Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

There is no single “best” stock among Nestlé India, Hindustan Unilever (HUL) and Britannia. They give you different FMCG exposures: HUL is the broadest platform across home care, beauty and personal care, and foods; Nestlé India is a focused food-and-beverage compounder; Britannia is a concentrated packaged-food company. The right choice depends on the mix of category breadth, growth quality, concentration risk, resilience and valuation that your portfolio needs.

The latest company disclosures support a disciplined comparison, not a personalised buy or sell call. Prices, market capitalisation, valuation multiples and your risk tolerance must be checked separately before you invest.

What each stock actually represents

Comparing these three companies as interchangeable “consumer stocks” hides the main portfolio decision. Their businesses overlap in some shelves, but their economic exposures are different.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Hindustan Unilever: the widest category platform, with home care, beauty and personal care, and foods and refreshment. Its results are influenced by several consumer occasions and by both rural and urban demand.
  • Nestlé India: a food-and-beverage specialist. The portfolio is more focused than HUL’s, so brand strength and execution in food categories matter more to the investment case.
  • Britannia Industries: a packaged-food specialist with particularly concentrated exposure to biscuits and adjacent food categories. Core-category execution, distribution and premium products are central to the thesis.

That distinction matters when you add one of these shares to an existing portfolio. A diversified consumer platform can reduce dependence on one category, while a focused company can deliver a clearer exposure to a particular consumption theme but leave the portfolio more sensitive to category-specific shocks.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Compressed Air Duster,130000RPM Super Power Cordless Air Duster,Rechargeable Brushless Blower,3 Gear Adjustable Blower with LED Light,Dust Remover for Computer/House/Outdoor/Car
  • Powerful Turbo Fan:CAGIWIRU Electric Air Duster have reached speed up to 130000RPM,Can efficient remove dust and debris.With LED light and Three Adjustable Speed to meet with different cleaning tasks.
  • With Attached USB C Fasting Charging cable.Charing 3 hours,Enjoy up to 240 minutes of use on the lowest setting, For third speed can use for 25mins.with four charging options to meet with your needs.
  • Wide Application: attached 5 different nozzles,making it suitable for a variety of scenes, such as car,pet, pc, keyboards, and other electronic devices. It also serves for office and home clean duster.
  • Handy Design & Portable:Cordless air duster electric nozzle is Light weight and small size, design and comfortable to hold and space saving, convenient to carry around. You can put it in your room or inside the car without taking up space.
  • Economical &Reusable: Built durable materials with a long-lasting battery,our CAGIWIRU air duster it's a sustainable alternative to disposable air cans.

Latest reported numbers at a glance

The companies report in different formats and currencies. Nestlé India’s key figures below are in ₹ million; HUL and Britannia report the cited figures in ₹ crore. The periods are not perfectly identical, so read the period labels before comparing growth.

Company and period Revenue measure Profit measure What the figure tells you
Nestlé India, 2024–25 Revenue from operations: ₹202,016 million Profit after tax: ₹33,145 million Standalone figures from the company’s key-figures page.
Nestlé India, 2025–26 Revenue from operations: ₹231,546 million Profit after tax: ₹35,446 million Standalone figures; the company’s earlier 2023–24 period covered 15 months after a financial-year change.
HUL, FY2024–25 Turnover: ₹60,680 crore Profit after tax: ₹10,644 crore Reported on the FY2024–25 shareholder performance page.
HUL, FY2025–26 Turnover: ₹63,763 crore Not stated in the cited continuing-operations summary The same page reports 5% underlying sales growth and 4% underlying volume growth.
Britannia, FY2024–25 Consolidated revenue: ₹17,942.67 crore Consolidated profit attributable to owners: ₹2,178.73 crore Prior-year comparative in Britannia’s FY2025–26 directors’ report.
Britannia, FY2025–26 Consolidated revenue: ₹19,151.59 crore Consolidated profit attributable to owners: ₹2,533.49 crore Current-year figures in the directors’ report.

Using the reported figures, Nestlé India’s revenue from operations rose by about 14.6% from 2024–25 to 2025–26, while PAT rose by about 6.9%. Britannia’s consolidated revenue increased by about 6.7% and profit attributable to owners by about 16.3% over the cited year-on-year comparison. Those are simple calculations from the published numbers, not forecasts. HUL’s FY2025–26 continuing-operations page gives a 5% underlying-sales-growth figure and a 4% underlying-volume-growth figure; those underlying measures are not the same as a reported revenue change.

How to read the periods and growth measures

Nestlé India’s 15-month transition period

Nestlé India changed its financial year, and the company states that 2023–24 covered 15 months. A 15-month period contains an extra quarter relative to a normal year, so a direct comparison with it can exaggerate or obscure growth. The cleaner comparison in the cited key figures is 2024–25 versus 2025–26, both presented as regular annual periods.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HUL’s reported turnover versus underlying growth

HUL’s FY2024–25 disclosure reports turnover of ₹60,680 crore and PAT of ₹10,644 crore. Its FY2025–26 continuing-operations page reports turnover of ₹63,763 crore, 5% underlying sales growth and 4% underlying volume growth. “Underlying” growth is intended to show the business trend after specified portfolio or accounting effects; do not substitute it for reported revenue or assume that volume and sales moved identically.

Britannia’s consolidated basis

Britannia’s figures are consolidated and include the group basis used in its directors’ report. The revenue and profit comparisons therefore should not be mixed with a standalone series from another company without checking the accounting perimeter.

Nestlé India: focused food-and-beverage exposure

What the numbers show

Nestlé India reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹202,016 million in 2024–25 and ₹231,546 million in 2025–26. Standalone PAT was ₹33,145 million and ₹35,446 million respectively. Revenue grew faster than PAT in this two-year comparison, which is a reminder to examine margins, input costs, mix and exceptional items rather than treating sales growth alone as earnings growth.

Because the cited data does not provide a complete operating-profit bridge, margin trend or cash-flow statement, you should obtain those items from the latest annual and quarterly filings before making a valuation decision. The reported PAT figures are useful for scale and direction, but they do not by themselves establish the quality or durability of cash generation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
EVEO® Screen Cleaner Spray Kit (Streak-Free) TV Screen Cleaner for Smart TV, Lcd, LEd, Oled | Computer Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe Microfiber Cloth - TV, Monitor, Laptop, iPad, Car - 6.7oz 1 Pack
  • Screen Cleaner is Your Screen’s New Bestfriend! - EVEO is proud to present a screen cleaner that’s perfectly suited for your TV. Meet your new screen cleaner, computer screen cleaner, laptop cleaner, iPad cleaner, Macbook,tv cleaner or any other electronic device. Our screen cleaner spray and wipe along with the included plush microfiber cloth, easily removes dust, fingerprints & other smudges on the screen’s surface. Clean effectively for a streak-free screen
  • Gentle on your Screens - Our screen cleaner spray and wipes is compatible to be used even for the most sensitive LCD, LED, CRT, and OLED screens in proper use. Be at ease knowing that this product is compatible with all the major brands: LG, SONY, Samsung, Sharp, iPad, iPhone, Android screens, Kindle, PC monitors - we’ve got you covered! Can be used as LCD screen cleaner, tv cleaner, smart tv screen cleaner, and more
  • Premium Super Soft Plush Microfiber Cloth - Included in this efficient screen cleaning kit. This screen cleaner spray and wipe has our signature plush microfiber cloth specially designed to comply with screens and monitors and leave them streak-free. Has been shown to effectively absorbs stubborn stains, zero streaks, and no fiber shedding. Always use this together with our screen cleaner for the best results
  • Easy-to-Use Screen Cleaner Kit + microfiber cleaning cloth - The EVEO Screen Cleaning Kit will easily be your new favorite tool when it comes to taking care of the things you love most, quick and easy solution for a streak-free screen. Simply screw on the sprayer gun on the screen cleaner bottle. Spray the cleaning liquid onto the microfiber cloth, then wipe the screen until desired cleanliness & shine is achieved.
  • Quality Screen Care Kit Worth Purchasing - Enjoy a convenient Screen Cleaner anytime, anywhere you need it. Your satisfaction is our top priority. We stand behind the quality of our products and that’s why, you shouldn’t be worrying at all. We manufacture the Best Screen Cleaner. and can be used for laptop cleaning kit, laptop screen cleaner, tv screen cleaner for smart tv. MacBook screen cleaner, monitor cleaner or screen cleaner spray for electronic devices with microfiber cleaning cloth

Why the focus can help

A food-and-beverage specialist gives your portfolio a relatively clear consumption exposure. A focused set of categories can support repeat purchases, brand investment and premium products when execution is strong. It also makes the investment case easier to understand: you can track category demand, distribution, pricing, input costs and innovation without combining unrelated business lines.

What concentration means

The same focus creates sensitivity to food-commodity inflation, changes in household budgets, regulatory developments affecting food products and shifts in consumer preferences. If your existing holdings already have large food exposure, adding Nestlé India may increase concentration even if the company itself is high quality.

Hindustan Unilever: the broadest category platform

Financial scale and recent growth

HUL reported FY2024–25 turnover of ₹60,680 crore and PAT of ₹10,644 crore. Its shareholder communication described mid-single-digit absolute volume growth and highlighted a ₹7,000 crore “Market Makers” portfolio that delivered strong double-digit growth. The company’s FY2025–26 continuing-operations page reports turnover of ₹63,763 crore, 5% underlying sales growth and 4% underlying volume growth.

HUL also described the demand environment in FY2024–25 as subdued: rural demand was gradually improving while urban demand moderated. That distinction is important because a broad portfolio can participate in a recovery across channels, but it does not eliminate the effect of weak urban or rural consumption.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Segment mix and margins

HUL’s FY2024–25 segment disclosure shows the breadth of the business:

Segment FY2024–25 revenue Reported margin Portfolio implication
Home Care ₹21,900 crore 18% Exposure to household-cleaning and laundry demand, with input-cost sensitivity.
Beauty and Personal Care ₹22,165 crore 26% The largest cited segment by revenue and the highest margin among the three.
Foods and Refreshment ₹15,292 crore 19% Food exposure without being a pure packaged-food company.

These segment margins are reported for FY2024–25. They are not a forecast and should not be compared with another company’s margin unless the definitions, period and exceptional items match.

Why breadth can improve resilience

Three major categories give HUL several ways to respond when one part of consumer spending slows. A strong personal-care cycle can offset weaker home-care demand, or foods can provide a different growth path. Breadth also allows investors to assess whether growth is broad-based or driven by one segment.

Rank #3
Sale
BladeHawks RGB Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large Extended 31.5x12 Inch-Black | LED mouse pad with 14 lighting modes, covers keyboard & mouse, anti-slip rubber base, waterproof surface, USB powered
  • 【Large size】:Measuring 800 x 300 mm/ 31. 5×12 inches, which is wider and taller than others. Large mouse pad can perfectly fit your keyboard and mouse of any size, and there is also ample space for peripherals such as phones, tablets, etc.
  • 【LED backlight mouse pad】:Blade Hawks RGB mouse pad provides 7 static modes and 7 dynamic modes will give you the options you are looking for. Power-off memory function remembers the last lighting mode you selected. The super glow fiber Chroma will give you a colorful gaming setup that you want.
  • 【Anti-slip rubber base】:Made from Natural rubber, this gaming mousepad will firmly grip your desktop, allowing you to enjoy the ultimate precision in the games you are most passionate about. It also comes with a texture that enhances this ability even further.
  • 【Smooth and waterproof surface】: Micro-textured cloth surface, for extremely precise mouse control and a smooth movement. When liquid splashes on the gaming mouse pad, it forms water droplets and slides down. Will not delay your work or gameplay.
  • 【Plug and play】: This mouse and keyboard pad is powered by USB, plug and play, no driver required. One button control light modes. Press one time to change the lighting mode, press twice to change the brightness, press and hold about 3 seconds turn ON/OFF.

Breadth is not automatically superior. A larger portfolio can mature unevenly, and a weak category can dilute group growth. Check segment-level volume, pricing, market share and margin trends rather than relying only on consolidated turnover.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Britannia: concentrated packaged-food execution

Latest consolidated results

Britannia reported FY2025–26 consolidated revenue of ₹19,151.59 crore, up from ₹17,942.67 crore in FY2024–25. Consolidated profit attributable to owners rose to ₹2,533.49 crore from ₹2,178.73 crore. The year-on-year profit increase was faster than revenue growth, but you should still inspect the detailed profit-and-loss statement for mix, tax, finance costs and any exceptional items before extrapolating the rate.

Management’s stated growth supports

Britannia’s FY2025–26 report points to several operating levers:

  • Core-category execution: defending and extending the main packaged-food franchises.
  • E-commerce and alternate channels: reaching consumers through channels beyond traditional retail.
  • Distribution improvements: increasing availability and execution across the network.
  • Innovation: introducing products that can create new occasions or defend market position.
  • Premiumisation: encouraging consumers to trade up to higher-value offerings.

The same report identifies commodity inflation and geopolitical tensions as headwinds. Those risks can pressure gross margin, pricing and demand, especially when consumers trade down or when a company cannot pass higher input costs through quickly.

Concentration trade-off

Britannia’s packaged-food focus can make the earnings story more transparent than a multi-category conglomerate: you can follow biscuits and related food categories, distribution, innovation and input prices. The trade-off is higher dependence on those categories. A disruption in a key commodity, a change in snacking preferences or intense price competition can affect a larger share of the business than it would at HUL.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Side-by-side comparison by investor-relevant dimension

Dimension Nestlé India HUL Britannia
Category breadth Focused food and beverage Home care, beauty and personal care, foods and refreshment Focused packaged food
Latest cited revenue measure ₹231,546 million in 2025–26 ₹63,763 crore turnover in 2025–26 continuing operations ₹19,151.59 crore consolidated revenue in 2025–26
Latest cited profit measure ₹35,446 million PAT in 2025–26 FY2025–26 PAT not stated in the cited summary; FY2024–25 PAT was ₹10,644 crore ₹2,533.49 crore consolidated profit attributable to owners in 2025–26
Growth information available Reported revenue and PAT for two annual periods; 2023–24 was a 15-month transition period 5% underlying sales growth and 4% underlying volume growth in 2025–26 continuing operations Revenue and profit year-on-year comparisons in the FY2025–26 report
Main portfolio strength Clear food-and-beverage exposure Category diversification and segment breadth Focused packaged-food execution
Main concentration risk Food-and-beverage dependence Uneven performance across several categories Packaged-food and commodity dependence
Key disclosed operating themes Period comparability and food-business performance Rural versus urban demand, volume growth and segment margins Core categories, e-commerce, distribution, innovation and premiumisation

Which stock may fit which portfolio objective?

Use the following as a decision framework, not as a ranking or personal recommendation.

If you want the broadest FMCG diversification in one holding

HUL is the most direct match among these three because its disclosed segments span home care, beauty and personal care, and foods and refreshment. Its breadth can reduce reliance on one product category, but you still need to test whether the current valuation compensates you for the company’s growth rate and for differences between segments.

Rank #4
Sale
Vaydeer Wrist Rest for Keyboard and Mouse, Computer Ergonomic Wrist Support Pad, Soft Memory Foam Arm Cushion for Desk, Palm Hand Office Laptop Typing
  • 【Softer and More Comfortable】Vaydeer wrist rest has unique diamond pattern, which is the combination of softness and aesthetics. The materials of wrist rest are improved into higher quality memory foam and covered with silky smooth lycra. The computer wrist rest makes you as comfortable and cushiony as like rest your wrists on clouds.
  • 【Ergonomic Wrist Saver】The wrist rests for keyboard and mouse comes with a 17.32×3.15×0.83 inch keyboard wrist pad and a 5.94×3.15×0.83 inch mouse wrist support. Based on ergonomic design, the unique concave shape is the perfect fit for your wrist joints. The wrist rest pad fits most computer keyboards and laptops, improve hand and wrist posture, release your wrist and arm stress.
  • 【Non-Slip Rubber Bottom】Featuring an anti-skid silicone base on the bottom, this wrist keyboard support stays firmly in place on your desk, preventing the padding from sliding around, ensuring stable and consistent wrist support during extended computer sessions.
  • 【Better Experience & Pain Relief】Our keyboard arm rest is beneficial to alleviate the soreness caused by direct contact and friction between your arm and a hard desk surface, reducing the risk of wrist fatigue or carpal tunnel. The soft texture of memory foam can evenly distribute the pressure around your wrists and provide good support with just enough give.
  • 【Helpful in Multiple Scenarios】Whether you're working, studying, writing, typing, gaming, this keyboard and mouse rest combo is an essential accessory to add comfort and support to your hands and wrists. It’s also a great gift for men, women, family, friend, coworker, gamer, teacher, etc.

If you want a focused food-and-beverage compounder

Nestlé India is the clearest fit for an investor who deliberately wants food-and-beverage exposure and is comfortable with concentration in that area. Verify the latest margin, cash-flow and valuation data, and adjust for the company’s financial-year transition when studying historical growth.

If you want concentrated packaged-food exposure

Britannia fits a portfolio objective centred on packaged food, distribution execution and premiumisation. The concentrated exposure can make operational progress easier to monitor, while commodity inflation, competition and category-specific demand require closer risk monitoring.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If your portfolio already owns several consumer staples

Start with overlap analysis rather than choosing the strongest brand name. Map each existing holding by category, customer, channel and geographic demand. Adding a food specialist to a portfolio already dominated by food companies may increase risk concentration; adding HUL may diversify categories but still leave you heavily exposed to Indian consumer staples overall.

Valuation: the missing decision variable

Operating quality does not tell you whether a stock is attractively priced. The cited disclosures do not establish synchronized current price, market capitalisation, price-to-earnings ratio, enterprise-value-to-EBITDA, dividend yield or free-cash-flow figures for all three companies. Do not infer those metrics from the revenue and PAT numbers above.

Before investing, collect the same data for the same date and accounting basis:

  1. Record the closing share price and shares outstanding, then calculate market capitalisation.
  2. Use the latest trailing and, where relevant, forward earnings consistently across all three companies.
  3. Compare EV/EBITDA only after confirming that EBITDA definitions and lease treatment are comparable.
  4. Check dividend yield using the declared annual dividend and the same share-price date.
  5. Review operating cash flow, capital expenditure and free cash flow over several years rather than one quarter.
  6. Separate reported earnings from exceptional items, one-time gains, restructuring charges and changes in tax.
  7. Run a sensitivity case for slower volume growth, higher commodities and weaker pricing.

A high-quality business can still produce a poor investment return when purchased at an excessive multiple. Conversely, a lower multiple can reflect real structural risks. The comparison becomes meaningful only after business quality and valuation are examined together.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A practical step-by-step selection process

  1. Define the job the holding must do. Decide whether you need category diversification, food exposure, packaged-food exposure, income, growth or a defensive consumer anchor.
  2. Measure existing exposure. List your current consumer holdings by category, channel and revenue driver. Mark overlaps with home care, personal care, foods, biscuits and beverages.
  3. Normalize the financial periods. Use regular annual periods where possible. Flag Nestlé India’s 15-month 2023–24 transition period and keep HUL’s underlying measures separate from reported turnover.
  4. Read both sales and volume. Price-led growth can reverse when consumers become price-sensitive. HUL’s cited 5% underlying sales growth and 4% underlying volume growth illustrate why both measures matter.
  5. Check profitability quality. Review operating margin, PAT margin, exceptional items, interest, tax and cash conversion. Do not treat a one-year PAT jump as a permanent growth rate.
  6. Test the category risks. For Nestlé India and Britannia, examine food-input inflation and category concentration. For HUL, examine whether weakness in one segment is offset by strength in another.
  7. Compare valuation on one date. Gather price, market cap, P/E, EV/EBITDA, dividend yield and free-cash-flow yield using a consistent methodology.
  8. Set a monitoring rule. Decide in advance which changes would invalidate your thesis, such as persistent volume declines, margin compression, loss of distribution or a valuation that assumes unrealistic growth.
  9. Size the position. Keep the allocation consistent with your tolerance for category and company-specific risk; no single stock should be allowed to undermine the rest of the portfolio.

Risks to monitor after you invest

Demand mix

HUL’s FY2024–25 commentary distinguishes improving rural demand from moderating urban demand. Track both rather than using a single national consumption narrative. For Nestlé India and Britannia, watch whether food demand remains resilient when household budgets tighten.

Best Value
Sale
Under Desk Cable Management Tray No Drill, Metal Mesh Cable Management Under Desk with Clamp Mount, 2 Hole Cable Tray with Wire Management and Cord Organizer for Home Office Standing Desk
  • 【No Drill Mounted】Cable management tray can be assembled in as little as 3 minutes or less-simply. Side clips easily clampe the edge of desk, pass through the holes on the sides, and secure excess cables with baskets. Desk cable management supports inward or outward installation to meet your needs in different scenarios, and provides you with great convenience when collecting and organizing wires.
  • 【Rubber Pad Protects Desk】Wire organizer under desk built-in soft rubber pads on the clamp protect your desk from scratches, so you will not damage your furniture or office.
  • 【Sturdy and Beautiful】Cord management under desk is made of high-quality carbon steel and holds about 15 lbs. The wire basket has 2 holes on each side of the tray to enable your cables to pass freely. Cable baskets are suitable for desk thickness use from 0.4" to 2.4".
  • 【Space Saving & Keep Organized】Desk cable management tray holds all your power cords, outlet strips, USB hubs and computer transformers hidden from your feet, and the data cables will not enter the vacuum cleaner to keep your desk clean and tidy. Desk wire organizer is also suitable for use in the kitchen and outdoors.
  • 【Reduce Safety Risks】Cable tray under desk keeps all plugs away from your kids, no more worry about tripping. Using 2 holes wire tray saves extra space, helps you easily cabling and wire protection. The mesh design is not easy to accumulate dust, but avoids safety accidents caused by messy wires.

Commodity inflation and pricing power

Britannia explicitly flags commodity inflation. Similar input-cost pressure can affect any food company. Monitor gross margin, price increases, pack-size changes and volume response. A company that protects revenue by raising prices but loses substantial volume may have weaker long-term momentum than headline sales suggest.

Premiumisation and affordability

Britannia identifies premiumisation as a growth support, but premium products depend on consumers’ willingness and ability to pay. Check whether premium growth is incremental or merely shifts demand away from lower-priced products.

Channel and distribution change

E-commerce and alternate channels can expand reach, but they may carry different promotional economics and fulfilment costs. Distribution gains are valuable only if they translate into sustainable sales and acceptable margins.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Accounting and disclosure comparability

Standalone Nestlé India figures, HUL turnover and Britannia consolidated figures are not identical reporting constructs. Read the notes to each annual report before building a spreadsheet that ranks them. Keep exceptional items, subsidiaries, continuing operations and discontinued operations separate.

Bottom line for a portfolio decision

Choose HUL when your priority is the broadest category exposure among these three. Choose Nestlé India when you intentionally want focused food-and-beverage exposure and can accept concentration. Choose Britannia when you want concentrated packaged-food execution and are prepared to monitor commodity, competition and channel risks closely.

The disclosures do not establish a universal winner. A defensible decision requires synchronized valuation data, normalized periods, an overlap check against your current holdings and a position size that matches your risk tolerance. Revisit the thesis when volume, margins, category exposure or valuation changes—not simply when one quarter’s headline profit moves.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.