Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Steam’s AI disclosures are back at the center of the PC-game debate after Epic Games CEO Tim Sweeney renewed his criticism of Valve’s policy on October 24–25, 2026. Steam asks developers to identify artificial intelligence used to make a game and, separately, systems that generate content while the game is running. Valve says the information helps it apply existing legal and marketing standards, require safeguards for live generation and give players a way to report illegal output. Sweeney argues the disclosures are political statements that can trigger online campaigns and damage developers economically. Those claims are his allegations; the reporting does not establish that Valve’s labels caused review bombing, threats, lost revenue or a measurable change in player behavior.

Why is Steam requiring AI disclosures?

Valve introduced the Steamworks disclosure process after consulting developers and AI-tool builders and assessing legal uncertainty around rapidly changing technology. Its January 10, 2024 announcement said the goal was to become more open to releasing games that use AI while learning from submissions and future legal developments.

The policy distinguishes two kinds of use:

  • Pre-generated content: art, code, sound or other material produced during development and included in the shipped game.
  • Live-generated content: text, images, dialogue or other material created while a player is running the game.

Valve says AI output is reviewed under the same legal and marketing standards as other game content. Live-generation submissions must describe safeguards, and the store-page disclosure carries much of the information customers see. Players can report illegal live-generated material through Steam’s in-game overlay.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What did Tim Sweeney say about Steam’s AI tags?

Sweeney’s October 24 and 25 posts described the disclosures as coercive and politically charged. Quoted by PC Gamer, he said forcing developers to write a statement that could be used by a “hate mob” was “abhorrent.” He compared the requirement with mandatory political essays or listing voting history to enable “cancel campaigns and public struggle sessions.”

Popular on Amazon
Valve Steam Deck OLED 1TB Handheld Gaming Console
  • 1TB NVMe SSD
  • 1280 x 800 HDR OLED display with premium anti-glare etched glass, 7.4" Diagonal display size up to 90Hz refresh rate
  • Wi-Fi 6E
  • 50Whr battery; 3-12 hours of gameplay (content-dependent)
  • Carrying case with removable liner

He later claimed there was a “real economic cost” to Valve’s policy, arguing that, in addition to Steam’s platform fee, disclosures could take an even larger share of developers’ livelihoods by undermining their businesses. On October 25 he wrote that Valve was “burning down the businesses of good developers” and predicted that a year later developers would use AI more widely and games would be better and faster.

These statements represent Sweeney’s position, not independently verified measurements. The available reporting does not show that Steam’s disclosure fields caused a particular campaign, death threat, review-bombing event or revenue loss.

Are Steam AI disclosures political?

The form asks about production methods and in-game generation, not a developer’s political views. Calling it “political” is Sweeney’s characterization of the possible social consequences of publishing the information, rather than a description of the fields’ stated purpose.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A public label can still become part of a game’s reputation. Customers may use it when deciding what to buy, journalists may cite it and online groups may react to it. That possibility explains why the policy is controversial, but it does not prove that disclosure itself is a political test or that a negative reaction is coordinated by Valve.

Also popular on Amazon
VALVE Steam Deck OLED 512GB SSD + 16GB RAM (International Version) - 7.4"" inch, 90Hz, 1280 x 800px, SteamOS 3.0, Handheld Gaming Console, Black
  • International (UK) Version
  • 7.4” diagonal, HDR OLED, 1280 x 800 x RGB, up to 90Hz Refresh rate, High performance touch, <0.1 ms Response time, 1,000 nits peak brightness (HDR), 600 nits (SDR)
  • SteamOS 3.0 (Arch-based)
  • 512GB NVMe SSD, 16GB LPDDR5 on-board RAM (5500 MT/s quad 32-bit channels), microSD UHS-I supports SD, SDXC and SDHC
  • 6 nm AMD APU, CPU: Zen 2 4c/8t, 2.4-3.5GHz (up to 448 GFlops FP32

Does Steam show developers’ AI use on store pages?

Valve’s process places much of the disclosure on the game’s Steam store page. The relevant information is intended to tell customers whether AI-assisted material was prepared before release or generated during play. For live systems, the developer also has to explain guardrails and provide a reporting path for illegal output through the Steam overlay.

The disclosure does not replace other obligations. Valve says AI-produced material remains subject to the same legal and marketing rules as content made without AI, so a label is not a waiver for copyright, consumer-protection or safety requirements.

Why doesn’t the Epic Games Store have the same disclosure rule?

The reporting does not identify an equivalent mandatory Epic Games Store disclosure program. That difference may reflect platform policy choices, but it cannot by itself establish that Epic has lower legal risk or that Steam’s approach is better or worse.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Scale is an important practical distinction. Epic Games reported 1,100 games released on its store in 2024, while SteamDB counted 18,431 releases on Steam in 2024. The figures come from different sources and may not use identical definitions, so they are directional context rather than a precise apples-to-apples workload calculation.

Issue Steam Epic Games Store evidence in this report
Disclosure scope Pre-generated and live-generated AI use No equivalent mandatory rule is established here
Customer visibility Much of the disclosure appears on the store page Not stated
Live-content safeguards Required, with in-game reporting for illegal output Not stated
2024 releases 18,431, according to SteamDB 1,100, according to Epic Games
Stated rationale Legal and marketing standards, openness to AI games and continued learning Not stated

Why did the argument resurface now?

The dispute coincided with Epic promoting AI-first development. A related PC Gamer report said an unannounced Star Wars and Marvel shooter at Epic was delayed indefinitely and that staff were instructed to use an AI-first production model. Sweeney described that effort as part of a broader push to accelerate AI use across development.

That context makes the disagreement partly about governance and partly about production strategy: Valve is emphasizing disclosure and safeguards, while Epic’s leadership is publicly emphasizing adoption and speed. The report does not establish that the delayed project’s status was caused by AI, nor does it verify Sweeney’s prediction of future productivity or quality gains.

What should developers and players take from the dispute?

For developers

  • Prepare separate descriptions for material generated during development and content generated at runtime.
  • Document moderation, filtering and escalation measures for live generation before submitting a build.
  • Assume the disclosure can be read by customers and journalists, not only by Valve reviewers.
  • Continue checking copyright, licensing, advertising and safety obligations; the label does not replace them.

For players

  • Read the store-page disclosure to distinguish static AI-assisted assets from systems that create content in your session.
  • For live-generation games, use the in-game overlay reporting route if output appears illegal.
  • Treat claims about review campaigns, economic damage or industry-wide quality improvements as assertions unless supported by independently gathered evidence.

What is known—and not known—about the policy’s future?

Valve said in January 2024 that it would continue learning from submitted games and legal progress and revisit the decision when necessary. No cited source establishes that Valve will remove the disclosures or materially revise them after Sweeney’s October 2026 posts. The present record therefore supports a policy dispute, not a confirmed policy change.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Valve announce Steam’s AI disclosure process?

Valve described the changes in a Steamworks Development announcement dated January 10, 2024. It said the rules followed discussions with developers and AI-tool builders and were intended to evolve with legal developments.

Also popular on Amazon
Valve Steam Deck 1TB Upgraded Handheld Gaming Console with Carring case, 1280 x 800 OLED Display Silicone Soft Cover Protector & Joystic Cap & Tempered Glass Film Bundle
  • Valve is entering the gaming console marketplace with the new Steam Deck, a console geared towards PC gamers. The Steam Deck can be docked to a monitor, and used as a PC, or docked to a TV.
  • Players can play a huge variety of games at any time with the comfort of a console and the freedom of a PC. Not anti-glare screen.
  • Like the name suggests, the Steam Deck will include upgraded 1TB storage, and will include a carrying case. A micro SD slot will also enable expanded storage.
  • Valve partnered with AMD to create a specialized APU optimized for handheld gaming, and Valve says the chip will deliver performance to run AAA gaming titles.
  • The Steam Deck is outfitted with a 7-inch touchscreen, and two trackpads under the control sticks that allow gamers to operate games never designed outside of mouse and keyboard capabilities.

What is the difference between pre-generated and live-generated AI in a Steam listing?

Pre-generated material is made during development and shipped as part of the game. Live-generated material is produced while the game is running, which is why Valve asks for additional guardrails and an in-game reporting mechanism.

Can a Steam AI disclosure guarantee that a game’s assets are lawful?

No. Valve says AI output is reviewed under the same legal and marketing standards as any other content, but a store-page disclosure is not a copyright clearance or legal certification.

Do Steam’s labels prove that AI harms game sales?

No. The reporting provides Sweeney’s claim that disclosures can impose economic harm, but it cites no independent measurement tying the labels to lost revenue, review bombing or changed consumer behavior.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Valve Steam Deck OLED 1TB Handheld Gaming Console
Valve Steam Deck OLED 1TB Handheld Gaming Console
1TB NVMe SSD; Wi-Fi 6E; 50Whr battery; 3-12 hours of gameplay (content-dependent); Carrying case with removable liner
$970.17
Bestseller No. 2
VALVE Steam Deck OLED 512GB SSD + 16GB RAM (International Version) - 7.4'' inch, 90Hz, 1280 x 800px, SteamOS 3.0, Handheld Gaming Console, Black
VALVE Steam Deck OLED 512GB SSD + 16GB RAM (International Version) - 7.4"" inch, 90Hz, 1280 x 800px, SteamOS 3.0, Handheld Gaming Console, Black
International (UK) Version; SteamOS 3.0 (Arch-based); 6 nm AMD APU, CPU: Zen 2 4c/8t, 2.4-3.5GHz (up to 448 GFlops FP32
$878.00

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.