iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Usually, no—not if the 165Hz monitor costs substantially more and the two displays are otherwise comparable. A 165Hz panel refreshes every 6.06 milliseconds, versus 6.94ms for 144Hz, a difference of about 0.88ms per refresh interval. That can make motion marginally smoother when your system consistently supplies the extra frames, but it does not guarantee lower input lag, faster pixels, better image quality, or a higher frame rate. If the prices are close, 165Hz is a sensible tie-breaker. If the premium is large, prioritize resolution, panel quality, measured response behavior, adaptive-sync range, ports, and ergonomics.
The short answer: choose 165Hz only when the premium is small
For most buyers, 144Hz and 165Hz monitors feel very similar when they use the same resolution, panel technology, screen size, and quality level. The 165Hz model has a higher refresh ceiling, so it can present a new frame slightly sooner. The mathematical advantage is real, but it is less than one millisecond per refresh cycle. Whether you can notice it depends on the game, frame rate, motion clarity, latency elsewhere in the system, and your sensitivity to small changes.
Samsung’s gaming-monitor buying guidance reaches the same practical conclusion: 165Hz can look smoother, but the difference from 144Hz may not be noticeable enough to justify paying extra for every player. Treat the refresh-rate label as one specification, not as a summary of the whole monitor.
Recommended Free Tools
| Question | Practical answer |
|---|---|
| Is 165Hz faster? | Yes. Its refresh interval is about 0.88ms shorter than 144Hz. |
| Is the difference always visible? | No. It is subtle and depends on frame rate, motion, settings, and the viewer. |
| Does 165Hz make a game render at 165 frames per second? | No. The GPU and game engine determine FPS; the monitor only sets the maximum refresh rate it can display. |
| When is 165Hz worth paying for? | When the price gap is modest, your hardware can approach 165 FPS, and the monitor is equally good or better in every other important respect. |
| When is 144Hz the better buy? | When 165Hz costs materially more or the 144Hz model has better resolution, response behavior, adaptive sync, connectivity, warranty, or stand adjustment. |
What refresh rate actually measures
Refresh rate is the number of times a display can update its image each second, expressed in hertz (Hz). A 144Hz monitor can begin a new refresh 144 times per second; a 165Hz monitor can begin one 165 times per second. NVIDIA describes Hz as cycles per second associated with the display. The graphics processor reports a different quantity: frames per second (FPS), the rate at which it completes rendered frames.
#1 Best Overall
- 【TRUE TO LIFE COLORS】Experience vibrant and true-to-life colors with 94% sRGB color gamut performance, ensuring accurate and stunning visuals for all your creative and multimedia tasks.
- 【SEAMLESS CONNECTIVITY & PERFORMANCE】 Seamlessly link your devices to our two HDMI ports and two DisplayPort providing up to 165Hz refresh rate, ensuring not only versatile connectivity but also a buttery-smooth visual experience for both work and play. Built-in Speakers and Audio Out Jack also provides diverse audio options.
- 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
- 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.
- 【ENHANCED GAMING EXPERIENCE】 Elevate your gaming prowess with a lightning-fast 1ms BR (Blur Reduction) and an ultra-smooth 180Hz refresh rate. Enjoy unparalleled responsiveness and seamless visuals reinventing what you perceive as a great gaming experience.
Those numbers interact but are not interchangeable. A 165Hz monitor connected to a system producing 90 FPS still receives only about 90 completed frames per second. It cannot manufacture the missing frames. Conversely, a GPU producing 200 FPS can deliver more frames than a 144Hz panel can show in a second, which may create tearing unless synchronization is used.
Refresh rate also does not equal pixel response time or total input latency. Refresh rate describes the schedule at which the panel scans for updates. Pixel response describes how quickly individual pixels change; input latency includes the time from an input event through the game, rendering pipeline, signal processing, and display. Two monitors with the same 165Hz rating can therefore feel different if one has slower transitions, more overshoot, or more processing delay.
The frame-time difference is less than one millisecond
The interval between refreshes is calculated as 1,000 milliseconds divided by the refresh rate:
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →| Refresh rate | Calculation | Time available for each refresh |
|---|---|---|
| 144Hz | 1,000 ÷ 144 | Approximately 6.94ms |
| 165Hz | 1,000 ÷ 165 | Approximately 6.06ms |
| Difference | 6.94 − 6.06 | Approximately 0.88ms |
These are arithmetic intervals, not laboratory measurements of a particular monitor. The 0.88ms figure is not a promise that a 165Hz model has 0.88ms less input lag or that its pixels respond 0.88ms faster. A monitor’s overdrive settings, pixel transitions, scaler, and signal path determine those characteristics.
At 144Hz, each refresh lasts roughly 6.94ms; at 165Hz, it lasts roughly 6.06ms. If a new frame is ready at exactly the right time, the higher-rate display can show it sooner by up to about that interval difference. In real play, frames finish at different times and may wait for synchronization, so the experienced change is not a constant 0.88ms improvement.
Rank #2
- QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
- HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
- The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
- AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
- Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort
Why FPS, refresh rate, and latency must be considered together
A high refresh ceiling helps only when the rest of the system can use it. Rendering demand changes with resolution, graphics quality, ray-tracing effects, game engine, map complexity, and scene activity. A system that averages 110 FPS in a demanding title cannot take full advantage of 165Hz, although it can still benefit from a lower-latency, high-refresh display when frame delivery is smooth.
NVIDIA summarizes the relationship as “GPU → FPS, Display → Hz.” The GPU determines how often frames are completed; the monitor determines how often it can refresh. Matching them is not about making the numbers identical at every moment. It is about choosing a display whose range and synchronization behavior suit the frame rates your games actually produce.
- Below 144 FPS: Both monitors are operating below their maximum. Adaptive sync becomes especially important because it can adjust refresh to changing frame times.
- Between 144 and 165 FPS: A 165Hz panel has additional headroom. A 144Hz panel must either cap the frame rate, run without synchronization, or use a strategy that keeps frames within its range.
- Above 165 FPS: Neither panel can show every rendered frame as a separate refresh. Excess FPS may still reduce the time a frame waits in the rendering queue, but it can also produce tearing or wasted work without an appropriate sync and frame-cap strategy.
Use an in-game frame-rate counter or a reliable overlay over several representative sessions rather than relying on a menu benchmark. Look at the range and consistency of FPS, not only the average. A stable 140 FPS may feel better than an erratic 180 FPS that frequently drops or stutters.
Adaptive sync can matter more than the 21Hz difference
Adaptive sync lets a compatible monitor vary its refresh timing to follow the GPU’s frame rate. AMD describes FreeSync as synchronizing a display with a compatible graphics card to reduce artifacts such as tearing and stuttering. The technology can operate over HDMI or DisplayPort on certified displays, but the exact supported range and features depend on the monitor, connection, graphics card, driver, and firmware.
Check the model’s stated variable-refresh range rather than assuming that every “FreeSync” or “adaptive-sync” label means the same thing. A monitor might support a broad range at one resolution and a narrower range at another, or require a particular input for its top refresh rate.
Rank #3
- up to 180Hz Refresh Rate: Pushing beyond the standard 144Hz, 165Hz gives gamers an edge in visibility as frames transition instantly, leaving behind no blurred images.
- IPS Panel: The IPS (In-Plane Switching) panel cannot be beat when it comes to consistently delivering top color performance and sharp visibility from multiple viewing angles.
- AMD FreeSync: With FreeSync, gamers now enjoy smooth video and seamless on the spot movement through their fast paced games. FreeSync is an AMD technology that nearly eliminates tearing and stuttering due to differences between a graphics card's frame rate and a monitor's refresh rate.
- Edgeless Design: Edgeless Design completely immerses you in all the captivating action and wondrous scenery that 1080P resolution and 165Hz refresh rate have to offer.
- Multiple Digital Ports: While three HDMI ports each deliver an impressive 144Hz refresh rate, one DisplayPort produces a stunning 165Hz refresh rate, all in FHD resolution.
Low-frame-rate compensation
AMD also explains low-frame-rate compensation (LFC). When the game’s FPS falls below the monitor’s minimum variable-refresh limit, the display can repeat frames so its operating refresh remains inside the supported range. AMD gives a 60–144Hz display handling a 40 FPS game by repeating frames and refreshing at 80Hz. That is an illustrative example, not a guarantee that every monitor has the same minimum, maximum, or LFC implementation.
What to verify before buying
- The graphics card supports the monitor’s adaptive-sync technology or mode.
- The desired refresh rate works at the chosen resolution and color depth.
- The monitor’s variable-refresh minimum and maximum are published, not merely implied by a marketing tier.
- The needed range is available over the port you intend to use.
- Drivers, monitor firmware, and the on-screen adaptive-sync setting are compatible.
For a system that regularly fluctuates between 80 and 150 FPS, a well-behaved adaptive-sync implementation may improve smoothness more often than moving from 144Hz to 165Hz. That is why the synchronization range belongs near the top of your comparison list.
Compare the entire monitor, not just the badge
When evaluating two actual models, compare these specifications side by side. Use prices from the same country and time because promotions, taxes, and regional configurations change. Do not infer performance from a product name or refresh-rate number.
| Comparison area | What to check | Why it can outweigh 21Hz |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution and size | For example, 1080p, 1440p, or ultrawide resolution at the same screen size. | Higher resolution can improve detail, but it also requires more GPU power and may lower FPS. |
| Panel type | IPS, VA, OLED, or another technology; viewing angles, contrast, black levels, and uniformity. | Image quality and motion characteristics vary substantially between panels. |
| Measured response behavior | Transition times at useful overdrive settings, overshoot, inverse ghosting, and behavior across refresh rates. | A nominally faster monitor can look worse if transitions are slow or overdrive artifacts are obvious. |
| Input latency | Independent measurements where available, including signal processing and scan-out behavior. | The refresh label alone does not establish total system latency. |
| Adaptive-sync range | Minimum and maximum variable refresh, LFC behavior, and compatibility with your GPU. | A broad, stable range helps when FPS changes during play. |
| Ports and bandwidth | DisplayPort and HDMI versions, bandwidth, USB hub, audio output, and whether the port supports the target mode. | A monitor may advertise 165Hz but require a specific input, cable, or color setting to reach it. |
| Ergonomics | Height, swivel, tilt, pivot, stand footprint, VESA support, and cable routing. | A better-adjusted screen improves comfort every session. |
| Warranty and support | Dead-pixel policy, coverage period, regional service, and return terms. | Reliability and recourse matter for a long-lived display. |
If an affordable 144Hz model has a better panel, wider adaptive-sync range, stronger stand, and more suitable ports, it is usually the better purchase than a weaker 165Hz model. Conversely, if the two models are genuinely alike and the price difference is small, the 165Hz option provides extra headroom at little cost.
When 165Hz is a sensible choice
You play competitive games at consistently high FPS
Fast first-person shooters, racing games, and other motion-heavy titles can make small timing differences more relevant, especially when your system sustains frame rates near or above 144 FPS. The benefit remains incremental: 165Hz is not a transformation from 60Hz, and it does not compensate for unstable frame delivery or slow pixel transitions.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #4
- 23.8" Full HD (1920 x 1080) Widescreen VA Monitor | AMD FreeSync Premium Technology
- Refresh Rate: 165Hz | Response Time: 1ms (VRB) | Pixel Pitch: 0.275mm | Color Saturation: NTSC 72%
- Zero-Frame Design | HDR Ready
- VESA mounting compliant (100 x 100mm) | Ergonomic Tilt: -5° to 15°
- Ports: 1 x Display Port 1.2 and 2 x HDMI 2.0 (HDMI Cable Included)
The two monitors cost nearly the same
When resolution, panel quality, response behavior, sync range, ports, and ergonomics are otherwise equal, there is little reason to reject the higher ceiling. The decision is then a tie-breaker rather than a reason to accept an inferior display.
You want modest future headroom
A future graphics-card upgrade or a move to less demanding games may let your system exceed 144 FPS more often. Paying a small premium for 165Hz can preserve that option, but do not pay for hypothetical performance while sacrificing features you use today.
When 144Hz is the smarter purchase
The 165Hz premium is substantial
There is no universal price threshold because regional pricing and model quality differ. Compare the actual amount you would pay now, not the launch price or a temporary listing. If the extra money could buy a higher resolution, better panel, larger screen, stronger stand, or a more reliable warranty, those upgrades are often easier to appreciate.
Your games rarely exceed 144 FPS
If your typical frame rates are 60–120 FPS, both displays spend most of their time below their maximum. Adaptive sync, consistent frame pacing, and low response times are likely to have more effect on perceived smoothness than the extra 21Hz ceiling.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsYou value image quality or productivity
For mixed gaming and work, resolution, text clarity, contrast, viewing angles, brightness, uniformity, and ergonomic adjustment may matter every day. A 144Hz monitor with a superior panel can be a better all-purpose screen than a 165Hz model chosen only for its label.
Best Value
- Smooth motion: 240Hz refresh rate and fast 0.5ms response time provide crisp visuals and fluid movement with less input lag.
- Seamless gaming: FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR eliminate tearing for smooth, responsive PC and console gameplay.
- Fast IPS: Faster 0.5ms response with excellent color accuracy across wide IPS viewing angles.
- Rich color: 99% sRGB color coverage delivers vivid, detailed imagery with strong accuracy.
- Eye comfort: TÜV Rheinland 3‑star certified display lowers blue light while preserving color quality.
How to make sure a 165Hz monitor actually runs at 165Hz
A display may ship configured at a lower default rate. After installation, verify the operating-system setting, driver control panel, cable, and monitor menu.
- Use an appropriate connection. Connect through the DisplayPort or HDMI input specified for the target resolution and refresh rate. Use a cable rated for that mode; do not assume every older cable supports every combination.
- Set the rate in the operating system. In Windows, open Settings → System → Display → Advanced display, select the monitor, and choose the highest supported refresh rate. The exact labels can change between Windows releases.
- Check the GPU control panel. Select the PC resolution rather than an incompatible television timing when applicable, then choose 165Hz and the desired color format.
- Enable adaptive sync. Turn on the monitor’s adaptive-sync option, then enable the matching feature in the graphics driver. If the option is missing, check the input, cable, driver version, and monitor firmware.
- Choose a frame-rate policy. If you use adaptive sync, cap FPS according to the monitor and game guidance so the GPU does not continually exceed the variable-refresh ceiling. The best cap depends on the implementation and your latency preference.
- Verify in a game. Use an FPS overlay and a refresh-rate test or monitor information page. Confirm that the display reports the selected mode and that the game is not using its own lower limit.
Recheck these settings after changing resolution, adding a second monitor, switching inputs, or updating drivers. A new mode can silently revert to a lower refresh rate.
Troubleshooting common problems
The monitor shows only 60Hz or 120Hz
- Confirm that Windows or the operating system is set to the high-refresh mode rather than the default.
- Try the input and cable listed in the monitor manual for the target resolution.
- Reduce color depth or switch from a bandwidth-heavy mode temporarily to identify a link limitation.
- Update the graphics driver and monitor firmware if the manufacturer provides one.
The image tears even with adaptive sync enabled
Check that adaptive sync is enabled both in the monitor menu and driver, that the game is running within the published variable-refresh range, and that the selected input supports the feature. A frame-rate cap can keep FPS below the ceiling. If FPS falls below the minimum, confirm whether the monitor supports LFC; do not assume it does.
Motion looks smeared or has bright trails
Test the monitor’s overdrive levels at several refresh rates. The strongest setting is not always the best: excessive overdrive can create inverse ghosting or overshoot, while a weak setting can leave transitions slow. Independent measurements at the settings you would actually use are more useful than the advertised response-time number.
The 165Hz mode flickers or drops signal
Use a shorter, certified cable, reseat both connectors, test another port, and temporarily disable features that increase bandwidth demand. If the issue occurs only with adaptive sync, compare behavior with the feature off and confirm that the graphics driver recognizes the display correctly.
What the available evidence can—and cannot—prove
A 2024 study titled Investigating the Effect of Display Refresh Rate on First-Person Shooting Games involved 26 participants and tested 30Hz, 60Hz, 120Hz, 144Hz, and 240Hz. Its abstract reported a significant performance effect only at 30Hz. Because 165Hz was not tested, the study cannot establish whether 165Hz produces a measurable advantage over 144Hz.
There is no direct controlled statistic in the available material that isolates 144Hz versus 165Hz under identical conditions. The 0.88ms comparison is therefore transparent frame-time arithmetic, not a published perceptibility threshold or a measured performance result. Individual experiences can differ, and a monitor’s response tuning can matter as much as its maximum refresh rate.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A practical decision framework
- Measure your real workload. Record typical and low FPS in the games you play at the resolution and quality settings you intend to use.
- Set a minimum feature list. Include resolution, size, panel type, adaptive-sync compatibility and range, required ports, ergonomic needs, and warranty terms.
- Compare independent measurements. Look for response-time consistency, overshoot, input latency, brightness, contrast, and uniformity—not just the manufacturer’s headline specification.
- Check the price gap in your market today. Use equivalent configurations and include delivery, taxes, and return conditions.
- Apply the tie-breaker. Choose 165Hz when it is close in price and equal or better elsewhere; choose 144Hz when the cheaper model preserves the features that matter more to you.
Verdict
165Hz is a worthwhile bonus, not a universal upgrade. Its refresh interval is about 0.88ms shorter than 144Hz, and that extra headroom can help when your GPU consistently delivers frames near the top of the range. For most purchases, however, a substantial premium is difficult to justify when a comparable 144Hz monitor costs less. Buy the better-balanced display: prioritize panel and motion behavior, adaptive-sync range, resolution, connectivity, ergonomics, and support, then use 165Hz as the deciding factor when the rest of the package and the price are effectively equal.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

