iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The available evidence supports three VA gaming-monitor candidates, not a defensible top five: a low-cost 1080p high-refresh screen, a budget ultrawide, and two large-format versions of Samsung’s G7 G75F. They suit different desks and gaming setups, but VA’s contrast advantage does not guarantee sharp motion. Compare response behavior, resolution, and current regional pricing—not refresh rate alone.
What VA offers—and what it can cost in motion clarity
VA panels are often chosen for their strong contrast and darker-looking blacks. The trade-off is that some VA displays have slower pixel transitions, which can appear as blur, ghosting, or smearing in fast-moving scenes. The cited AOC roundup entry warns of mediocre pixel response, while PC Gamer identifies response time as the main weakness of the KOORUI 34E6UC.
That is why a high refresh-rate number is not, by itself, proof of clear motion. AOC lists the C27G4ZXE at 280 Hz, but PC Gamer still flags its pixel response. Samsung’s gaming-monitor guide likewise treats refresh rate and response time as separate considerations: Samsung’s guide to choosing a gaming monitor.
Recommended Free Tools
Three evidence-backed VA gaming-monitor candidates
This is a shortlist, not a ranked top five. The available sources do not provide comparable independent testing, current pricing across regions, or enough evidence to nominate two more models responsibly.
#1 Best Overall
- ULTRA-FAST GAMING: Experience gaming at a new level with a 280Hz refresh rate and 0.3ms response time, delivering unparalleled smoothness and precision.
- CURVED FOR IMMERSION: The 1500R curvature provides a more engaging and immersive viewing experience, perfect for gaming and multimedia.
- VIVID COLORS AND CONTRAST: Enjoy vibrant visuals with HDR readiness and a high dynamic contrast ratio, enhancing every detail in your games and movies.
- COMFORT AND FLEXIBILITY: Flicker-Free technology and Adaptive Sync combine to ensure comfort during long gaming sessions and fluid, tear-free gameplay.
- ERGONOMIC DESIGN: Features extensive adjustability with tilt, swivel, and height options, along with VESA compatibility for diverse mounting possibilities.
| Model and use | Published specifications and price | What to weigh |
|---|---|---|
| AOC Gaming C27G4ZXE Budget 1080p, high refresh |
27-inch VA; 1920 × 1080; 280 Hz; 1 ms listed response; FreeSync and G-Sync Compatible. PC Gamer lists $175 / £159. AOC’s leaflet calls it Fast VA and lists up to 1 ms GtG. | High refresh at a low listed price. PC Gamer cautions that pixel response can be mediocre, with potential ghosting or smearing. At 27 inches, 1080p also gives lower pixel density than QHD. Price is a listing, not a guarantee of today’s cost or availability. |
| KOORUI 34E6UC Budget ultrawide |
34-inch VA; 3440 × 1440; 165 Hz. PC Gamer’s guide lists $264 / £200. | Its 21:9 format offers a wide desktop and gaming view. The review calls pixel response its main weakness. Check the current listing and price before buying. |
| Samsung Odyssey G7 G75F, 37-inch Large 4K format |
VA; 3840 × 2160; up to 165 Hz. Tom’s Hardware reported a US launch price of $899 in August 2025. | A large 4K screen has a substantial pixel load; consider whether your graphics hardware can drive the games and settings you want. The cited price is historical launch pricing, not a current quote. |
| Samsung Odyssey G7 G75F, 40-inch Large WUHD format |
VA; 5120 × 2160; up to 180 Hz. Samsung Canada lists the model as WUHD, 180 Hz; Tom’s Hardware reported a US launch price of $1,199 in August 2025. | Its resolution and aspect ratio differ from the 37-inch version, so compare desktop fit and GPU demands as well as screen size. Tom’s price is historical US launch pricing. |
Sources: PC Gamer’s gaming-monitor roundup; AOC’s C27G4ZXE product leaflet; PC Gamer’s KOORUI 34E6UC review; Tom’s Hardware’s report on the 37- and 40-inch G75F models; and Samsung Canada’s 40-inch G75F listing.
Which format fits your setup?
Choose 27-inch 1080p for a budget high-refresh setup
The AOC is the most straightforward fit if price and refresh rate matter more than resolution. Its listed 280 Hz may appeal for competitive games, but the response-time warning means motion clarity should be checked in independent testing if fast-scene smearing is a concern. The 1 ms figure is a manufacturer-listed response specification; it should not be treated as directly comparable to other brands’ figures without knowing their measurement methods.
Rank #2
- With 2K QHD (2560x1440) resolution, this monitor boasts a pixel density that delivers brilliantly sharp images with the finest details
- Lightning-fast 180Hz (via DP1.4) refresh rate and rapid 1ms GtG response time lets you target moving opponents with precision, putting you ahead of the game. Fast-moving action and dramatic transitions will be rendered smoothly without the effects of ghosting
- Adaptive-Sync ensures ultra-smooth, tear-free team fights for flawless skill shots and stutter-free loading times
- Expand your view with multiple monitor set-up. The narrow border and 3-sided frameless design offer minimal bezel distraction for the ultimate battle station
- Impressive 127.8% sRGB color gamut brings characters to life and creates stunning imagery with rich details and diverse contrast
Choose 34-inch 3440 × 1440 for a wide workspace
The KOORUI’s 21:9, 3440 × 1440 format provides more horizontal space than a conventional widescreen. It is a different compromise from the AOC: wider and higher-resolution, but with a lower listed refresh rate and a review-highlighted response weakness. PC Gamer’s review summarizes the issue this way: “Thanks to its VA panel, this monitor’s most obvious weakness is relatively poor pixel response times.”
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Compare the G75F sizes by resolution and aspect ratio
The 37-inch model is 3840 × 2160, while the 40-inch model is 5120 × 2160. They are not simply the same monitor at two sizes: resolution, aspect ratio, and refresh rate differ. Tom’s Hardware also reports adaptive sync and HDMI 2.1 for the series. Exact capabilities and ports should be verified for the regional SKU you are considering.
Rank #3
- 23.8" Full HD (1920 x 1080) Widescreen VA Monitor | AMD FreeSync Premium Technology
- Refresh Rate: 165Hz | Response Time: 1ms (VRB) | Pixel Pitch: 0.275mm | Color Saturation: NTSC 72%
- Zero-Frame Design | HDR Ready
- VESA mounting compliant (100 x 100mm) | Ergonomic Tilt: -5° to 15°
- Ports: 1 x Display Port 1.2 and 2 x HDMI 2.0 (HDMI Cable Included)
Samsung’s G7 name covers different generations and products. These specifications refer specifically to the 2025 G75F variants described by Tom’s Hardware; do not assume that an older Odyssey G7 sharing the family name has the same size, resolution, or refresh rate.
How to choose a VA gaming monitor
- Set a practical budget and region. Prices in the cited sources are guide listings or historical US launch prices, not live quotes. Confirm the precise model code, local stock, warranty, and current price before purchasing.
- Match resolution and size to your graphics hardware. Higher resolutions require more graphics processing to render games at comparable settings and frame rates. Consider the AOC’s 1080p, the KOORUI’s 3440 × 1440, and the G75F’s 4K or 5120 × 2160 formats in light of your GPU and preferred games.
- Consider refresh rate and response together. A faster refresh rate can display more updates per second, but slow pixel transitions can still blur moving objects. Look for independent response-time and overshoot measurements for the exact model rather than relying on an advertised millisecond number.
- Check the physical fit. Screen width, curvature, viewing distance, desk depth, stand adjustment, and aspect ratio affect whether a large or ultrawide display works comfortably in your space. The cited material does not establish comparable stand ergonomics or warranty details for these models.
- Verify the features that matter to your setup. Check adaptive-sync support, ports, and the exact SKU’s specifications. A product-family feature or a specification from another region should not be assumed to apply to every listing.
Is VA, IPS, or OLED better for gaming?
There is no universal winner independent of the monitor and the games. The relevant VA trade-off here is strong contrast against the possibility of slower pixel transitions and motion smearing. A VA model is a sensible candidate if contrast and dark-scene appearance matter to you and the particular display’s motion performance meets your needs. For comparisons with IPS or OLED, assess measured motion, contrast, price, and the exact model rather than choosing by panel label alone.
Rank #4
- 24 Inch 1500R Curved Gaming Monitor 160Hz FHD Fast VA Display for Gamer.
- Smooth Gaming: Up to 160Hz Refresh Rate, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Freesync Compatibility. Black level Adjustment, Crosshair, Game Timer, Various Game Modes( FPS/RTS/MOVIE/STANDARD)
- Superior Panel Performance: 110%sRGB Color Gamut, 300Nits Brightness, 3000:1 Contrast Ratio, 16.7M Display Colors, HDR
- Multiple Ports&Humanized design: HDMI 2.0*1(Up to 160Hz), DP1.4*1(Up to 160Hz),Audio Jack, VESA 75*75mm Compatible(No Speakers); 1500R Curved Immersive Large Screen, -5°~15°(+/-2°) Tilt Adjustment.
- Trustful Warranty - SANSUI 24 inch curved 160hz gaming monitor supports money-back and free replacement warranty from order date within 30 days and lifetime technical support. Any questions please feel free to contact our customer support.
What to know about prices and model evidence
The prices associated with AOC and KOORUI are the amounts PC Gamer listed in its roundup, and can change by retailer and region. The Samsung figures above are US launch prices reported by Tom’s Hardware on 21 August 2025; they are not current retail prices. Samsung Canada’s product page establishes a Canadian listing for the 40-inch G75F but does not make the historical US launch price a current Canadian price.
The cited sources establish useful specifications and distinct use cases, but not a complete five-monitor ranking. They also do not provide a like-for-like lab comparison of pixel response, HDR, stand ergonomics, warranty, or current regional value across all candidates. Treat the models as options to investigate, not proof that one is definitively best.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 34 Inch Curved 240Hz UWQHD(3440*1440) Fast VA Ultrawide 21:9 HDR400 Gaming Monitor with AI Crosshair and AI Bluelight.
- Performance: 240Hz Refresh Rate | MRPT 1ms Response Time | Freesync | AI PQ(Visual Enhance) | Ultra Vivid(Weak/Middle/Strong) | AI Crosshair | AI Bluelight | Sniper Scope | Game Mode | VRR( Support xBOX,PS,Switch,can only be used when connected to HDMI2.1)
- Ergonomic Stand: PIP/PBP | Tilt -5°~15°(+/-2°) | VESA Compatible (100x 100mm) | 178° Wide Viewing Angle | Durable Metal Stand
- Ports: HDMI2.1*2 (Up to 2k 240Hz) | DP 1.4 X 2 (Up to 2k 240Hz) | Earphone |No speakers
- Warranty: SANSUI 34-inch 240Hz Curved gaming monitor support money-back and free replacement warranty from order date within 30 days and lifetime technical support.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

