Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 vs Apple iPad Air 11-inch M3 is no longer a current-generation comparison: Apple replaced the M3 with the 11-inch iPad Air M4 in March 2026 at the same $599 starting price. The Tab S11 is the better complete bundle, while the iPad Air is better for performance and Apple-specific apps.

Buying in 2026? Compare the Galaxy Tab S11 with the iPad Air M4 unless you find the M3 substantially below $599. The M3 is now primarily a clearance, refurbished, or used-device option.

The Galaxy Tab S11 starts at approximately $799.99 in the United States, but Samsung includes an S Pen, a 120Hz AMOLED display, microSD expansion, IP68 protection, and DeX. The 11-inch iPad Air M4 starts at $599 for Wi-Fi, but Apple Pencil and keyboard accessories cost extra.

The right winner depends on what “value” means for you. Samsung delivers more hardware and accessories in the box; Apple delivers a lower tablet-only price, stronger CPU performance, and access to iPadOS apps and Apple ecosystem features that may matter more than hardware specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Key takeaways

  • The 11-inch iPad Air M4 replaced the M3 in March 2026 at the same $599 U.S. Wi-Fi starting price, so the M3 makes sense mainly when discounted substantially.
  • The Galaxy Tab S11 costs approximately $799.99 at its U.S. launch price and includes an S Pen, while Apple Pencil Pro costs $129 for the iPad Air.
  • The Tab S11 has the more premium display: an 11-inch 120Hz Dynamic AMOLED 2X panel versus the iPad Air’s 10.86-inch-viewable 60Hz IPS Liquid Retina display.
  • The iPad Air is the stronger CPU and professional-app choice, while the Tab S11 offers DeX, microSD expansion up to 2TB, IP68 protection, and a more useful out-of-box productivity bundle.
  • PhoneArena’s cited M3 comparison gave the iPad Air higher Geekbench CPU scores but the Tab S11 higher 3DMark graphics scores and longer results in its web, video, and gaming tests.

Is the Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 vs Apple iPad Air 11-inch M3 comparison still current?

No. The current Apple model is the 11-inch iPad Air with M4. Apple launched the iPad Air M3 in March 2025 at a $599 U.S. starting price, then launched the M4 version in March 2026 at the same $599 starting price. Apple’s M4 announcement makes the product-generation change clear.

#1 Best Overall
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 128GB WiFi Android Tablet, Galaxy AI, IP68, Gray
  • BRILLIANCE ON DISPLAY: A large 11” Dynamic AMOLED 2X display¹ with Vision Booster provides clear text and rich colors for long session comfort whether you’re reading docs and slides or creating designs
  • MULTITASKING CAPABILITY: This fast tablet with 12GB RAM quickly opens and switches between the wide range of Android apps without slowdowns for snappier multitasking and smoother workflow
  • SUMMARIZE IN A SNAP: Quickly capture ideas with the pen-on-paper precision of the included Galaxy Tab S Pen and let Note Assist² with Galaxy AI³ keep them tidy and organized during meetings and lectures
  • BRING YOUR IDEAS TO LIFE: Use the S Pen with Drawing Assist⁴ to turn your product team’s rough sketches into shareable mock-ups or note drawings into a sleek storyboards
  • EXPANDABLE STORAGE: The microSD card allows you to use your tablet for keeping more files, movies or music to enjoy offline without running out of space. Ideal for creators wanting flexible storage

The M3 remains relevant when a retailer, refurbisher, or private seller offers a meaningful discount. Do not assume that every listing labeled “iPad Air 11-inch” is an M3 or M4 model. Confirm the chip, storage, condition, warranty, and return policy before buying, and do not use an unverified live M3 street price as a fixed buying rule.

For a new purchase at the M4’s $599 starting price, the more useful comparison is Galaxy Tab S11 versus iPad Air 11-inch M4. The M3-versus-S11 performance figures below are still useful historical testing, but they should not be treated as direct M4-versus-S11 benchmarks.

How much do the Galaxy Tab S11 and iPad Air cost with the accessories you need?

The iPad Air is cheaper as a tablet-only purchase, but the Galaxy Tab S11 is more competitive after accounting for handwriting and drawing accessories. Samsung includes the S Pen; Apple sells the compatible Apple Pencil Pro separately.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Cost or feature Galaxy Tab S11 11-inch iPad Air M4
U.S. Wi-Fi starting price Approximately $799.99 launch price $599 launch price
Base storage 128GB 128GB
Higher storage options 256GB and 512GB 256GB, 512GB, and 1TB
Stylus S Pen included Apple Pencil Pro compatible; $129 launch price, sold separately
Keyboard Book Cover Keyboard Slim listed at $144.99 MSRP 11-inch Magic Keyboard listed at $269 launch price
Charger Samsung says the 45W adapter and 5A cable are sold separately Apple lists a 20W adapter in the box
Storage expansion microSD support up to 2TB No microSD slot
U.S. cellular starting price Configuration-dependent; verify the current listing $749 launch price for Wi-Fi + Cellular

Samsung lists the Tab S11’s launch price, configurations, S Pen inclusion, microSD support, and charging caveat in its Galaxy Tab S11 announcement. Samsung’s March 2026 U.S. tablet MSRP sheet lists the Book Cover at $89.99 and Book Cover Keyboard Slim at $144.99.

A tablet-only comparison favors the iPad Air by $200. A handwriting bundle narrows that difference because a buyer who needs Apple Pencil Pro must add $129 to the iPad. A keyboard-equipped comparison should also include the Samsung Book Cover Keyboard Slim and Apple Magic Keyboard rather than comparing only the two tablet prices.

Neither tablet includes its complete keyboard setup at the base price. A buyer who wants the iPad Air M4, Apple Pencil Pro, and Magic Keyboard would be looking at $997 before tax based on the cited launch prices. A buyer who wants the Tab S11 and Samsung’s listed keyboard would be looking at approximately $944.98 before tax, with the S Pen already included; promotion pricing can change both totals.

What are the main Galaxy Tab S11 and iPad Air M4 differences?

Specification Galaxy Tab S11 11-inch iPad Air M4
Display 11 inches; 2,560 × 1,600; Dynamic AMOLED 2X; up to 120Hz 10.86-inch viewable diagonal; 2,360 × 1,640; IPS Liquid Retina; 264 ppi
Brightness 1,000-nit high-brightness mode; 1,600-nit peak brightness 500 nits
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ Apple M4
Memory 12GB on 128GB, 256GB, and 512GB configurations 12GB unified memory
Operating system Android 16 with One UI 8 iPadOS 26
Front and rear cameras 12MP ultrawide front; 13MP rear Apple’s current M4 specifications should be checked for the exact camera configuration; M3 comparison testing listed 12MP ultrawide front and 12MP rear cameras
Battery and charging 8,400mAh battery; 45W charging Apple does not present battery capacity in the cited specifications; 20W adapter listed in the box
Weight and thickness 1.06 pounds; 0.22 inches 1.02 pounds and 0.24 inches for Wi-Fi
Durability Armor Aluminum and IP68 rating Verify Apple’s current protection specifications; no equivalent IP68 claim is listed in the cited iPad Air specifications
Wireless connectivity Wi-Fi 6E; cellular availability varies by model Wi-Fi 7 on the M4 model; Wi-Fi + Cellular available

The two tablets are close in size and weight, but they prioritize different hardware. Samsung emphasizes a high-refresh AMOLED screen, included pen, expansion, durability, and desktop-style multitasking. Apple emphasizes the M4 processor, internal storage options up to 1TB, iPadOS, and integration with other Apple devices. Confirm regional and cellular specifications because Tab S11 configurations are not identical in every market.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which tablet has the better display?

The Galaxy Tab S11 has the better display hardware. Samsung lists an 11-inch, 2,560 × 1,600 Dynamic AMOLED 2X panel with an up-to-120Hz refresh rate, anti-reflection treatment, a 1,000-nit high-brightness mode, and 1,600-nit peak brightness in its official Tab S11 specifications.

The iPad Air M4 has a sharp, laminated IPS Liquid Retina display with a 10.86-inch viewable diagonal, 2,360 × 1,640 resolution, 264 pixels per inch, P3 wide color, True Tone, full lamination, anti-reflective coating, and 500-nit brightness, according to Apple’s technical specifications.

Samsung’s AMOLED panel should be the stronger choice for high-contrast movies, HDR-style content, bright rooms, fast scrolling, and games that benefit from 120Hz motion. The iPad Air screen is not poor: the IPS panel remains sharp, color-capable, and well laminated. The practical difference is that Samsung supplies more premium display hardware, especially for buyers who notice the difference between 60Hz and 120Hz.

Which tablet is faster for work, gaming, and creative apps?

The iPad Air is the safer CPU and professional-app choice, while the Tab S11 can be attractive for graphics-heavy games and its 120Hz display. The current iPad Air uses Apple’s M4 with an eight-core CPU, nine-core GPU, hardware-accelerated ray tracing, a 16-core Neural Engine, 120GB/s memory bandwidth, and 12GB unified memory, according to Apple’s specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Apple says the M4 iPad Air is up to 30% faster than the M3 iPad Air in Apple’s own testing. That is a manufacturer claim, not an independent benchmark result, and it implies that the current iPad’s CPU advantage may be larger than the older M3 comparison suggests.

Rank #2
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra Ai Wifi Model, 14.6" 11600 mAh 13MP SM-X930 Dual Camera with S Pen (Gray SM-X930NZSAGTO, 256GB + 12GB)
  • NO Warranty in the USA. Tablets are only WIFI, no Calls or Data. Country selection may not be available during setup. select any country, as Country will updated later after Connecting to WIFI in Settings. English Language is available
  • Connectivity Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 7 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be 2.4GHz+5GHz+6GHz, EHT320, MIMO, 4096-QAM USB USB 3.2 Gen 1 Bluetooth v5.3 Bluetooth Profiles A2DP,AVRCP,DI,HID,HOGP,OPP,PAN,PBP,TMAP Location Technology GPS,Glonass,Beidou,Galileo,QZSS Earjack USB Type-C MHL No Wi-Fi Direct Yes
  • 14.6” Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz Anti-Reflective, 2960 × 1848 (WQXGA+) Accelerometer, Fingerprint Sensor, Gyro Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Hall Sensor, Light Sensor Size (Main_Display) 369.9mm (14.6" full rectangle) / 367.2mm (14.5" rounded corners)
  • Front: 12 MP UW Rear: 13 MP + 8 MP UW UHD 4K (3840 x 2160)@30fps dimmesion : 12.85 x 8.21 x 0.20 in.

The Galaxy Tab S11 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 9400+ and has 12GB of RAM in the listed 128GB, 256GB, and 512GB configurations. The processor is capable, but “faster” depends on the workload: CPU-heavy editing, demanding professional applications, emulation, and some optimized creative tools favor the iPad’s platform, while game performance also depends on Android game support, thermal behavior, resolution, and title-specific optimization.

What did independent M3-versus-Tab S11 testing show?

PhoneArena’s comparison tested the iPad Air M3 rather than the current M4. In Geekbench 6, the Tab S11 scored 2,776 single-core and 8,811 multi-core, while the iPad Air M3 scored 3,017 single-core and 11,728 multi-core. In the cited 3DMark Wild Life Extreme tests, the Tab S11 scored 6,313 high and 4,244 low, compared with 5,177 high and 3,262 low for the iPad Air M3. These are PhoneArena’s test results, not universal results for every application.

PhoneArena test Galaxy Tab S11 iPad Air M3 What it indicates
Geekbench 6 single-core 2,776 3,017 iPad advantage in the cited CPU test
Geekbench 6 multi-core 8,811 11,728 iPad advantage in the cited CPU test
3DMark Wild Life Extreme high 6,313 5,177 Samsung advantage in the cited graphics test
3DMark Wild Life Extreme low 4,244 3,262 Samsung advantage in the cited graphics test

The correct conclusion is not simply “the iPad is faster.” The iPad Air M3 led the cited CPU benchmarks, the Tab S11 led the cited graphics tests, and the current iPad Air M4 is a newer product. Direct M4-versus-Tab S11 testing would be needed to quantify the current gap.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which is better for notes and drawing?

The Galaxy Tab S11 is the better out-of-box note-taking value because Samsung includes the S Pen. The S Pen is ready for handwritten notes, annotations, sketching, Samsung Notes, handwriting-to-text workflows, and compatible creative apps without a separate stylus purchase.

The iPad Air supports Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil USB-C, but Apple does not include either stylus with the tablet. Apple’s M4 launch material lists Apple Pencil Pro at $129 in the United States. The iPad becomes more attractive for artists and professionals already invested in Apple Pencil workflows or iPad-specific applications such as Procreate, but the software ecosystem does not make the Apple Pencil physically part of the base bundle.

The S Pen and Apple Pencil Pro are different input ecosystems. Pressure behavior, gestures, hover features, app support, and drawing-tool compatibility can vary by application, so artists with an established workflow should check their specific apps rather than assuming either pen is universally superior.

How do Samsung DeX and iPadOS compare for productivity?

Samsung DeX is the better fit for windowed multitasking and external-monitor workflows, while iPadOS is the better fit for tablet-optimized apps and Apple-device continuity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Tab S11 launches with Android 16 and One UI 8. Samsung highlights DeX, Extended Mode for using an external monitor as a second screen, up to four customizable DeX workspaces, Samsung Notes integration, Writing Assist, Drawing Assist, Gemini Live, and other Galaxy AI features in its launch announcement.

DeX can make the Tab S11 feel more like a lightweight computer for documents, browser windows, file management, and keyboard use. DeX does not turn the tablet into a full macOS or Windows computer: specialized desktop software, plug-ins, drivers, and workflows may still be unavailable or limited.

The iPad Air runs iPadOS 26 and benefits from a mature tablet-optimized app catalog, Apple Pencil support, creative applications, iPhone and Mac integration, and Apple Intelligence support where the software and region are compatible. Choose iPadOS for creative apps, video editing, music production, and a polished Apple ecosystem. Choose One UI and DeX for Android flexibility, multi-window work, expandable storage, and a more desktop-like interface.

AI features should not be treated as a universal reason to choose either tablet. Samsung notes that several Galaxy AI features require an account or internet connection, and AI availability can depend on language, region, software version, and network access. Apple’s Apple Intelligence availability is likewise software- and region-dependent.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which tablet has better battery life and charging?

The Tab S11 has the stronger charging specification and led the cited PhoneArena battery tests, but real-world battery life varies by workload. Samsung lists an 8,400mAh battery and 45W charging, while also stating that the 45W adapter and 5A cable are sold separately.

Rank #3
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+ 6GB RAM, 128GB Storage, Expandable Storage, Gray | Optimized Performance, Long Lasting Battery, Large Display, Dolby Atmos Speakers, AI Assist, Slim, Light, 2 Year Warranty
  • POWER FOR ALL YOU DO: Galaxy Tab A11+ gives your family the optimal performance they need for all their day-to-day activities. Power through tasks, relax with a movie or jump into a game — the upgraded chipset⁴ keeps everything responsive
  • CHARGES UP FAST. LASTS FOR HOURS: Galaxy Tab A11+ keeps your family going with a long-lasting battery that’s perfect for browsing, streaming and play. When you finally need a boost, fast charging gets you back to 100% quickly.⁵
  • MEMORY AND STORAGE THAT KEEP UP: With up to 8GB of memory and 256GB⁶ of storage, Galaxy Tab A11+ gives your family the space and speed to multitask seamlessly and handle large files.
  • BIG SCREEN. FAMILY-SIZED FUN: A bright, engaging 11" screen¹ with a refresh rate up to 90Hz delivers natural, fluid motion, making it easy for every family member to stream, play and do what they love.
  • SURROUND YOURSELF WITH RICH AUDIO SOUND: Whether you're watching a movie or listening to your favorite playlist, immerse yourself in a cinema-like audio experience with quad speakers powered by Dolby Atmos on Galaxy Tab A11+
PhoneArena test Galaxy Tab S11 iPad Air M3
Web browsing 9 hours 56 minutes 9 hours 35 minutes
Video playback 6 hours 55 minutes 6 hours 45 minutes
Gaming 11 hours 26 minutes 5 hours 12 minutes
Full charge 97 minutes 140 minutes

PhoneArena’s results gave Samsung the advantage in its web, video, gaming, and charging tests against the iPad Air M3. The tests are controlled measurements from one publication, not a promise that every user will get longer battery life from the Tab S11. Screen brightness, game settings, cellular use, background activity, applications, and battery condition all affect endurance.

Does Samsung or Apple offer better storage and connectivity value?

Samsung offers the more flexible storage approach, while Apple offers more built-in capacity choices. The Tab S11 comes in 128GB, 256GB, and 512GB configurations and supports microSD cards up to 2TB. The iPad Air M4 offers 128GB, 256GB, 512GB, and 1TB options but has no microSD slot, according to Apple’s technical specifications.

MicroSD expansion can lower the upfront cost for buyers who store downloaded video, games, PDFs, photos, or project files and are comfortable managing removable storage. The iPad’s larger internal tiers are simpler and better suited to people who want all storage permanently integrated, although higher-capacity Apple models can increase the purchase price substantially.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Apple lists Wi-Fi 7 for the M4 iPad Air, while Samsung lists Wi-Fi 6E for the Tab S11. Cellular versions and network support vary by configuration and region. Check the exact model before buying if mobile data, a specific carrier, or a particular Wi-Fi standard matters.

Are the cameras, durability, and portability different?

Samsung has the clearer durability advantage, while both tablets are primarily video-call and productivity devices rather than camera replacements. Samsung lists a 13MP rear camera, a 12MP ultrawide front camera, Armor Aluminum construction, IP68 protection, a 1.06-pound weight, and 0.22-inch thickness for the Tab S11.

PhoneArena describes both tablets as adequate for video calls and casual photography rather than serious camera use, and lists the iPad Air M3 with a 12MP rear camera and 12MP ultrawide front camera. Do not automatically carry those M3 camera specifications over to the M4 without checking Apple’s current technical specifications.

Apple lists the Wi-Fi iPad Air M4 at 1.02 pounds and 0.24 inches thick. The iPad is therefore slightly lighter, while the Samsung tablet is slightly thinner in the cited specifications. The difference is unlikely to decide the purchase for most people.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

IP68 is meaningful resistance against dust and water exposure, but IP68 does not make the Tab S11 indestructible, and an IP rating does not guarantee that accidental liquid damage is covered by warranty. Treat the rating as added protection, not permission to submerge the tablet.

Who should buy the Galaxy Tab S11?

Buy the Galaxy Tab S11 if your priorities are a complete tablet bundle and flexible hardware. The Tab S11 is especially compelling for buyers who:

  • Want a 120Hz AMOLED display for media, gaming, scrolling, and smooth pen movement.
  • Take handwritten notes or sketch and do not want to purchase a separate stylus.
  • Need microSD expansion for large media, document, or game libraries.
  • Prefer Android, Samsung Notes, Galaxy-device integration, or Samsung’s interface.
  • Want DeX, external-monitor support, and a more desktop-like multitasking layout.
  • Value 45W charging and IP68 protection.
  • Primarily need media playback, browsing, notes, schoolwork, and light productivity rather than demanding professional applications.

The Tab S11 is not automatically the cheaper purchase. Its approximately $799.99 starting price is higher than the iPad Air M4’s $599 tablet-only price, and Samsung’s charger is sold separately. The value case comes from the included S Pen, display, expansion, durability, and software features.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Who should buy the iPad Air M4?

Buy the 11-inch iPad Air M4 if you prioritize processor performance, iPad-specific software, or Apple ecosystem integration. The iPad Air is especially compelling for buyers who:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Use an iPhone, Mac, AirPods, or other Apple devices and value continuity.
  • Need strong CPU performance for editing, creative work, emulation, or demanding applications.
  • Want access to iPad-specific creative and professional apps.
  • Prefer the lower $599 tablet-only starting price.
  • Want up to 1TB of built-in storage without managing a microSD card.
  • Already own an Apple Pencil or have an established Apple Pencil workflow.
  • Expect to keep the tablet for years and value Apple’s historically strong iPad software-support record, without treating a specific support duration as a guarantee.

The iPad Air becomes less inexpensive once a buyer adds Apple Pencil Pro and a keyboard. The extra cost can still be justified when the buyer’s software, devices, or professional workflow are already centered on Apple.

Rank #4
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Lite, 6GB RAM, 128GB, 2TB Expand, 10.9” LCD, Gray | Long Battery Life, S Pen for Note-Taking, Exynos 1380, Circle to Search, AI Tools
  • DIVE INTO THIS DISPLAY: All of your fun content pops on the 10.9" screen. Catch up on plans for the day while you cook breakfast, scroll your social feed in the evening or read an article in bed. Vision Booster adjusts the brightness to your environment
  • BATTERY FOR LONG-LASTING ENTERTAINMENT: Enjoy long-lasting fun. Finish your favorite series or book with a battery that can last up to 16 hours.¹ Need energy quick? Get a full charge in about two hours with Super Fast Charging.²
  • WRITE, DRAW, DO IT ALL: S Pen is mightier than your average writing tool. The responsive design and intuitive integration with intelligent features make drawing, jotting down notes and even doing math easier than ever
  • SPACE TO KEEP WHAT MATTERS MOST: More storage means deleting less apps, photos, videos and files. Galaxy Tab S10 Lite comes with up to 256GB³ of storage. And if you need even more, you can add up to 2TB with a microSD card.⁹
  • THE POWER OF ENHANCED PERFORMANCE: Galaxy Tab S10 Lite boasts an Exynos 1380 processor that lets you stream, scroll, note, search and even multitask with ease

When is a discounted iPad Air M3 still worth buying?

A discounted iPad Air M3 is worth considering only when the price is materially below the iPad Air M4’s $599 starting price and the device has a clear condition, warranty, and return policy. A small discount is difficult to justify because the M4 is the newer model at the same official starting price.

Choose the M3 clearance model when the lower price outweighs the M4’s newer chip, connectivity, memory, and expected longer runway as the current generation. Choose the M4 when the price difference is modest, the tablet will be kept for many years, or demanding performance matters.

Do not state a fixed “buy the M3 below $X” threshold without checking live retailer pricing. Sale prices, trade-in credits, refurbished stock, and regional availability change the calculation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What alternatives should value-focused buyers consider?

Buyers who like Samsung’s software and S Pen experience but cannot justify the Tab S11’s premium can investigate the Galaxy Tab S10 FE or S10 FE+. Samsung’s March 2026 MSRP sheet lists the Tab S10 FE at $499.99 and the Tab S10 FE+ at $649.99, but availability and current promotional prices must be verified before publication or purchase.

The FE models may be sensible when the main requirements are notes, browsing, schoolwork, and Samsung software rather than the Tab S11’s AMOLED display, 120Hz refresh rate, higher-end processor, IP68 rating, and premium construction. They are alternatives, not direct substitutes for the Tab S11’s display and performance class.

Final verdict: which tablet has better value?

The Galaxy Tab S11 has better value as a complete tablet bundle; the iPad Air 11-inch M4 has better value for performance and Apple ecosystem buyers. Samsung gives note-takers an S Pen, gamers and media users a 120Hz AMOLED display, storage-conscious buyers microSD expansion, and productivity users DeX and external-monitor features. Those advantages explain why the more expensive tablet can still be the better value.

The iPad Air M4 is the better choice when a $599 tablet-only price matters, CPU performance is central, or iPadOS apps and iPhone/Mac integration are worth paying for. Add the $129 Apple Pencil Pro when comparing note-taking or drawing bundles, and add the keyboard cost when comparing laptop-replacement setups.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For the original M3 question, the answer is simple: do not buy the iPad Air M3 as though it were Apple’s current model. Buy the M3 only when a clearly identified new, refurbished, or used unit is substantially cheaper than the M4 and its warranty and return terms are acceptable.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the iPad Air M3 still sold in 2026?

The iPad Air M3 has been superseded by the iPad Air M4, which Apple launched in March 2026 at the same $599 starting price. Remaining M3 units may appear as clearance, refurbished, or used products, but buyers should verify the model, condition, warranty, and return policy.

Does the Galaxy Tab S11 include an S Pen and charger?

The Galaxy Tab S11 includes an S Pen, but Samsung says the 45W power adapter and 5A cable are sold separately. The included stylus improves Samsung’s out-of-box value, while the separate charger adds to the complete setup cost.

Which is better for note-taking, the Galaxy Tab S11 or iPad Air?

The Galaxy Tab S11 is the better out-of-box note-taking value because the S Pen is included. The iPad Air can be better for people already invested in Apple Pencil workflows or iPad-specific apps, but Apple Pencil Pro is a separate $129 purchase based on Apple’s launch pricing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the Galaxy Tab S11 faster than the iPad Air?

The answer depends on the workload and iPad generation. PhoneArena’s testing found the Tab S11 behind the iPad Air M3 in Geekbench CPU tests but ahead in the cited 3DMark graphics tests; the current iPad Air M4 is newer, and direct M4-versus-Tab S11 testing is needed for a precise comparison.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Choose the Galaxy Tab S11 for the better hardware-and-accessory bundle, especially if you want an included S Pen, 120Hz AMOLED display, microSD expansion, DeX, faster charging, and IP68 protection. Choose the iPad Air M4 for the lower tablet-only price, stronger CPU platform, iPad-specific apps, and Apple ecosystem integration. Consider the iPad Air M3 only as a substantially discounted, clearly documented older-generation alternative.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.