Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most buyers, a 1440p 240Hz monitor is the better choice. Each refresh lasts about 4.17 milliseconds at 240Hz and 3.33ms at 300Hz, so moving to 300Hz reduces the interval by only about 0.83ms. That difference can matter to a competitive player whose computer sustains frame rates close to 300fps, but it is too small to justify a large price premium for most users.

Choose 300Hz when competitive FPS performance is your priority, your CPU and GPU can maintain roughly 300fps at 2560×1440, and the 300Hz model costs only modestly more than an equally well-tuned 240Hz display. Otherwise, spend the difference on a better panel, lower pixel-response error, useful variable-refresh support, or a stronger graphics card.

What 300Hz actually changes compared with 240Hz

Refresh rate is the number of times a display can draw a new image each second. The refresh interval is calculated as 1,000 divided by the refresh rate:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Refresh rate Time per refresh Theoretical interval reduction versus 240Hz
240Hz 4.17ms —
300Hz 3.33ms 0.83ms

A 300Hz display can therefore show a new frame every 3.33ms, while a 240Hz display waits 4.17ms between refreshes. If a frame arrives at a random point during a refresh cycle, the average waiting component falls by roughly 0.42ms. That is a real timing improvement, but it is only one part of end-to-end latency. Mouse scanning, game processing, CPU scheduling, rendering, queueing, display scanout and pixel transitions can each add more delay.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

The higher refresh rate also gives a game more opportunities to present a newly rendered frame. It does not make a 120fps game behave like a 300fps game: the monitor cannot display frames that the game and graphics system have not produced.

What the cited evidence proves—and what it does not

NVIDIA’s controlled 60Hz, 120Hz and 240Hz experiment

A 2019 NVIDIA Research study measured aiming-task performance under 60Hz, 120Hz and 240Hz LCD conditions. Performance improved monotonically as refresh rate increased. The authors—Joohwan Kim, Josef Spjut, Morgan McGuire, Zander Majercik, Ben Boudaoud, Rachel Albert and David Luebke—wrote: “We conclude that 240 hz, today’s highest-speed display technology, provides a competitive advantage.”

This is evidence that moving from 60Hz to 120Hz and then to 240Hz can help in the tested tasks. The experiment stopped at 240Hz, however. It does not demonstrate a separate, measured competitive advantage for 300Hz over 240Hz.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The newer preprint does not settle the 300Hz question

A separate 2024 arXiv preprint tested refresh rates through 240Hz with 26 participants. Because it also did not test 300Hz, claims that 300Hz is decisively better than 240Hz are an inference from the shorter refresh interval, not a result directly established by either cited experiment.

That distinction matters when the price gap is large. The evidence supports high-refresh gaming, especially up to 240Hz, but it cannot assign a universal performance gain to the additional 60Hz.

Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Can your GPU and game actually use 300Hz?

Frame rate is the first requirement

To exploit a 300Hz panel, the game must deliver frames near 300fps. At 240fps on a 300Hz monitor, the game is supplying one frame every 4.17ms, so the source is not taking advantage of the monitor’s full 3.33ms cadence. A 240Hz display can present that same 240fps stream at its native timing.

If your frame rate fluctuates between 220 and 280fps, a 300Hz monitor can still operate in that range with variable refresh rate, but its practical advantage over 240Hz is limited to the periods above 240fps. A stable 240fps is often preferable to an erratic 300fps target because consistent frame pacing makes aiming and camera motion easier to read.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Resolution increases the rendering workload

1440p means 2,560×1,440 pixels. Rendering that resolution at 300fps requires the graphics system to produce roughly 25% more frames per second than it would for 240Hz, while each frame still contains the same pixel count. Competitive games using low or medium settings may reach those rates; visually demanding games may not.

Do not judge capability from a short peak-fps number. Use a representative match or training session and record the sustained rate, the one-percent-low rate, frame-time variance and CPU usage. A monitor is a 300Hz purchase only if the game remains close to that range during the moments when you need the lowest latency.

CPU limits can matter as much as the GPU

At very high frame rates, the processor often becomes the limiting component before the graphics processor reaches full utilization. Lowering texture quality or resolution scaling may not increase fps when one or more CPU threads are saturated. Check both GPU and CPU utilization, and watch frame times rather than relying on the average-fps counter.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Use a simple capability test

  1. Set the game to 2560×1440 and the settings you would actually use.
  2. Play a repeatable benchmark, bot match or busy multiplayer scenario for at least several minutes.
  3. Record average fps, one-percent lows and frame-time consistency.
  4. Repeat with the frame-rate cap removed, then with a cap near 240fps and near 300fps.
  5. Choose 300Hz only if the uncapped result stays close to 300fps and the capped result remains smooth without severe power, heat or noise costs.

Motion clarity depends on more than the Hz number

Pixel response and overshoot

A monitor can refresh every 3.33ms and still show visible smearing if its pixels cannot transition quickly enough. Overdrive accelerates transitions, but an aggressive setting can create bright inverse trails, often called overshoot. Compare response behavior at the frame rates you actually use; a mode that looks clean at 300Hz may produce artifacts when variable refresh drops to a lower rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sample-and-hold persistence

Most LCD gaming monitors are sample-and-hold displays: each frame remains visible until the next one arrives. Blur Busters explains that motion clarity is affected by persistence, pixel response, overdrive, variable refresh behavior and strobe-backlight implementation, not just the nominal refresh rating. A well-tuned 240Hz panel can therefore look clearer in motion than a poorly tuned 300Hz panel.

Strobing trades brightness for clarity

Backlight strobing flashes the illumination in step with refreshes to reduce perceived persistence blur. It can improve clarity when frame timing is consistent, but it typically reduces brightness and can introduce flicker or double images if the game misses the required cadence. Some implementations work only across a limited refresh range and may not operate together with variable refresh. Treat strobing as a separate feature to evaluate, not as proof that a monitor is better because its maximum number is higher.

Variable refresh range and frame-rate behavior

Variable refresh rate (VRR) synchronizes the panel’s refresh to the game’s frame delivery within a specified range. A broad range helps when fps moves substantially; a narrow range can force low-frame-rate compensation or drop out of synchronization.

NVIDIA’s current catalogue, accessed in 2026, lists the AOC Q25G4S as a 2560×1440 display with a 48–300Hz range. That means the panel can adapt across that stated interval, subject to the monitor’s supported connection, graphics driver and synchronization mode. Catalogue entries and product specifications can change, so verify the current manual and regional listing before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

When comparing a 240Hz and a 300Hz model, check the complete VRR range, whether VRR works at the advertised maximum, and whether backlight strobing is available at the rates you intend to use. A 300Hz maximum with poor low-end behavior may be less useful than a 240Hz model with stable synchronization throughout your actual frame-rate range.

Panel quality, HDR and comfort still determine the everyday experience

Refresh rate is only one specification. For each candidate, inspect these characteristics rather than assuming that the 300Hz model is the more advanced product:

  • Panel technology: contrast, viewing angles and response consistency vary by panel design. The cited specifications do not establish a universal panel type or image-quality advantage for either refresh rate.
  • Response behavior: look for independent measurements of transitions and overshoot at multiple overdrive settings, not only the fastest advertised response figure.
  • Brightness and HDR: a high refresh rate does not guarantee useful HDR brightness, local dimming or highlight performance.
  • Viewing comfort: check flicker behavior, matte coating, brightness control, stand adjustment and viewing distance. A display that is uncomfortable after an hour is a poor competitive tool regardless of its maximum Hz.
  • Connections: confirm that the required input can carry 2560×1440 at the advertised refresh rate and that your graphics card has that output. The exact cable and driver requirements depend on the model.

Price premium and warranty: when 300Hz is worth paying for

The correct comparison is not a cheap 300Hz panel against an expensive 240Hz flagship. Compare displays with similar panel quality, response tuning, VRR support, ergonomics, brightness and warranty coverage. If the 300Hz version costs only a small premium and your system sustains the necessary frame rate, it is a reasonable competitive upgrade. If it costs substantially more, the 0.83ms maximum interval reduction is rarely the best use of the budget.

Warranty terms deserve their own check. Confirm the coverage period, dead-pixel policy, return window, regional service arrangement and whether the policy covers the connection or VRR problems you care about. NVIDIA’s catalogue is useful for identifying models, but it is not a guarantee of current stock, pricing or warranty terms in your country.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

240Hz or 300Hz? Use this decision framework

Your situation Better choice Why
Most games run below 240fps 1440p 240Hz The source rarely reaches either panel’s maximum, so 300Hz adds little.
Stable 220–260fps, mixed game library Usually 1440p 240Hz It covers the useful range at lower cost and avoids paying for unused headroom.
Stable 280–300fps in your main competitive title Consider 1440p 300Hz The shorter interval can reduce waiting and improve motion continuity when fully fed.
Large 300Hz price premium 1440p 240Hz Spend the difference on image quality, response tuning or system performance.
Interest in strobing or specialist motion clarity Whichever is better tuned Persistence, overdrive, brightness and strobe behavior can outweigh the nominal maximum.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to set up either monitor correctly

  1. Connect the correct input. Use an output and cable combination that the monitor manual specifies for 2560×1440 at 240Hz or 300Hz.
  2. Select the refresh rate in the operating system. In Windows, open Settings, choose System, Display, Advanced display, select the monitor and set the highest supported refresh rate.
  3. Set the rate in the graphics driver. In the NVIDIA or AMD display-control panel, select the monitor’s native resolution and maximum refresh rate. Avoid leaving the desktop at 60Hz after installing the display.
  4. Enable VRR when appropriate. Turn on the monitor’s adaptive-sync option and the corresponding driver feature, then verify that the active range includes your normal fps.
  5. Choose a conservative overdrive mode first. Test moving objects at 240Hz, 300Hz and lower VRR rates. Increase overdrive only if it reduces blur without creating bright inverse trails.
  6. Apply a frame-rate cap deliberately. An in-game cap that produces stable frame times can feel better than an uncapped rate that constantly oscillates. Test caps near 240fps and 300fps with your own game and synchronization setup.
  7. Verify the result. Use the monitor’s information panel or operating-system advanced display page, then confirm frame rate and frame-time graphs in the game. Do not assume that selecting a 300Hz product automatically activates 300Hz.

Common buying and setup mistakes

Buying 300Hz without measuring sustained fps

A brief benchmark peak does not represent a real match. If busy scenes fall to 180–220fps, a 240Hz panel is already closer to the delivered performance and usually offers better value.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Ignoring response tuning

Manufacturers may quote a best-case response figure measured under one overdrive mode. Check for overshoot and smearing at both high and mid-range refresh rates. The cleanest setting may not be the one with the shortest label.

Confusing refresh rate with input latency

Refresh rate reduces the display’s waiting interval, but it does not remove game-engine, CPU, GPU or mouse latency. Improve the entire pipeline before expecting a dramatic change from 240Hz to 300Hz.

Assuming every 1440p 300Hz monitor has the same image quality

Resolution and maximum refresh do not specify contrast, HDR, brightness, viewing comfort, VRR range or strobe implementation. Compare those features individually.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Forgetting regional availability

Model names, stock, firmware, included cables and warranty coverage can differ by country. Verify the exact regional listing and current specifications before ordering.

What the AOC Q25G4S listing tells you

NVIDIA’s 2026 catalogue identifies the AOC Q25G4S as an exact 2560×1440, 300Hz model with a stated 48–300Hz range. It is a useful search term for finding a QHD 300Hz display, but the listing alone does not establish its response quality, HDR performance, brightness, price or warranty in your region. NVIDIA’s catalogue also lists multiple ASUS and LG QHD displays rated at 240Hz or higher. Treat those entries as starting points for checking current manufacturer specifications and retailer availability, not as a substitute for the full product manual.

For a purchase decision, place the candidate’s measured response behavior, VRR range, ergonomics and local warranty beside the 240Hz alternatives at the same price. The model with the higher number is not automatically the better monitor.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.