inspection plan, and delivery target.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What each manufacturing process actually does

3D printing: build the part layer by layer

In additive manufacturing, the machine creates the part from a digital model in successive layers. The approach avoids a dedicated mold and can produce shapes that would be difficult or impossible to cut from a solid block. Depending on the technology and material, the finished part may need support removal, sanding, machining, curing, dyeing, or other finishing.

#1 Best Overall
Bambu Lab P1S Combo, P1S 3D Printer and AMS, Multi-Color 3D Printing
  • Up to 16 Colors: Bring your designs to life with vibrant multi-color/multi-material printing capabilities, perfect for showcasing your creativity. Note: Connecting Bambu Lab AMS is required.
  • 500mm/s and 20000 mm/s² Acceleration True High Speed: Don't wait around for your masterpieces. Lightning-fast printing speed lets you focus on creating, not waiting.
  • Enclosed Design: Fully enclosed body improves print performance for advanced filaments. Automatic Bed Leveling: Say hello to high-quality, successful prints. Auto bed leveling makes 3D printing such an easy thing.
  • Set Up in 15 Minutes: Spend more time printing and less time setting up. User-friendly design ensures a hassle-free assembly experience for all skill levels.
  • Supported Filament: Ideal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET ABS, ASA; Capable : PA, PC; Not Recommended: Carbon/Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer.

That flexibility makes additive manufacturing valuable while a design is still changing. You can alter the CAD file and make another build without modifying hard tooling. The trade-off is that layer orientation, anisotropy, surface texture, dimensional accuracy, and heat or chemical resistance must be checked against the application rather than assumed from the material name alone.

CNC machining: remove material with controlled tools

CNC equipment cuts a block, bar, plate, or other stock with programmed tools. It can hold precise dimensions and produce threads, sealing surfaces, flat reference faces, and critical fits in metals or engineering plastics. The resulting material is close to the selected stock and is often appropriate when a prototype must behave like a machined production component.

Tool access defines the design envelope. Deep pockets, thin walls, undercuts, narrow slots, and multiple orientations can require special cutters, extra fixtures, or several setups. Programming, fixturing, inspection, and material waste all contribute to price, so a simple part and a highly featured part in the same material can quote very differently.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Injection molding: invest in a cavity, then repeat the cycle

Injection molding forces heated plastic into a shaped cavity, allows it to cool, and ejects the part. The mold incorporates features such as gates, runners, ejectors, draft, cooling channels, and sometimes slides or inserts. Designing and fabricating that tool takes time and money before the first acceptable parts are produced.

Once the mold is validated, each additional cycle can be comparatively inexpensive and consistent. That economics only works when the design is stable and the expected quantity or reorder pattern can spread the tooling cost. Changing a critical feature after the mold is built may mean re-machining the tool, adding an insert, or replacing it.

Cost: compare the whole job, not the machine rate

A credible comparison includes every cost required to receive usable, inspected parts:

Rank #2
Sale
FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M 3D Printer with Fully Auto Leveling, Max 600mm/s High Speed Printing, 280°C Direct Extruder with 3S Detachable Nozzle, CoreXY All Metal Structure, Print Size 220x220x220mm
  • One-Click Automatic Printing: Experience hassle-free 3D printing with the Adventurer 5M Series. Enjoy automatic bed leveling for flawless first layers, ensuring consistent adhesion and saving time with no manual adjustments required.
  • 12X Ultra Fast Printing: Featuring a CoreXY structure with 600mm/s travel speed and 20000mm/s² acceleration, the AD5M maximizes efficiency, reduces production cycles, and ensures high precision, making it ideal for rapid prototyping and mass production.
  • Smart and Efficient Design: Quick 3-second nozzle changes, a high-flow 32mm³/s nozzle, and fast 35-second warm-up to 200°C deliver stable high-speed printing. Its dual-sided PEI platform and versatile options provide easy removal and adaptability for various creative projects.
  • Superior Print Quality & Adaptability: Combines a 280°C direct drive extruder with dual-fan cooling and vibration compensation. Includes a standard 0.4mm nozzle and accepts optional sizes from 0.25mm to 0.8mm to fit various printing needs.
  • Real-Time App Monitoring: Monitor print progress, adjust settings, and receive instant status alerts remotely with the Flash Studio. Smart mobile control ensures a seamless, effortless printing experience anytime, anywhere.
  • Material, stock, filament, resin, or molding compound.
  • Programming, print preparation, setup, fixturing, and operator time.
  • Tooling: a mold for injection molding, or special fixtures and cutters for machining.
  • Support removal, curing, deburring, sanding, coating, plating, painting, or other finishing.
  • Dimensional inspection, reports, certificates, and destructive or functional tests when specified.
  • Packaging, freight, taxes, and any supplier minimum charge.
  • Expediting, queue time, and the cost of a late delivery or a failed build.

For a small batch, avoiding a mold often dominates the decision. For a repeated plastic program, calculate the mold cost plus the per-part price over the number of parts you genuinely expect to buy—not an optimistic lifetime forecast. CNC can be economical for a small number of complex metal parts even when its per-part price is higher than molded plastic, because no production mold is required and the material may be appropriate without a process change.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Illustrative figures—and why they are not universal rates

A Stratasys white paper gives two illustrative 3D-printing-versus-CNC examples. In a pocket-tray example, it reports 3D printing as 55% less expensive but 77% longer to produce. In an industrial-robot-adaptor example, 3D printing is reported as producing 30% savings while taking 52% more total time than CNC. The document uses assumptions including a $37-per-hour burdened labor rate, a $1-per-hour machine cost for both processes, and model-specific material costs; it is a Stratasys document accessed in 2026, with 2021 inferred from the PDF filename rather than a printed publication date. These are illustrative cases, not current quotations, injection-molding comparisons, or general crossover statistics. Read the Stratasys white paper.

No universal industry statistic establishes one process as always cheapest. Request current, part-specific quotes instead.

Speed: distinguish first prototype, cycle time, and delivered batch

“Fastest” can describe three different outcomes:

  1. Fastest to a first physical part: additive manufacturing often starts without tooling, but build preparation, machine availability, support removal, and finishing still affect the date.
  2. Fastest machine cycle: a molded shot may take seconds or minutes once the mold is ready; that does not include tool design, fabrication, sampling, and approval.
  3. Fastest to a delivered batch: supplier queue, setup, inspection, post-processing, shipping, and capacity can outweigh the nominal process time.

Stratasys describes 3D-printing time as driven primarily by part volume and height, while CNC time responds to the features and characteristics that must be machined. Neither observation creates a general speed ranking. A short, accessible CNC job may beat a tall print; a complex internal channel may be much quicker to print than to machine; an injection-molded run may be fastest only after the tool is available.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ask each supplier for a calendar schedule with design review, tooling or programming, first-article approval, production, finishing, inspection, and shipping shown separately. This exposes whether an apparently low cycle time can actually meet your launch date.

Rank #3
FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M Pro 3D Printer with 1 Click Auto Printing System
  • 600mm/s Speed & CoreXY Structure — Powered by an all-metal CoreXY frame and 20,000mm/s² acceleration, Adventurer 5M Pro reaches speeds up to 600mm/s. Integrated vibration compensation algorithms eliminate ghosting and ringing for smooth, high-precision surface finishes.
  • 3-Second Quick-Swap Nozzle & Auto Leveling — Features a tool-free, quick-release nozzle mechanism for effortless 3-second replacements across multiple sizes (0.25/0.4/0.6/0.8mm). One-click full auto-leveling ensures precise bed calibration and a perfect first layer every time.
  • Dual Filtration System & Quiet Enclosure — Built with an integrated dual filtration system and a fully enclosed chamber to ensure a clean printing environment and thermal stability. Powered by low-noise motion control, it operates quietly under 50dB for seamless home, office, or classroom use.
  • 280°C High-Temp Extruder & Broad Material Compatibility — With a 280°C max nozzle temperature and a 110°C heated bed, it reliably prints engineering materials like ABS, ASA, and PETG-CF, as well as standard PLA and PETG.
  • Smart Camera & Mobile Control — Features a built-in camera for real-time monitoring and time-lapse video creation. Monitor progress, adjust settings, and receive instant status alerts via Flash Studio. Integrated with filament detection, power loss recovery, and a 4.3-inch touchscreen for effortless operation.

Quantity and design stability: useful ranges, not automatic rules

Protolabs presents 1–10 parts as a starting point for 3D printing, 10–200 for CNC, and 200 or more for injection molding, while explicitly warning that these are not strict rules. Around 100 parts, design stability and requirements can outweigh quantity. Around 1,000 parts, the discussion usually centers on unit economics and consistency. Treat these ranges as prompts for quoting, not industry-wide breakpoints.

Use a two-dimensional question instead of asking only “How many?”

  • Quantity now: how many usable parts must arrive for the current build?
  • Expected demand: is a second order likely, and over what period?
  • Design maturity: are interfaces, wall thicknesses, materials, and cosmetic requirements frozen?
  • Change cost: would a revision affect only the CAD file, or require a new setup or tool modification?

If the model is changing, prove the design before committing to a production mold. If the model is stable and future demand is credible, have a molded option quoted alongside the non-tooling alternatives, with the tooling amortization shown explicitly.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Match requirements to process strengths

Choose 3D printing when flexibility is the priority

  • Early visual, fit, ergonomic, or assembly prototypes.
  • Frequent revisions or several design variants.
  • Complex internal channels, lattice structures, or shapes that resist cutting.
  • Low quantities where a dedicated mold would be difficult to justify.

State the required cosmetic grade, dimensional tolerances, build orientation, support strategy, and post-processing in the request. A printed “prototype” may be excellent for fit but unsuitable for a hot, chemical, load-bearing, or tightly sealing application unless its process-specific properties are verified.

Choose CNC when precision or material behavior is critical

  • Threads, sealing faces, bearing seats, flatness, and critical fits.
  • Metal parts or engineering plastics whose production-like properties are important.
  • Functional prototypes that must survive real loads, temperatures, or wear.
  • Low-to-mid-volume parts where a mold is not justified.

Review tool access before finalizing the design. Deep pockets, thin walls, undercuts, and many orientations can increase both setup count and inspection effort. Ask whether a tolerance is truly functional; relaxing noncritical dimensions can reduce cost without changing performance.

Choose injection molding when repeatability and volume justify tooling

  • A stable design with a meaningful production quantity or credible reorders.
  • Plastic parts where consistent appearance and dimensions matter across many cycles.
  • A need to reduce recurring unit cost after the mold investment is recovered.

Plan for draft, parting lines, gate locations, ejector marks, uniform walls, shrinkage, cooling, and the selected resin. Include tool design, fabrication, sampling, validation, and approval in the first-part schedule. Decide in advance how engineering changes will be handled and priced.

Rank #4
FLASHFORGE AD5X Multi-Color 3D Printer, CoreXY 600mm/s High-Speed, 1-Click Auto Leveling, 300°C Direct Drive Extruder, 220x220x220mm Build Volume, Ideal for Precision and Efficiency
  • Vivid Multi-Color Printing: Bring your creations to life with vibrant, multi-color prints. This printer supports up to 4 colors simultaneously, giving you endless creative possibilities.
  • 1-Click Auto Leveling: Enjoy smooth, uninterrupted prints with the advanced 1-Click Auto Leveling feature that automatically calibrates your print bed for optimal results every time.
  • Ultra-Fast 12X Printing Speed: The AD5X features a Core XY structure with speeds up to 600mm/s and acceleration of 20,000mm/s². Its stable design boosts both efficiency and print quality, making it ideal for rapid prototyping and batch production.
  • Exceptional Print Quality: The AD5X delivers outstanding print results with its advanced dual-channel cooling fan, vibration compensation system, and 300°C direct-drive extruder.
  • Versatile Nozzle Options: The AD5X supports four nozzle sizes (0.25mm to 0.8mm) for full creative control. The 0.4mm nozzle comes pre-installed for versatile, everyday printing. For specialized tasks, optionally upgrade to the ultra-fine 0.25mm nozzle for miniature details, or to the 0.6mm/0.8mm nozzles to slash print time on large, sturdy models.

A practical decision procedure

  1. Freeze the requirement set. Record the CAD revision, quantity now, forecast quantity, material, critical dimensions, tolerances, finish, cosmetic zones, environmental exposure, load, temperature, and delivery date.
  2. Mark non-negotiables. Identify sealing surfaces, threads, datum faces, snap fits, optical surfaces, regulatory tests, and any feature that must be inspected.
  3. Check design maturity. If interfaces or geometry are still moving, favor a process that permits inexpensive revisions; delay hard tooling until the design is proven.
  4. Screen geometry. Look for internal passages, undercuts, deep pockets, thin walls, draft requirements, and tool-access limitations. Ask suppliers for design-for-manufacturing feedback rather than discovering a restriction after quoting.
  5. Request parallel quotes. Send the identical CAD and requirement sheet to at least one capable supplier for each plausible process. Require setup, tooling, finishing, inspection, shipping, lead time, and quote validity to be itemized.
  6. Calculate scenarios. Compare total delivered cost at the current quantity and at realistic reorder quantities. Show the one-time mold or fixture cost separately from recurring unit price.
  7. Compare calendar milestones. Put design review, programming or tool fabrication, first article, approval, production, finishing, and delivery on one timeline.
  8. Choose with risk included. A slightly higher quote may be preferable if it protects a launch date, provides the needed material performance, or leaves room for expected revisions.

How to write a quote request that suppliers can price accurately

Include the following in one package:

  • Native CAD plus a neutral file such as STEP, and a drawing with revision and units.
  • Quantity for the immediate order and a realistic annual or reorder forecast.
  • Material grade, color, reinforcement, hardness, or resin specification.
  • General tolerance and a clearly identified list of critical tolerances, datums, fits, and sealing features.
  • Surface-finish targets, cosmetic acceptance areas, and allowable marks or layer texture.
  • Post-processing, coating, plating, heat treatment, sterilization, or other secondary operations.
  • Inspection documents, certificates, first-article requirements, and sample approval rules.
  • Delivery location, required arrival date, packaging constraints, and whether partial shipment is acceptable.
  • Expected revisions, intellectual-property or confidentiality requirements, and ownership of molds or fixtures.

Protolabs offers a CAD-upload route for comparing price and lead time among its available processes; use the same requirement set when evaluating any supplier. Its comparison guide’s practical advice is to “Pick the process that fits your current stage and be ready to switch as you scale.” See the Protolabs process comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common failure modes and fixes

Comparing only unit prices

A low unit price can hide a mold, setup, finishing, inspection, freight, or minimum-order charge. Ask for a fully loaded total at the exact quantity you need.

Calling a process “fast” without defining the clock

Separate first-part date, machine time, and delivered-batch date. Request a milestone schedule and identify queue or approval assumptions.

Using a prototype material as a production substitute

Confirm strength, heat resistance, chemical compatibility, fatigue, dimensional stability, and surface requirements for the actual environment. A visually accurate print is not automatically equivalent to a machined or molded part.

Designing for one process and quoting another

Internal channels may favor additive manufacturing, while draft and uniform walls are central to molding and cutter access governs machining. Have each supplier review manufacturability before you compare prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ignoring late design changes

Record the cost and schedule impact of changing a printed file, a CNC program or fixture, and an injection mold. This is often decisive when the design is not yet frozen.

Best Value
Sale
Creality SPARKX i7 3D Printer with AI Camera Monitoring, Auto Leveling, Quiet High-Speed Desktop Printing, Easy Setup, Direct Drive Extruder, WiFi Connectivity, 260×260×255mm Build Volume
  • Easy 3D Printing with Auto Leveling: The Creality SPARKX i7 features automatic bed leveling, quick setup, and streamlined calibration for a smoother desktop 3D printing experience. Designed to reduce manual adjustment and help beginners start printing more easily while maintaining reliable everyday performance.
  • Smart Camera Monitoring for Reliable Printing: Built-in smart camera monitoring supports remote viewing, time-lapse recording, and print status detection to help improve print reliability and reduce unnecessary filament waste. Easily monitor your WiFi 3D printer from your smartphone or PC.
  • Quiet High-Speed Desktop 3D Printer: With an optimized motion system and low-noise operation, the SPARKX i7 delivers stable high-speed 3D printing with reduced vibration and consistent print quality. Suitable for everyday desktop printing, creative projects, and long printing sessions.
  • Large Build Volume for Bigger Creative Projects: Featuring a 260×260×255mm build volume and flexible PEI build plate, the SPARKX i7 supports larger models, props, functional parts, and batch printing projects while allowing easier print removal and a more efficient workflow.
  • 5-Second Quick-Swap Hotend for Easy Maintenance: The tool-free quick-swap hotend design allows faster nozzle replacement and simplified maintenance, helping reduce downtime and making everyday 3D printing more efficient for both beginners and experienced makers.

Examples of sensible choices

Ten housings for an electronics prototype

If the enclosure will be revised after user testing and cosmetic texture is acceptable, 3D printing avoids a mold and makes each revision straightforward. If the housing must use a production resin, meet tight snap-fit dimensions, or survive heat testing, CNC or a carefully planned prototype mold may be preferable despite the low quantity.

Twenty aluminum brackets with critical holes

CNC is a natural candidate because the material and hole locations are functional requirements. A print may confirm envelope or ergonomics, but it should not be treated as a metal-performance replacement without validation.

Five thousand identical plastic clips

Once the clip geometry, resin, appearance, and inspection limits are stable, compare a molded quote that separates tool cost from unit cost with the cumulative cost of machining or printing. The mold’s lead time and change policy must be accepted before release.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

FAQ

What is best for 10 parts: 3D printing or CNC machining?

There is no quantity-only answer. 3D printing is often attractive for complex geometry or a design that will change; CNC can be the better choice for tight tolerances, threads, sealing surfaces, metal performance, or a finish that additive processing cannot provide. Compare the actual material, geometry, tolerances, and delivery date.

Is injection molding always cheapest at high volume?

No. It can deliver a low recurring unit cost after tooling is amortized, but the result depends on mold complexity, resin, part design, validation, and the quantity actually purchased. A short-lived or frequently changing product may never recover the tool investment.

Why can 3D printing cost less but take longer than CNC?

Material and labor assumptions, geometry, finishing, and machine utilization differ by part. The Stratasys examples show this trade-off under specified assumptions; they are not a general market rule.

What should be fixed before requesting quotes?

Provide a revision-controlled CAD model, quantity and forecast, material, critical dimensions and tolerances, finish, inspection requirements, environmental conditions, and required arrival date. State whether revisions are expected.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can one project use more than one process?

Yes. A common path is to print early fit models, machine a small number of functional or metal parts, and move to molding after the design and demand are stable. Recheck interfaces and material assumptions at every transition.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.